North Shore Volleyball Report: Key district showdowns coming soon

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Mount Carmel vs. Pope John Paul II
Pope John Paul II’s Camille Dedeaux puts one past Mount Carmel in last week’s action (Photo: Pat Mashburn).

News & Notes from north shore volleyball

** There isn’t a lot of separation in District 5-I between first place Northshore, Mandeville, and fast-approaching Fontainebleau, but Slidell needs a win on Monday against Northshore to keep their hopes alive for a district title.

** District 4-IV starts league play this week, but the match marked on everyone’s calendar doesn’t occur until October 18 when Pope John Paul II hosts Hannan.

** First Baptist is undefeated at 8-0 overall and perfect in District 7-V at 3-0.

** After losing nine of their first 11 matches, Salmen has won three of their last four.

District 5-I standings: Northshore (4-0, 13-5); Mandeville (4-1, 6-13); Fontainebleau (4-2, 14-7); Slidell (3-2, 12-9); Ponchatoula (1-4, 13-7); Hammond (1-4, 18-14); Covington (0-5, 2-17)

Division I power ratings: 1. Mount Carmel; 2. Acadiana; 3. East Ascension; 4. Barbe; 5. Ponchatoula; 6. Northshore; 7. Ruston; 8. Slidell; 9. H.L. Bourgeois; 10. Dutchtown; 13. Fontainebleau; 26. Hammond; 30. Mandeville; 38. Covington

District 5-II standings: St. Scholastica (0-0, 14-3); Franklinton (0-0, 7-11); Lakeshore (0-0, 7-12); Salmen (0-0, 7-13)

Division II power ratings: 1. Teurlings Catholic; 2. South Lafourche; 3. Ben Franklin; 4. St. Scholastica; 5. Lee Magnet; 6. Assumption; 7. Breaux Bridge; 8. South Terrebonne; 9. Terrebonne; 10. Cabrini; 18. Lakeshore; 27. Salmen; 34. Franklinton

District 7-III standings: Loranger (1-0, 18-8); Springfield (0-0, 20-4); Pearl River (0-1, 8-11)

Division III power ratings: 1. Parkview Baptist; 2. Ursuline; 3. Vandebilt Catholic; 4. St. Michael; 5. Springfield; 6. Lutcher; 7. Northshide; 8. Brusly; 9. DeQuincy; 10. Crowley; 13. Loranger; 25. Pearl River

District 4-IV standings: Pope John Paul II (0-0, 22-3); Hannan (0-0, 11-7); Northlake Christian (0-0, 7-7); Pine (0-0, 3-8); Bogalusa (0-0, 2-5); Independence (0-0, 1-2)

Division IV power ratings: 1. Pope John Paul II; 2. Riverside Academy; 3. Notre Dame; 4. University Lab; 5. Hannan; 6. Newman; 7. Northlake Christian; 8. Episcopal; 9. Port Allen; 10. Evangel; 19. St. Thomas Aquinas; 28. Pine; 30. Independence; 31. St. Helena

District 7-V standings: First Baptist (3-0, 8-0); KIPP-BT Washington (1-0, 6-4); Ecole Classique (0-1, 7-10); Lutheran (1-1, 3-11); Christ Episcopal (0-2, 1-11)

Division V power ratings: 1. McGehee; 2. Metaire Park Country Day; 3. Ascension Episcopal; 4. St. John; 5. St. Martin’s; 6. First Baptist; 7. Dunham; 8. Catholic-PC; 9. Central Catholic; 10. Lafayette Christian; 29. Ecole Classique; 33. Christ Episcopal; 39. Lutheran; 40. Varnado

Monday, October 2

District 5-I

Slidell at Northshore, 5:30 p.m.; Mandeville at Covington, 5:30 p.m.

Non-District

Dutchtown at Lakeshore, 4:30 p.m.; Warren Easton at Salmen, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, October 3

District 4-IV

St. Helena at Pope John Paul II, 5:30 p.m.; Independence at Northlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Hannan at Bogalusa, 5:30 p.m.

Non-District

Lakeshore at Mandeville, 5:15 p.m.; Sacred Heart at St. Scholastica, 4:30 p.m.; Pearl River at Covington, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 4

District 5-I

Ponchatoula at Covington, 5 p.m.; Slidell at Hammond, 5:30 p.m.

District 4-IV

Pope John Paul II at Bogalusa, 5 p.m.

Non-District

Northshore at Metairie-Park Country Day, 5:30 p.m.; Salmen at Pine, 4 p.m.

Thursday, October 5

District 5-I

Fontainebleau at Mandeville, 5:15 p.m.

District 5-II

Franklinton at Lakeshore, 4 p.m.; St. Scholastica at Salmen, 4 p.m.

District 7-III

Springfield at Pearl River, 4 p.m.

District 4-IV

Pine at Hannan, 4:30 p.m.; St. Thomas Aquinas at Northlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.

District 7-V

Varnado at Christ Episcopal, 4 p.m.

  • < PREV Volleyball: MCA, TC, PB, PJP, McGehee top power rankings
  • NEXT > LA Tech 34, South Alabama 16: Did you stick around for the ballet?