North Shore Volleyball Report: Fontainebleau streaking

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

North shore spotlight

Fontainebleau coach Kacie Mule'
Fontainebleau coach Kacie Mule’has her volleyball squad on the move once again
(Photo: Pat Mashburn).

Look who’s at it again.

Last year, after getting off to a 2-3 start, Fontainebleau won 18 of their next 19 matches. And, in 2017, they started 1-5, and now boast an 11-match win streak.

“We’re a young team trying to find our niche’,” said Fontainbleau coach Kacie Mule. “The girls are buying into our program and it’s rewarding to see them making progress. Each year is a different group, so we work hard to find our strengths and build on them.”

The Bulldogs ran up against a very tough McGehee team and fell 25-17, 25-18, stopping the run, but in the streak, they won 27 of 29 sets.

Other News & Notes from around the north shore

** After stumbling to a 1-5 start, Fontainebleau won 10 straight matches before falling in straight sets to McGehee.

** Pope John Paul II was won 37 of 38 sets so far in 2017, compiling a 16-1 record, and keeping a strong hold on the top ranking in Division IV. The Jaguars are 7-0 against Division I schools.

** Playing in their first season of varsity competition, Christ Episcopal recorded their first victory in school history, defeated Glen Oaks, 25-14, 25-17 in the Northeast Tournament this past weekend.

** The Eagles of First Baptist are off to a 6-0 start.

**After getting off to a 2-4 start, Northlake Christian has won five of their last six matches.

District Standings & Power Ratings

District 5-I: Northshore (10-3, 3-0); Mandeville (5-9, 3-1); Slidell (11-9, 3-1); Fontainebleau (11-6, 2-0); Ponchatoula (12-5, 1-2); Hammond (14-11, 0-3); Covington (2-14, 0-3)

Division I power ratings – 1. Mount Carmel; 2. Northshore; 3. Acadiana; 4. Baton Rouge; 5. East Ascension; 6. Barbe; 7. Ruston; 8. Ponchatoula; 9. McKinley; 10. Slidell; 16. Fontainebleau; 23. Hammond; 27. Mandeville

District 5-II:

St. Scholastica (14-3, 0-0); Franklinton (6-10, 0-0); Lakeshore (6-12, 0-0); Salmen (6-13, 0-0)

Division II power ratings – 1. Teurlings Catholic; 2. Lee Magnet; 3. South Lafourche; 4. Terrebonne; 5. St. Scholastica; 6. Breaux Bridge; 7. Ben Franklin; 8. South Terrebonne; 9. Assumption; 10. Cabrini; 23. Lakeshore; 28. Salmen; 35. Franklinton

District 7-III: Springfield (18-4, 0-0); Loranger (13-7, 0-0); Pearl River (7-10, 0-0)

Division III power ratings – 1. Vandebilt Catholic; 2. St. Michael; 3. Springfield; 4. Brusly; 5. Ursuline; 6. Parkview Baptist; 7. Northside; 8. Lutcher; 9. Loranger; 10. Crowley; 21. Pearl River

District 4-IV: Pope John Paul II (16-1, 0-0); Hannan (8-6, 0-0); Northlake Christian (7-5, 0-0); Bogalusa (2-2, 0-0); Pine (2-6, 0-0); Independence (0-2, 0-0); St. Helena (0-1, 0-0)

Division IV power ratings – 1. Pope John Paul II; 2. Hannan; 3. Riverside Academy; 4. Notre Dame; 5. Newman; 6. University Lab; 7. St. Charles Catholic; 8. Evangel Christian; 9. Port Allen; 10. Thomas Jefferson; 24. Northlake Christian; 25. St. Thomas Aquinas; 29. St. Helena

District 7-V: First Baptist (6-0, 0-0); KIPP-BT Washington (4-3, 0-0); Ecole Classique (7-8, 0-0); Lutheran (2-9, 0-0); Christ Episcopal (1-9, 0-0); Varnado (0-10, 0-0)

Division V power ratings – 1. Louise McGehee; 2. Ascension Episcopal; 3. Metairie Park Country Day; 4. St. Martin’s; 5. St. John; 6. Dunham; 7. Episcopal of Acadiana; 8. First Baptist; 9. Central Catholic; 10. Lafayette Christian

Monday, September 25

Non-District – Northlake Christian at Slidell, 4 p.m.; St. Thomas Aquinas at Covington, 4 p.m.; Pine at Salmen, 4 p.m.; Pope John Paul II at Parkview Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, September 26

District 5-I – Covington at Northshore, 5:30 p.m.; Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.; Mandeville at Hammond, 5:30 p.m.

District 7-V – Varnado at First Baptist, 4 p.m.

Non-District – Mount Carmel at Pope John Paul II, 5:30 p.m.; St. Martin’s at Northlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Country Day, 5:30 p.m.; Pearl River at Science Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 27

Non-District – St. Thomas Aquinas at Christ Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.; St. Scholastica at Country Day, 5:30 p.m.; Hannan at Cabrini, 4:30 p.m.; Salmen at McMain, 4 p.m.

Thursday, September 28

District 5-I – Fontainebleau at Slidell, 4 p.m.; Hammond at Covington, 5:30 p.m.; Northshore at Ponchatoula, 5:30 p.m.

District 7-III – Pearl River at Loranger, 4 p.m.

District 7-V – First Baptist at Ecole Classique, 4:30 p.m.

Non-District  – Lakeshore at Hannan, 5 p.m.; Mandeville at Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 30

Non-District – De La Salle at Northshore, 9 a.m.; Cabrini at Nortshore, 1 p.m.; East Ascension at Lakeshore, 10 a.m.; Hannan at Dutchtown, 10 a.m.; Hannan vs. Barbe, 11 a.m.; East Ascension at Lakeshore, 10 a.m.

  • < PREV LSU at Florida set for afternoon kickoff on CBS
  • NEXT > Guice uncertain for LSU this week against Troy