North Shore Football Round Up: Week Six

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

 

Covington Lions
Covington could position itself to run the table in 2017 regular season with a win over St. Paul’s (Photo: Pat Mashburn).

District standings & power ratings

District 6-5A standings: Covington (5-0, 2-0); St. Paul’s (3-2, 2-0); Northshore (3-2, 1-1); Slidell (3-2, 1-1); Mandeville (1-3, 1-1); Ponchatoula (2-3, 0-2); Fontainebleau (1-4, 1-1); Hammond (0-5, 0-2)

Class 5A power ratings: 1. Covington; 2. Acadiana; 3. West Monroe; 4. St. Amant; 5. Zachary; 6. Barbe; 7. John Ehret; 8. Sulphur; 9. Captain Shreve; 10. Haughton; 20. Northshore; 27. Slidell; 30. Ponchatoula; 36. Fontainebleau; 42. Mandeville; 44. Hammond

Division I power ratings: 1. Evangel; 2. Catholic-BR; 3. Scotlandville; 4. John Curtis; 5. Rummel; 6. St. Augustine; 7. St. Paul’s; 8. C.E. Byrd; 9. Holy Cross; 10. McKinley; 11. Brother Martin; 12. Jesuit; 13. Shaw

*************************************************************************************

District 8-4A: Lakeshore (5-0, 0-0); Salmen (4-1, 0-0); Pearl River (4-1, 0-0); Franklinton (2-3, 0-0)

Class 4A power ratings: 1. Plaquemine; 2. Benton; 3. Lakeshore; 4. Edna Karr; 5. McDonogh 35; 6. Westgate; 7. Warren Easton; 8. Woodlawn-Shreveport; 9. Tioga; 10. Rayne; 17. Salmen; 21. Pearl River; 27. Franklinton

*************************************************************************************

District 7-3A: Hannan (5-0, 0-0); Albany (5-0, 0-0); Bogalusa (2-3, 0-0); Loranger (1-4, 0-0); Jewel Sumner (0-5, 0-0)

Class 3A power ratings: 1. Iowa; 2. Sterlington; 3. Berwick; 4. St. James; 5. Northwest; 6. Donaldsonville; 7. Caldwell Parish; 8. West Feliciana; 9. Kaplan; 10. Jennings; 12. Albany; 18. Loranger; 20. Bogalusa

Division II power ratings: 1. De La Salle; 2. University Lab; 3. St. Charles; 4. St. Thomas More; 5. Hannan; 6. E.D. White; 7. Loyola Prep; 8. Teurlings Catholic; 9. Parkview Baptist; 10. Vandebilt Catholic

*************************************************************************************

District 9-2A: Amite (5-0, 2-0); Pine (3-2, 0-0); Northlake Christian (2-3, 0-1); Independence (2-3, 0-1); Pope John Paul II (0-5, 0-0)

Class 2A power ratings: 1. Ferriday; 2. Welsh; 3. South Plaquemines; 4. Amite; 5. Many; 6. General Trass; 7. Port Allen; 8. Pine; 9. Kinder; 10. Northeast; 12. Independence

Division II power ratings: 1. Newman; 2. Notre Dame; 3. Catholic-NI; 4. Ascension Episcopal; 5. Metairie Park Country Day; 6. Dunham; 7. Riverside Academy; 8. Episcopal; 9. Holy Savior Menard; 10. Calvary Baptist; 11. Northlake Christian; 14. Pope John Paul II

*************************************************************************************

This week’s schedule

Thursday, October 5

District 6-5A

Mandeville at Northshore, 7 p.m.; Ponchatoula at Slidell, 7 p.m.; Hammond at Fontainbleau, 7 p.m.

District 8-4A

Franklinton at Salmen, 7 p.m.

District 8-2A

Springfield at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.; Northlake Christian at Independence, 7 p.m.

Non-District

Hahnville at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

Friday, October 6

District 6-5A

Covington at St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

District 7-3A

Jewel Sumner at Hannan, 7 p.m.

District 8-2A

Springfield at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.

Non-District

Lakeshore at Lake Area New Tech, 7 p.m.

  • < PREV Cajuns bring back former coordinator James Willis as defensive analyst
  • NEXT > Seniors for Covington, St. Paul's know what's at stake in Friday night clash