North shore boys & girls power rankings (Jan. 16, 2018)

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Boys’s basketball

Class 5A: 1. Natchitoches Central; 2. Ouachita Parish; 3. Walker; 4. Landry-Walker; 5. East Ascension; 6. H.L. Bourgeois; 7. Bonnabel; 8. New Iberia; 9. Slidell; 10. St. Amant; 24. Covington; 25. Northshore; 27. Fontainebleau; 39. Ponchatoula; 43. Hammond

Division I: 1. Scotlandville; 2. Jesuit; 3. St. Paul’s; 4. Catholic-B.R.; 5. McKinley; 6. St. Augustine; 7. C.E. Byrd; 8. Rummel; 9. Holy Cross; 10. Brother Martin; 11. John Curtis; 12. Evangel; 13. Shaw

Class 4A: 1. Carencro; 2. Woodlawn-Shreveport; 3. Bossier; 4. Westgate; 5. Breaux Bridge; 6. DeRidder; 7. Beau Chene; 8. Morgan City; 9. Tioga; 10. Karr; 12. Salmen; 34. Franklinton; 36. Lakeshore; 47. Pearl River

Division II: 1. St. Thomas More; 2. Lusher; 3. University Lab; 4. St. Michael the Archangel; 5. De La Salle; 6. St. Louis; 7. Loyola Prep; 8. David Thibodaux; 9. St. Charles; 10. Lee Magnet; 13. Hannan

Division III: 1. Riverside Academy; 2. Dunham; 3. Newman; 4. Metairie Park Country Day; 5. Episcopal; 6. Holy Savior Menard; 7. Notre Dame; 8. St. Thomas Aquinas; 9. Calvary Baptist; 10. The Church Academy; 12. Northlake Christian; 14. Pope John Paul II

Division V: 1. Jehovah-Jireh; 2. Grace Christian; 3. Crescent City; 4. Family Christian; 5. Episcopal of Acadiana; 6. Runnels; 7. Claiborne Christian; 8. Vision Academy; 9. Family Community; 10. New Living Word; 11. Northside Christian; 12. Lutheran; 13. Christ Episcopal; 14. St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville; 15. Brighton

Girls’ basketball

Class 5A: 1. Barbe; 2. Ponchatoula; 3. LaGrange; 4. Captain Shreve; 5. Ouachita Parish; 6. Sulphur; 7. Zachary; 8. Denham Springs; 9. Walker; 10. Natchitoches Central; 20. Fontainebleau; 21. Slidell; 28. Hammond; 33. Northshore; 36. Mandeville; 45. Covington

Class 4A: 1. Benton; 2. Minden; 3. Bossier; 4. South Lafourche; 5. Neville; 6. Carencro; 7. Huntington; 8. Salmen; 9. Ellender; 10. Warren Easton; 23. Franklinton; 48. Pearl River; 49. Lakeshore

Division II: 1. Loyola Prep; 2. University Lab; 3. Ursuline; 4. Lee Magnet; 5. Cabrini; 6. St. Charles; 7. Vandebilt Catholic; 8. St. Katherine Drexel; 9. St. Louis; 10. Ben Franklin; 11. St. Thomas More; 12. Teurlings Catholic; 13. St. Scholastica; 18. Hannan

Division III: 1. Northlake Christian; 2. Dunham; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas; 4. Notre Dame; 5. Riverside Academy; 6. Episcopal; 7. The Church Academy; 8. Metairie Park Country Day; 9. St. Mary’s Academy; 10. Ascension Episcopal; 11. No

Division V: 1. Claiborne Christian; 2. Family Community; 3. Christ Episcopal; 4. New Living Word; 5. Grace Christian; 6. St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville; 7. Vision Academy; 8. First Baptist; 9. Family Christian; 10. Runnels; 11. Lutheran

  • < PREV Payton credits players, staff for overcoming injuries in 2017
  • NEXT > Leonard Fournette not injured in Florida auto accident