North shore boys’ basketball standings & schedule (Jan. 28, 2018)
Standings
District 6-5A: St. Paul’s (8-0, 20-5); Slidell (6-1, 20-5); Covington (4-3, 13-10); Northshore (4-4, 16-11); Fontainebleau (3-5, 11-13); Hammond (2-5, 12-13); Ponchatoula (2-5, 10-13); Mandeville (2-5, 7-17)
District 8-4A: Franklinton (3-1, 15-8); Salmen (2-1, 16-9); Lakeshore (2-2, 16-9); Pearl River (0-3, 10-11)
District 7-3A: Hannan (4-1, 8-13); Bogalusa (2-1, 5-16); Jewel Sumner (2-2, 5-15); Loranger (2-2, 8-13); Albany (0-4, 2-22)
District 9-2A: Independence (5-0, 15-2); Amite (5-1, 12-10); Northlake Christian (4-3, 8-13); Doyle (3-2, 14-13); Pope John Paul II (1-6, 5-17); Pine (0-5, 4-21); French Settlement (0-4, 6-19)
District 8-C: Jehovah-Jireh (1-0, 20-11); Christ Episcopal (0-0, 0-12); Family Christian (0-1, 15-18); Louisiana School for Deaf (0-1, 0-6)
This week in boys’ basketball
Tuesday, January 30
District 6-5A
Covington at Slidell, 7:15 p.m.; Northshore at Fontainebleau, 7:15 p.m.; Hammond at St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.
Mandeville at Ponchatoula, 7:15 p.m.
District 8-4A
Salmen at Lakeshore, 7 p.m.; Pearl River at Franklinton, 7 p.m.
District 7-3A
Hannan at Loranger, 7 p.m.
District 9-2A
Pope John Paul II at Pine, 5 p.m.
District 8-C
Family Christian at Christ Episcopal, 7 p.m.
Non-District
Northlake Christian at Lusher, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, January 31
District 8-C
Christ Episcopal at La. School for Deaf, 5 p.m.
Non-District
St. Paul’s at Madison Prep, 7 p.m.
Friday, February 2
District 6-5A
St. Paul’s at Covington, 7:15 p.m.; Hammond at Fontainebleau, 7:15 p.m.; Northshore at Mandeville, 7 p.m.; Slidell at Ponchatoula, 7:15 p.m.
District 8-4A
Lakeshore at Pearl River, 7 p.m.; Franklinton at Salmen, 7 p.m.
District 9-2A
Northlake Christian at Amite, 7:30 p.m.
Non-District
E.D. White at Hannan, 6:30 p.m.; Booker T. Washington at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.
- < PREV Alan Green nets 200th career victory as Gold Rush tennis coach
- NEXT > Recruiting: St. Augustine RB Garland LaFrance commits to Western Kentucky