North shore baseball & softball standings and schedule

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Baseball

Standings

District 6-5A: Northshore (0-0, 12-1); St. Paul’s (0-0, 10-3); Ponchatoula (0-0, 9-2); Covington (0-0, 10-5); Mandeville (0-0, 7-4); Hammond (0-0, 5-7); Fontainebleau (0-0, 5-9); Slidell (0-0, 2-11)

District 8-4A: Pearl River (0-0, 7-4); Franklinton (0-0, 7-5); Salmen (0-0, 7-6); Lakeshore (0-0, 5-8-1)

District 7-3A: Loranger (0-0, 8-5); Hannan (0-0, 6-7); Albany (0-0, 2-10); Bogalusa (0-0, 1-2); Jewel Sumner (0-0, 1-8)

District 9-2A: Pine (0-0, 6-5); Northlake Christian (0-0, 5-6); Amite (0-0, 2-6); Independence (0-0, 2-7); Pope John Paul II (0-0, 0-8)

Schedule

Monday, March 12

Non-District

Albany at Pearl River, 6 p.m.; Pope John Paul II at John Ehret, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

District 6-5A

Northshore at St. Paul’s. 6:30 p.m.; Mandeville at Fontainebleau, 6:30 p.m.; Hammond at Slidell, 6:30 p.m.; Covington at Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m.

Non-District

East Jefferson at Hannan, 6:30 p.m.; Loranger at Northlake Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Lakeshore at Walker, 6:30 p.m.; Pope John Paul II at Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, March 14

Non-District

St. Paul’s at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.; Salmen at St. Augustine, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

Non-District

St. Thomas Aquinas at St. Paul’s, 6 p.m.; Varnado at Salmen, 4 p.m.; Fontainebleau at Franklinton, 6:30 p.m.; Pope John Paul II at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.; Covington, Northshore, Salmen, Hannan Slidell in Covington Tournament; Lakeshore in Lutcher Tournament; Pearl River in Higgins Tournament; Northlake Christian in Shaw Tournament

Friday, March 16

Non-District

Franklinton at Fontainebleau, 6:30 p.m.; Covington, Northshore, Salmen, Hannan Slidell in Covington Tournament; Lakeshore in Lutcher Tournament; Pearl River in Higgins Tournament; Northlake Christian in Shaw Tournament

Saturday, March 17

Non-District

Covington, Northshore, Salmen, Hannan Slidell in Covington Tournament; Lakeshore in Lutcher Tournament; Pearl River in Higgins Tournament; Northlake Christian in Shaw Tournament

Softball

District 6-5A: Mandeville (4-0, 8-4); Slidell (3-1, 8-3); Northshore (2-1, 7-3); Fontainebleau (2-2, 8-2); Ponchatoula (1-2, 8-5); Hammond (0-3, 5-6); Covington (0-3, 3-9)

District 8-4A: Franklinton (1-0, 6-5); Northshore (1-0, 4-6); Pearl River (1-1, 4-3); St. Scholastica (0-2, 5-5); Salmen (0-0, 0-4)

District 7-3A: Hannan (1-0, 9-1); Albany (1-1, 9-4); Loranger (0-0, 3-6); Bogalusa (0-0, 1-1); Loranger (0-0, 7-7)

District 9-2A: Pine (0-0, 5-5); Northlake Christian (0-0, 4-5); Independence (0-0, 0-1); Pope John Paul II (0-0, 0-7)

Schedule

Monday, March 12

Non-District

Denham Springs at Northshore, 3:30 p.m.; Salmen at Pope John Paul II, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

District 6-5A

Northshore at Covington, 4 p.m.; Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 4:30 p.m.; Mandeville at Hammond, 3:30 p.m.

District 8-4A

Lakeshore at Franklinton, 5 p.m.; Salmen at Pearl River, 4 p.m.

District 7-3A

Loranger at Hannan, 5 p.m.

District 8-C

First Baptist at Phoenix, 4:30 p.m.

Non-District

East Jefferson at Northlake Christian 5 p.m.; Slidell at Chalmette, 4:30 p.m.; St. Scholastica at St. Michael the Archangel, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 14

Non-District

Academy of Our Lady at Hannan, 5 p.m.; Mandeville at Lutcher, 5:45 p.m.; Pearl River at Loranger, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

District 6-5A

Hammond at Covington, 4 p.m.; Fontainebleau at Slidell, 4 p.m.; Northshore at Ponchatoula, 3:30 p.m.

District 8-4A

St. Scholastica at Lakeshore, 4 p.m.; Franklinton at Salmen, 4 p.m.

District 7-3A

Jewel Sumner at Hannan, 5 p.m.

District 9-2A

Northlake Christian at Independence, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Non-District

De La Salle at Mandeville, 3:30 p.m.; Northlake Christian at Salmen, 4:30 p.m.; Fontainebleau at Fisher Tournament; Lakeshore in St. James Tournament; Covington in Sulphur Tournament

Saturday, March 17

Non-District

Mandeville in Mandeville Tournament; Pearl River in Mandeville Tournament; Fontainebleau at Fisher Tournament; Lakeshore in St. James Tournament; Covington in  Sulphur Tournament

  • < PREV Rodriguez, Gomez, Rednour top All-Jefferson Parish soccer team
  • NEXT > Retiring offensive tackle Zach Strief personifies class, success of the Saints under Payton