Newman, E.D. White Catholic sweep boys, girls state swim titles

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Full Results: Division III I Division IV

It was a great Thursday for Newman at the SPAR Aquatic Center in Sulphur.

The Greenies swept both the boys and girls Division IV state championships in convincing fashion.

In the boys competition, Newman scored 417 points to outdistance Pope John Paul II and Episcopal School of Acadiana by 217 points as the duo tied for second. Calvary Baptist finished fourth with St. Martin’s Episcopal fifth.

Pierce Thionville won the 500-meter freestyle and Connor Page won the 100-meter backstroke for the Greenies. Newman won the 400-meter freestyle relay and the 200-meter medley relay.

Newman won the girls competition, scoring 308 points with Episcopal of Acadiana second with 265 points. St. Martin’s Episcopal finished third with McGehee fourth and Calvary Baptist fifth.

It was truly a team effort as Newman did not have an individual champions or relay victories but scored enough points with its depth to capture the title.

In Division III, it was a clean sweep as well for E.D. White Catholic. The Cardinals won both the boys and girls state titles.

On the boys side, Episcopal was a distant second with St. Louis Catholic third, Lusher fourth and St. Charles Catholic fifth.

Jacques Rathle was the star, winning the 100-meter breathstroke and the 200 IM for the Cardinals while Grant DeGravelle won the 50-meter freestyle. E.D. White Catholic also won the 200-meter medley relay and the 400-meter freestyle relay.

On the girls side, the Cardinals scored 314 points to capture the title with University High second with 242 points. St. Charles Catholic was third, Cabrini finished fourth and Vandebilt Catholic was fifth.

Again, it was a team effort as the Cardinals did not have an individual champion or team relay victory.

The competition resumes today with the Division I and Division II prelims for boys and girls.

DIVISION IV

Boys

Team totals: 1, Newman, 417. 2, Episcopal School of Acadiana, 200. 2, Pope John Paul II, 200. 4, Calvary Baptist, 162. 5, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 146. 6, Runnels, 130. 7, The Dunham School, 124. 8, Patrick F. Taylor, 106. 9, Ascension Episcopal, 99. 10, Westminster Christian, 88. 11, Houma Christian, 72. 12, Country Day, 62. 13, St. Thomas Aquinas, 58. 14, Riverside Academy, 47. 15, Opelousas Catholic, 45. 16, Lafayette Christian Academy, 29. 17, Cedar Creek, 27. 18, Centerville, 16. 19, Vinton, 14. 20, Central Catholic, 9. 21, Northlake Christian, 8.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Newman 1:43.83. 2, ESA 1:45.03. 3, Calvary Baptist 1:50.

200 freestyle: 1, Jack Aldridge, AES, 1:47.14. 2, Pierce Thionville, Newman, 1:47.59. 3, Gavin Armstrong, Opelousas Catholic, 1:52.10.

200 IM: 1, Davis Legnon, Pope John Paul II, 2:01.37. 2, Ben Ponder, Calvary Baptist, 2:03.92. 3, Michael de le Rosa, ESA, 2:05.05.

50 freestyle: 1, Miles Jantzi, Dunham, 21.73. 2, Melle Koper, Newman, 22.94. 3, Lazar Papp, ESA, 22.96.

100 butterfly: 1, Jack Aldridge, AES, 53.54. 2, Connor Page, Newman, 55.54. 3, Ritchie Whitney, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 57.54.

100 freestyle: 1, Miles Jantzi, Dunham, 47.69. 2, Davis Legnon, Pope John Paul II, 49.94. 3, Melle Koper, Newman, 51.40.

500 freestyle: 1, Pierce Thionville, Newman, 4:49.16. 2, Gavin Armstrong, Opelousas Catholic, 5:04.03. 3, Gard Gudvangen, Newman, 5:40.18.

200 freestyle relay: 1, ESA 1:34.64. 2, Newman 1:37.87. 3, Calvary Baptist 1:41.24.

100 backstroke: 1, Connor Page, Newman, 54.97. 2, Christian Booth, Calvary Baptist, 55.24. 3, Jed Mariano, Central Catholic, 59.93.

100 breaststroke: 1, Michael de la Rosa, ESA, 1:03.01. 2, Christian Dilena, Lafayette Christian, 1:04.06. 3, Ben Ponder, Calvary Baptist, 1:04.62.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Newman 3:27.42. 2, Pope John Paul II 3:44.32. 3, Runnels 3:53.72.

Girls

Team totals: 1, Newman , 308. 2, Ascension Episcopal School, 265. 3, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 208. 4, McGehee, 164. 5, Calvary Baptist, 155. 6, Episcopal School of Acadiana, 148. 7, Patrick F. Taylor, 119. 8, Northlake Christian, 114. 9, Academy of the Scared Heart, 105. 10, Pope John Paul II, 98. 11, Country Day, 96. 12, Runnels School, 58. 12, Houma Christian, 58. 14, Westminster Christian, 40. 15, Holden, 38. 16, Christ Episcopal, 34. 17, The Dunham School, 18. 18, Choudrant, 17. 19, St. Mary’s, 2.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Ascension Episcopal School 1:54.02. 2, Newman 2:01.47. 3, Calvary Baptist 2:02.26.

200 freestyle: 1, Jillian Barczyk. AES, 1:50.92. 2, Mary Louise Lemieaux, Christ Episcopal, 1:57.89. 3, Jesse LeBoeuf, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 1:58.02.

200 individual medley: 1, Sarah Holt, Calvary Baptist, 2:11.00. 2, Jordyn Miller, Runnels, 2:17.57. 3, Peyton McQueen, McGehee, 2:18.75.

50 freestyle: 1, Sage Angeletti, Northlake Christian, 24.93. 2, Ashley Gill, AES, 25.03. 3, Ainsley Diesei, Sacred Heart, 25.69.

100 butterfly: 1, Sarah Holt, Calvary Baptist, 57.71. 2, Jordyn Miller, Runnels, 1:01.77. 3, Isabella Sabbaghain, ESA, 1:02.61.

100 freestyle: 1, Sophie Siervald, AES, 54.85. 2, Peyton McQueen, McGehee, 54.86. 3, Sage Angeletti, Northlake Christian, 56.21.

500 freestyle: 1, Jilliam Barczyk, AES, 4:57.58. 2, Mary Louise Lemieux, Christ Episcopal, 5:23.21. 3, Isabella Buttaci, ESA, 5:28.20.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Calvary Baptist 1:50.27. 2, Newman 1:50.99. 3, PJP 1:51.77.

100 backstroke: 1, Ashley Gill, AES, 59.63. 2, Jesse LeBoeuf, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 1:00.12. 3, Katherine Kramer, Newman, 1:00.70.

100 breaststroke: 1, Isabella Buttaci, ESA, 1:10.34. 2, Sophie Sierveld, AES, 1:12.75. 3, Elena Alvarado, ESA, 1:19.19.

Division III

Boys

Team totals: 1, E.D. White Catholic 361. 2, Episcopal 240. 3, St. Louis Catholic 208. 4, Lusher 199. 5, St. Charles Catholic 163. 6, David Thibodeaux 143. 7, Loyola Prep 131. 8, University 129. 9, Lutcher 122. 10, Morgan City 82. 11, Vandebilt Catholic 71. 12, Lee Magnet 62. 13, Berwick 45. 14, Haynes 37. 15, Archbishop Hannan 33. 16, Teurlings Catholic 28. 17, Parkview Baptist 26. 18, Brusly 24. 19, West Feliciana 22. 20, Archbishop Shaw 8.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, E.D. White Catholic 1:40.90. 2, Episcopal 1:45.72. 3, Lusher Charter 1:47.22.

200 freestyle: 1, Caleb Wyninger, St. Louis Catholic, 1:46.36. 2, Riley Brown, Lee, 1:50.22. 3, Jude Pere, E.D. White Catholic, 1:50.54.

200 IM: 1, Jacques Rathle, E.D. White Catholic, 2:00.25.

50 freestyle: 1, Grant DeGravelle, E.D.White Catholic, 22.23. 2, Ben Levine, Episcopal, 22.71. 3, Hayden Brack, Lutcher, 22.81.

100 butterfly: 1, Isaac Etherton, St. Louis Catholic, 52.23. 2, Griffen Foreman, David Thibodeaux, 52.54. 3, Alex Noel, St. Charles Catholic, 54.54.

100 freestyle: 1, Caleb Wyninger, St. Louis Catholic, 49.16. 2, Grant DeGravelle, E.D. White Catholic, 49.68. 3, Jean’Pat Dupuy, Morgan City, 50.03.

500 freestyle: 1, Christopher Richardson, University, 4:51.85. 2, Sam Russell, Loyola Prep, 4:52.14. 3, Riley Brown, Lee, 4:54.70.

200 freestyle relay: 1, St. Charles Catholic 1:32.80. 2, E.D. White Catholic 1:35.70. 3, Episcopal 1:36.48.

100 backstroke: 1, Alex Noel, St. Charles Catholic, 53.33. 2, Collin Klingman, E.D. White Catholic, 55.81. 3, Christopher Richardson, University, 56.33.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jacques Rathle, E.D. White Catholic, 59.79. 2, Kevin Sinanan, David Thibodeaux, 1:05.40. 3, Sonny Charpentier, E.D. White Catholic, 1:06.39.

400 freestyle relay: 1, E.D. White Catholic 3:16.42. 2, St. Louis Catholic3:18.73. 3, Lusher 3:33.35.

DIVISION III

Girls

Team totals: 1, E.D. White Catholic 314. 2, University 242. 3, St. Charles Catholic 199. 4, Cabrini 192. 5, Vandebilt Catholic 191. 6, Parkview Baptist 171. 7, Lusher 162. 8, Lutcher 110. 9, Episcopal 99. 10, Ursuline 59. 11, Teurlings Catholic 47. 12, West Feliciana 41. 13, (tie) St. Michael, Haynes 40. 15, Lee Magnet 35. 16, Loyola Prep 34. 17, David Thibodeaux 33. 18, North Vermilion 32. 19, (tie) Archbishop Hannan, Berwick 29. 21, Erath 13. 22, Brusly 4.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, University 1:52.30. 2, Parkview Baptist 1:55.32. 3, St. Charles Catholic 1:57.64.

200 freestyle: 1, Sarah Keith, Cabrini, 1:58.56. 2, Anna Otterstetter, St. Michael, 2:00.18. 3, Inman Ferguson, Lusher, 2:02.77.

200 individual medley: 1, Jolee Liles, Parkview Baptist, 2:02.21. 2, Abby Baumgartner, University, 2:14.47. 3, AnnaLynn Haydel, Vandebilt Catholic, 2:16.18.

50 freestyle: 1, Kathryn Mipro, Cabrini, 24.67. 2, Katherine Bush, Loyola Prep, 24.80. 3, Breigh Peytavin, St. Charles Catholic, 24.98.

100 butterfly: 1, Rylee Moore, Parkview Baptist, 57.66. 2, Molly Hansen, E.D. White Catholic, 59.75. 3, Emily Peak, University, 1:02.25.

100 freestyle: 1, Kathryn Mipro, Cabrini, 53.66. 2, Katherine Bush, Loyola Prep, 53.71. 3, Sydney Dawson, David Thibodeaux, 54.60.

500 freestyle: 1, Jolee Liles, Parkview Baptist, 4:58.21. 2, Callie Landry, Teurlings Catholic, 5:27.52. 3, Paige Granier, E.D. White Catholic, 5:28.90.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Cabrini 1:42.34. 2, Vandebilt Catholic 1:43.08. 3, Parkview Baptist 1:46.29.

100 backstroke: 1, Rylee Moore, Parkview Baptist, 55.56. 2, Johannah Cangelosi, University, 58.75. 3, Alli Anger, Archbishop Hannan, 1:03.83.

100 breaststroke: 1, Abby Baumgartner, University, 1:07.08. 2, Molly Hansen, E.D. White Catholic, 1:08.44. 3, Kathryn Castille, North Vermilion, 1:12.26.

400 freestyle relay: 1, University 3:44.09. 2, Vandebilt Catholic 3:45.12. 3, E.D. White Catholic 3:46.18.

  • < PREV Brother Martin looks for playoff redemption at Scotlandville
  • NEXT > Soccer Report: Pope John Paul II boys, girls win on pitch

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >