McGehee girls, Hannan boys win on road to advance to state soccer quarterfinals

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

McGehee soccer

In girls soccer playoff action, ninth-seed McGehee had to make the long trip Sunday afternoon to Shreveport. It was more than worth it.

The Hawks edged Calvary Baptist 2-1 in overtime to advance to the Division IV quarterfinals.

McGehee (14-6-2) advances to host top seed Catholic of New Iberia in the quarterfinals in New Orleans.

Hannan soccer

In boys action Sunday, No. 10 Archbishop Hannan went on the road and downed No. 7 Morgan City 1-0 to advance to the Division III quarterfinals.

The two sides played to a scoreless tie in regulation before James Pham decided it with a goal in overtime.

The Hawks (11-9-3) advance to the quarterfinals to host No. 2 University High.

Bi-District Prep Soccer Playoff Results
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) 8, John Ehret 0
#16 Lafayette 6, #17 Pineville 0
#9 Southside 8, #24 Airline 0
#8 Archbishop Rummel 3, #25 Zachary 0
#5 St. Amant 1, #28 New Iberia 0
#12 Denham Springs 6, #21 Hahnville 0
#13 Captain Shreve 6, #20 Mandeville 2
#4 Alexandria 6, #29 Fontainebleau 1
#3 St. Paul’s 7, #30 East Ascension 1
#14 Northshore 3, #19 West Monroe 0
#11 Byrd 4, #22 H.L. Bourgeois 1
#6 Sulphur 3, #27 Barbe 0
#7 Brother Martin 9, #26 Walker 1
#10 Dutchtown 4, #23 Central Lafourche 1
#18 Baton Rouge 1, #15 Grace King 0
#2 Jesuit 3, #31 Slidell 0

Division II
#16 Belle Chasse 3, #17 Woodlawn (BR) 0
#9 Ouachita Parish 2, #24 McKinley 1
#21 Haughton 2, #12 Northwood 1
#13 Live Oak 2, #20 West Ouachita 1
#19 Riverdale 3, #14 Beau Chene 0
#22 Lakeshore 3, #11 Archbishop Shaw 2
#15 South Terrebonne 5, #18 Sam Houston 0

Division III
#16 Parkview Baptist 3, #17 Sterlington 1
#9 Leesville 2, #24 Lutcher 0
#12 North Vermilion 2, #21 Cecilia 1
#13 Haynes Academy 1, #20 E.D. White Catholic 0
#14 Loyola Prep 4, #19 DeRidder 2 (OT)
#11 David Thibodaux 6, #22 Belaire 0
#10 Archbishop Hannan 8, #23 Erath 0
#15 New Orleans Military & Maritime 3, #18 Kenner Discovery 0

Division IV
#16 St. Charles Catholic 1, #17 Lafayette Christian 0
#9 Morris Jeff Community 5, #24 Evangel Christian Academy 1
#12 Grace Christian 1, #21 St. Frederick 0
#20 Catholic (NI) 2, #13 Westminster Christian 1
#14 Country Day 3, #19 Covenant Christian 1
#11 Holy Savior Menard 5, #22 Rapides 1
#10 Newman 8, #23 Glenmora 0
#18 St. Thomas Aquinas 1, #15 Dunham 0

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 8, #32 H.L. Bourgeois 0
#17 Hahnville 3, #16 Live Oak 1
#9 Mount Carmel Academy 9, #24 New Iberia 1
#8 Byrd 4, #25 Walker 0
#5 Dutchtown 4, #28 East Ascension 1
#12 Fontainebleau 3, #21 Acadiana 0
#13 Baton Rouge 3, #20 Thibodaux 1
#4 Captain Shreve 3, #29 Denham Springs 0
#3 Northshore 8, #30 Ponchatoula 0
#14 Southside 2, #19 Alexandria 1
#11 Mandeville 2, #22 St. Amant 1
#6 St. Scholastica 8, #27 Pineville 0
#7 Barbe 1, #26 Airline 0
#10 Lafayette 4, #23 Sulphur 0
#18 Central Lafourche 3, #15 West Monroe 2
#2 St. Joseph’s 8, #31 Zachary 0

Division II
#16 Minden 2, #17 Sam Houston 0
#9 Terrebonne 3, #24 Liberty 0
#12 Franklin Parish 6, #21 South Terrebonne 3
#13 West Ouachita 3, #20 Belle Chasse 2
#14 Ouachita Parish 3, #19 East Jefferson 1
#11 Haughton 2, #22 Woodlawn (BR) 1
#10 Tioga 8, #23 Archbishop Chapelle 0
#15 Beau Chene 5, #18 Bonnabel 3

Division III
#16 Cabrini 1, #17 Haynes Academy 0
#9 Lutcher 5, #24 David Thibodaux 0
#12 DeRidder 1, #21 Leesville 0
#13 North Vermilion 3, #20 Cecilia 0
#19 Pearl River 1, #14 South Plaquemines 0
#11 West Feliciana 3, #22 Brusly 0
#10 Sterlington 8, #23 Patrick Taylor 1
#15 E.D. White Catholic 4, #18 Grant 0

Division IV
#16 Dunham 5, #17 Vermilion Catholic 1
#9 McGehee 8, #24 Delta Charter 0
#12 Ascension Episcopal 6, #21 Evangel Christian Academy 1
#13 Covenant Christian 4, #20 Holy Savior Menard 3
#19 Country Day 4, #14 Highland Baptist 1
#11 Episcopal of Acadiana 7, #22 Thomas Jefferson 0
#10 Grace Christian 1, #23 Westminster Christian 0
#18 Northlake Christian 1, #15 St. Frederick 0

Regional Prep Playoff Results
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) 5, #16 Lafayette 0
#9 Southside 2, #8 Rummel 1
#12 Denham Springs 2, #5 St. Amant 1
#4 Alexandria 5, #13 Captain Shreve 1
#3 St. Paul’s 4, #14 Northshore 1
#6 Sulphur 3, #11 Byrd 2
#10 Dutchtown 2, #7 Brother Martin 1
#2 Jesuit 4, Baton Rouge High 1

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 1, #16 Belle Chasse 0
#9 Ouachita Parish 3, #8 Parkway 1
#5 Caddo Magnet 3, #21 Haughton 1
#4 Neville 4, #13 Live Oak 0
#3 East Jefferson 1, #19 Riverdale 0
#6 Benton 8, #22 Lakeshore 1
#7 Ben Franklin 2, #10 Bonnabel 1
#2 Holy Cross 5, #15 South Terrebonne 1

Division III
#1 Vandebilt Catholic 6, #16 Parkview Baptist 1
#9 Leesville 3, #8 St. Michael 0
#12 North Vermilion 2, #5 St. Louis Catholic 0
#4 Bossier 5, #13 Haynes Academy 0
#3 Lusher 6, #14 Loyola Prep 1
#11 David Thibodaux 2, #6 Teurlings Catholic 1
#10 Archbishop Hannan 1, #7 Morgan City 0
#2 University High 8, #15 New Orleans Military & Maritime 0

Division IV
#1 Pope John Paul II 6, #16 St. Charles Catholic 1
#9 Morris Jeff Community 3, #8 St. Martin’s Episcopal 0
#5 Ascension Episcopal 1, #12 Grace Christian 0
#4 Northlake Christian 4, #20 Catholic (NI) 0
#3 Episcopal 3, #14 Country Day 2
#11 Holy Savior Menard 1, No. 6 Ouachita Christian 0
#10 Newman 8, #7 River Oaks 0
#18 St. Thomas Aquinas 3, #2 Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 5, #17 Hahnville 1
#9 Mt. Carmel Academy 1, #8 Byrd 0
#5 Dutchtown 3, #12 Fontainebleau 2
#4 Captain Shreve 3, #13 Baton Rouge 0
#3 Northshore 5, #14 Southside 0
#6 St. Scholastica 2, #11 Mandeville 1
#7 Barbe 1, #10 Lafayette 0
#2 St. Joseph’s Academy 6, #18 Central Lafourche 0

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 8, #16 Minden 0
#8 Ben Franklin (13-6-2) 7, #9 Terrebonne 0
#5 Benton 7, #12 Franklin Parish 0
#4 Neville 1, #13 West Ouachita 0
#3 Vandebilt Catholic 8, #14 Ouachita Parish 0
#6 Lakeshore 8, #11 Haughton 0
#7 Teurlings Catholic 7, #10 Tioga 0
#2 Caddo Magnet 7, #15 Beau Chene 0

Division III
#1 University High 7, #16 Cabrini 0
#9 Lutcher 5, #8 North DeSoto 0
#5 Archbishop Hannan 6, #12 DeRidder 0
#4 Parkview Baptist 2, #13 North Vermilion 0
#3 St. Michael 7, #19 Pearl River 1
#6 St. Louis Catholic 2, #11 West Feliciana 0
#7 Lusher Charter 3, #10 Sterlington 0
#2 Loyola Prep 4, #15 E.D. White Catholic 0

Division IV
#1 Catholic-NI 5, #16 Dunham 2
#9 McGehee 2, #8 Calvary Baptist 1 (OT)
#5 Pope John Paul II 4, #12 Ascension Episcopal 3
#4 Ouachita Christian 3, #13 Covenant Christian 0
#19 Metairie Park Country Day 2, #3 Houma Christian 1
#11 Episcopal School of Acadiana 2, #6 Episcopal 1
#7 Sacred Heart-NO 6, #10 Grace Christian 0
#2 Newman 1, #18 Northlake Christian 0

Quarterfinal schedule
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) at #9 Southside, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday
#4 Alexandria at #12 Denham Springs, 6 p.m. Wednesday
#6 Sulphur at #3 St. Paul’s, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday
#10 Dutchtown at #2 Jesuit

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More at #9 Ouachita Parish
#5 Caddo Magnet at #4 Neville, 6 p.m. Tuesday
#6 Benton at #3 East Jefferson, 5 p.m. Wednesday at Joe Yenni Stadium
#7 Ben Franklin at #2 Holy Cross, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Division III
#1 Vandebilt Catholic at #9 Leesville, 6 p.m. Tuesday
#4 Bossier at #12 North Vermilion, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday
#3 Lusher Charter at #11 David Thibodaux, 6 p.m. Wednesday
#2 University High at #10 Archbishop Hannan

Division IV
#1 Pope John Paul II at #9 Morris Jeff Community
#5 Ascension Episcopal at #4 Northlake Christian, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday
#3 Episcopal at #11 Holy Savior Menard, 6 p.m. Wednesday
#10 Newman at #18 St. Thomas Aquinas

Girls
Division I
#9 Mount Carmel Academy vs. #1 Dominican, 4 p.m. Wednesday at Pan American Stadium
#5 Dutchtown at #4 Captain Shreve, 3:30 p.m. Wednesday at Lee Hedges Stadium
#6 St. Scholastica at #3 Northshore
#7 Barbe at #2 St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Burbank Complex

Division II
#8 Ben Franklin at #1 St. Thomas More, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
#5 Benton at #4 Neville, 6 p.m. Wednesday
#6 Lakeshore at #3 Vandebilt Catholic
#7 Teurlings Catholic at #2 Caddo Magnet

Division III
#1 University High at #9 Lutcher
#5 Archbishop Hannan at #4 Parkview Baptist
#6 St. Louis Catholic at #3 St. Michael, 3 p.m. Wednesday
#7 Lusher Charter at #2 Loyola Prep, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Division IV
#1 Catholic (NI) at #9 McGehee
#5 Pope John Paul II at #4 Ouachita Christian, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday
#11 Episcopal of Acadiana at #19 Country Day, 4 p.m. Wednesday
#7 Academy of The Sacred Heart at #2 Newman, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

  • < PREV Pelicans move into play-in spot with win at Houston
  • NEXT > LSU Eunice rallies to complete weekend sweep of National Park College

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >