LSWA Class 3A All-State basketball teams announced

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

By ADAM HUNSUCKER
Written for the LSWA

Champions Madison Prep and Loranger swept the top honors on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State basketball teams.

With a fifth consecutive title in three different classifications secured, Jahein Spencer represented the Chargers as the Outstanding Player on the boys squad. Spencer averaged 23.4 points. 11.2 rebounds and 4.3 assists as a senior. MPA’s Jeff Jones was recognized as the boys Coach of the Year.

Loranger’s JaMya Mingo-Young was selected as the Outstanding Player on the girls squad. The Mississippi State signee scored 23.1 points per game while averaging 8.6 rebounds, 5.4 assists, 3.4 steals and 2.8 blocks.

Sean Shields was named girl’s Coach of the Year after the Lady Wolves captured back-to-back state titles.

Spencer, an Alabama-Birmingham signee, was joined on the boys first team by Nick Traylor (20.2 ppg) from Class 3A runner-up Wossman, Darius Smith (18.8 ppg) from semifinalist Peabody and Gregory Hammond (20.2 ppg) and Damiree Burns (18.4 ppg) from semifinalist Sophie B. Wright.

Alongside Mingo-Young, Alexandria Goodly (20.8 ppg) of St. Louis, Ursuline’s Kennedi Jackson (15.0 ppg), Kennedy Paul of University Lab (21.0 ppg) and Albany’s Camryn Woods (18.9 ppg) rounded out the girls first team.

CLASS 3A
BOYS
First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Nick Traylor Wossman 6-4 Jr. 20.2
Darius Smith Peabody 6-4 Sr. 18.8
Gregory Hammond Sophie B. Wright 6-5 Sr. 20.2
Damiree Burns Sophie B. Wright 6-6 18.4
Jahein Spencer Madison Prep 6-5 Sr. 23.4

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Rayson Robinson Wossman 6-2 Sr. 15.3
Kyron Gibson Peabody 6-0 Sr. 17.7
Charlie Russell Jr. Sophie B. Wright 6-7 Sr. 17.2
Jalen Ned De La Salle 6-2 Jr. 13.6
Bryton Constantin University 6-3 Sr. 14.9

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JAHEIN SPENCER, MADISON PREP
COACH OF THE YEAR: JEFF JONES, MADISON PREP

Honorable mention
Kai Schexnayder, Patterson; Keithon Burham, St. James; Kyle Henderson, Sterlington; Melvion Flanagan, Peabody; Savion Jones, St. James; Randy Jones, Carroll; Mark Criner, North Vermilion; Shamar Smith, St. James; La’Marc Amos, David Thibodaux; Tyrese Sam, Abbeville; Jurvontae Drcuire, Abbeville; Colby Wilson, Iota; Devonte Austin, Wossman; Craytonia Simmons, Carroll; Cade Elliott, Bolton; Cameron Jackson, Jena; Deven Melancon, Loyola; Isreal Edwards, Green Oaks; Caleb Robinson, Lake Charles College Prep; John Kelly, De La Salle; Raymond Guillory, Lake Charles College Prep; Jaylen Ned, Washington-Marion.

GIRLS
First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Alexandria Goodly St. Louis 5-5 Sr. 20.8
JaMya Mingo-Young Loranger 5-9 Sr. 23.1
Kennedi Jackson Ursuline 6-4 Sr. 15.0
Kennedy Paul University 6-1 Sr. 21.0
Camryn Woods Albany 5-7 Sr. 18.9

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Whitney Tate Caldwell 5-7 Sr. 15.0
Stacie White Eunice 5-8 Sr. 24.4
Katlyn Manuel Northwest 6-0 So. 13.4
Alyssa Fisher University 5-7 Sr. 17.8
Tarneisha Young Madison Prep 5-7 Sr. 16.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JAMYA MINGO-YOUNG, LORANGER
COACH OF THE YEAR: SEAN SHIELDS, LORANGER

Honorable mention
Dymon Drumgo, Bolton; Kennedy Ealey, Avoyelles; Chelsea Green, Marksville; Tamiya Scott, Peabody; Alyia Broussard, Kaplan; Khahli Malone, Northwest; Madison Carline, Berwick; Kiersten Nelson, Ursuline; Makayla Marshall, Madison Prep, Chelsea Johnson, Loyola; Ray’Onna Sterling, St. James, Adriana Fountain, Madison Parish; Joi Reed, Richwood; Kaela Mullins, Sterlington; Amani Barrow, David Thibodaux; Anaiya Turner, St. Louis; Amiyah Dartest, Washington-Marion ; Ashley Smith, South Beauregard; Tykayla Robertson, Sumner

  • < PREV Defense collects 5 turnovers in 30th Delaney Bowl
  • NEXT > Video: Luke Siegel scores touchdown in Texas Tech football scrimmage