LSU earns 6-seed, matchup with Iowa State in March Madness

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Tari Eason, Darius Days
(Photo: Jonathan Mailhes)

BATON ROUGE – The LSU Tigers were selected for the NCAA Tournament for the third-straight event, as LSU was named a No. 6 seed in the Midwest Region during the nationally-televised selection show on Sunday.

The Tigers will face No. 11-seded Iowa State (20-12) in the first round on Friday at Fiserv Forum in Milwaukee, Wisc.

LSU (22-11, 9-9 SEC) has now advanced to the NCAA Tournament in 2019, 2021 and 2022 (the 2020 tournament canceled by the COVID-19 pandemic), the first time LSU has gone to at least three-consecutive tournaments since the 10-year run from 1984-93.

The time and the selection of television network will be announced later this evening. All the games will be broadcast on the affiliates of the LSU Sports Radio Network beginning approximately 30 minutes prior to tipoff.

The Tigers finished the season at 22-11 after a 1-1 performance in the Southeastern Conference Tournament. LSU was one of seven teams selected for the NCAA Tournament this season. LSU was 9-9 in the league during the regular season, part of a five-way tie for fifth.

More details will be available later in the evening.

2022 NCAA MEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT (ANNOUNCEMENT IN PROGRESS)
WEST REGION
Portland, Ore. (Thursday)
1. Gonzaga vs. 16. Georgia St.
8. Boise St. vs. 9 Memphis

Buffalo, N.Y. (Thursday)
5. UConn vs. 12. New Mexico St.
4. Arkansas vs. 13. Vermont

San Diego, Calif. (Friday)
6. Alabama vs. 11. Rutgers/Notre Dame
3. Texas Tech vs. 14. Montana St.

Greenville, S.C. (Friday)
7. Michigan St. vs. 10. Davidson
2. Duke vs. 15. Cal St. Fullerton

EAST REGION
Fort Worth, Texas (Thursday)
1. Baylor vs. 16. Norfolk St.
8. North Carolina vs. 9. Marquette

Portland, Ore. (Thursday)
5. Saint Mary’s vs. 12. Wyoming/Indiana
4. UCLA vs. 13. Akron

Milwaukee, Wisc. (Friday)
6. Texas vs. 11. Virginia Tech
3. Purdue vs. 14. Yale

Indianapolis, Ind. (Thursday)
7. Murray St. vs. 10. San Francisco
2. Kentucky vs. Saint Peter’s

SOUTH REGION
San Diego, Calif. (Friday)
1. Arizona vs. 16. Wright St./Bryant
8. Seton Hall vs. 9. TCU

Pittsburgh, Pa. (Friday)
5. Houston vs. 12. UAB
4. Illinois vs. 13. Chattanooga

Indianapolis, Ind. (Thursday)
6. Colorado St. vs. 11 Michigan
3. Tennessee vs. 14. Longwood

Pittsburgh, Pa. (Friday)
7. Ohio St. vs. 10. Loyola (Chicago)
2. Villanova vs. 15. Delaware

MIDWEST REGION
Fort Worth, Texas (Thursday)
1. Kansas vs. 16. Texas Southern/Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
8. San Deigo St. vs. 9 Creighton

Buffalo, N.Y. (Thursday)
5. Iowa vs. 12. Richmond
4. Providence vs. 13. South Dakota St.

Milwaukee, Wisc. (Friday)
6. LSU vs. 11. Iowa State
3. Wisconsin vs. 14. Colgate

Greenville, S.C. (Friday)
7. USC vs. 10. Miami (Fla.)
2. Auburn vs. 15. Jacksonville St.

Teams on Standby
1. Dayton
2. Oklahoma
3. SMU
4. Texas A&M

  • < PREV Wilson's gem leads Cajuns to series win over Houston, 10-1
  • NEXT > UIW completes stirring four-day run, edges Southeastern in OT to win Southland tourney