Louisiana Prep Football Schedule for Week 2

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Louisiana Prep Football Schedule for Week 2 (All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thurs., Sept. 7

New Orleans Area

Grace King at Ellender, 6:30 p.m.

Riverdale vs. Haynes, 6:30 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium

Newman vs. Thomas Jefferson, 6:30 p.m. at Hoss Memtsas Stadium (LIVE on WGSO 990 AM and CCS)

Lusher vs. McMain at Pan American Stadium

Others

Captain Shreve at Woodlawn (SH)

North Central at Mentorship Academy

Port Barre at Beau Chene

West St. Mary at Opelousas

Wossman at Oak Grove

Fri., Sept. 8

New Orleans Area

Ascension Christian at Ben Franklin, 4 p.m.

Bonnabel at Country Day, 4 p.m.

Barbe at Riverside

Denham Springs at Ponchatoula

Covington vs. Holy Cross at Tad Gormley Stadium

Fontainebleau at Franklinton

Woodlawn (BR) at Hammond

Northshore at Salmen

Lake Area New Tech at Slidell

Jesuit at St. Paul’s

Destrehan at St. Charles Catholic

West Jefferson at East St. John

Hahnville vs. John Ehret at Hoss Memtsas Stadium

Chalmette at Bogalusa

Lakeshore at East Jefferson

Higgins vs. McDonogh 35 at Pan American Stadium

Karr vs. Landry-Walker at Behrman Stadium

Rummel at Escambia, FL

De La Salle vs. St. Augustine at Yulman Stadium

Lutcher at St. James (LIVE on CCS)

Sci Academy-Abramson at Pearl River

Independence at Albany

Amite at Loranger

Kentwood at Jewel Sumner

Cohen at Springfield

Ascension Catholic at Sophie B. Wright

Episcopal at St. Thomas Aquinas

Fisher at St. Martin’s Episcopal

South Plaquemines at West St. John

Northlake Christian at False River

Pine at Varnado

Pope John Paul at St. Patrick (MS)

Baton Rouge Area

Belaire at Northeast

Ducthtown at Central

Mandeville at Live Oak

Scotlandville at Madison Prep

Broadmoor at Walker

Catholic (BR) at Zachary

Parkview Baptist at East Ascension

Capitol at McKinley

Helen Cox at St. Amant

West Feliciana at Livonia

Plaquemine at Port Allen

KIPP Renaissance at St. Michael

Tara at Glen Oaks

Baker at Dunham

St. John at Brusly

University at Southern Lab

Donaldsonville at White Castle

St. Helena at East Feliciana

Covenant Christian at The Church Academy

Hamilton Christian at East Iberville

Bayou Area

Vandebilt Catholic at H.L. Bourgeois

Carver at Central Lafourche

Terrebonne at South Terrebonne

Thibodaux at South Lafourche

Patterson at Assumption

Morgan City at Hanson Memorial

Erath at E.D. White Catholic

Northwest at Berwick

Archbishop Hannan at Central Catholic

North Vermilion at Franklin

Central Louisiana

Benton at Alexandria

Pineville at Peabody

Holy Savior Menard at Buckeye

Washington-Marion at DeRidder

DeQuincy at Grant

Leesville at South Beauregard

Jonesboro-Hodge at Tioga

Avoyelles at Bunkie

Plain Dealing at Bolton

Caldwell Parish at LaSalle

Lafayette Area

Ruston at Acadiana

St. Thomas More at Comeaux

St. Martinville at Lafayette

Carencro at New Iberia

Northside at Slaughter Community Charter

Lake Charles College Prep at Rayne

St. Thomas More at Comeaux

Jeanerette at Westgate

Notre Dame at Breaux Bridge

Jennings at Eunice

Westlake at Crowley

Abbeville at Church Point

Ville Platte at Pine Prairie

Kaplan at Welsh

Catholic (PC) at Ascension Episcopal

Oberlin at Delcambre

Loreauville at Lafayette Christian

Gueydan at Grand Lake

Sacred Heart (VP) at St. Edmund

Vermilion Catholic at Opelousas Catholic

Houma Christian at Westminster Christian

Ridgewood at Centerville

Lake Charles Area

Cecilia at Sam Houston

Teurlings Catholic at LaGrange

Kinder at Iowa

Catholic (NI) at St. Louis Catholic

Iota at Oakdale

Basile at Mamou

Port Barre at Beau Chene

Elton at East Beauregard

Pickering at Lake Arthur

South Cameron at Rosepine

Highland Baptist at Vinton

North Louisiana

Airline at Bastrop

Woodlawn (SH) at Captain Shreve

Evangel at Allen, TX

Booker T. Washington at Haughton

Parkway vs Pearl (MS), 8:30 p.m. at Independence Stadium

Huntington at Southwood

Green Oaks at Natchitoches Central

Sulphur at Ouachita Parish

West Monroe at Booker T. Washington, OK, 6 p.m. at Independence Stadium

North Caddo at Bossier

Minden at Haynesville

North DeSoto at North Webster

Richwood at Northwood

Franklin Parish at Ferriday

Neville at Warren Central (MS)

West Ouachita at Loyola Prep

Carroll at Mansfield

Delhi Charter at Madison

Ouachita Christian at Sterlington

Calvary Baptist at Union Parish

Jena at Rayville

Marksville at Many

D’Arbonne Woods at Cedar Creek

Montgomery at Lakeside

Beekman Charter at Homer

Tensas at General Trass

Mangham at St. Frederick

Vidalia at Delhi

Logansport at Lakeview

Arcadia at Red River

St. Mary’s at Winnfield

Lincoln Prep at Delta Charter

Northwood-Lena at Ringgold

Sicily Island at Block

Merryville at University Academy

Sat., Sept. 9

Belle Chasse vs. Shaw at Hoss Memtsas Stadium, 2 p.m. (LIVE on WGSO 990 AM)

John Curtis vs. Grayson, GA at Independence Stadium, 3 p.m.

Warren Easton vs. Brother Martin at Tad Gormley Stadium (LIVE on WGSO 990 AM and CCS)

Byrd vs. Moss Point, MS at Independence Stadium

  • < PREV SLU’s Lyons claims Southland weekly honor for punt returns against UL Lafayette
  • NEXT > Baby Cakes blanked 3-0 by Sounds in season finale