Louisiana High School Wrestling Rankings by Division and Weight Class

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

DIVISION I

106

1. Dylan Moser JR (Brother Martin) 19-0
2. Landon Reaux SO (Southside) 15-2
3. JW Fuller SR (C.E. Byrd) 2-0
4. Anthony Perez JR (Chalmette) 20-5
5. Conlan Enk FR (St. Pauls) 12-4

113
1. Ernie Perry III SO (Airline) 7-0
2. Mason Elsensohn JR (Brother Martin) 27-1
3. David Viers JR (Parkway) 11-4
4. Ethan Winchester SR (Catholic BR) 17-3
5. Trey Faherty JR (St. Pauls) 8-3

120
1. Dylan Lauriano SR (Holy Cross) 25-2
2. Jacob Houser JR (St. Pauls) 11-2
3. Watts Goodson SO (Catholic BR) 14-3
4. Kent Burandt SO (Brother Martin) 13-6
5. Ty Didier SR (St. Amant) 25-5

126
1. Charles Sauerwin III SR (Holy Cross) 27-1
2. Ethan Castex SR (Brother Martin) 26-2
3. Kyle Thibodeaux SR (Sulphur) 8-2
4. Michael Rader SR (St. Pauls) 12-2
5. Anthony Rosevally SR (Jesuit) 13-2

132
1. Evan Frost JR (Holy Cross) 30-0
2. Jace Chenevert SR (St. Amant) 23-11
3. Carter Duet SR (St. Pauls) 16-2
4. Andrew Kleinpeter SR (Catholic BR) 13-2
5. Chase Scott SR (Brother Martin) 13-9

138
1. Jacob Frost JR (Holy Cross) 21-0
2. Jamarius Koshko SR (East Ascension) 42-4
3. Jordan Griffin SR (Live Oak) 24-8
4. Sean Cripple SR (St. Pauls) 12-3
5. Reed Barnewold SR (Holy Cross) 9-3

145
1. Peter Kelly SR (Catholic BR) 24-1
2. Quinn Williams SR (Brother Martin) 30-2
3. Grant Nastasi JR (St. Pauls) 14-2
4. Jaden Snyder SR (St. Amant) 15-10
5. Voltaire Sanders JR (Zachary) 16-6

152
1. Rayden Ingram JR (Live Oak) 23-0
2. Luke Battaglia SR (Jesuit) 14-1
3. Josiah Wakefield SR (East Ascension) 35-5
4. Jake Romig SR (Holy Cross) 24-5
5. Eli Hope SR (Brother Martin) 22-7

160
1. Peyton Ward SR (St. Pauls) 15-0
2. Rocco Horvath JR (Brother Martin) 25-2
3. Santos Ramos JR (East Ascension) 27-5
4. Hayden Wood SR (Parkway) 12-3
5. Anthony Dodson SR (Live Oak) 11-4

170
1. Brad Mahoney SR (East Ascension) 46-0
2. Kade Moran JR (Baton Rouge) 14-4
3. Luke Ohler JR (Brother Martin) 22-6
4. Parker Anderson Sr (Jesuit) 15-5
5. Morgan Burke SR (Comeaux) 22-6

182
1. Blain Cascio SR (St. Pauls) 12-2
2. Christian Moore SR (Chalmette) 4-0
3. Austin Reason SR (Central BR) 12-4
4. Lawrence Hoffman SR (Jesuit) 14-6
5. Anton Brown JR (Brother Martin) 7-4

195
1. Corey Hyatt SO (Sulphur) 7-0
2. Nawab Singh SR (Live Oak) 34-4
3. Joshua Sabadie SR (St. Pauls) 3-0
4. Jaden Jones SR (Parkway) 12-4
5. Cameron Walker JR (Zachary) 4-3

220
1. Dennis Daugherty JR (Jesuit) 8-0
2. Ian Lyons JR (St. Pauls) 11-1
3. Garine Gibson SR (Chalmette) 12-3
4. Nick Fusilier SR (St. Amant) 6-1
5. Ellis Hughes SO (John Ehret) 10-2

285
1. Ashton Freeman JR (Zachary) 9-0
2. Gavin Soniat SR (East Ascension) 18-2
3. Spencer Lanosga FR (Jesuit) 9-1
4. Christian Mannino SR (Catholic BR) 9-3
5. Caleb Harris SR (Sulphur) 9-3

DIVISION II

106
1. Ashton Sonnier JR (T. Catholic) 11-2
2. Collin Bell FR (North Desoto) 17-2
3. Adam Franklin SR (Haughton) 6-2
4. Gavin Ohlmeyer FR (Rummel) 13-3
5. Kobe Nguyen SO (Shaw) 6-6
113
1. Ethan Boudreaux SO (T. Catholic) 15-2
2. Nicholas McClendon SR (Belle Chasse) 10-2
3. Hayden Tassin SO (Shaw) 13-3
4. Daylon Dugas JR (Rayne) 9-2
5. Jacob Sepulvado SR (North Desoto) 5-0

120
1. Glenn Price JR (Shaw) 17-0
2. Isaac Dees SO (North Desoto) 16-4
3. Brennan Boyer FR (T. Catholic) 16-3
4. Justin Gough JR (Belle Chasse) 10-3
5. Kober Wise SO (Rummel) 5-2

126
1. Cameron Davis SR (North Desoto) 18-5
2. Coen Begnaud JR (T. Catholic) 8-2
3. Carter Burgess JR (Rummel) 23-4
4. Kade Bourque SR (Carencro) 9-1
5. Jakarion Fontenot JR (Rayne) 9-4

132
1. Lance Ferguson JR (North Desoto) 20-3
2. Tyrick Clay SR (Carencro) 10-0
3. Ethan Papadakes SR (T. Catholic) 12-5
4. Blaze Cormier JR (Rayne) 9-3
5. Alex Eschete SR (Lakeshore) 18-6

138
1. Ashton Surrency SR (Shaw) 16-3
2. Hudson Sharon FR (T. Catholic) 12-2
3. Aiden Carinio SO (Benton) 6-0
4. Daniel Oliver SO (North Desoto) 13-7
5. Joseph George So (Rayne) 8-7

145
1. Jacob Ramirez SR (Rummel) 28-2
2. Ryder Hawley SR (Rayne) 20-2
3. Hunter Addison SO (North Desoto) 20-2
4. Michael Seal SR (Shaw) 11-7
5. Logan Smith SR (T. Catholic) 11-5

152
1. Joshua Vincent JR (T. Catholic) 9-2
2. Todd Arceneaux SR (Carencro) 9-1
3. Zach Necaise JR (North Vermillion) 12-1
4. Gavin Gauthreaux SR (Belle Chasse) 11-3
5. Dax Constantin JR (Rayne) 7-4

160
1. John Paul Travasos JR (T. Catholic) 13-4
2. Hunter Hanson JR (North Desoto) 13-7
3. Leo Savoie SR (Belle Chasse) 7-4
4. Ivan Hale SR (T. Catholic) 2-1
5. Matthew Kirkpatrick SR (Rummel) 7-5

170
1. Andrew Gonzales SR (North Desoto) 15-6
2. Zach Watkins JR (T. Catholic) 9-8
3. Hezekiah Chatelain SR (Lakeshore) 19-5
4. Zelen Wilson JR (Shaw) 12-5
5. David George SR (Rayne) 14-3

182
1. Jude Monaco JR (Shaw) 16-0
2. Supreme Burton SO (Caddo Magnet) 6-1
3. Bryan Leite SR (New Orleans Military) 11-3
4. Reid Bourgeois JR (T. Catholic) 8-4
5. Garrett Louviere JR (Rayne) 7-2

195
1. Dylan Oliver SR (North Desoto) 21-2
2. Eric Levert JR (T. Catholic) 14-3
3. Alton Bouligny SR (Caddo Magnet) 7-0
4. Matthew Lavergne JR (T. Catholic) 11-4
5. Jason Brown SO (Shaw) 7-4

220
1. Joel Lanclos JR (T. Catholic) 10-5
2. Tre’Von Williams JR (Rayne) 20-3
3. Quinn Collins JR (Carencro) 10-0
4. Ronald Laborde SR (Riverdale) 3-0
5. Christopher Rodriguez JR (Haughton) 6-2

285
1. Gabriel Whittington SO (Pearl River) 14-0
2. Trenton Jolivette SR (Carencro) 5-0
3. Jon’Tavius Thomas SR (North Desoto) 7-4
4. Kane Chisholm SR (T. Catholic) 6-4
5. Charles Bouvay JR (Plaquemine) 5-2

DIVISION III

106
1. Preston Curtis FR (John Curtis) 15-4
2. Bryce Fontenot 8TH (South Beauregard) 9-3
3. Luke Caballero SO (St. Louis) 11-4
4. Dylan Duvernay FR (De La Salle) 10-7
5. Kristian Scott 7th (Dunham) 4-3

113
1. Shane Barbarin SO (De La Salle) 8-12
2. Henry Hebert FR (St. Louis) 9-6
3. Jay Guillory SO (Basile) 9-2
4. Nicholas Vu SR (Haynes Academy) 4-4
5. Kye Smith 7th (Basile) 1-1

120
1. Kaul Kayser SR (Brusly) 17-4
2. Luc Johnson SO (Basile) 14-1
3. George Kim SR (St. Michael the Archangel) 14-3
4. Cole Bartlett SR (Archbishop Hannan) 8-10
5. Hayden Meche SO (Church Point) 14-4

126
1. Wiley Boudreaux SO (Erath) 9-2
2. Timothy Routon SR (Church Point) 15-2
3. Collin Veron JR (De La Salle) 14-4
4. Andre Johnson JR (Basile) 15-3
5. Ja’Cory Tyler SR (Bossier) 3-0

132
1. Alex Menier SR (Basile) 11-0
2. Cade Hontiveros SR (Archbishop Hannan) 16-4
3. Liam O’Connor SO (De La Salle) 17-9
4. Dorian Wilkinson JR (St. Michael the Archangel) 15-7
5. Sean King JR (John Curtis) 14-7

138
1. Zachary Lauland SR (De La Salle) 15-5
2. Brevan Fields JR (Basile) 17-4
3. Daniel Thomas JR (St. Louis) 9-7
4. Deontre Stigler SR (Bossier) 1-0
5. Garrett Davis SR (Dunham) 2-3

145
1. Marc Martinez SR (Brusly) 15-0
2. Ethan Langley JR (Basile) 6-2
3. Spencer Hughes JR (De La Salle) 24-8
4. Gavin Gautier JR (Archbishop Hannan) 10-5
5. Parker Fontenot SO (Basile) 6-3

152
1. Andrew Trahan SR (Brusly) 17-3
2. Preston Gautier SO (Archbishop Hannan) 10-2
3. Michael Gilreath FR (Evangel Christian Academy) 20-3
4. Luke Robertson SO (De La Salle) 15-11
5. Luke Fontenot SO (Basile) 6-3

160
1. Grayson Pennison JR (Archbishop Hannan) 7-0
2. Giovanni Cusimano JR (De La Salle) 15-11
3. Huey Johnson SO (Brusly) 4-2
4. Kagen Schexnayder JR (Kaplan) 11-5
5. Mason Dolan JR (St. Michael the Archangel) 6-15

170
1. Mark Pennison SR (Archbishop Hannan) 12-1
2. John Reina SR (St. Louis) 13-4
3. Christian Otzenberger FR (Calvary Baptist) 7-4
4. Jamison Davis JR (Evangel Christian Academy) 1-0
5. Andrew Lynch SR (Church Point) 2-1

182
1. Shae Sheffie SR (St. Michael) 19-0
2. Baylor Waggoner Sr (Basile) 7-1
3. Cameron Mire SR (Kaplan) 11-2
4. Carlos Flores JR (Thomas Jefferson) 4-1
5. Wade Rist SO (Archbishop Hannan) 12-6

195
1. Trace Morrow SR (Summerfield) 17-7
2. Jason Krail So (De La Salle) 18-10
3. Aaron Couty SR (Brusly) 5-4
4. Patrick Rister SR (Archbishop Hannan) 12-5
5. Julian Jones SR (St. Louis) 8-9

220
1. Kemal Robertson SR (St. Louis) 3-0
2. Brian Amis SR (Brusly) 2-1
3. Byron Phillips SR (De La Salle) 1-0
4. Henry Milligan SO (St. Louis) 12-2
5. Bryson Walker SR (Brusly) 8-6

285
1. John Drake SR (John Curtis) 8-2
2. Kennith Jackson SR (De La Salle) 1-0
3. Trey Jeffries SR (South Beauregard) 7-1
4. Brennan Kass Sr (Kaplan) 8-1
5. Anphrony Guillory JR (Basile) 13-5

Team Power Rankings

Division I
1. St. Pauls
2. Brother Martin
3. Holy Cross
4. East Ascension
5. Jesuit

Division II
1. Teurlings Catholic
2. North Desoto
3. Archbishop Shaw
4. Belle Chasse
5. Archbishop Rummel

Division III
1. Basile
2. Archbishop Hannan
3. Brusly
4. De La Salle
5. John Curtis

  • < PREV John Curtis girls and Karr, St. Aug boys top relays in indoor qualifier at LSU
  • NEXT > Contract tracing sidelines LSU coach Nikki Fargas for game vs. Ole Miss
Joshua Tapia

Joshua Tapia

Reporter

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Joshua attended Brother Martin High School while competing in football, wrestling, and track and field. During his athletic career with the Crusaders, he was part of three consecutive team state championships in wrestling under Robert Dauterive. Josh continued wrestling on the college level at Briar Cliff University. After graduating in 2018, he…

Read more >