LHSAA Softball Playoff Scores/Schedule Update for Tuesday, April 17

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

2018 LHSAA playoff softball brackets

Non-select pairings
Class 5A
(1) Ouachita Parish 15, (32) John Ehret 0 (3 innings)
(17) Barbe at (16) Sulphur, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(24) Slidell at (9) Central, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(25) Terrebonne at (8) Alexandria, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(28) Haughton at (5) Mandeville, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(21) Denham Springs 7, (12) Ruston 5
(20) West Monroe at (13) Destrehan, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(29) Dutchtown at (4) St. Amant, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(30) Zachary at (3) Sam Houston, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(19) Live Oak at (14) Ponchatoula, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(22) Southwood at (11) Acadiana, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(27) Hammond at (6) Airline, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(7) Northshore 15, (26) Thibodaux 0 (3 innings)
(23) Fontainebleau at (10) Natchitoches Central, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(18) East Ascension 18, (15) Pineville 5
(31) Comeaux at (2) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 4A
Bi-district
(32) Karr at (1) Morgan City, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(17) Pearl River at (16) Franklinton, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(9) Franklin Parish 16, (24) Huntington 0
(8) Grant 10, (25) Rayne 0 (5 innings)
(5) Assumption 15, (28) St. Martinville 4 (5 innings)
(21) Benton at (12) Buckeye, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(20) Tioga at (13) Neville, 5:30 p.m. at Carl Smith Field at Forsythe Park Tuesday
(29) Livonia at (4) West Ouachita, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(3) DeRidder 6, (30) Westgate 0
(19) South Terrebonne at (14) Cecilia, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(22) Plaquemine at (11) Beau Chene, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(6) Belle Chasse 10, (27) South Lafourche 0 (5 innings)
(7) Northwood-Shreveport 3 (26) Riverdale 0
(23) Ellender at (10) Lutcher, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(18) Lakeshore at (15) Leesville, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(2) North DeSoto 16, (31) Breaux Bridge 1 (4 innings)

Class 3A
(32) Bolton at (1) Brusly, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(17) North Webster at (16) Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(9) Crowley 15, (24) Madison Prep 0 (4 innings)
(8) South Beauregard 3, (25) Eunice 1
(5) Caldwell Parish 17, (28) Baker 2 (3 innings)
(21) West Feliciana at (12) St. James, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(20) Patterson at (13) Westlake, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(4) North Vermilion 16, (29) Church Point 1 (4 innings)
(30) Loranger at (3) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(19) Union Parish at (14) Erath, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(11) Jena 7, (22) Berwick 1
(6) Albany 12, (27) Marksville 0 (5 innings)
(26) Jennings at (7) Kaplan, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(10) Iota 14, (23) Iowa 4 (6 innings)
(15) Mamou 2 (18) Port Barre 1 (9 innings)
(2) Pine Prairie 20 (31) Wossman 0 (3 innings)

Class 2A
(1) Many 16, (32) Red River 1 (3 innings)
(18) East Beauregard at (16) Delcambre, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(9) Winnfield 7, (24) DeQuincy 0
(8) Lakeside 2 (25) Vidalia 1
(5) Avoyelles Public Charter 15, (29) Mansfield 0 (3 innings)
(12) Loreauville 18, (21) South Plaquemines 6 (6 innings)
(13) Pickering 14, (20) Lake Arthur 2 (5 innings)
(4) Mangham 11, (29) Pine 1 (5 innings)
(3) Doyle 15, (30) Rayville 0 (3 innings)
(19) Oakdale at (14) Fisher, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(11) Springfield 7, (22) Port Allen 6
(6) Rapides 6, (27) North Caddo 0
(7) Rosepine 10, (26) Beekman Charter 0 (6 innings)
(10) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 8, (23) Welsh 4
(18) Delhi Charter at (15) French Settlement at King George Park, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(2) Kinder 17, (31) Lakeview 0 (3 innings)

Class 1A
(1) Oak Grove BYE
(17) West St. John at (16) Ringgold, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday
(24) Lincoln Preparatory School at (9) Gueydan, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(8) Oberlin, BYE
(5) Merryville BYE
(12) Centerville 18, (21) Arcadia 0 (3 innings)
(13) Jonesboro-Hodge 17, (20) White Castle 2 (3 innings)
(4) Montgomery BYE
(3) Delta Charter BYE
(19) Northwood-Lena 19, (14) Delhi 14
(11) Haynesville BYE
(6) South Cameron BYE
(7) Logansport BYE
(23) East Iberville at (10) Slaughter Community Charter at DCI Field, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(15) Grand Lake 16, (18) Block 6 (6 innings)
(2) LaSalle BYE

Class B
(1) Holden BYE
(17) Weston at (16) Quitman, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(24) Hick at (9) Bell City, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(25) Hornbeck at (8) Converse, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(5) Castor BYE
(21) Pitkin at (12) Anacoco
(20) Mount Hermon at (13) Glenmora, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(4) Maurepas BYE
(3) Choudrant BYE
(19) Negreet at (14) Simsboro, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(11) Oak Hill 5, (22) Elizabeth 4
(6) Forest BYE
(26) Lacassine at (7) Fairview, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(23) Doyline at (10) Monterey, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(15) Zwolle 5, (18) Stanley 3
(2) Florien BYE

Class C
(1) Evans BYE
(16) Reeves 15, (17) Epps 0 (3 innings)
(9) Summerfield BYE
(8) Georgetown BYE
(5) Ebarb BYE
(12) Hackberry BYE
(13) Singer BYE
(4) Plainview BYE
(3) Simpson BYE
(14) Pleasant Hill BYE
(11) Downsville BYE
(6) Saline BYE
(7) Harrisonburg BYE
(10) Stark BYE
(18) Kilbourne 27, (15) Dodson 15 (6 innings)
(2) Calvin BYE

Select pairings
Division I
Quarterfinals
At Frash Park-Sulphur, <April 26<-28
(8) McKinley vs. (1) Mount Carmel Academy
(5) C.E. Byrd vs. (4) Dominican
(6) Chapelle vs. (3) Evangel Christian
(7) St. Joseph Academy vs. (2) John Curtis Christian

Division II
Regional round
(16) Vandebilt Catholic at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(9) Academy of Our Lady at (8) Thomas Jefferson, 5 p.m. at Terrytown Playground Wednesday
(12) Cabrini at (5) University Lab, 5 p.m. at Traction SportsPlex Thursday
(13) Teurlings Catholic at (4) St. Thomas More, 5 p.m. Thursday
(14) Ursuline Academy at (3) St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m. Wednesday
(11) E.D. White Catholic at (6) Haynes Academy, 4 p.m. at JPRD Complex Thursday
(10) St. Louis Catholic at (7) De La Salle, 4:30 p.m. at The Fly Wednesday
(15) St. Michael The Archangel at (2) Archbishop Hannan, 5 p.m. at Coquille Park Wednesday

Division III
Regional round
(1) Calvary Baptist BYE
(9) Country Day at (8) Northlake Christian, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(12) Ascension Episcopal at (5) Catholic-New Iberia, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(13) Pope John Paul II at (4) Holy Savior Menard, 5 p.m. Friday
(14) St. Katharine Drexel at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m. Wednesday
(11) Louise McGehee at (6) Riverside Academy, 5 p.m. Thursday
(10) Episcopal at (7) Patrick Taylor, 5 p.m. at Westwego Playground Wednesday
(2) Notre Dame BYE

Division IV
Regional round
(16) St. Edmund at (1) Cedar Creek, 6 p.m. Friday
(9) St. Frederick at (8) Sacred Heart (VP), 4 p.m. Friday
(12) Ouachita Christian at (5) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 5 p.m. Friday
(13) Houma Christian at (4) Catholic-PC, 5 p.m. Thursday
(14) Ecole Classique at (3) Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m. at Bayou Vista Civic Center Tuesday
(11) Opelousas Catholic at (6) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. at Regira Field Friday
(10 St. John at (7) Vermilion Catholic, 5 p.m. Thursday
(15) Ascension Christian at (2) False River, 4 p.m. Wednesday

Division V
Quarterfinals
At Frasch Park-Sulphur, April 26-27
(1) Northside Christian BYE
(5) Family Christian vs. (4) Claiborne Christian
(6) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (3) Family Community
(7) Grace Christian vs. (2) Runnels

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • < PREV Report: McKinley athletic programs on probation for two years
  • NEXT > Softball Playoffs: Northshore, Belle Chasse, Albany, Springfield advance while Ehret, Riverdale, South Plaquemines fall in openers