LHSAA Playoff Soccer Report for Thursday, Feb. 3

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Bi-District Prep Soccer Playoff Results

Boys
Division I

#1 Catholic (BR) 8, John Ehret 0

#16 Lafayette 6, #17 Pineville 0
#9 Southside 8, #24 Airline 0
#8 Archbishop Rummel 3, #25 Zachary 0
#5 St. Amant 1, #28 New Iberia 0
#12 Denham Springs 6, #21 Hahnville 0

#13 Captain Shreve 6, #20 Mandeville 2

#4 Alexandria 6, #29 Fontainebleau 1

#3 St. Paul’s 7, #30 East Ascension 1
#14 Northshore 3, #19 West Monroe 0

#11 Byrd 4, #22 H.L. Bourgeois 1
#6 Sulphur 3, #27 Barbe 0
#7 Brother Martin 9, #26 Walker 1
#10 Dutchtown 4, #23 Central Lafourche 1
#18 Baton Rouge 1, #15 Grace King 0
#2 Jesuit 3, #31 Slidell 0

Division II
#16 Belle Chasse 3, #17 Woodlawn (BR) 0

#9 Ouachita Parish 2, #24 McKinley 1

#21 Haughton 2, #12 Northwood 1
#13 Live Oak 2, #20 West Ouachita 1

#19 Riverdale 3, #14 Beau Chene 0

#22 Lakeshore 3, #11 Archbishop Shaw 2

Division III
#16 Parkview Baptist 3, #17 Sterlington 1
#9 Leesville 2, #24 Lutcher 0
#12 North Vermilion 2, #21 Cecilia 1

#13 Haynes Academy 1, #20 E.D. White Catholic 0

#14 Loyola Prep 4, #19 DeRidder 2 (OT)

#11 David Thibodaux 6, #22 Belaire 0
#10 Archbishop Hannan 8, #23 Erath 0
#15 New Orleans Military & Maritime 3, #18 Kenner Discovery 0

Division IV
#16 St. Charles Catholic 1, #17 Lafayette Christian 0
#9 Morris Jeff Community 5, #24 Evangel Christian Academy 1
#12 Grace Christian 1, #21 St. Frederick 0

#20 Catholic (NI) 2, #13 Westminster Christian 1
#14 Country Day 3, #19 Covenant Christian 1
#11 Holy Savior Menard 5, #22 Rapides 1
#10 Newman 8, #23 Glenmora 0
#18 St. Thomas Aquinas 1, #15 Dunham 0

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 8, #32 H.L. Bourgeois 0

#17 Hahnville 3, #16 Live Oak 1

#9 Mount Carmel Academy 9, #24 New Iberia 1
#8 Byrd 4, #25 Walker 0
#5 Dutchtown 4, #28 East Ascension 1
#12 Fontainebleau 3, #21 Acadiana 0
#13 Baton Rouge 3, #20 Thibodaux 1
#4 Captain Shreve 3, #29 Denham Springs 0
#3 Northshore 8, #30 Ponchatoula 0
#14 Southside 2, #19 Alexandria 1
#11 Mandeville 2, #22 St. Amant 1
#6 St. Scholastica 8, #27 Pineville 0
#7 Barbe 1, #26 Airline 0
#10 Lafayette 4, #23 Sulphur 0

#18 Central Lafourche 3, #15 West Monroe 2
#2 St. Joseph’s 8, #31 Zachary 0

Division II
#16 Minden 2, #17 Sam Houston 0
#9 Terrebonne 3, #24 Liberty 0
#12 Franklin Parish 6, #21 South Terrebonne 3

#13 West Ouachita 3, #20 Belle Chasse 2

#14 Ouachita Parish 3, #19 East Jefferson 1
#11 Haughton 2, #22 Woodlawn (BR) 1
#10 Tioga 8, #23 Archbishop Chapelle 0

#15 Beau Chene 5, #18 Bonnabel 3

Division III

#16 Cabrini 1, #17 Haynes Academy 0
#9 Lutcher 5, #24 David Thibodaux 0
#12 DeRidder 1, #21 Leesville 0
#13 North Vermilion 3, #20 Cecilia 0
#19 Pearl River 1, #14 South Plaquemines 0
#11 West Feliciana 3, #22 Brusly 0
#10 Sterlington 8, #23 Patrick Taylor 1
#15 E.D. White Catholic 4, #18 Grant 0

Division IV
#16 Dunham 5, #17 Vermilion Catholic 1
#9 McGehee 8, #24 Delta Charter 0
#13 Covenant Christian 4, #20 Holy Savior Menard 3
#19 Country Day 4, #14 Highland Baptist 1

#11 Episcopal of Acadiana 7, #22 Thomas Jefferson 0
#10 Grace Christian 1, #23 Westminster Christian 0
#18 Northlake Christian 1, #15 St. Frederick 0

Regional Prep Soccer Schedule

Boys

Division I

#16 Lafayette (11-8-3) at #1 Catholic (BR) (15-0-3)

#9 Southside (16-10-1) at #8 Rummel (21-6-2), 2:45 p.m. Saturday

#12 Denham Springs (12-5-4) at #5 St. Amant (16-1-6), 5 p.m. Saturday

#13 Captain Shreve (16-8-3) at #4 Alexandria (18-2-2) winner

#14 Northshore (18-6-1) at #3 St. Paul’s (16-3-6)

#11 Byrd (15-6-4) at #6 Sulphur (19-2-2)

#10 Dutchtown (10-5-4) at #7 Brother Martin (9-5-6)

No. 2 Jesuit (15-2-5) at Baton Rouge High (9-11-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Division II

#16 Belle Chasse (8-6-4) #1 St. Thomas More (14-3-4), 7:45 p.m. Friday

#9 Ouachita Parish (16-5-3) at #8 Parkway (13-8-1)

#5 Caddo Magnet (16-8-1) at #21 Haughton (8-13-2)

#13 Live Oak (12-9-2) at #4 Neville (13-4-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday

#19 Riverdale (9-6-3) at #13 East Jefferson (15-6-0)

#22 Lakeshore (7-12-3) at #6 Benton (14-7-2)

#10 Bonnabel (12-5-3) at #7 Ben Franklin (15-5-4), 6 p.m. Saturday

#15 South Terrebonne (12-10-0) at #2 Holy Cross (19-6-1)

Division III

#16 Parkview Baptist (12-5-3) at #1 Vandebilt Catholic (19-4-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

#9 Leesville (13-6-3) at #8 St. Michael (12-6-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday

#12 North Vermilion (13-7-1) at #5 St. Louis Catholic (15-5-1), noon Saturday

#13 Haynes Academy (13-8-1) at #4 Bossier (17-2-3)

#14 Loyola Prep (11-9-1) at No. 3 Lusher Charter (20-3-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday Tad Gormley Stadium

#11 David Thibodaux (13-5-2) at #6 Teurlings Catholic (11-8-1), 5:30 p.m. Friday

#10 Archbishop Hannan (10-9-3) at #7 Morgan City (13-4-3), 5 p.m. Friday

#15 New Orleans Military & Maritime (12-8-1) at University (17-2-3), 6 p.m. Friday

Division IV

No. 16 St. Charles Catholic (14-6-1) at No. 1 Pope John Paul II (13-1-5), 4 p.m. Saturday

No. 9 Morris Jeff Community (9-5-4) at No. 8 St. Martin’s Episcopal (9-7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

No. 12 Grace Christian (11-6-0) at No. 5 Ascension Episcopal (12-7-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday

#4 Northlake Christian (17-2-0) at #20 Catholic (NI) (6-11-4)

#14 Country Day (10-5-2) at #3 Episcopal (15-5-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

#11 Holy Savior Menard (11-6-2) at No. 6 Ouachita Christian (12-2-3), 3 p.m. Saturday

#10 Newman (9-8-3) at #7 River Oaks (11-3-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday

#18 St. Thomas Aquinas (9-7-3) at #2 Episcopal School of Acadiana (14-3-2), noon Saturday

Girls

Division I

#1 Dominican (25-1-1) at #17 Hahnville (14-8-1)

#9 Mt. Carmel Academy (13-6-6) at #8 Byrd (15-5-8), 3:30 p.m. Saturday

#12 Fontainebleau (15-5-4) at No. 5 Dutchtown (16-5-1), 3:30 p.m. Saturday

#13 Baton Rouge High (15-9-4) at No. 4 Captain Shreve (24-1-3), 2 p.m. Sunday at Lee Hedges Stadium

#14 Southside (12-6-6) at #3 Northshore (20-3-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday

#11 Mandeville (18-10-1) at #6 St. Scholastica (14-6-1)

#10 Lafayette (15-3-8) at #7 Barbe (19-4-3), 5 p.m. Friday

#18 Central Lafourche (13-12-1) vs. #2 St. Joseph’s Academy (17-1-3)

Division II

#16 Minden (9-14-2) at #1 St. Thomas More (22-2-1), 3:30 p.m. Friday

#9 Terrebonne (10-11-3) at #8 Ben Franklin (13-6-2)

#12 Franklin Parish (7-6-4) at #5 Benton (14-9-4), 5;30 p.m.

#13 West Ouachita (10-10-3) at #4 Neville (13-9-2)

#14 Ouachita Parish (14-7-5) at #3 Vandebilt Catholic (17-8-2)

#11 Haughton (11-11-4) at #6 Lakeshore (11-7-4), 4 p.m. Friday

#10 Tioga (10-4-4) at #7 Teurlings Catholic (10-7-4), 6 p.m. Thursday

#15 Beau Chene (13-7-3) winner at #2 Caddo Magnet (13-5-3), 5 p.m. Friday at Lee Hedges Stadium

Division III

#16 Cabrini (8-5-3) at #1 University High (13-3-4)

#9 Lutcher (9-5-4) at #8 North DeSoto (14-6-1), 6 p.m. Friday

#12 DeRidder (7-11-4) at #5 Archbishop Hannan (12-5-3), noon Saturday

#13 North Vermilion (15-9-6) at #4 Parkview Baptist (11-3-4)

#19 Pearl River (9-8-1) at #3 St. Michael (13-4-5), noon Saturday

#11 West Feliciana (15-7-1) at #6 St. Louis Catholic (12-6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday

#10 Sterlington (8-6-3) at #7 Lusher Charter (13-1-2)

#15 E.D. White (11-12-4) at #2 Loyola Prep (11-5-4), 2 p.m. Sunday

Division IV

#16 Dunham (9-9-4) at #1 Catholic-NI (21-3-1), 6 p.m. Friday

#9 McGehee (13-6-2) at #8 Calvary Baptist (11-6-3), 4 p.m. Friday

#21 Evangel Christian (7-10-1) vs. #12 Ascension Episcopal (6-7-2) winner vs. #5 Pope John Paul II (13-3-2)

#13 Covenant Christian (13-6-2) at #4 Ouachita Christian (16-3-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

#19 Metairie Park Country Day (4-12-0) at #3 Houma Christian (15-0-1), 6 p.m. Friday

#11 Episcopal School of Acadiana (12-6-2) at #6 Episcopal (12-5-2)

#10 Grace Christian (10-8-7) at #7 Sacred Heart-NO (9-6-2), 4 p.m. Saturday

#18 Northlake Christian (11-7-1) at #2 Newman (10-3-7)

  • < PREV Video: Jacoby Mathews signs with Texas A&M over LSU
  • NEXT > BRCC takes hoops doubleheader at Delgado