Krosse Johnson, Jack Larriviere, Renee Anderson shine at state outdoor track & field championships

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Krosse Johnson

No area school won a overall team state title Saturday in the Class 5A, 4A and 3A LHSAA Track and Field Championships at Bernie Moore Stadium at LSU but three individuals had standout performances.

Catholic High of Baton Rouge captured the boys 5A championship with 90 points while Ruston was second with 75 points. Jesuit finished third with 46 points and Holy Cross tied for fifth with 30 points.

Krosse Johnson of Holy Cross was the spring star of the meet, winning both the 100 meter and 200 meter sprints. Johnson was a triple winner when he anchored the Tigers 4×100 relay team which took first as well.

The star of the field events was two-sport star Jack Larriviere of Jesuit.

Larriviere, who quarterbacked the Blue Jays to the Division I state title game this school year, won the javelin throw with a toss of 228-10, easily breaking the state record. Larriviere has signed a track and field scholarship with LSU.
Michael Vocke of Jesuit took first in the 1,600 run for the second straight year.

Justin Horne of John Curtis Christian won the 110 meter hurdles. Jayden Averhart of Slidell won the high jump and Beau Domangue of Hammond won the pole vault competition. St. Augustine won the 4×200 relay.

Scotlandville won the girls Class 5A title with 86 points while Ruston was second with 75 points.

Westgate took first in the boys Class 4A competition with 96 points while Tioga was second with 71 points. Karr finished third with 58 points. Cecilia was fourth with 55 points and Warren Easton was fifth with 33 points.

Leon Elloie of Warren Easton won the 100 meter dash while Ra’hji Dennis of Karr won the 200 meter dash. Sa’von Jefferson of Carver took first in the 400 meter run. Karr won both the 4×100 and 4×400 relay while Belle Chasse took first in the 4×800 meter race.

In the Class 4A competition, Vandebilt Catholic edged Leesville 89.5 to 88 in the closest race for first in the day. Karr finished fifth with 36 points.

Renee Anderson of Karr won both the discus and shot put throws.

In Class 3A, Mansfield won the boys state title with 74 points. E.D. White Catholic was second with 58 points.
St. Louis Catholic easily captured the girls championship with 135 points while West Feliciana was second with 61 points.

Class 5A results

Boys team standings:

1. Catholic (BR), 90. 2. Ruston, 75. 3. Jesuit, 46. 4. Woodlawn, 36. 5. Zachary, 30. 5. Holy Cross, 30. 7. Dutchtown, 27. 8. St. Augustine, 24. 9. John Curtis Christian, 20. 10. Scotlandville, 20.

Track events
100: 1. Krosse Johnson, Holy Cross, 10.54. 2. Marquez Stevenson, Captain Shreve, 10.59. 3. J’Marcus Sewell, Woodlawn, 10.61.
200: 1. Krosse Johnson, Holy Cross, 21.07. 2. Jordan Matthews, Woodlawn, 21.29. 3. J’Marcus Sewell, Woodlawn, 21.38.
400: 1. Marquez Stevenson, Captain Shreve, 47.18. 2. Winston DeCuir, Catholic (BR), 48.42. 3. Joshua Anding, Ruston, 49.01.
800: 1. Winston DeCuir, Catholic (BR), 1:54.97. 2. Caleb Babineaux, Ruston, 1:55.90. 3. LeJaune George, Zachary, 1:56.14.
1,600: 1. Michael Vocke, Jesuit, 4:20.28. 2. Rhen Langley, Zachary, 4:21.00. 3. Leland Crawford, Jesuit, 4:22.74.
3,200: 1. Trent Wells, Byrd, 9:17.20. 2. Jack DesRoches, Jesuit, 9:21.59. 3. Lucas Sampedro, Jesuit, 9:31.07.
110 hurdles: 1. Justin Horne, John Curtis Christian, 14.06. 2. Louis Rudge, Catholic High, 14.38. 3. Vederek Matthews, Zachary, 14.40.
300 hurdles: 1. Louis Rudge, Catholic (BR), 37.39. 2. Brandon Green, Ruston, 37.93. 3. Justin Horne, John Curtis Christian, 38.25.
4×100 relay: 1. Holy Cross, 41.27. 2. Ruston, 41.47. 3. Woodlawn, 41.58.
4×200 relay: 1. St. Augustine, 1:26.48. 2. Scotlandville, 1:26.72. 3. Woodlawn, 1:27.11.
4×400 relay: 1. Catholic (BR), 3:17.98. 2. Ruston, 3:18.77. 3. St. Augustine, 3:19.56.
4×800 relay: 1. Catholic (BR), 7:52.36. 2. Ruston, 7:58.94. 3. Jesuit, 8:04.15.

Field events
High jump: 1. Jayden Averhart, Slidell, 6-6. 2. Jahzell Jackson, West Ouachita, 6-4. 3. Jordan Adams, H.L. Bourgeois, 6-4.
Long jump: 1. Brandon Green, Ruston, 24-2.25. 2. Montrell Morris, Dutchtown, 23-7.25. 3. Broderick Davis, Scotlandville, 23-0.
Triple jump: 1. Brandon Green, Ruston, 49-1. 2. Jeremy Nelson, Ouachita Parish, 48-2. 3. Demarion Sowell, Natchitoches Central, 46-7.25.
Shot put: 1. Grant Griffin, Catholic (BR), 58-8.50. 2. Porter Gibson, Denham Springs, 52-2.75. 3. Mehki Smith, Scotlandville, 51-3.75.
Pole vault: 1. Beau Domingue, Hammond, 16-6. 2. Conner Bilello, Thibodaux, 13-6. 3. Justin Perault, Denham Springs, 13-0.
Javelin: 1. Jack Larriviere, Jesuit, 228-10. 2. Paul Catalanatto, Catholic (BR), 184-3. 3. Cody Clement, Brother Martin, 173-11.
Discus: 1. Cole Martin, Dutchtown, 152-4. 2. Gerard Lorio, Catholic (BR) 150-5. 3. Darrien Brider, Ponchatoula, 142-3.

Girls team standings:

1. Scotlandville, 86. 2. Ruston, 75. 3. St. Joseph’s, 65.5. 4. Baton Rouge, 59. 5. Lafayette, 37. 6. Dutchtown, 28. 6. Barbe, 28. 6. Alexandria, 28. 6. Denham Springs, 28. 10. Airline, 20.

Track events
100: 1. Ariane Linton, Dutchtown, 11.79. 2. Sade Gray, Scotlandville, 11.83. 3. Rondisia Williams, Southwood, 11.90.
200: 1. Sade Gray, Scotlandville, 23.86. 2. Ariane Linton, Dutchtown, 24.02. 3. Rondisia Williams, Southwood, 24.15.
400: 1. Jada Williams, Ruston, 55.31. 2. Brianna Taylor, Airline, 57.30. 3. Kennedi Burks, Barbe, 57.55.
800: 1. Rachel Fereday, Dutchtown, 2:15.94. 2. Laila Jackson, Higgins, 2:15.96. 3. London Parker, John Curtis Christian, 2:16.46.
1,600: 1. Hannah Linebaugh, Denham Springs, 5:10.59. 2. Natalie Venkataraman, Baton Rouge, 5:14.47. 3. Lily Garrett, Ruston, 5:16.26.
3,200: 1. Lily Garrett, Ruston, 11:12.12. 2. Hannah Linebaugh, Denham Springs, 11:31.18. 3. Jenna Key, Byrd, 11:33.37.
100 hurdles: 1. Makeriah Harris, Scotlandville, 13.92. 2. Courtney Wiltz, Lafayette, 14.33. 3. Jessica Pitcher, Baton Rouge, 14.58.
300 hurdles: 1. Makeriah Harris, Scotlandville, 42.93. 2. Courtney Wiltz, Lafayette, 43.87. 3. Jessica Pitcher, Baton Rouge, 44.58.
4×100 relay: 1. Scotlandville, 47.27. 2. Ruston, 47.69. 3. Parkway, 48.12.
4×200 relay: 1. Scotlandville, 1:38.47. 2. Ruston, 1:39.30. 3. Alexandria, 1:41.53.
4×400 relay: 1. Scotlandville, 3:52.03. 2. Ruston, 3:56.23. 3. Alexandria, 3:59.59.
4×800 relay: 1. St. Joseph’s, 9:34.67. 2. Ruston, 9:49.60. 3. Scotlandville, 9:51.41.

Field events
High jump: 1. Bryanna Craig, Ruston, 5-8. 2. Ariel Williams, Barbe, 5-8. 3. Aaryona Kinchen, Baton Rouge, 5-4.
Long jump: 1. Ke’yona Gabriel, Central Lafourche, 19-2.75. 2. Courtney Wiltz, Lafayette, 18-11.75. 3. Simone Castelluccio, St. Joseph’s, 18-7.75.
Triple jump: 1. Ke’yona Gabriel, Central Lafourche, 40-1.25. 2. Simone Castelluccio, St. Joseph’s, 39-9.75. 3. Kerrington Baham, Covington, 39-6.
Shot put: 1. Laila Guy, Baton Rouge, 45-0.50. 2. Jaydan Jackson, Zachary, 43-1.50. 3. Lyndsey Darensbourg, St. Joseph’s, 39-4.
Pole vault: 1. Ava Riche, St. Joseph’s, 12-6. 2. Rachel Kerr, St. Joseph’s, 11-6. 3. Rylie Jenkins, Hammond, 11-0.
Javelin: 1. Alexis Guillory, Alexandria, 138-7. 2. McKenzie Davis, Barbe, 128-6. 3. MaKinley Harris, Denham Springs, 125-1.
Discus: 1. Laila Guy, Baton Rouge, 129-9. 2. Reese Grossie, Lafayette, 121-4. 3. Mikaylah Williams, Parkway, 117-8.

Class 4A results

Boys team standings:

1. Westgate 96, 2. Tioga 71, 3. Karr 58, 4. Cecilia 55, 5. Warren Easton 33, 6. Carencro 32, 7. Belle Chasse 22, 8. Leesville 20, 8. Northside 20, 10. Neville 19.

Track events
100: 1. Leon Elloie, Warren Easton, 10.68; 2. Ra’hji Dennis, Karr, 10.69; 3. Kohen Beavers, Carencro, 10.85.
200: 1. Ra’hji Dennis, Karr, 21.31; 2. Camron Spencer, Westgate, 21.55; 3. Mekhi Boutte, Westgate, 21.78.
400: 1. Sa’von Jefferson, Carver, 49.25; 2. Tray’quan Francis, Westgate, 49.96; 3. Larrell Hadrick, Warren Easton, 50.12.
800: 1. Tray’quan Francis, Westgate, 1:57.26; 2. Keeton Johnson, Leesville, 1:58.45; 3. Cameron Kelly, Teurlings, 1:58.82.
1,600: 1. Keeton Johnson, Leesville, 4:31.65; 2. Tray’quan Francis, Westgate, 4:35.18; 3. Bryce Cambell, Carencro, 4:36.18.
3,200: 1. Bryce Cambell, Carencro, 10:05.31; 2. Alastair Deng, Ben Franklin, 10:09.42; 3. Cooper Bankston, St. Michael, 10:12.72.
110H: 1. Jayden Singleton, Cecilia, 14.38; 2. Cauri Hughes, Neville, 14.75; 3. Camron Spencer, Westgate, 14.86.
300H: 1. Jayden Singleton, Cecilia, 37.68; 2. Markel Myles, Karr, 39.26; 3. Cauri Hughes, Neville, 39.65.
4×100 relay: 1. Karr, 41.33; 2. Westgate, 41.54; 3. Warren Easton, 42.22.
4×200 relay: 1. Westgate, 1:25.78; 2. Edna Karr, 1:25.85; 3. Tioga, 1:29.35.
4×400: 1. Karr, 3:21.95; 2. Westgate, 3:25.39; 3. Northside, 3:26.75.
4×800: 1. Belle Chasse, 8:11.86; 2. Carencro, 8:21.35; 3. Teurlings, 8:23.58.

Field events
Long jump: 1. Jordan Doucet, Westgate, 22-2.25; 2. Jaden Paul, Plaquemine, 21-2.75; 3. Sherman Hawkins, Tioga, 21-2.5.
High jump: 1. Sherman Hawkins, Tioga, 6-4; 2. Oshamar Hall, B.T. Washington, 6-2; 3. Kyle Andrews, Belle Chasse, 6-2.
Triple jump: 1. Everette Prejean, Northside, 48-8.75; 2. Dedrick Latulas, Westgate, 46-10.25; 3. Jayden Hardison, Salmen, 43-1.5.
Pole Vault: 1. Braxton Hebert, Cecilia, 13-6; 2. Jonathan Woods, St. Thomas More, 12-6; 3. Miguel Flores, Tioga 11-6.
Javelin: 1. Jordan Monroe, Eunice, 198-11; 2. Dylan Bruce, Tioga, 190-1; 3. Richard Seymour, St. Thomas More, 176-4.
Shot Put: 1. Kendrick Alexander, Cecilia, 51-8.5; 2. Hayden Christman, Tioga, 50-1.25; 3. Blake Stevens, Cecilia, 46-9.
Discus: 1. Hayden Christman, Tioga, 162-3; 2. Hayden Klingman, Vandebilt, 141-10; 3. Dominic Smith, North DeSoto, 134-7.

Girls team standings:

1. Vandebilt Catholic 89.5, 2. Northside 88, 3. Huntington 59, 4. North Vermilion 38, 5. Edna Karr 36, 6. Teurlings Catholic 34, 7. Breaux Bridge 22, 8. DeRidder 18.5, 9. Leesville 18, 9. LaGrange 18.

Running events
100: 1. Demetria Harris, Huntington, 12.11 ; 2. Quincy Simon, Northside, 12.32; 3. Jaelyn Mitchell, Ben Franklin, 12.41.
200: 1. Quincy Simon, Northside, 24.73; 2. Danaisha George, Northside, 24.92; 3. Demetria Harris, Huntington, 25.08; 4. Raegan Latiolais, St. Thomas More, 25.89.
400: 1. Quincy Simon, Northside, 57.86; 2. Tiah Wright, North Vermilion, 59.49; 3. Beatrice Bartholomew, Cabrini, 59.77.
800: 1. Brynn Kelso, Vandebilt Catholic, 2:20.79; 2. Aldany Dupree, Plaquemine, 2:22.09; 3. Alexis Esteves, Warren Easton, 2:22.69.
1,600: 1. Ella Chestnut, Vandebilt Catholic, 5:06.92; 2. Brynn Kelso, Vandebilt Catholic, 5:11.63; 3. Angelle Dupuis, Teurlings Catholic, 5:14.70.
3,200: 1. Ella Chestnut, Vandebilt Catholic, 11:05.16; 2. Lina Mills-Zacapa, Leesville, 11:53.95; 3. Logan Hamilton, Vandebilt Catholic, 12:01.76.
100H: 1. Demetria Harris, Huntington, 14.49; 2. Jalah Bordelon, LaGrange, 15.46; 3. Catina Davenport, Huntington, 15.54.
300H: 1. Jalah Bordelon, LaGrange, 46.31; 2. Asyia Blount, Helen Cox, 46.89; 3. LaDaisy LaFrance, New Orleans Military & Maritime, 47.96.
4×100 relay: 1. Northside, 48.51; 2. Breaux Bridge, 48.90; 3. Neville, 49.43.
4×200 relay– 1. Northside, 1:40.65; 2. Breaux Bridge, 1:43.81; 3. Ben Franklin, 1:44.63.
4×400 relay: 1. Northside, 4:02.58; 2. Vandebilt Catholic, 4:06.46, 3. Karr, 4:08.19.
4×800 relay: 1. Vandebilt Catholic, 9:52.28; 2. Teurlings Catholic, 10:00.01; 3. St. Scholastica, 10:29.20.

Field events
Long jump: 1. Samantha Taylor, Huntington, 17-2.75; 2. Madison Flugence, Beau Chene, 17-2.25; 3. Demetria Harris, Huntington, 16-11.5; 4. Joelle Terry, DeRidder, 16-10.75; 5. Zirra Wilson, Northside, 16-7.
High jump: 1. Alaysha Veal, Northside, 5-6; 2. Serenity Palmer, Huntington, 5-4; 3. Hazel Hymel, St. Scholastica, 5-2.
Triple jump: 1. Joelle Terry, DeRidder, 37-6.75; 2. Emery Prentice, Vandebilt Catholic, 36-6.75; 3. Makyra Thibodeaux, Northisde, 36-5.75.
Pole Vault: 1. Emery Prentice, Vandebilt Catholic, 13-0; 2. Addison Richey, Teurlings Catholic, 12-0; 3. Lindsey Doucet, Breaux Bridge, 11-0; 4. Cameron Mount, DeRidder, 10-6.
Javelin: 1. Ashlyn Rodgers, Franklin Parish, 123-6; 2. Jenna Gibson, North Vermilion, 120-5; 3. Kienzle Zenon, Cecilia, 117-3; 4. La’Aisa Brown, North Vermilion, 114-8.
Discus: 1. Renee Anderson, Karr, 125-8; 2. Johna Lewis, North Vermilion, 119-4; 3. Leah Guy, Liberty, 117-6.
Shot Put: 1. Renee Anderson, Karr, 40-8.25; 2. Johna Lewis, North Vermilion, 37-2.25; 3. Dominique Jenkins, Karr, 35-5.75.

Class 3A Results

Boys Team standings:

1. Mansfield, 74. 2. E.D. White Catholic, 58. 3. St. Martinville, 37.50. 4. Lake Charles Prep, 37. 5. West Feliciana, 36. 6. Wossman, 34. 7. Iowa, 33. 8. U-High, 30. 9. Loyola Prep, 27. 10. Sterlington, 19.

Track events
100: Johnny Woods, Wossman, 10.70. 2. Chris Gravois, E.D. White Catholic, 10.70. 3. Donterrious Mitchell, Carroll, 10.97.
200: 1. Chris Gravois, E.D. White Catholic, 21.27. 2. Johnny Woods, Wossman, 21.59. 3. Imani Coleman, West Feliciana, 21.70.
400: 1. JaRell Joseph, Lake Charles Prep, 48.11. 2. Gabriel Clement, Kaplan, 48.59. 3. Imani Coleman, West Feliciana, 49.32.
800: 1. Owen Tauzin, E.D. White Catholic, 1:59.54. 2. Trey Hauge, Lutcher, 2:00.71. 3. Dylan Compton, Sterlington, 2:01.00.
1,600: 1. Owen Tauzin, E.D. White Catholic , 4:31.76. 2. John Hall Hays, U-High, 4:36.59. 3. Dax Boudreaux, Erath, 4:39.19.
3,200: 1. Bryce Cambell, Carencro, 10:05.31. 2. Alastair Deng, Ben Franklin, 10:09.42. 3. Cooper Bankston, St. Michael, 10:12.72.
110 hurdles: 1. Jaden Youngblood, Mansfield, 14.53. 2. Caleb Johnson, West Feliciana, 14.63. 3. Carlos Bell, Donaldsonville, 14.94.
300 hurdles: 1. Nick Bailey, Mansfield, 39.41. 2. Kevin Thomas, Lake Charles Prep, 39.63. 3. Jaden Youngblood, Mansfield, 39.69.
4×100 relay: 1. Mansfield, 42.14. 2. Wossman, 42.65. 3. Iowa, 42.76.
4×200 relay: 1. Iowa, 1:27.61. 2. Wossman, 1:27.66. 3. Mansfield, 1:27.75.
4×400 relay: 1. Mansfield, 3:22.07. 2. Lake Charles Prep, 3:22.45. 3. Madison Prep, 3:23.60.
4×800: 1. Parkview Baptist, 8:25.14. 2. Loyola Prep, 8:25.27. 3. Iowa, 8:25.42.

Field events
High jump: 1. Jaquevius Thompson, Caldwell Parish, 6-4. 2. Nick Bailey, Mansfield, 6-4. 3. Jaylen Taylor, Archbishop Hannan, 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Dequinton Robertson, Mansfield, 22-8. 2. Tristan Goodly, Westlake, 22-5. 3. Nate Harmon, Crowley, 22-1.
Triple jump: 1. Trustan Goodly, Westlake, 48-7.25. 2. Harvey Broussard, St. Martinville, 44-4.75. 3. Titus Washington, West Feliciana, 43-11.75.
Shot put: 1. Javin Griffin St. Martinville, 53-1. 2. Reginald Burks, Lake Charles College Prep, 52-4.75. 3. Mitch Hodnett, Sterlington, 47-9.75.
Pole vault: 1. Mason Abshire, St. Louis Catholic, 14-6. 2. Reid Bodin, Lutcher, 12-0. 3. Kamren Earnest, Erath, 12-0.
Javelin: 1. Brett Bearb, Berwick, 167-0. 2. Spence Nixon, St. Louis Catholic, 164-8. 3. Maximus Crofton, Loyola Prep, 150-4.
Discus: 1. Javin Griffin, St. Martinville, 153-2. 2. Orlando Roy, Kaplan, 149-1. 3. Gavin Jones, U-High, 140-3.

Girls team standings:

1. St. Louis Catholic, 135. 2. West Feliciana, 61. 3. E.D. White Catholic, 50. 4. Lake Charles Prep, 42. 5. Brusly, 37. 6. Mansfield, 34. 7. Patrick Taylor, 27. 8. Iowa, 22. 9. Mamou, 14. 10. South Beauregard, 14.

Track events
100: 1. Tristen Harris, West Feliciana, 12.03. 2. Kyrionna Ardoin, Mamou, 12.05. 3. T’La Dewitt, Mansfield, 12.13.
200: 1. Jayla Mason, Lake Charles Prep, 24.81. 2. Tristen Harris, West Feliciana, 24.89. 3. Kyrionna Ardoin, Mamou, 25.17.
400: 1. Jayla Mason, Lake Charles Prep, 56.76. 2. Jashyra Thomas, Lutcher, 57.77. 3. Hannah Boullion, St. Louis Catholic, 1:00.20.
800: 1. Saige Christen, Patrick Taylor, 2:23.74. 2. Makaya Damon, Crowley, 2:24.77. 3. Julia Robichaux, E.D. White Catholic, 2:25.39.
1,600: 1. Ella Segura, St. Louis Catholic, 5:18.49. 2. Cayden Boudreaux, Albany, 5:30.44. 3. Saige Christen, Patrick Taylor, 5:30.53.
3,200: 1. Ella CHesnut, Vandebilt Catholic, 11:05.16. 2. Lina Mills-Zacapa, Leesville, 11:53.95. 3. Logan Hamilton, Vandebilt Catholic, 12:01.76.
100 hurdles: 1. Madison Ackerman, Loranger, 15.63. 2. Gabrielle Alphonse, Patrick Taylor, 16.15. 3. Ayanah McCray, West Feliciana, 16.16.
300 hurdles: 1. Kenzie Touchet, St. Louis Catholic, 44.07. 2. Alayah Gedward, Brusly, 46.95. 3. Ayanah McCray, West Feliciana, 47.83.
4×100 relay: 1. Brusly, 48.26. 2. St. Louis Catholic, 48.32. 3. Wossman, 48.64.
4×200 relay: 1. St. Louis Catholic, 1:41.36. 2. Mansfield, 1:42.42. 3. Brusly, 1:42.57.
4×400 relay: 1. Lake Charles Prep, 3:58.70. 2. Brusly, 4:07.02. 3. St. Louis Catholic, 4:08.22.
4×800 relay: 1. E.D. White Catholic, 10:04.69. 2. West Feliciana, 10:21.97. 3. Academy of Sacred Heart, 10:22.78.

Field events
High jump: 1. Myca Trail, St. Louis Catholic, 5-6. 2. Izzy Black, Loyola Prep, 5-2. 3. Maci Fontenot, St. Louis Catholic, 5-2.
Long jump: 1. Tia Reder, St. Louis Catholic, 18-5. 2. Joya Gradney, Iowa, 18-3.25. 3. Tristen Harris, West Feliciana, 18-1.75.
Triple jump: 1. Tia Reder, St. Louis Catholic, 37-10.50. 2. Taja Lofton, West Feliciana, 37-8.50. 3. Bailey Benton, Iota, 35-3.25.
Shot put: 1. Ja’Myah Williams, Madison Prep, 42-11.75. 2. Amerie Guillory, St. Louis, 37-10. 3. Tannar Simms, De La Salle, 36-9.
Pole vault: 1. Peyten Ware, North Webster, 11-6. 2. Elizabeth Hebert, E.D. White Catholic, 10-6. 3. Maryah Harrington, Kaplan, 9-6.
Javelin: 1. Trinity Spooner, South Beauregard, 134-4. 2. Emma Freeman, St. Louis Catholic, 130-10. 3. Brianna Underwood, Iowa, 129-5.
Discus: 1. Emma Freeman, 114-11. 2. Kaitlynn McDaniel, Mansfield, 111-4. 3. Giya Williams, Lake Charles Prep, 105-11.

  • < PREV Alabama evens series with LSU via 8-3 victory
  • NEXT > Baseball Playoffs: Jesuit rebounds, sweeping Byrd to advance to semifinals

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >