John Curtis girls set national track records at LSU Indoor Classic

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Curtis at LSU IndoorIt was a special Saturday for the always superb John Curtis Christian girls track and field squad in Baton Rouge at the LSU Indoor Classic track meet at the LSU Field House.

The Lady Patriots ran the best times in the nation in both the 4×400 and 4×200 relays during the event.

In the 4×400 relay, John Curtis ran a time of 3:59:44, over six seconds faster than second place Ruston. In the 4×200, the Lady Patriots were over two seconds faster than Ruston.

The four Patriots accomplishing the feat in both relays were Kali Managa, Raven Nunnery, Laila Jackson and London Parker.

Curtis was second in the 4×800 meter relay behind St. Louis Catholic. Curtis runners included Madison Reado, Jackson, Leah Oddo and Najiia Gibson.

The time for the St. Louis Catholic was the third fastest in the country this season while the time for Curtis was the fourth best in the country.

Nunnery also finished second in the 60-meter dash.

In the boys competition, Louden Boudreaux of Belle Chasse won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs while St. Augustine won the 4×400 relay.

Girls Results
Track Events
60: 1. Ariane Linton, Dutchtown, 7.59. 2. Raven Nunnery, John Curtis, 7.72.
400: 1. Jada Williams, Ruston, 57.65. 2. Zoa Adams, Zachary, 58.09. 3. Chyler Turner, Washington Marion, 1:00.02.
800: 1. Haylan Sengal, St. Louis Catholic, 2:18.44. 2. Laila Jackson, John Curtis, 2:24.25. 3. Rachel Fereday, Dutchtown, 2:28.70.
1,600: 1. Sophie Martin, St. Joseph’s, 5:22.42. 2. Brynn Kelson, Vandebilt Catholic, 5:23.56. 3. Maddie Gardiner, St. Joseph, 5:30.99.
3,200: 1. Ella Chesnut, Vandebilt Catholic, 11:59.29. 2. Marina Givens, Ruston, 12:11.17. 3. Emma Hendry, St. Joseph’s, 12:14.51.
60 hurdles: 1. Chyler Turner, Washington Marion, 8.96. 2. Darrione Joseph, West Jefferson, 9.13. 3. Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 9.28.
4×200 relay: 1. John Curtis, 1:44.49. 2. Ruston, 1:46.84. 3. Zachary, 1:47.69.
4×400 relay: 1. John Curtis, 3:59.44. 2. Ruston, 4:05.57. 3. St. Louis Catholic, 4:09.69
4×800 relay: 1. St. Louis Catholic, 10:17.39. 2. John Curtis, 10:20.89. 3. St. Joseph, 10:25.21.

Field Events
High Jump: 1. Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 5-03. 2. Diamond Smith, John Curtis, 5-01. 3. Reese Favaloro, St. Joseph, 4-9¾.
Pole Vault: 1. Heather Abadie, St. Michael, 13-06½. 2. Johanna Duplantis, Lafayette, 12-05½. 3. Alexis Gratia, Fontainebleau, 11-11¾.
Long Jump: Ke’yona Gabriel, Central Lafourche, 17-11. 2. Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 17-09¾. 3. Diamond Smith, John Curtis, 17-04.
Triple jump: 1. Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 38-05½. 2. Ke’yona Gabriel, Central Lafourche, 38-03½. 3. Genesis Jackson, East Iberville, 37-0¼.
Shot put: 1. Jaydan Jackson, Zachary, 39-05¾. 2. Marin Barras, Highland Baptist, 38-01½. 3. Laila Guy, Baton Rouge High, 38-00.

Boys Results
Track Events
60: 1. Kenson Tate, Zachary, 6.94. 2. Markel Linzer, New Iberia, 7.02. 3. Travon Broussard, St. Louis Catholic, 7.05.
400: 1. Tyler Sonnier, Lafayette,51.89. 2. Donnell Matthews, Scotlandville, 51.96. 3. Joseph Harris, Ouachita Parish, 51.98.
800: 1. Dyllon Nimmers, Ruston, 2:00.70. 2. Dominick Baptiste, Scotlandville, 2:02.58. 3. Tray’Quan Francis, Westgate, 2:02.59.
1,600: 1. Louden Boudreaux, Belle Chasse, 4:24.26. 2. Dyllon Nimmers, Ruston, 4:26.36. 3. Blaison Treuil, Catholic High, 4:30.44.
3,200: 1. Louden Boudreaux, Belle Chasse, 9:27.71. 2. Steven Mayer, Catholic High, 9:57.59. 3. Owen Simon, Catholic High, 9:59.92.
60 hurdles: 1. Lanard Harris, Woodlawn, 8.13. 2. Cody Smith, Zachary, 8.56. 3. Kashie Crockett, Ouachita Parish, 8.57.
4×200 relay: 1. Zachary, 1:30.66. 2. St. Augustine, 1:32.43. 3. Ruston, 1:32.88.
4×400 relay: 1. St. Augustine, 3:33.11. 2. Zachary, 3:33.13. 3. Ruston, 3:33.34.
4×800 relay: 1. Catholic High, 8:18.55. 2. Westgate, 8:37.91. 3. Fontainebleau, 8:39.61.

Field Events
High jump: 1. Chris Hilton, Zachary, 6-08. 2. Jamarion Reed, Ruston, 5-11½. 3. Darryl George, Scotlandville, 5-08¾.
Pole vault: 1. Beau Dominigue, Hammond, 16-0½. 2. Hayes Thompson, Vandebilt Catholic, 13-09. 3. Jonathan Woods, St. Thomas More, 12-0¾.
Long jump: 1. Darren Taylor, Northeast, 22-01½. 2. Kevon Hamilton, Scotlandville, 21-10¾. 3. Reginald King, Scotlandville, 21-07¼.
Triple jump: 1. Brandon Green, Ruston, 46-08¾. 2. Kevon Hamilton, Scotlandville, 46-02½. 3. Jeremy Nelson, Ouachita Parish, 45-10¾.
Shot put: 1. Grant Griffin, Catholic High, 45-09¼. 2. Samuel Andrews, Ruston, 45-05¼. 3. Marcus Francis, Lake Charles, 45-0¼.

  • < PREV LSU takes change in stride, downs Ole Miss, 75-61
  • NEXT > Basketball: Bonnabel, East Jefferson, St. Thomas More among notable winners Saturday
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >