Jesuit dominates to win state cross country title; Brother Martin, Holy Cross finish second

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was expected but when reviewing the results of the LHSAA Cross Country Boys Division I state championships, what Jesuit accomplished is beyond impressive.

The Blue Jays captured the team title in easy fashion at Natchitoches with an awesome performance of its individual runners, who captured the top five spots and had seven of the top nine finishers in the class over the 3-mile course at the Walter P. Ledet Track Complex at Northwestern State University.

Jack Desroches of the Blue Jays took the individual state title in a time of 14:46.0.

Teammates Brady Mullen, Robert Buisson, Patrick Dowd and Michael Vocke finished second through fifth. Leland Crawford of Jesuit was seventh and Lucas Sampedro of the Blue Jays finished ninth.

Gabriel Metoyer of Brother Martin finished sixth as the Crusaders claimed second in an excellent finish but well behind the Blue Jays for the top spot.

Teurlings Catholic won the Boys Division II title with Holy Cross finishing a strong second. Belle Chasse was fourth.

Colin Volpe of Holy Cross finished second, Landon Davis of the Tigers was sixth and Gage Baldassaro was eighth.

Drake Breland of Belle Chasse came in fourth and Jack Luckoski of the Cardinals was fifth.

Enrico Tapia of Archbishop Shaw was seventh.

Parkview Baptist won the Boys Division III state team title. Newman was the top local finisher, coming in fifth.

The Division I Girls champion is St. Joseph’s Academy. Mount Carmel Academy came in third and Dominican was fifth.

Catalina Reichard of Mount Carmel finished fourth while teammate Stella Junius of the Cubs was fifth.

Vandebilt Catholic captured the girls Division II championship with Sacred Heart of New Orleans coming in second. St. Scholastica finished third.

Leah Varisco of Sacred Heart came in third while Courtney Habetz of the Cardinals finished ninth.

Episcopal won the girls Division III team title with Newman finishing third.

Maggie Smith of Newman was the top local finisher, coming in fifth place.

Team scores and top 10 individual finishers:

Division III Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Lucy Cramer, Episcopal, 18:17.0 (MR); 2. Molly Cramer, Episcopal, 18:27.4; 3. Anna Kurz, Episcopal, 19:10.1; 4. Elizabeth Rodrigue, E.D. White, 19:35.7; 5. Maggie Smith, Newman, 19:50.5; 6. Mia Pulliam, Episcopal, 19:52.7; 7. Kirlan-Loryn Williams, Lake Charles College Prep, 19:59.5; 8. Emmie Ritchie, E.D. White, 20:12.3; 9. Cate Williamson, University Lab School, 20:18.9; 10. Rylee Methvin, E.D. White, 20:22.6

Team Results: 1. Episcopal, 24; 2. E.D. White, 52; 3. Newman, 99; 4. University Lab School, 102; 5. St. Michael, 145; 6. Parkview Baptist, 237; 7. Archbishop Hannan, 274; 8. Buckeye, 277; 9. St. Louis High, 283; 10. Lake Charles College Prep, 301;
11. Ursuline Academy, 303; 12. Erath, 308; 13. Northlake Christian, 311; 14. Cabrini, 362; 15. Haynes Academy, 412; 16. Pine Prairie, 436; 17. Patrick Taylor Academy, 438; 18. Kinder, 454; 19. Loyola College Prep, 528; 20. North Webster, 604.

Division II Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Brynn Kelso, Vandebilt Catholic, 18:34.1 (MR); 2. Lina Mills-Zacapa, Leesville, 18:40.2; 3. Leah Varisco, Academy of Sacred Heart NO, 19:05.0; 4. Ellie Bond, St. Thomas More, 19:11.8; 5. Logan Hamilton, Vandebilt Catholic, 19:30.0; 6. Cayden Boudreaux, Albany, 19:41.1; 7. Angelle Dupuis, Teurlings Catholic, 19:53.2; 8. Olivia Hatch, Vandebilt Catholic, 19:53.3; 9. Courtney, Habetz, Academy of Sacred Heart NO, 20:13.3; 10. Grace French, David Thibodaux STEM Academy, 20:26.0.

Team Results:
1. Vandebilt Catholic, 45 (1-5-8-15-16-18); 2. Academy of Sacred Heart NO, 45 (3-9-10-11-12-20); 3. St. Scholastica, 104; 4. Teurlings Catholic, 116; 5. St. Thomas More, 138; 6. Belle Chasse, 189; 7. Caddo Magnet, 212; 8. Albany, 232; 9. Archbishop Chapelle, 268; 10. Leesville, 269;

11. Beau Chene, 310; 12. Iowa, 312; 13. Cecilia, 341; 14. North DeSoto, 380; 15. Breaux Bridge, 415.

Division I Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Hannah Vaughan, St. Joseph’s Academy, 18:05.6 (MR); 2. Lily Garrett, Ruston, 18:11.4; 3. Michelle Daigle, St. Joseph’s Academy, 18:14.6; 4. Catalina Reichard, Mt. Carmel, 18:16.2; 5. Stella Junius, Mt. Carmel, 18:23.6; 6. Natalie Venkataraman, Baton Rouge High, 18:31.2; 7. Raegan Monroe, Alexandria, 18:35.4; 8. Elise Brown, St. Joseph’s Academy, 18:38.0; 9. Jenna key, C.E. Byrd, 18:44.8; 10. Sya Bolden, Ovey Comeaux, 18:419.1.

Team Results:
1. St. Joseph’s Academy, 40; 2. Ruston, 77; 3. Mt. Carmel, 87; 4. C.E. Byrd, 140; 5. Dominican, 164; 6. Alexandria, 262; 7. Walker, 283; 8. Dutchtown, 284; 9. Benton, 298; 10. Parkway High School, 302;
11. Lafayette High, 312; 12. Mandeville, 334; 13. West Monroe, 371; 14. Baton Rouge High, 384; 15. Denham Spring High, 420; 16. Fontainbleau, 422; 17. Zachary, 424; 18. Slidell, 440; 19. Ponchatoula, 450; 20. Live Oak, 508;

21. Northshore, 541; 22. Barbe, 567; 23. Hahnville, 581; 24. Chalmette, 657.

Division III Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Blayton Bernard, University Lab School, 16L:05.2 (MR); 2. Franklin Roemer, Loyola College Prep, 16:14.4; 3. Aiden Monistere, Parkview Baptist, 16:14.8; 4. John Hall Hays, University Lab School, 16:20.5; 5. Sacha Dernoncourt, Episcopal, 16:21.0; 6. Dax Boudreaux, Erath, 16:31.4; 7. Kohl Feucht, Parkview Baptist, 16:33.8; 8. Cooper Hunt, St. Michael, 16:41.3; 9. Owen Tauzin, E.D. White, 16:48.0; 10. Alex Hollier, Episcopal, 16:49.3

Team Results:
1. Parkview Baptist, 52; 2. University Lab School, 79; 3. Episcopal, 81; 4. St. Michael, 87; 5. Newman, 124; 6. E.D. White, 159; 7. Erath, 183; 8. Loyola College Prep, 248; 9. John Curtis, 270; 10. Haynes Academy, 285;

11. De La Salle, 345; 12. St. Louis High, 368; 13. Sterlington, 370; 14. South Beauregard, 392; 15. Patrick Taylor Academy, 409; 16. Kaplan, 503; 17. Archbishop Hannan, 510; 18. Morris Jeff Community School, 569; 19. Kinder, 583; 20. Pine Prairie, 584;

21. Lake Charles College Prep, 598.

Division II Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Avery Morgan, Vandebilt Catholic, 16:09.8 (MR); 2. Colin Volpe, Holy Cross, 16:17.1; 3. Noah Bernard, Teurlings Catholic, 16:19.3; 4. Drake Breland, Belle Chasse, 16:29.1; 5. Jace Luckoski, Belle Chasse, 16:31.3; 6. Landon Davis, Holy Cross, 16:32.6; 7. Enrico, Tapia, Archbishop Shaw, 16:33.0; 8. Gage Baldassaro, Holy Cross, 16:33.6; 9. Jude Greenman, Teurlings Catholic, 16:35.9; 10. Jackson Jarrett, David Thibodaux STEM Academy, 16:43.7.

Team Results:
1. Teurlings Catholic, 48; 2. Holy Cross, 61; 3. Vandebilt Catholic, 95; 4. Belle Chasse, 99; 5. David Thibodaux STEM Academy, 111; 6. Archbishop Shaw, 183; 7. Caddo Magnet, 263; 8. The Willow School, 278; 9. St. Thomas More, 282; 10. Westgate High School, 336;

11. Lutcher, 404; 12. Northside, 412; 13. West Feliciana, 427; 14. South Terrebonne, 436; 15. South Lafourche, 445; 16. New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy, 471; 17. Helen Cox, 474; 18. Ben Franklin, 483; 19. Albany, 486; 20. North Vermillion, 494;

21. Lakeshore, 515; 22. Tioga, 518; 23. DeRidder, 529; 24. Cecilia, 530.

Division I Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Jack Desroches, Jesuit, 14:46.0 (MR); 2. Brady Mullen, Jesuit, 14:59.2; 3. Robert Buisson, Jesuit, 15:03.0; 4. Patrick Dowd, Jesuit, 15:10.7; 5. Michael Vocke, 15:11.9; 6. Gabriel Metoyer, Brother Martin, 15:14.5; 7. Leland Crawford, Jesuit, 15:29.4; 8. Landon Spears, West Monroe, 15:30.9; 9. Lucas Sampedro, Jesuit, 15:35.4; 10. Thomas Rogers, Ruston, 15:37.8

Team Results:
1. Jesuit, 15; 2. Brother Martin, 63; 3. Ruston, 92; 4. Catholic High, 102; 5. Parkway High School, 184; 6. Central Lafourche, 216; 7. Zachary, 229; 8. Mandeville, 245; 9. Walker, 306; 10. Dutchtown, 344;

11. West Monroe, 362. 12. St. Paul’s School, 361; 13. Barbe, 382; 14. Baton Rouge High, 453; 15. Central-Baton Rouge, 454; 16. Hahnville, 476; 17. Slidell, 486; 18. Alexandria, 504; 19. Live Oak, 517; 20. Lafayette High, 523;

21. Ponchatoula, 528; 22. Benton, 536; 23. Pineville, 545; 24. Destrehan, 708.

Division V Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Noah Watson, Christ Episcopal School, 19:38.3 (MR); 2. Myrina Brown, Christ Episcopal School, 20:36.4; 3. Ella Blake, Highland Baptist Christian School, 20:37.9; 4. Dakota Miller, Simpson, 20:38.4; 5. Amelia Perello, Highland Baptist Christian School, 20:57.4; 6. Reese Jeane Evans, 20:57.4; 7. Addie Lee, Christ Episcopal School, 21:00.3; 8. Gabriella O’Neal, Central Private School, 21:17.0; 9. Kaylie Ann Shirley, Castor, 21:22.4; 10. Kayleigh Park, Hornbeck, 21:24.5.

Team Results:
1. Christ Episcopal School, 60. 2. Highland Baptist Christian School, 66; 3. Central Private School; 4. Glenmora High School, 110; 5. Hornbeck, 158; 6. Negreet High School, 171; 7. Castor, 185; 8. Grand Isle, 220; 9. Johnson Bayou, 255; 10. Hackberry, 257;

11. St. John, 317; 12. Plainview, 331; 13. Georgetown, 334; 14. Mt. Hernon, 342; 15. Grace Christian High School, 350; 16. Florien, 394; 17. Calvin, 426.

Division IV Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Emma Bourg, Houma Christian, 17:57.9; 2. Madison Suire, Hathaway, 19:07.8; 3. Sara Godley, Ascension Episcopal, 19:12.1; 4. Ava Mistretta, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:28.8; 5. Raine Goldenberg, Metairie Park Country Day, 19:41.4; 6. Gabriella Delgado, Houma Christian, 19:57.5; 7. Sophia Swinney, Anacoco, 19:58.2; 8. Coco Goldenberg, Metairie Park Country Day, 20:00.7; 9. Kalynn Beacom, ARCA, 20:L09.6; 10. Peyton Sievers, Midland, 20:13.1.

Team Results:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 93; 2. Metaire Park Country Day, 99; 3. ARCA, 105; 4. St. Martin’s Episcopal, 153; 5. Ascension Episcopal, 177; 6. Hathaway, 186; 7. Cedar Creek, 205; 8. Louise S. McGehee, 206; 9. Episcopal of Acadiana, 237; 10. Houma Christian, 248;

11. Converse, 321; 12. Avoyelles Public Charter, 350; 13. Acacoco, 356; 14. Holy Savior Menard, 361; 15. Choudrant, 364; 16. Rosepine, 369; 17. Ouachita Christian, 373; 18. D’Arbonne Woods Charter School, 437; 19. Sacred Heart Ville Platte, 538; 20. Lacassine, 581;

21. Rapides High School, 638.

Division V Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Tyler Blissett, Highland Baptist Christian School, 16:29.3 (MR); 2. Owen Melancon, Westminster Christian Academy, 16:50.3; 3. Ean Allain, Simpson, 17:04.9; 4. Mason Lyons, Christ Episcopal School, 17:08.8; 5. Hugh Penton, Christ Episcopal School, 17:43.0; 6. Marcus Moses, Christ Episcopal School, 17:51.5; 7. Neil Mason, Highland Baptist Christian School, 17:57.5; 8. Louis Rodrigues V, Maurepas, 18:04.9; 9. Logan Riggs, Georgetown, 18:06.9; 10. Ryder Clark, Christ Episcopal School, 18:07.8.

Team Results:
1. Christ Episcopal School, 93; 2. Westminister Christian Academy, 105; 3. Ascension Catholic, 155; 4. Plainview, 174; 5. Simpson, 188; 6. Hornbeck, 208; 7. Hackberry, 217; 8. Georgetown, 242; 9. Castor, 266; 10. Grace Christian High School, 284;

11. Highland Baptist Christian School, 286; 12. Northside Christian, 290; 13. Singer, 325; 14. Hamilton Christian Academy, 360; 15. Evans, 379; 16. Downsville, 380; 17. Covenant Christian, 403; 18. Central Private School, 404; 19. Glenmora High School, 409; 20. Florien, 414;

21. Mt. Hermon, 419; 22. Lutheran, 474; 23. St. John, 550.

Division IV Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Sullivan Hannah, Rosepine, 16:41.3 (MR); 2. Noah Gad, Holy Savior Menard, 16:46.6; 3. William Brown, Episcopal of Acadiana, 16:51.9; 4. Trent Futch, D’Arbonne Woods Charter School, 17:00.1; 5. Brady Sins, Houma Christian, 17:02.5; 6. Jackson Burney, Calvary Baptist, 17:06.1; 7. Eric Ramsey, D’Arbonne Woods Charter School, 17:06.6; 8. Reese Davis, Dunham, 17:10.9; 9. Anderson Frank, Episcopal of Acadiana, 17:11.9; 10. Adam Merkle, Pope John Paul II, 17:13.3.

Team Results:
1. Episcopal of Acadiana, 77; 2. D’Arbonne Woods Charter, 111; 3. Metairie Park Country Day, 122; 4. St. Martin’s Episcopal, 124; 5. Houma Christian, 169; 6. Dunham, 173; 7. Cedar Creek, 184; 8. Lafayette Christian Academy, 214; 9. ARCA, 217 (31-40-42-47-57-103); 10. Holy Savior Menard, 217 (2-15-32-69-99-103)

11. Rospine, 287; 12. Pope John Paul II, 345; 13. Converse, 364; 14. Hathaway, 368; 15. Choudrant, 375; 16. St. Fredrick, 415; 18. Avoyelles Public Charter, 501; 19. Anacoco, 523; 20. Midland, 541;

21. Lakeside, 640; 22. Delhi Charter, 692; 23. Weston High School, 713.

  • < PREV Cabrini's Kirk Maronge named 2021-2022 NHSACA Athletic Director of the Year
  • NEXT > Recruiting: Hammond's Jahiem Johnson commits to Tulane football for 2023

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >