Ibieta, Stingley, Chango headline Class 2A All-State football squad

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Justin Ibieta
(Photo: Parker Waters)

By Warren Arceneaux
Written for the LSWA

The state champions in Class 2A and Division III combined to produce eight first-team members of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State football. Division III champion Notre Dame and Class 2A champion Amite each producing a quartet of awardees.

Top individual honors went to quarterback Justin Ibieta of Country Day, the Outstanding Offensive Player and Dunham defensive back Derek Stingley Jr., the Outstanding Defensive Player.

Ibieta led the Cajuns to the Division III semifinals, throwing for 2,902 yards and 39 touchdowns while running for 1,014 yards and 16 touchdowns.

Stingley had 19 tackles, 11 assists, 3 passes broken up and 2 interceptions defensively and caught 23 passes for 667 yards and ran for 201 yards and 13 rushes on offense. He scored 8 TDs receiving, 4 return TDs, three on punt returns and 1 on an interception return.

Coach of the year is Joe Chango of Country Day, who led the Cajuns to a 12-1 record, which included a win over Class 2A champion Amite.

Honorees from Notre Dame are offensive lineman Alex Roy, running back Noah Bourgeois, linebacker Cody LeBlanc and defensive back Jacob Dore.

Amite selections are receiver Devonta Lee, running back Corey McKnight, defensive lineman Israel Sopsher and linebacker Qadry Jackson.

LSWA CLASS 2A CHART
OFFENSE
Pos Player School Ht Wt Cl
WR Devonta Lee Amite 6-2 212 Sr.
WR Jared Simpson Vidalia 6-0 175 Sr.
WR Murray Calhoun Newman 6-1 185 Sr.
OL Leonard Hickman Many 6-4 303 Sr.
OL Alex Roy Notre Dame 5-10 220 Sr.
OL Jerry Mullen Catholic-NI 6-4 230 Sr.
OL O’Cyrus Torrence St. Helena 6-5 330 Sr.
OL Victor Bouy Country Day 6-0 220 Sr.
QB Justin Ibieta Country Day 6-5 215 Jr.
RB Noah Bourgeois Notre Dame 5-6 160 Sr.
RB Corey McKnight Amite 5-10 185 Jr.
RB Terrence Williams Many 6-0 230 So.
ATH Peter LeBlanc Catholic-NI 6-3 180 Sr.
PK Logan Klotz Pope John Paul 6-2 180 Jr.

DEFENSE
Pos Player School Ht Wt Cl Stats
DL Ishmael Sopsher Amite 6-4 285 Sr.
DL Myron Warren Many 6-4 245 Sr.
DL Thomas Polinard Country Day 6-2 235 Sr.
DL John Daigle Welsh 6-2 240 Sr.
LB Alec Iguess Welsh 6-0 175 Sr.
LB Liam Rowan Newman 6-1 220 Sr.
LB Qadry Jackson Amite 5-10 180 Sr.
LB Cody LeBlanc Notre Dame 5-10 210 Sr.
DB Derek Stingley Jr. Dunham 6-1 190 Sr.
DB Tavier Williams Many 6-3 171 Sr.
DB Jacob Dore Notre Dame 6-0 185 Jr.
DB Eric Reed Jr. Calvary Baptist 6-1 190 Jr.
KR Da’Ren Zeno Welsh 6-0 195 Sr.
P Brian Barber Calvary Baptist 6-1 170 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: JUSTIN IBIETA, COUNTRY DAY
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: DEREK STINGLEY, DUNHAM
COACH OF THE YEAR: JOE CHANGO, COUNTRY DAY

Honorable mention
Austyn Benoit, Welsh; Isaac Williams, South Plaquemines; Martin Butcher, Newman; Jarmone Sutherland, Newman; Christian Becnel, Country Day; Kash Foley, Riverside; Tyler Williams, Country Day; Nicky Corchiani, Country Day; Scott Wisby, Rosepine; Cody Saucier, Menard; Brandon Cochran, Menard; Byron Milligan, Ferriday; James Powell, Rayville; Royal Jackson, Franklin; Gahrin Standbury, Franklin; Jarius Boyd, Franklin; Kyjaun Biggles, West St. Mary; Toddrick Paul, Jeanerette; Torrell Levias, Lake Arthur; DeAngelo Gaines, Independence; Da’minya Milligan, Ferriday; Kylyn Lewis, Ferriday; Trey Henry, Catholic-NI; Seth Kerstetter, Ascension Episcopal; Jarmone Sutherland, Newman; Christian Becnel, Country Day; Devin Taylor, Dunham; Ryan McKenzie Welsh; Wesley Willis, Rosepine; Colby Hebert, Catholic-NI; Isaiah Brown, Calvary; Jhalen Brown, Ascension Episcopal; Corey LeBlanc, St. Helena; Seth Shirley, Rosepine; NiKendrick Carter, Many; Jaquez Lott, Lakeside; Jordan Preuett, Lakeside; Austin Jemison, Episcopal; Brandon Garrido, Episcopal; Cade Hart, Calvary; Tristian Weatherly, Vidalia; Seth Ducote, Rosepine; Amani Gilmore, Amite; Martin Butcher, Newman; Daniel Rodriguez, Oakdale; Trey Amos, Catholic-NI; Cameron Henderson, Amite; Rasheed Lyles, Winnfield; L.J. Jones, Vidalia; Marlon Brown, Catholic-NI; Alex Self, St. Helena; Hunter Longino, Oakdale; Matt Williams, Rosepine; Chris Landry, Catholic-NI; Kaleb Clause, Rosepine; Carson Curtis, Many; Brady Meshell, Many; Isaac Williams, South Plaquemines; Devin Wilson, St. Thomas Aquinas; Mitchell Hukins, Bunkie.

  • < PREV Reid, Waters lift LSU past ULM, 81-69
  • NEXT > Mahomes likely to take home MVP while Brees has better chance at another Super Bowl title