Holy Cross, St. Scholastica win state swimming titles

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was a big day Friday for a pair of New Orleans area schools as Holy Cross and St. Scholastica claimed LHSAA state swimming championships at the YMCA in Shreveport.

The Tigers easily captured the Division II boys title with 403 points with Lakeshore second and Patrick Taylor finishing third.

Carson Doll of Holy Cross won the 500 yard freestyle in a time of 4:40.01. The Tigers won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Jacob Price of Lakeshore won the 50 and 100 yard freestyle titles. Bryce Boutte of Patrick Taylor won the 100 yard breaststroke.

In the girls Division II competition, St. Scholastica outdistanced St. Thomas More for the title. Academy of the Sacred Heart of New Orleans finished third and Lakeshore was fifth.

The Doves won the 200 yard freestyle relay.

Julia Munger of Ben Franklin won the 100 butterfly state title.

Here are the results of the Division II state swim meet (click here for in-depth results):

Boys

Team totals: 1, Holy Cross 403. 2, Lakeshore 216. 3, Patrick Taylor 186. 4, Ruston 162. 5, South Lafourche 153. 6, Liberty 129. 7, St. Thomas More 123. 8, Terrebonne 119. 9, Benton 113. 10, Caddo Magnet 104. 11, Ben Franklin 61. 12, Woodlawn (BR) 50. 13, Shaw 44. 14, Thomas Jefferson 42. 15, Plaquemine 36. 16, Breaux Bridge 28. 17, Natchitoches Central 27. 18, Sam Houston 21.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Lakeshore 1:46.80. 2, Benton 1:48.59. 3, Liberty 1:51.35.

200 freestyle: 1, James Calvin Huenefeld, Ruston, 1:40.26. 2, Carson Doll, Holy Cross, 1:42.30. 3, Jonah Munch, Holy Cross, 1:49.74.

200 individual medley: 1, Riley Brown, Liberty, 1:53.06. 2, Eli Schion, Terrebonne, 2:04.98. 3, Dru Thatcher, Caddo Magnet, 2:06.23.

50 freestyle: 1, Jacob Price, Lakeshore, 21.47. 2, Kendall Smith, South Lafourche, 22.50. 3, Jack Henderson, Patrick Taylor, 23.10.

100 butterfly: 1, James Calvin Huenefeld, Ruston, 50.32. 2, Shane Hardnett, Benton, 52.13. 3, Maximilien Caffrey, Holy Cross, 52.15.

100 freestyle: 1, Jacob Price, Lakeshore, 47.29. 2, Jonah Munch, Holy Cross, 49.76. 3, Kendall Smith, South Lafourche, 50.11.

500 freestyle: 1, Carson Doll, Holy Cross, 4:40.01. 2, Ely Dardar, Lakeshore, 5:13.30. 3, Christian Craig, Patrick Taylor, 5:16.73.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Holy Cross 1:30.80. 2, Lakeshore 1:33.12. 3, Ruston 1:40.77.

100 backstroke: 1, Riley Brown, Liberty, 51.19. 2, Maximilien Caffery, Holy Cross, 56.86. 3, Jack Balhoff, St. Thomas More, 1:00.39.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bryce Boutte, Patrick Taylor, 1:03.18. 2, Shane Hartnett, Benton, 1:03.67. 3, Eli Schion, Terrebonne, 1:05.67.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Holy Cross 3:18.25. 2, Patrick Taylor 3:31.97. 3, Ruston 3:32.26.

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Scholastica 381. 2, St. Thomas More 292. 3, Academy of the Sacred Heart-N.O. 186. 4, Caddo Magnet 180. 5, Lakeshore 141. 6, South Lafourche 135. 7, Sam Houston 124. 8, Ben Franklin 114. 9, Archbishop Chapelle 84. 10, Ruston 80. 11, Thomas Jefferson 77. 12, Patrick Taylor 69. 13, Terrebonne 54. 14, Live Oak 39. 15, Academy of Our Lady 32. 16, Parkway 31. 17, Benton 10.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, St. Thomas More 1:55.17. 2, St. Scholastica 1:57.80. 3, Caddo Magnet 1:59.19.

200 freestyle: 1 Sophie Weiner, Caddo Magnet, 1:56.95. 2, Emma Alexander, St. Thomas More, 2:01.62. 3, Hadley Mary, St. Scholastica, 2:02.71.

200 individual medley: 1, Marie Landreneau, St. Thomas More, 2:06.58. 2, Claudia Oggs, St. Scholastica, 2:18.09. 3, Julia Munger, Ben Franklin, 2:22.53.

50 freestyle: 1, Evelyn Zhang, Caddo Magnet, 23.92. 2, Claire Boudreaux, St. Thomas More, 25.17. 3, Frances Barousse, St. Scholastica, 25.53.

100 butterfly: 1, Julia Munger, Ben Franklin, 1:02.63. 2, Carly Kobrock, St. Scholastica, 1:04.18. 3, Allison Hull, Sam Houston, 1:06.03.

100 freestyle: 1, Sophie Weiner, Caddo Magnet, 53.72. 2, Claire Boudreaux, St. Thomas More, 54.84. 3, Abigail Jackson, Parkway, 57.33.

500 freestyle: 1, Emma Alexander, St. Thomas More, 5:24.31. 2, Hadley Mary, St. Scholastica, 5:33.98. 3, Addison Romero, St. Thomas More, 5:37.47.

200 freestyle relay: 1, St. Scholastica 1:44.93. 2, Caddo Magnet 1:46.94. 3, Sacred Heart-NO, 1:53.52.

100 backstroke: 1, Evelyn Zhang, Caddo Magnet, 57.13. 2, Oliva Tees, St. Scholastica, 1:04.09. 3, Sofia Kobrock, St. Scholastica, 1:05.47.

100 breaststroke: 1, Marie Landreneau, St. Thomas More, 1:04.87. 2, Claudia Oggs, St. Scholastica, 1:10.37. 3, Reese Lacaze, Sacred Heart-N.O., 1:10.94.

400 freestyle relay: 1, St. Thomas More 3:47.32. 2, Sacred Heart-N.O. 4:13.25. 3, Archbishop Chapelle 4:26.75.

  • < PREV REPLAY: Rummel whips Jesuit to continue momentum into playoffs
  • NEXT > Catholic, St. Joseph’s capture Division I state swim titles
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >