Girls Soccer Playoffs: Mandeville, Northlake Christian advance to quarterfinals

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Girls Soccer Report for Wednesday, Feb. 6

It was a rematch of last year’s semifinal game Tuesday evening in the Division I Regional Round at Mandeville.

While the score was different, the result was the same.

Third seed Mandeville took care of No. 19 St. Amant 3-1. A year ago, the Lady Skippers advanced to the Division I title game with a 2-1 win over the Gators.

Jae’Lasha Julien had a goal an assist while Caroline Masson and Madison Morgan also scored for Mandeville (22-3-3). Sadie Bourgeois had the lone goal for the Gators (9-10-4). The Skippers advance to the quarterfinals to take on the winner of this evening’s match pitting 11th-seeded Baton Rouge at No. 6 Dominican, set for 5 pm at Pan American Stadium.

Also in Division I, No. 13 Dutchtown went to No. 4 West Monroe and upset the Rebels 3-1 to advance to the quarterfinals.

In Division III, No. 2 Teurlings Catholic blanked No. 18 Lusher Charter 8-0. The Rebels controlled play from the start, leading 7-0 at the half.

Also in Division III, No. 5 St. Louis Catholic blanked No. 21 West Feliciana 8-0. The Saints will play in the quarterfinals against the winner of this evening’s match between 13th seed Cecilia at No. 4 Archbishop Hannan, set for 6 pm.

In another Division III contest, No. 6 E.D. White Catholic shutout No. 11 DeRidder 2-0. The Cardinals advance to the quarterfinals to meet the winner of this evening’s match with 14th-seeded Haynes playing at No. 3 University High at 6 pm.

In Division IV, No. 12 Northlake Christian went north and handled No. 5 Sterlington 5-2. The Wolverines controlled play from the start, taking a 3-1 lead into halftime and expanding the advantage in the second half.

Northlake Christian (11-5-3) advance to the quarterfinals to face the winner of this evening’s match between No. 13 Pope John Paul II and No. 4 Houma Christian at 6:30 pm at Warrior Field.

It was No. 11 Ascension Episcopal edging No. 6 Academy of the Sacred Heart of New Orleans 2-1.

The Blue Gators took a 1-0 lead on a goal by Jacqueline Cloutier in the first half and increased the lead to 2-0 in the second half on a goal by Kendalyn Morgan before Addie Romerhauser scored for the Cardinals (8-7-2) to make it 2-1 but they could not get the equalizer. Ascension Episcopal moves on to the quarterfinals to take on the winner of this evening’s matchup of No. 14 Country Day and No. 3 McGehee at 7 pm at Pan American Stadium.

Also in Division IV, No. 1 Loyola Prep had no problem with No. 16 Ouachita Christian, winning 8-0. In the quarterfinals, the Flyers will meet the winner of this evening’s game between No. 9 St. Charles Catholic and No. 8 Newman 7 pm at Lupin Field.

The other final saw No. 2 Episcopal of Acadiana handling No. 18 Episcopal 3-0.

DIVISION I DIVISION II DIVISION III DIVISION IV

LHSAA Girls Soccer Playoff Results
Division I
Bi-district
(16) Fontainebleau 6, (17) Captain Shreve 0
(9) Mt. Carmel Academy 1, (24) Hahnville 0
(12) Barbe 6, (21) Airline 0
(13) Dutchtown 3, (20) Comeaux 1
(19) St. Amant 2, (14) Alexandria 1
(11) Baton Rouge 1, (22) East Ascension 0
(10) Lafayette 4, (23) Denham Springs 0
(15) Sulphur 2, (18) Thibodaux 1

Regional Round Schedule
(16) Fontainebleau at (1) Byrd, 5:30 pm Wed.
(9) Mount Carmel at (8) Northshore, 7 pm Wed.
(5) Acadiana 1, (12) Barbe 0
(13) Dutchtown 3, (4) West Monroe 1
(3) Mandeville 3, (19) St. Amant 1
(11) Baton Rouge at (6) Dominican, 5 pm Wed. at Pan American Stadium
(10) Lafayette at (7) St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 pm Wed. at Burbank Complex
(15) Sulphur at (2) St. Scholastica, 5:30 pm Wed. at Hunter Stadium

Division II
Bi-district
(17) Archbishop Chapelle 2, (16) Belle Chasse 1
(9) Ben Franklin 7, (24) South Terrebonne 1
(12) Terrebonne 3, (21) Natchitoches Central 0
(20) Lee Magnet 4, (13) West Ouachita 3
(19) Benton 4 (14) Central 0
(11) Parkway 1, (22) Academy of Our Lady 0
(10) Live Oak 8, (23) Beau Chene 0
(15) Ruston 3, (18) Minden 0

Regional Round Schedule
(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Archbishop Chapelle 0
(9) Ben Franklin 4, (8) Caddo Magnet 0
(12) Terrebonne at (5) Central Lafourche, 6 pm Wed.
(20) Lee Magnet at (4) Destrehan, 6:30 pm Wed.
(3) Neville 1, (19) Benton 0
(11) Parkway at (6) Sam Houston, 5:30 pm Wed.
(10) Live Oak at (7) Ouachita Parish, 5 pm Wed.
(2) Lakeshore 8, (15) Ruston 0

Division III
Bi-district
(16) St. Michael 4, (17) South Beauregard 0
(9) Erath 3, (24) Ursuline 1
(21) West Feliciana 2, (12) Parkview 1
(13) Cecilia 2, (20) Franklin Parish 0
(14) Haynes Academy 4, (19) Leesville 0
(11) DeRidder 6, (22) Pearl River 0
(10) Cabrini 1, (23) Opelousas 0
(18) Lusher Charter 2, (15) David Thibodaux 0

Regional Round Schedule
(16) St. Michael at (1) Vandebilt Catholic, 4 pm Wed.
(9) Erath at (8) North DeSoto, 4:30 pm Wed.
(5) St. Louis Catholic 8, (21) West Feliciana 0
(13) Cecilia at (4) Archbishop Hannan, 6 pm Wed. (NOTE: rescheduled from Tuesday)
(14) Haynes Academy at (3) University High. 6 pm Wed.
(6) E.D. White Catholic 2, (11) DeRidder 0
(7) Holy Savior Menard 1 (10) Cabrini 0
(2) Teurlings Catholic 2, (18) Lusher Charter 0

Division IV
Bi-district
(16) Ouachita Christian 4, (17) Evangel Christian 0
(9) St. Charles Catholic 7, (24) Thomas Jefferson 1
(12) Northlake Christian 7, (21) Lafayette Christian 0
(13) Pope John Paul II 4, (20) St. Frederick 0
(14) Country Day 2, (19) Grace Christian 1
(11) Ascension Episcopal 6, (22) Calvary Baptist 0
(10) Catholic-NI 8, (23) Opelousas Catholic 0
(18) Episcopal 6, (15) Patrick Taylor 0

Regional Round Schedule
(1) Loyola Prep 8, (16) Ouachita Christian 0
(9) St. Charles Catholic at (8) Newman, 5 pm Wed. at Lupin Stadium
(12) Northlake Christian 5, (5) Sterlington 2
(13) Pope John Paul II at (4) Houma Christian, 6:30 pm Wed. at Warrior Field
(14) Country Day at (3) McGehee, 7 pm Wed. at Pan American Stadium
(11) Ascension Episcopal 2, (6) Academy of Sacred Heart 1
(10) Catholic High New Iberia 1, (7) Christ Episcopal 0
(2) Episcopal School of Acadiana 3, (18) Episcopal 0

  • < PREV Reports: Falcons to release former Southeastern CB Robert Alford
  • NEXT > Boys Soccer Playoffs: Brother Martin battles Jesuit in rematch among locals seeking to advance
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >