Girls Basketball Playoffs: McGehee, Helen Cox, Independence, M.L. King Charter shine in opening round

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was a night full of action Thursday night as the LHSAA girls basketball playoffs got underway in earnest after a smattering of games Wednesday night.

In the Division III regional round, No. 6 McGehee rallied past No. 11 Newman 49-41.

Newman started fast, grabbing a 13-5 lead after one quarter and the Greenies led 19-13 by halftime. The Hawks took over in the second half, outscoring Newman 16-7 in the third quarter to take a 29-26 lead going to the final period.

Jaida Felix led the way for McGehee (15-7) with 23 points while Shoshana Holmes topped Newman (14-13) with 15 points. The Hawks advance to the quarterfinals to face the winner of the regional matchup pitting No. 14 Riverside Academy at defending state champion and third-seeded St. Katharine Drexel.

In Class 4A, No. 11 Helen Cox handled No. 22 Booker T. Washington 54-34.

The Cougars led 15-5 after one quarter and 29-10 by halftime. It was 42-23 after three quarters.

Mya Phillips was outstanding for Helen Cox (21-8) with 26 points while Briante Encalade had eight points. Sabrina Ford led Booker T. Washington (13-17) with nine points.

The Cougars advance to travel to No. 6 DeRidder in the regional round. The Lady Dragons crushed No. 27 Morgan City 76-24.

In Class 2A, No. 19 Independence rallied past No. 14 Port Allen 53-49.

The Pelicans started quickly, opening up a 24-9 lead after one quarter and led 29-20 at halftime. It was 45-33 after three quarters but the Lady Tigers stormed back in the final quarter for the road win. Independence will host No. 3 Rapides in the regional round. Rapides handled No. 30 Bunkie 59-25.

Also in 2A, No. 10 M.L. King Charter posted its first-ever playoff victory with a 45-24 win over No. 23 Springfield.

The Lady Jaguars asserted themselves immediately, jumping out to a 14-2 lead after one quarter and led 22-6 at halftime. It was 29-14 after three quarters.

Dalyn Belvin led the Lady Jaguars (18-6) with 18 points while Johneisha Joseph topped Springfield (13-19) with 10 points.

M.L. King Charter heads to No. 7 Amite in the regional round.

BRACKETS:

CLASS 5A CLASS 4A CLASS 3A CLASS 2A CLASS 1A CLASS B CLASS C

DIV I DIV II DIV III DIV IV DIV V

SCHEDULE:

Class 5A

Bi-district Results

(1) Sam Houston 79, (32) Higgins 50

(17) Ruston 61, (16) Alexandria 55, OT

(9) Captain Shreve 64, (24) Fontainebleau 40

(8) Ponchatoula 49, (25) Landry-Walker 32

(5) East Ascension 58, (28) New Iberia 29

(12) Chalmette 45, (21) Lafayette 25

(13) H.L. Bourgeois 61, (20) St. Amant 53

(4) LaGrange 49, (29) Hammond 39

(3) Ouachita Parish 71, (30) West Jefferson 25

(14) Thibodaux 57, (19) Live Oak 46

(11) Northshore 67, (22) Hahnville 44

(6) Denham Springs 55, (27) Zachary 41

(7) Natchitoches Central 60, (26) East St. John 44

(10) West Monroe 58, (23) Pineville 39

(15) Sulphur 49, (18) Acadiana 27

(2) Walker 81, (31) Destrehan 33

Regional Round Schedule

(1) Sam Houston at (17) Ruston

(9) Captain Shreve at (8) Ponchatoula

(12) Chalmette at (5) East Ascension

(13) H.L. Bourgeois at (4) LaGrange

(14) Thibodaux at (3) Ouachita Parish

(11) Northshore at (6) Denham Springs

(10) West Monroe at (7) Natchitoches Central, 6 pm Mon.

(15) Sulphur at (2) Walker

Class 4A

Bi-district Results

(1) Benton 86, (32) Livonia 41

(16) Plaquemine 43, (17) Karr 40

(9) Salmen 80, (24) J.F. Kennedy 35

(8) South Lafourche 57, (25) Carencro 31

(5) Ellender 71, (28) Breaux Bridge 32

(21) Woodlawn-Shreve 40, (12) Grant 34

(13) Opelousas 34, (20) Franklinton 28

(4) South Terrebonne 48, (29) Buckeye 19

(3) Minden 56, (30) Northwood 28

(14) West Ouachita 70, (19) Huntington 57

(11) Helen Cox 54, (22) B.T. Washington (SH) 34

(6) DeRidder 76, (27) Morgan City 24

(7) Neville 63, (26) Bossier 36

(10) Assumption 54, (23) Leesville 36

(15) Cecilia 55, (18) Belle Chasse 26

(2) Warren Easton 87, (31) McDonogh (35) 50

Regional Round Schedule

(16) Plaquemine at (1) Benton, 6 pm Mon.

(9) Salmen at (8) South Lafourche

(5) Ellender at (21) Woodlawn (SH)

(13) Opelousas at (4) South Terrebonne

(14) West Ouachita at (3) Minden, 6 pm Mon.

(11) Helen Cox at (6) DeRidder

(10) Assumption at (7) Neville

(15) Cecilia at (2) Warren Easton

Class 3A

Bi-district Round Results

(1) Loranger 59, (32) Peabody 43

(16) Westlake 67, (17) Eunice 52

(24) Madison Parish 39, (9) North Vermilion 27

(8) Iota 48, (25) Crowley 39

(5) South Beauregard 81, (28) Wossman 42

(12) Jewel Sumner 46, (21) Union Parish 43

(20) Sterlington 52, (13) Avoyelles 44

(4) Northwest 101, (29) Sophie B. Wright 23

(3) Albany 90, (30) Jennings 47

(14) Kaplan 58, (19) West Feliciana 54

(11) Glen Oaks 58, (22) Brusly 35

(6) Caldwell Parish 60, (27) Carroll 53, OT

(7) Donaldsonville 67, (26) Green Oaks 46

(10) Washington-Marion 86, (23) St. James 34

(18) Richwood 54, (15) Pine Prairie 38

(2) Madison Prep 43, (31) Bolton 34

Regional Round Schedule

(16) Westlake at (1) Loranger

(8) Iota at (24) Madison Parish

(12) Jewel Sumner at (5) South Beauregard

(4) Northwest at (20) Sterlington

(14) Kaplan at (3) Albany

(11) Glen Oaks at (6) Caldwell Parish

(10) Washington-Marion at (7) Donaldsonville

(2) Madison Prep at (18) Richwood

Class 2A

Bi-district Round Results

(1) Doyle 58, (32) Jeanerette 15

(17) Avoyelles Charter 49, (16) French Settlement 43

(9) Ferriday 68, (24) Pine 23

(8) Rayville 77, (25) Ville Platte 31

(5) Lake Arthur 84, (28) South Plaquemines 22

(12) Mangham 73, (21) Kinder 49

(13) St. Helena 60, (20) Delcambre 30

(4) Mansfield 69, (29) Winnfield 17

(3) Rapides 59, (30) Bunkie 25

(19) Independence 53, (14) Port Allen 49

(11) East Beauregard 56, (22) D’Arbonne Woods 48

(6) Red River 88, (27) Rosepine 40

(7) Amite 92, (26) Franklin 39

(10) ML King Charter 45, (23) Springfield 24

(15) Oakdale 53, (18) Livingston Collegiate 40

(2) North Caddo 95, (31) Vidalia 18

Regional Round Schedule

(1) Doyle at (17) Avoyelles Charter

(9) Ferriday at (8) Rayville

(12) Mangham at (5) Lake Arthur

(13) St. Helena at (4) Mansfield

(19) Independence at (3) Rapides

(11) East Beauregard at (6) Red River

(10) ML King Charter at (7) Amite

(15) Oakdale at (2) North Caddo

Class 1A

Bi-district Round Results

(1) East Iberville (30-4) receives a bye

(16) Delta Charter 52, (17) Gueydan 41

(9) Haynesville 57, (24) Oberlin 31

(8) Logansport 82, (25) Oak Grove 61

(5) North Central 89, (28) Varnado 21

(12) Jonesboro-Hodge 73, (21) Basile 24

(13) White Castle 62, (20) LaSalle 30

(4) Delhi 85, (29) Plain Dealing 28

(3) Elton (26-3) receives a bye

(14) Merryville 49, (19) Lincoln Prep 44

(22) Arcadia 62, (11) Block 53

(6) Tensas 67, (27) Northwood-Lena 43

(7) West St. John 54, (26) South Cameron 30

(10) Grand Lake 69, (23) Kentwood 33

(15) Homer 47, (18) Montgomery 37

(2) KIPP B.T. Washington (18-11) receives a bye

Regional Round Schedule

(16) Delta Charter at (1) East Iberville

(9) Haynesville at (8) Logansport

(12) Jonesboro-Hodge at (5) North Central

(13) White Castle at (4) Delhi

(14) Merryville at (3) Elton

(6) Tensas at (22) Arcadia

(10) Grand Lake at (7) West St. John

(15) Homer at (2) KIPP B.T. Washington

Class B

Bi-District Round Results

(1) Stanley (29-5) receives a bye

(17) Quitman 56, (16) Hornbeck 43

(9) Zwolle 65, (24) Kenner Discovery 32

(8) Castor 45, (25) Forest 27

(5) Hicks 66, (28) Doyline 23

(12) Pitkin 72, (21) Weston 42

(20) Bell City 29, (13) Midland 26

(4) Florien 97, (29) Simsboro 14

(3) Fairview (22-10) receives a bye

(19) Elizabeth 57, (14) Glenmora 55

(11) Lacassine 54, (22) Maurepas 48

(6) Holden 66, (27) Negreet 33

(7) Choudrant 75, (26) Converse 59

(10) Hathaway 81, (23) Mt. Hermon 33

(15) Monterey 56, (18) Oak Hill 52

(2) Anacoco (36-2) receives a bye

Regional Round Schedule

(17) Quitman at (1) Stanley

(9) Zwolle at (8) Castor

(12) Pitkin at (5) Hicks

(4) Florien at (20) Bell City

(3) Fairview at (19) Elizabeth

(11) Lacassine at (6) Holden

(10) Hathaway at (7) Choudrant

(15) Monterey at (2) Anacoco

Class C

Bi-District Round Results

(1) Plainview (34-7) receives a bye

(16) Calvin 57, (17) Georgetown 56, OT

(9) Saline (15-19) receives a bye

(8) Harrisonburg (20-11) receives a bye

(5) Singer (19-13) receives a bye

(12) Pleasant Hill 66, (21) Dodson 12

(13) Grand Isle 32, (20) Kilbourne 27

(4) Ebarb (25-10) receives a bye

(3) Summerfield (16-10) receives a bye

(14) Starks 50, (19) Hackberry 44, OT

(11) Epps 56, (22) Downsville 18

(6) Reeves (18-14) receives a bye

(7) Gibsland-Coleman (20-13) receives a bye

(10) Johnson Bayou (16-16) receives a bye

(15) Evans 53, (18) Simpson 46

(2) Atlanta (31-11) receives a bye

Regional Round Schedule

(16) Calvin at (1) Plainview

(9) Saline at (8) Harrisonburg

(12) Pleasant Hill at (5) Singer

(13) Grand Isle at (4) Ebarb

(14) Starks at (3) Summerfield

(11) Epps at (6) Reeves

(10) Johnson Bayou at (7) Gibsland-Coleman

(15) Evans at (2) Atlanta

Division I

Quarterfinal Round Schedule

(8) Evangel Christian (0-19) at (1) John Curtis (26-4), 5 pm Mon.

(5) St. Joseph’s Academy (13-18) at (4) Archbishop Chapelle (13-15), 6 pm Wed.

(6) Scotlandville (8-20) at (3) Mount Carmel Academy(20-9), 6 pm Thurs.

(7) Byrd (4-25) at (2) Dominican (23-6), 6 pm Thurs.

Division II

Bi-District Round

(1) Lee Magnet (29-2) receives a bye

(17) Archbishop Hannan 47, (16) St. Scholastica 41

(9) Ben Franklin (17-11) receives a bye

(8) St. Thomas More (24-7) receives a bye

(5) Teurlings Catholic (24-4) receives a bye

(12) Vandebilt Catholic 44, (21) Lusher 17

(20) St. Charles Catholic 52, (13) David Thibodaux 47

(4) Ursuline Academy (20-8) receives a bye

(3) University High (21-12) receives a bye

(14) Parkview Baptist 41, (19) E.D. White Catholic 36

(11) St. Michael 57, (22) Sacred Heart-NO 7

(6) Loyola Prep (20-10) receives a bye

(7) Cabrini (19-12) receives a bye

(10) Haynes Academy (19-8) receives a bye

(18) De La Salle 37, (15) Academy of Our Lady 29

(2) St. Louis Catholic (27-6) receives a bye

Regional Round Schedule

(17) Archbishop Hannan at (1) Lee Magnet, 6 pm Mon.

(9) Ben Franklin at (8) St. Thomas More

(12) Vandebilt Catholic at (5) Teurlings Catholic, 6 pm Mon.

(20) St. Charles Catholic at (4) Ursuline Academy, 6 pm Mon.

(14) Parkview Baptist at (3) University High, 6 pm Mon.

(11) St. Michael at (6) Loyola Prep, 6 pm Mon.

(10) Haynes Academy at (7) Cabrini, 6 pm Mon.

(18) De La Salle at (2) St. Louis Catholic

Division III

Regional Round Results

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas (17-10) receives a bye

(9) Dunham (15-16) at (8) The Church Academy (21-11), 6 pm Mon.

(12) Holy Savior Menard (12-18) at (5) Country Day (15-8), 5 pm Mon.

(13) Notre Dame (4-16) at (4) Episcopal (20-7), 6 pm today

(14) Riverside Academy (6-19) at (3) St. Katharine Drexel (19-7)

(6) McGehee 49, (11) Newman 41

(10) St. Mary’s Academy (10-20) at (7) Catholic-NI (17-9), 6:30 pm Mon.

(15) Ascension Episcopal (10-13) at (2) Northlake Christian (21-4), 6 pm Mon.

Division IV

Bi-district Round Results

(1) Lafayette Christian (29-5)-bye

(16) St. Edmund 45, (17) Sacred Heart-VP 32

(9) Highland Baptist (12-8)-bye

(8) Central Catholic (10-17)-bye

(5) Ouachita Christian (25-8)-bye

(12) Ascension Christian 56, (21) Covenant Christian 29

(20) Ascension Catholic (3-18) at (13) St. Frederick (14-13)

(4) Cedar Creek (29-2)-bye

(3) Vermilion Catholic (24-5)-bye

(14) University Academy 69, (19) Catholic-PC 37

(11) Hanson Memorial 66, (22) Hamilton Christian 29

(6) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches (18-10)-bye

(7) Opelousas Catholic (17-6)- bye

(10) St. Martin’s Episcopal (14-10) receives a bye

(15) St. John 59, (18) False River Academy 46

(2) Houma Christian (24-5)-bye

Regional Round Schedule

(16) St. Edmund at (1) Lafayette Christian, 6:30 pm Mon.

(9) Highland Baptist at (8) Central Catholic

(12) Ascension Christian at (5) Ouachita Christian, 5:30 pm Mon.

(20) Ascension Catholic/(13) St. Frederick vs. (4) Cedar Creek

(14) University Academy at (3) Vermilion Catholic

(11) Hanson Memorial at (6) St. Mary’s, 6 pm Mon.

(10) St. Martin’s Episcopal at (7) Opelousas Catholic, 6 pm Mon.

(15) St. John at (2) Houma Christian

Division V

Quarterfinal Round Schedule

(1) Claiborne Christian (16-16) receives a bye

(5) Grace Christian (10-20) at (4) Christ Episcopal (6-15)

(6) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville (2-24) at (3) Family Christian (19-11), 6:30 pm Tuds

(2) Family Community (14-10) receives a bye

  • < PREV LSU gains Browns assistant Mark Hutson, loses Brad Kragthorpe to Bengals in analyst staffing changes
  • NEXT > Play ball: Division I baseball teams open seasons this weekend
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >