Girls Basketball Playoffs: Doyle, Amite, Ben Franklin, De La Salle, Newman, STA, St. Martin’s advance Monday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Defending Class 2A state champion Doyle has advanced to the LHSAA girls basketball quarterfinals with a convincing 76-33 win over No. 16 Avoyelles on a busy playoff Monday evening.

The Lady Tigers jumped all over Avoyelles early, taking a 38-9 lead after one quarter and led 62-15 at halftime. It was 70-22 after three quarters.

Doyle (26-4) has won 19 straight games and advances to take on the winner of Tuesday night’s matchup pitting No. 9 Rayville at No. 8 Jonesboro-Hodge.

No. 2 Amite also advanced to the quarterfinals with a solid 74-50 win over No. 15 Kinder.

The Warriors (24-2) have also won 19 straight games and will meet the winner of Tuesday’s game featuring No. 10 Many at No. 7 Rosepine in the quarterfinals.

In Division II, No. 5 Ben Franklin advanced with a 55-33 win over No. 12 Parkview Baptist.

Jada Washington led the Falcons with 13 points and nine rebounds while Anya Trumbach had six points, 15 rebounds and three blocks. Cydney Gauff had 12 points, five rebounds and five assists and Alivia Benetrix finished with nine points, nine rebounds and three steals.

Ben Franklin (18-6) has now won eighth straight games and moves on to the quarterfinals to play at No. 4 St. Thomas More, who defeated No. 13 Vandebilt Catholic 64-27.

Also in Division II, No. 7 De La Salle defeated No. 10 Loyola Prep 35-24 at home.

Emmia Johnson led the Lady Cavs with 19 points.

De La Salle (14-6) advances to the quarterfinals for a rematch with No. 2 seed and District 11-3A rival Ursuline Academy. The Lions whipped No. 15 Haynes Academy 65-24 to advance.

Ursuline downed De La Salle 52-38 on Feb. 11 to close the regular season.

In Division III, No. 5 Newman advanced with a 52-41 victory over No. 12 Catholic of New Iberia.

Trinity Williams led the Greenies with 25 points while Talia Parnes added 19 points.

Newman (15-7) advances to the quarterfinals to take on District 11-2A rival and No. 4 seed St. Charles Catholic in LaPlace. The Comets (11-5) won the regular season matchup 39-36 over Newman on Jan. 21 in LaPlace. St. Charles Catholic advanced with an easy 51-22 victory over No. 13 McGehee.

In Division IV, No. 4 St. Martin’s Episcopal used a big second half to down Division 9-1A rival and No. 13 Crescent City Christian 49-33 in Metairie.

Crescent City led 10-9 after one quarter and led 18-16 at halftime. St. Martin’s then outscored the Pioneers 33-15 in the second half, taking a 30-25 lead going to the fourth quarter.

Jayden Coleman led St. Martin’s with 13 points while Chelsea Dangerfield led the Pioneers with 11 points.

The Saints (11-6) advance to the quarterfinals to host yet another District 9-1A rival in No. 5 Riverside Academy on Wednesday at 6 p.m. The Lady Rebels advanced with a 56-18 win over No. 12 Central Private.

St. Martin’s and Riverside split a pair of regular season meetings. The Saints won 45-38 on Jan. 14 at Reserve before the Lady Rebels prevailed 46-38 in Metairie on Feb. 5.

Girls Prep Basketball playoff results

Select Quarterfinal results

Division I

#2 John Curtis Christian 67, #7 Archbishop Chapelle 27

Division V

#3 Claiborne Christian 61, #6 Christ Episcopal 16

Non-Select Regional results

2A

#1 Doyle 76, #16 Avoyelles 33

#3 Lake Arthur 63, #14 Lake Arthur 41

#2 Amite 74, #15 Kinder 50

Non-Select Bi-District results

5A

#1 Ponchatoula 66, #32 Fontainebleau 34

#17 Ouachita Parish 62, #16 Pineville 63

#9 Ruston 49, #24 Sulphur 42

#8 Hahnville 76, #24 Airline 50

#5 Mandeville 66, #28 West Ouachita 43

#12 Benton 60, #21 Natchitoches Central 55

#13 Southwood 66, #20 Southside 19

#4 Parkway 70, #29 Live Oak 25

#3 Walker 80, #30 Higgins 24

#14 St. Amant 66, #19 West Jefferson 60

#11 H.L. Bourgeois 46, #22 East St. John 43

#6 Captain Shreve 64, #27 Chalmette 26

#26 Terrebonne 59, #7 Zachary 53

#10 West Monroe 39, #23 Denham Springs 26

#15 Northshore 71, #18 Slidell 51

#2 Lafayette 72, #31 Bonnabel 35

4A

#1 LaGrange by forfeit over #32 Beau Chene

#17 North Vermilion 32, No. 16 Northside 25

#9 Carencro 59, #24 Bastrop 35

#8 Opelousas 75, #25 Livingston Collegiate 31

#5 Karr 60, #28 Pearl River 18

#12 John F. Kennedy 51, #21 Assumption 34

#20 South Lafourche 52, #13 Washington-Marion 35

#4 Warren Easton 72, #29 Istrouma 26

#3 Neville by forfeit over #30 Rayne

#14 Lakeshore 59, #19 Minden 39

#11 Northwood 71, #22 Booker T. Washington 40

#6 Ellender 74, #27 Salmen 34

#11 Plaquemine 46, #26 Woodlawn (SH) 36

#10 Belle Chasse 52, #23 Westgate 46

#15 Bolton 56, #18 Carver 40

#2 Huntington 87, #31 Peabody 27

3A

#1 Madison Prep 53, #32 McDonogh 35 9

#16 Westlake 49, #17 Abbeville 41

#9 Loranger 92, #24 Bogalusa 53

#8 Iota 48, #25 Church Point 24

#5 Kaplan 53, #28 Richwood 28

#12 Donaldsonville 56, #21 Booker T. Washington (NO) 28

#13 Caldwell Parish 54, #20 Grant 41

#4 Brusly 56, #29 Kenner Discovery 27

#3 South Beauregard 78, #30 Wossman 34

#19 Ville Platte 55, #14 St. James 40

#11 Union Parish 68, #22 West Feliciana 48

#6 Jennings 62, #27 Iowa 41

#7 Northwest 66, #26 Baker 45

#10 Mansfield 51, #23 Carroll 34

#15 Pine Prairie 46, #18 Crowley 30

#2 Albany 80, #31 Berwick 39

2A

#1 Doyle 82, #32 Oakdale 20

#16 Avoyelles 50, #17 French Settlement 29

#9 Rayville 59, #24 Kentwood 9

#8 Jonesboro-Hodge 40, #25 Pine 36

#5 Avoyelles Public Charter 55, #28 Winnfield 52

#12 Port Allen 35, #21 Madison 33

#13 South Plaquemines 48, #20 Bunkie 40

#4 Lakeview 72, #29 St. Helena 43

#3 Lake Arthur 74, #30 Rapides 30

#14 Red River 74, #19 D’Arbonne Woods Charter 38

#11 Springfield 65, #22 Mangham 43

#27 Vinton 52, #6 Franklin 46

#7 Rosepine 88, #26 Northeast 29

#10 Many 93, #23 East Feliciana 33

#15 Kinder 64, #18 Welsh 60

#2 Amite 98, #31 West St. Mary 11

1A

#17 LaSalle 45, #16 Delta Charter 30

#9 Oak Grove by forfeit over No. 24 Tensas

#12 Lincoln Prep 93, #21 Centerville 41

#13 Plain Dealing 33, #20 Arcadia 24

#14 Haynesville 65, #19 Basile 41

#11 Delhi 55, #22 Montgomery 47

#10 Grand Lake 43, #23 Ringgold 34

#15 Oberlin 64, #18 East Beauregard 56

Class B

#16 Castor 60, #17 Simsboro 35

#9 Stanley 52, #24 Elizabeth 37

#12 Choudrant 44, #21 Monterey 13

#13 Bell City 46, #20 Negreet 38

#14 Oak Hill 67, #19 Forest 47

#11 Glenmora 73, #22 Doyline 52

#10 Holden 66, #23 Converse 57

#18 Pitkin 63, #15 Weston 61

Select Regional results

Division II

#1 St. Louis Catholic 68, #16 Teurlings Catholic 24

#8 E.D. White Catholic 48, #9 St. Michael 36

#5 Ben Franklin 55, #12 Parkview Baptist 33

#4 St. Thomas More 64, #13 Vandebilt Catholic 27

#3 Liberty 86, #14 St. Scholastica 23

#6 University High 75, #11 Archbishop Hannan 49

#7 De La Salle 35, #10 Loyola Prep 24

#2 Ursuline Academy 65, #15 Haynes Academy 24

Division III

#9 Notre Dame 38, #8 Dunham 28

#5 Newman 52, #12 Catholic (NI) 41

#4 St. Charles Catholic 51, #13 McGehee 22

#3 St. Thomas Aquinas 55, #14 Northlake Christian 25

#6 Holy Savior Menard 74, #11 Pope John Paul II 34

#7 Ascension Episcopal 41, #10 St. Mary’s Academy 29

Division IV

#1 Ouachita Christian 70, #16 Sacred Heart 21

#8 St. Edmund 46, #9 Hanson Memorial 40

#5 Riverside Academy 56, #12 Central Private 18

#4 St. Martin’s Episcopal 49, #13 Crescent City Christian 33

#6 St. John 58, #11 Catholic (PC) 22

#7 Opelousas Catholic 47, #10 St. Mary 42

#2 Highland Baptist 60, #15 Central Catholic 33

  • < PREV Soccer Playoffs: Holy Cross, Lusher, Catholic also reach state finals
  • NEXT > Area Prep Softball Results from Monday, Feb. 22
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >