Friday Night Live: Week 5 Prep Football Coverage

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

We’ve already reached the halfway point of the regular season and the games are heating up.

Find all the scores from around the LHSAA on the comprehensive Allstate Sugar Bowl Louisiana Prep Football Scoreboard.

Listen to live updates and analysis of all the game action across Louisiana from 6 to 11 p.m. on Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report on the NASH ICON 106.1 FM New Orleans flagship.

Watch CCS coverage of classic rivalry between Holy Cross and Jesuit as they enter their second century of games against each other live from Tad Gormley Stadium at 7 p.m. by clicking here.

LOUISIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

Thursday, Sept. 30

Airline 36, Southwood 14

Alexandria 41, Winona (MS) 15

Amite 40, Lakeshore 28

Avoyelles 40, Winnfield 12

Booker T. Washington (NO) 21, Washington-Marion 8

Buckeye 47, LaSalle 19

Captain Shreve 46, Parkway 21

Country Day 63, Thomas Jefferson 0

Covington 35, Fontainebleau 0

Donaldsonville 40, Kentwood 6

East Ascension 48, Walker 28

Grand Lake 13, Basile 6

Grant 43, Pine Prairie 36

Independence 42, Northlake Christian 7

Jewel Sumner 55, Haynes Academy 0

Kenner Discovery 40, Fisher 0

Live Oak 50, Douglass 0

Loreauville 27, Kaplan 20

Lutcher 57, South Terrebonne 28

Ouachita Christian 25, St. Frederick 7

Ponchatoula 49, Northshore 7

Port Allen 20, White Castle 13

Rayville 18, Delhi Charter 12

Rosenwald Collegiate at Capitol

Sacred Heart 57, Mamou 0

Salmen 25, Loranger 0

University High 57, Glen Oaks 0

Warren Easton 55, M.L. King Charter 6

Friday, Oct. 1

Class 5A

Barbe at New Iberia

Benton at Haughton

Catholic (BR) at Lafayette Christian

Central Catholic at McKinley

Central Lafourche at Terrebonne

Comeaux at Sam Houston

De La Salle at Scotlandville

Dutchtown at Ouachita Parish

East Jefferson vs. Bonnabel at Joe Yenni

Hahnville at East St. John

Helen Cox vs. St. Amant at Dutchtown

H.L. Bourgeois at Destrehan

Jesuit vs. Holy Cross, 7:15 p.m. at Tad Gormley Stadium on Crescent City Sports, Cox Sports Television

John Ehret at Chalmette

Lafayette at Sulphur

Loyola Prep at West Ouachita

Mandeville at Slidell

Natchitoches Central at Byrd

Pineville at Iowa

Ruston at St. Thomas More

South Lafourche at Central

Southside at Acadiana

St. Paul’s at Hammond

Tara at Denham Springs

Thibodaux at Assumption

West Jefferson vs. Higgins at Hoss Memtsas Stadium

West Monroe at Neville

Woodlawn (BR) at Zachary

Class 4A

Abbeville at Opelousas

Belle Chasse at Franklinton

Ben Franklin at Springfield

B.T. Washington (NO) at Washington

Carencro at St. Martinville

Carroll at Bastrop

Carver vs. Landry at Behrman Stadium

Crowley at Rayne

E.D. White Catholic at Ellender

Eunice at Church Point

DeRidder at Marksville

Huntington at Evangel Christian

Iota at North Vermilion

Jena at Tioga

Karr at St. James

Liberty at Istrouma

Livingston vs. J.F. Kennedy at Pan American Stadium

Livonia at St. Edmund

McMain at McDonogh #35 at Pan American, 3:30 p.m.

Minden at Leesville

Northwood at Wossman

Notre Dame at Cecilia

Patterson at Morgan City

Peabody at Northside

Pearl River at Newman

Pickering at North DeSoto

Plaquemine at Belaire

St. Louis Catholic at LaGrange

St. Michael at Broadmoor

Teurlings Catholic at Breaux Bridge

Ville Platte at Beau Chene

Westgate at Lake Charles College Prep

Woodlawn (SH) at Richwood

Class 3A

Abramson Sci Academy at South Plaquemines

Caldwell Parish at Madison

Centerville at Berwick

Collegiate Academy at Brusly

Erath at Vermilion Catholic

Jennings at Sterlington

Jonesboro-Hodge at North Webster

Kinder at Northwest

Montgomery at Bossier

Riverside Academy at Albany

South Beauregard at Vinton

Sophie B. Wright at St. Helena

Union Parish at Franklin Parish

Westlake at Welsh

Class 2A

Archbishop Hannan vs. St. Thomas Aquinas at Strawberry Stadium

Catholic (NI) at Ascension Episcopal

Catholic (PC) at Episcopal

Delcambre at Franklin

Delhi at D’Arbonne Woods

DeQuincy at St. Mary’s

East Iberville at East Feliciana

General Trass at Vidalia

Lake Arthur at Hanson Memorial

Lakeside at Beekman Charter

Lakeview at Bunkie

Mangham at Ferriday

Many at Red River

North Caddo at Plain Dealing

Opelousas Catholic at Holy Savior Menard

Pope John Paul II at Central Private

Port Barre at Oakdale

Rosepine at Logansport

Slaughter Community Charter at Northeast

West St. Mary at Jeanerette

White Castle at Port Allen

Class 1A

Arcadia at Homer

Covenant Christian at St. John

Elton at Merryville

Glenbrook at Magnolia School of Excellence

Gueydan at East Beauregard

Haynesville at Ringgold

Highland Baptist Westminster Christian

Lincoln Prep at Calvary Baptist

Northwood Lena at North Central

Oak Grove at Tensas

River Oaks at Cedar Creek

Sicily Island at Delta Charter

St. Martin’s at Ascension Christian

Thrive Academy at Ascension Catholic

Saturday, Oct. 2

Brother Martin vs. St. Augustine, 2 p.m. at Tad Gormley Stadium

Riverdale vs. Grace King, 2 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium

Vandebilt Catholic vs. St. Charles Catholic at Joe Keller Stadium, 2 p.m.

Houma Christian vs. Cohen, 2:30 p.m. at Pan American Stadium

Archbishop Shaw vs. Archbishop Rummel, 7 p.m. at Joe Yenni on 106.1 FM

B.T. Washington at Green Oaks, 7 p.m.

Bolton at Block, 7 p.m.

  • < PREV Volleyball: AOL, Mount Carmel rolling while milestone reached by Northlake Christian star in win
  • NEXT > Ponchatoula serves notice as serious contender for state honors with Thursday rout of Northshore