Friday Night Live: Week 3 Prep Football Coverage

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Anthony Spurlock
Edna Karr defeated Neville the Class 4A championship in 2016 (Photo: Terrill Weil).

Follow along with the state’s only comprehensive real-time scoreboard presented by the Allstate Sugar Bowl for all LHSAA scores. It’s your one-stop shop!

We again have plenty of great matchups for this week in Louisiana high school football but the two best may be in New Orleans. And both are LIVE on Crescent City Sports.

Live from City Park, reigning Class 4A champion Edna Karr faces De La Salle in a battle of talented and unbeaten squads. Watch it live at 7 p.m. here. Save the link because we’ll bring you a potential shootout between Riverside at Rummel live Saturday night at 7 p.m. from Joe Yenni.

Have a taste of the big games this weekend by listening to Ken Trahan discuss Week 3 with Chris Gordy on Sports 1280am.

To hear more on all the games, listen to live updates and analysis of all the game action across Louisiana tonight on Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report on the WGSO 990am New Orleans flagship from 6-11 p.m.

Louisiana Prep Football Schedule for Week 3  (All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thurs., Sept. 14

New Orleans Area

Ascension Catholic 13, KIPP Renaissance 6

Belle Chasse 31, Higgins 8

Carver 50, McMain 3

Ben Franklin 14, Haynes 8

Ascension Catholic 13, KIPP Renaissance 6

Around the state

Ascension Episcopal 47, North Vermilion 7

Buckeye 35, Bunkie 20

Captain Shreve 34, Huntington 8

Comeaux 51, St. Martinville 14

Dunham 43, St. Michael 3

East Beauregard 16, Merryville 0

Iota 41, Lake Arthur 3

Lafayette Christian 39, Franklin 12

Northside 20, Lake Charles College Prep 17

Northwest 54, West St. Mary 0

Oakdale 34, Oberlin 26

Richwood 27, Franklin Parish 12

Woodlawn (SH) 32, Haughton 24

Fri., Sept. 15

New Orleans Area

Episcopal at Country Day, 4 p.m.

Central vs. Jesuit at Tad Gormley

Denham Springs at Fontainebleau

Walker at Slidell

Hammond at Salmen

Biloxi (MS) at Northshore

Loranger at Ponchatoula

Christian Brothers (TN) at St. Paul’s

John Ehret at Destrehan

McDonogh 35 at East St. John

Brother Martin at Hahnville

West St. John at Bonnabel

Holy Cross at Chalmette

East Jefferson at Newman

Grace King at Fisher

Warren Easton at Landry-Walker

E.D. White Catholic at St. James

Bogalusa at Franklinton

Hancock (MS) at Lakeshore

Pine at Pearl River

Sophie B. Wright at Helen Cox at Hoss Memtsas Stadium

Karr at De La Salle at Tad Gormley live @ CrescentCitySports.com, WGSO 990 AM

Lake Area New Tech at Niceville, FL

Riverdale at South Plaquemines

Mentorship Academy at Sci Academy-Abramson at Joe Brown

Albany at Springfield

Hannan at Pope John Paul II

Jewel Sumner at Independence

Cohen vs. Clark at Pan American

Thomas Jefferson at Lusher

St. Charles Catholic at Wilkinson County (MS)

McComb (MS) at Amite

Northlake Christian at Resurrection Catholic (MS)

Varnado at St. Helena

St. Martin’s Episcopal at Ecole Classique

Baton Rouge Area

Brusly at Belaire

Live Oak at West Feliciana

Southern Lab at Scotlandville

Madison Prep at Zachary

Woodlawn (BR) at Broadmoor

Catholic (BR) at University

Covington at Dutchtown

Thibodaux at East Ascension

McKinley at Baker

West Jefferson at St. Amant

John Curtis at Parkview Baptist

Livonia at Northeast

Marksville at Lutcher

Slaughter Community Charter at Tara

Glen Oaks at White Castle

Donaldsonville at Port Allen

Kentwood at East Felicana

St. John at Catholic (PC)

Central Catholic at False River

Houma Christian at Ascension Christian

Bayou Area

Ellender at H.L. Bourgeois

South Lafourche at Central Lafourche

Assumption at Terrebonne

East Ascension at Thibodaux

Shaw at Vandebilt Catholic

North Central at Morgan City

South Terrebonne at Berwick

Delcambre at Centerville

Hamilton Christian at Covenant Christian

Central Louisiana

Peabody at Alexandria

West Ouachita at Pineville

Caldwell Parish at Grant

Westlake at Leesville

Holy Savior Menard at Avoyelles

Bolton at Northwood-Lena

Block at Jena

East Iberville at University Academy

Lafayette Area

Acadiana at Carencro

Barbe at St. Louis Catholic

Patterson at Lafayette

New Iberia at Westgate

Acadiana at Carencro

Eunice at Rayne

Plaquemine at St. Thomas More

Notre Dame at Teurlings Catholic

Crowley at Cecilia

Vinton at Opelousas

Comeaux at St. Martinville

Church Point at Kaplan

Mamou at St. Edmund

Opelousas Catholic at Port Barre

Abbeville at Jeanerette

Erath at Vermilion Catholic

Rosepine at Elton

North Vermilion at Ascension Episcopal

St. Thomas Aquinas at Catholic (NI)

Basile at Sacred Heart (VP)

Grand Lake at Highland Baptist

South Cameron at Gueydan

Hanson Memorial at Westminster Christian

Washington-Marion at Ville Platte

Lake Charles Area

Iowa at Sam Houston

Ferriday at LaGrange

Byrd at Sulphur

DeRidder at Jennings

Northside at Lake Charles College Prep

Pine Prairie at Beau Chene

Breaux Bridge at Kinder

South Beauregard at DeQuincy

Mangham at Pickering

Lake Arthur at Iota

Welsh at Loreauville

North Louisiana

Airline at Ruston

Byrd at Sulphur

Trinity Christian (TX) at Evangel CANCELLED

Haughton at Woodlawn (SH)

Parkway at Pulaski (AR)

Natchitoches Central at Southwood

Neville at Ouachita Parish

Airline at Ruston

Wossman at West Monroe

Tioga at Benton

Bossier at Logansport

Minden at North Webster

Many at North DeSoto

Plain Dealing at Northwood

Calvary Baptist at Bastrop

B.T. Washington at Green Oaks

Loyola Prep at St. Frederick

Carroll at Lincoln Prep

Delhi at Madison

Oak Grove at Sterlington

Rayville at Union Parish

Lakeside at Beekman Charter

Mansfield at Red River

North Caddo at St. Mary’s

Ouachita Christian at Delhi Charter

Delta Charter at General Trass

Homer at Vidalia

Lakeview at Montgomery

Winnfield at Jonesboro-Hodge

Cedar Creek at Arcadia

Haynesville at Junction City (AR)

Ringgold at Tensas

Sicily Island at LaSalle

Sat., Sept. 16

Capitol at St. Augustine, 7 p.m. at Tad Gormley Stadium

Riverside at Rummel, 7 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium live @ CrescentCitySports.com, WGSO 990 AM

  • < PREV Xavier quartet win twice in singles at HBCU National Championships
  • NEXT > Miliak Hayward's late heroics fuel Oakdale upset of Oberlin