Friday Night Live: Week 5 Prep Football Coverage

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Jesuit vs. Holy Cross football

Watch one of the state and nation’s best high school football rivalries live on CCS and CST. It’s the 99th matchup between the Holy Cross Tigers and Jesuit Blue Jays.

Plus, we have you covered all night with realtime scores on the state’s only comprehensive real-time scoreboard presented by the Allstate Sugar Bowl.

Listen to live updates and analysis of all the game action across Louisiana from 6 to 11 p.m. on Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report on the WGSO 990am New Orleans flagship.

We also cap the high school football weekend with live audio from the Battle for the Megaphone when Archbishop Rummel visits Archbishop Shaw on Saturday afternoon at 2. Then in the nightcap, St. Augustine and Brother Martin renew their Gentilly rivalry live on CCS from City Park.

Louisiana Prep Football Schedule for Week 5

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Thursday, Sept. 27

New Orleans Area

Riverdale 54, McMain 30

John Ehret 34, Chalmette 7

John Curtis 30, Warren Easton 20

Kentwood 20, Broadmoor 8

Landry-Walker 53, Grace King 6

Around Louisiana

Southern Lab 32, Parkview Baptist 22

Cecilia 26, McKinley 0

Northwood 28, Benton 27

Byrd 27. Captain Shreve 25

Catholic (NI) 63, Jeanerette 6

Elton 16, Hamilton Christian 0

Union Parish 21, Franklin Parish 6

Vermilion Catholic 34, Centerville 6

Jonesboro-Hodge 56, Lincoln Prep 6

Rosepine 44, North Central 6

Kinder 35, DeQuincy 6

West St. Mary 44, Delcambre 12

Friday, Sept. 28

New Orleans Area

Madison at Country Day, 6 p.m.

Bonnabel at East Jefferson

Cohen at St. Martin’s Episcopal

East Ascension at St. Charles Catholic

East Feliciana at Jewel Sumner

Hammond at St. Paul’s

Haynes at Pearl River

Higgins at West Jefferson

Holy Cross vs. Jesuit, 7:15 p.m. at Tad Gormley Stadium on CrescentCitySports.com, Cox Sports Television

Karr vs. J.F. Kennedy at Joe Brown Stadium

KIPP Renaissance at Lakeshore

Loranger at Salmen

Livonia at Donaldsonville

Newman at Lusher

Northlake Christian at Amite

Northshore at Fontainebleau

Ponchatoula at Mandeville

Riverside vs. De La Salle at Pan American Stadium

Sci Academy at Albany

Slidell at Covington

Springfield at Pine

St. Helena at Pope John Paul II

St. Michael at Archbishop Hannan

St. Thomas Aquinas at Independence

St. Thomas More at Franklinton

Thibodaux at Destrehan

Sophie B. Wright at Belle Chasse

Baton Rouge Area

Baker at Glen Oaks

Belaire at Central

Capitol at Episcopal

Denham Springs at Live Oak

Dunham at The Church Academy

Fisher at Ascension Christian

Houma Christian at East Iberville

Lutcher at Dutchtown

Madison Prep at Mentorship Academy

Northeast at Port Allan

Ouachita Parish at Plaquemine

St. James at St. Amant

Teurlings Catholic at Catholic (BR)

University at Zachary

Walker at Scotlandville

West Feliciana at Brusly

West St. John at White Castle

Bayou Area

Ascension Catholic at Covenant Christian

Assumption at South Terrebonne

East St. John at H.L. Bourgeois

Ellender at Central Lafourche

Hahnville at Terrebonne

Loreauville at Franklin

Morgan City at E.D. White Catholic

Vandebilt Catholic at South Lafourche

Westgate at Patterson

Central Louisiana

Abbeville at Marksville

Buckeye at Bolton

Bunkie at Grant

Jena at Alexandria

Pickering at DeRidder

Tioga at Pineville

Winnfield at Caldwell Parish

North Louisiana

Basile at Merryville

Beekman Charter at Mangham

Block at Lakeside

Bossier at Huntington

Breaux Bridge at Natchitoches Central

Calvary Baptist at Sterlington

Carroll at Many

D’Arbonne Woods at Delhi Charter

Delta Charter at Sicily Island

Evangel at Haughton

General Trass at Ferriday

Haynesville at Arcadia

Holy Savior Menard at Bastrop

Homer at Ringgold

Mansfield at Lakeview

Montgomery at Logansport

Neville at West Monroe

North Caddo at Loyola Prep

Ouachita Christian at Delhi

Parkway at Airline

Peabody at Wossman

Plain Dealing at Green Oaks

Rayville at Vidalia

Richwood at Red River

Ruston at West Ouachita

Southwood at North Webster

St. Frederick at Oak Grove

St. Mary’s at LaSalle

Tensas at Cedar Creek

B.T. Washington at Minden

Woodlawn (SH) at North DeSoto

Southwest Louisiana

Acadiana at Barbe

Berwick at Ascension Episcopal

Central Catholic at Lafayette Christian

Church Point at Eunice

Comeaux at Sam Houston

Crowley at Northwest

East Beauregard at Lake Arthur

Gueydan at Hanson Memorial

Iota at Mamou

Jennings at Washington-Marion

Leesville at Rayne

McDonogh 35 at Carencro

New Iberia at LaGrange

Northside at Avoyelles

North Vermilion at South Beauregard

Notre Dame at Kaplan

Oberlin at Grand Lake

Opelousas Catholic at False River

Port Barre at Pine Prairie

Sacred Heart (VP) at Catholic (PC)

Slaughter Community Charter at Westminster Christian

South Cameron at St. Edmund

Sulphur at Lafayette

St. John at Highland Baptist

St. Louis Catholic at Lake Charles College Prep

Tara at Opelousas

Ville Platte at Oakdale

Vinton at Beau Chene

Welsh at Erath

Westlake at Iowa

Woodlawn (BR) at St. Martinville

Saturday, Sept. 29

Archbishop Rummel at Archbishop Shaw, 2 p.m. on WGSO 990 AM

St. Augustine vs. Brother Martin, 7 p.m. at Tad Gormley on WGSO 990 AM & CrescentCitySports.com

Helen Cox vs. Carver, 7 p.m. at Joe Brown Stadium

Ben Franklin vs. Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m. at Hoss Memtsas Stadium

  • < PREV LSU men's basketball player Wayde Sims killed in shooting
  • NEXT > Hahnville game at Terrebonne moved to Thibodaux as Saltaformaggio returns to sidelines