East Jefferson boys; Country Day girls, 5 others advance Friday in state soccer playoffs

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Dominican, Northshore, Lakeshore, Lutcher, Newman girls also advance

In the boys regional round Friday, third-seed East Jefferson edged District 8-I Irival Riverdale 1-0 at Joe Yenni Stadium.

This one was much closer than the regular season matchup, won by the Warriors 4-0 on Jan. 20.

Acibiades Duran put in the game winner in the 56th minute for the lone goal. Kevin Negrete had a clean sheet in goal for the Warriors while Luis Reyes was outstanding in goal for the No. 19-seed Rebels, turning away several shots on goal by the Warriors.

East Jefferson (16-6) advances to the quarterfinals to face the winner of Saturday’s match pitting No. 22 Lakeshore at No. 6 Benton.

In girls action in Division I, top seed Dominican whipped No. 17 Hahnville 5-1 to advance to the quarterfinals to face the winner of today’s matchup between No. 9 Mount Carmel Academy and No. 8 Byrd.

No. 3 Northshore blanked No. 14 Southside 5-0.

The Lady Panthers advance to the quarterfinals to face the winner of today’s match featuring No. 11 Mandeville at No. 6 St. Scholastica.

In Division II, N.6 Lakeshore handled No. 11 Haughton 8-0.

The Lady Titans jumped out to a 5-0 lead at halftime and added three second half goals to complete the easy win.

Lakeshore advances to the quarterfinals to take on No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic, who downed No. 14 Ouachita Parish 8-0.

In Division III, No. 9 Lutcher shut out No. 8 North DeSoto 5-0.

The Lady Bulldogs advance to the quarterfinals to face the winner of today’s match between #1 University High and No. 16 Cabrini.

In Division IV, No. 19 Country Day upset No. 3 Houma Christian 2-1.

Ellie Davidson put Country Day on top with a goal in the 39th minute, just before the end of the first half. Sophie Temple scored in the 79th minute with an assist from Davidson

The Lady Cajuns advance to the quarterfinals to take on the winner of today’s match between No. 11 Episcopal of Acadiana and No. 6 Episcopal.

No. 2 Newman edged No. 18 Northlake Christian 1-0.

The Greenies will play the winner of No. 7 Academy of the Sacred Heart (New Orleans) and No. 10 Grace Christian in the quarterfinals.

Bi-District Prep Soccer Playoff Results
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) 8, John Ehret 0
#16 Lafayette 6, #17 Pineville 0
#9 Southside 8, #24 Airline 0
#8 Archbishop Rummel 3, #25 Zachary 0
#5 St. Amant 1, #28 New Iberia 0
#12 Denham Springs 6, #21 Hahnville 0
#13 Captain Shreve 6, #20 Mandeville 2
#4 Alexandria 6, #29 Fontainebleau 1
#3 St. Paul’s 7, #30 East Ascension 1
#14 Northshore 3, #19 West Monroe 0
#11 Byrd 4, #22 H.L. Bourgeois 1
#6 Sulphur 3, #27 Barbe 0
#7 Brother Martin 9, #26 Walker 1
#10 Dutchtown 4, #23 Central Lafourche 1
#18 Baton Rouge 1, #15 Grace King 0
#2 Jesuit 3, #31 Slidell 0

Division II
#16 Belle Chasse 3, #17 Woodlawn (BR) 0
#9 Ouachita Parish 2, #24 McKinley 1
#21 Haughton 2, #12 Northwood 1
#13 Live Oak 2, #20 West Ouachita 1
#19 Riverdale 3, #14 Beau Chene 0
#22 Lakeshore 3, #11 Archbishop Shaw 2
#15 South Terrebonne 5, #18 Sam Houston 0

Division III
#16 Parkview Baptist 3, #17 Sterlington 1
#9 Leesville 2, #24 Lutcher 0
#12 North Vermilion 2, #21 Cecilia 1
#13 Haynes Academy 1, #20 E.D. White Catholic 0
#14 Loyola Prep 4, #19 DeRidder 2 (OT)
#11 David Thibodaux 6, #22 Belaire 0
#10 Archbishop Hannan 8, #23 Erath 0
#15 New Orleans Military & Maritime 3, #18 Kenner Discovery 0

Division IV
#16 St. Charles Catholic 1, #17 Lafayette Christian 0
#9 Morris Jeff Community 5, #24 Evangel Christian Academy 1
#12 Grace Christian 1, #21 St. Frederick 0
#20 Catholic (NI) 2, #13 Westminster Christian 1
#14 Country Day 3, #19 Covenant Christian 1
#11 Holy Savior Menard 5, #22 Rapides 1
#10 Newman 8, #23 Glenmora 0
#18 St. Thomas Aquinas 1, #15 Dunham 0

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 8, #32 H.L. Bourgeois 0
#17 Hahnville 3, #16 Live Oak 1
#9 Mount Carmel Academy 9, #24 New Iberia 1
#8 Byrd 4, #25 Walker 0
#5 Dutchtown 4, #28 East Ascension 1
#12 Fontainebleau 3, #21 Acadiana 0
#13 Baton Rouge 3, #20 Thibodaux 1
#4 Captain Shreve 3, #29 Denham Springs 0
#3 Northshore 8, #30 Ponchatoula 0
#14 Southside 2, #19 Alexandria 1
#11 Mandeville 2, #22 St. Amant 1
#6 St. Scholastica 8, #27 Pineville 0
#7 Barbe 1, #26 Airline 0
#10 Lafayette 4, #23 Sulphur 0
#18 Central Lafourche 3, #15 West Monroe 2
#2 St. Joseph’s 8, #31 Zachary 0

Division II
#16 Minden 2, #17 Sam Houston 0
#9 Terrebonne 3, #24 Liberty 0
#12 Franklin Parish 6, #21 South Terrebonne 3
#13 West Ouachita 3, #20 Belle Chasse 2
#14 Ouachita Parish 3, #19 East Jefferson 1
#11 Haughton 2, #22 Woodlawn (BR) 1
#10 Tioga 8, #23 Archbishop Chapelle 0
#15 Beau Chene 5, #18 Bonnabel 3

Division III
#16 Cabrini 1, #17 Haynes Academy 0
#9 Lutcher 5, #24 David Thibodaux 0
#12 DeRidder 1, #21 Leesville 0
#13 North Vermilion 3, #20 Cecilia 0
#19 Pearl River 1, #14 South Plaquemines 0
#11 West Feliciana 3, #22 Brusly 0
#10 Sterlington 8, #23 Patrick Taylor 1
#15 E.D. White Catholic 4, #18 Grant 0

Division IV
#16 Dunham 5, #17 Vermilion Catholic 1
#9 McGehee 8, #24 Delta Charter 0
#12 Ascension Episcopal 6, #21 Evangel Christian Academy 1
#13 Covenant Christian 4, #20 Holy Savior Menard 3
#19 Country Day 4, #14 Highland Baptist 1
#11 Episcopal of Acadiana 7, #22 Thomas Jefferson 0
#10 Grace Christian 1, #23 Westminster Christian 0
#18 Northlake Christian 1, #15 St. Frederick 0

Regional Prep Soccer Schedule
Boys
Division I
#16 Lafayette (11-8-3) at #1 Catholic (BR) (15-0-3), 1 p.m. Saturday
#9 Southside (16-10-1) at #8 Rummel (21-6-2), 2:45 p.m. Saturday
#12 Denham Springs (12-5-4) at #5 St. Amant (16-1-6), 5 p.m. Saturday
#13 Captain Shreve (16-8-3) at #4 Alexandria (18-2-2), 6 p.m .Saturday
#14 Northshore (18-6-1) at #3 St. Paul’s (16-3-6), 6 p.m. Saturday
#11 Byrd (15-6-4) at #6 Sulphur (19-2-2), 2 p.m. Saturday
#10 Dutchtown (10-5-4) at #7 Brother Martin (9-5-6),1 p.m. Saturday
No. 2 Jesuit (15-2-5) at Baton Rouge High (9-11-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 1, #16 Belle Chasse 0
#9 Ouachita Parish (16-5-3) at #8 Parkway (13-8-1), 5 p.m. Saturday
#5 Caddo Magnet 3, #21 Haughton 1
#4 Neville 4, #13 Live Oak 0
#3 East Jefferson 1, #19 Riverdale 0
#22 Lakeshore (7-12-3) at #6 Benton (14-7-2), Noon Saturday at Bossier High
#10 Bonnabel (12-5-3) at #7 Ben Franklin (15-5-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Tad Gormley
#15 South Terrebonne (12-10-0) at #2 Holy Cross (19-6-1), Saturday at 6 p.m. at Lafreniere Park

Division III
#16 Parkview Baptist (12-5-3) at #1 Vandebilt Catholic (19-4-2), 1 p.m. Saturday
#9 Leesville (13-6-3) at #8 St. Michael (12-6-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday
#12 North Vermilion (13-7-1) at #5 St. Louis Catholic (15-5-1), noon Saturday
#13 Haynes Academy (13-8-1) at #4 Bossier (17-2-3), 4 p.m. Saturday
#14 Loyola Prep (11-9-1) at No. 3 Lusher (20-3-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday Tad Gormley Stadium
#11 David Thibodaux 2, #6 Teurlings Catholic 1
#10 Archbishop Hannan (10-9-3) at #7 Morgan City (13-4-3), 4 p.m. Saturday
#15 New Orleans Military & Maritime (12-8-1) at University (17-2-3), 6 p.m. Friday

Division IV
#16 St. Charles Catholic (14-6-1) at No. 1 Pope John Paul II (13-1-5), 4 p.m. Saturday
#9 Morris Jeff Community (9-5-4) at No. 8 St. Martin’s Episcopal (9-7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday
#5 Ascension Episcopal 1, #12 Grace Christian 0
#4 Northlake Christian (17-2-0) at #20 Catholic (NI) (6-11-4), 2:30 p.m. Saturday
#14 Country Day (10-5-2) at #3 Episcopal (15-5-1), 1 p.m. Saturday
#11 Holy Savior Menard (11-6-2) at No. 6 Ouachita Christian (12-2-3), 3 p.m. Saturday
#10 Newman (9-8-3) at #7 River Oaks (11-3-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday
#18 St. Thomas Aquinas (9-7-3) at #2 Episcopal School of Acadiana (14-3-2), noon Saturday

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 5, #17 Hahnville 1
#9 Mt. Carmel Academy (13-6-6) at #8 Byrd (15-5-8), 3:30 p.m. Saturday
#12 Fontainebleau (15-5-4) at No. 5 Dutchtown (16-5-1), 3:30 p.m. Saturday
#13 Baton Rouge (15-9-4) at No. 4 Captain Shreve (24-1-3), 2 p.m. Sunday at Lee Hedges
#3 Northshore 5, #14 Southside 0
#11 Mandeville (18-10-1) at #6 St. Scholastica (14-6-1), 3 p.m. at Hunter Stadium (St. Paul’s)
#10 Lafayette (15-3-8) at #7 Barbe (19-4-3), 5 p.m. Friday
#2 St. Joseph’s Academy (17-1-3) at #18 Central Lafourche (13-12-1), Noon Saturday

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 8, #16 Minden 0
#9 Terrebonne (10-11-3) at #8 Ben Franklin (13-6-2), 11 a.m. Saturday at Hoss Memtsas
#12 Franklin Parish (7-6-4) at #5 Benton (14-9-4), Noon Saturday at Benton High
#4 Neville 1, #13 West Ouachita 0
#3 Vandebilt Catholic 8, #14 Ouachita Parish 0
#6 Lakeshore 8, #11 Haughton 0
#7 Teurlings Catholic 7, #10 Tioga 0
#2 Caddo Magnet 7, #15 Beau Chene 0

Division III
#16 Cabrini (8-5-3) at #1 University High (13-3-4), Noon Saturday
#9 Lutcher 5, #8 North DeSoto 0
#12 DeRidder (7-11-4) at #5 Archbishop Hannan (12-5-3), noon Saturday at Lakeshore
#4 Parkview Baptist 2, #13 North Vermilion 0
#19 Pearl River (9-8-1) at #3 St. Michael (13-4-5), noon Saturday at Burbank Complex
#11 West Feliciana (15-7-1) at #6 St. Louis Catholic (12-6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday
#10 Sterlington (8-6-3) at #7 Lusher Charter (13-1-2), Noon Saturday
#15 E.D. White (11-12-4) at #2 Loyola Prep (11-5-4), 4 p.m. Sunday

Division IV
#1 Catholic-NI 5, #16 Dunham 2
#9 McGehee (13-6-2) at #8 Calvary Baptist (11-6-3), 2 p.m. Sunday
#12 Ascension Episcopal (6-7-2) at #5 Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m. Saturday
#13 Covenant Christian (13-6-2) at #4 Ouachita Christian (16-3-2), 1 p.m. Saturday
#19 Metairie Park Country Day 2, #3 Houma Christian 1
#11 Episcopal School of Acadiana (12-6-2) at #6 Episcopal (12-5-2), 10:30 a.m. Saturday
#10 Grace Christian (10-8-7) at #7 Sacred Heart-NO (9-6-2), 4 p.m. Saturday
#2 Newman 1, #18 Northlake Christian 0

  • < PREV Hayes, Jones come up huge for Pelicans in win at Nuggets
  • NEXT > Basketball: John Ehret, Holy Cross, Hammond get wins Friday

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >