E.D. White Catholic sweeps boys, girls Division III state titles

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was a clean sweep for E.D. White Catholic in the Division III state swimming championships Thursday in Shreveport.

The Cardinals ran away with the boys title and won in convincing fashion on the girls side as well.

University High was second in boys action while top area finishers were Lutcher in sixth and Lusher Charter in seventh place.

E.D. White won the 200 yard medley relay, the 200 freestyle and the 400 freestyle relays.

Jacque Rathle of the Cardinals won the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke while Collin Klingman won the 500 freestyle. Derek Zhang of Lusher Charter won the 100 butterfly.

On the girls side, E.D. White won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays while Elizabeth Benoit won the 500 freestyle.

Iman Ferguson of Lusher Charter won the 100 freestyle.

The Division II state championships will be decided Friday while the Division I state titles are on the line Saturday.

Here are the Division III results from Thursday (click here for in-depth results):

Boys

Team totals: 1, E.D. White Catholic 409. 2, University High 162. 2, Calvary Baptist 162. 4, David Thibodeaux, 157. 5, Episcopal, 156. 6, Lutcher, 123. 7, Lusher Charter, 117. 8. St. Louis Catholic, 108. St. Charles Catholic, 95. 10. Haynes Academy, 90. 11, Loyola Prep, 79. 12, Archbishop Hannan, 78. 13, Parkview Baptist, 66. 14. Vandebilt Catholic, 65. Teurlings Catholic, 56. 16, Iota, 46. 17, West Feliciana, 38. 18, Brusly, 35. 19, Jennings, 34. 20, Berwick, 27. 21, Erath, Kenner Discovery, 18. 23, St. James, 14. 24, North Vermilion, De La Salle, 6. 26. John Curtis Christian, 5.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, E.D. White Catholic 1:36.16. 2, Calvary 1:42.98. 3, University High 1:43.53.

200 freestyle: 1, Chris Richardson, University High, 1:39.27. 2, Wesley Templet, E.D. White Catholic, 1:45.74. 3, Steven Alleman, David Thibodeaux, 1:45.80.

200 individual medley: 1, Jacques Rathle, E.D. White Catholic, 1:46.45. 2, Avery Henke, Teurlings Catholic, 1:51.10. 3, Brooks Moore, Parkview Baptist, 1:57.17.

50 freestyle: 1, Eugene Jiang, Episcopal, 20.86. 2, Brennon Conner, Jennings, 21.30. 3, Brendan Martin, E.D. White Catholic, 22.36.

100 butterfly: 1, Derek Zhang, Lusher Charter, 49.50. 2, Christian Booth, Calvary Baptist, 50.86. 3, Collin Klingman, E.D. White Catholic, 50.93.

100 freestyle: 1, Eugene Jiang, Episcopal, 45.92. 2, Brennon Conner, Jennings, 46.67. 3, Andrew Wang, St. Louis Catholic, 49.66.

500 freestyle: 1, Collin Klingman, E.D. White Catholic, 4:34.14. 2, Wesley Templet, E.D. White Catholic, 4:48.56. 3, Jonathan English, Loyola Prep, 4:53.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1, E.D. White Catholic 1:31.20. 2, Episcopal 1:33.65. 3, Calvary Baptist 1:39.04.

100 backstroke: 1, Derek Zhang, Lusher, 49.55. 2, Chris Richardson, University High, 49.58. 3, Christian Booth, Calvary Baptist, 49.60.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jacques Rathle, E.D. White Catholic, 54.40. 2, Avery Henke, Teurlings Catholic, 54.96. 3, Brooks Moore, Parkview Baptist, 58.64.

400 freestyle relay: 1, E.D. White Catholic 3:10.34. 2, University High, 3:22.79. 3, David Thibodeaux, 3:30.26.

Girls

Team totals: 1, E.D. White Catholic 321. 2, Episcopal 231. 3, Calvary Baptist 229 ½. 4, Lusher Charter 221. 5, Episcopal University 191. 6, Lutcher 179. 7, St. Charles Catholic 164. 8, Parkview Baptist 142. 9, Vandebilt Catholic 88. 10, Archbishop Hannan 73. 11, Cabrini 54. 12, Ursuline Academy 44. 13, St. Louis Catholic 40, Haynes Academy 40. 15, John Curtis Christian 27. 16, St. James 23. 17, Erath 22. 18, West Feliciana 18. 19, Brusly 16, Kenner Discovery 16. 21, North Vermilion 8 ½. 22, De La Salle 4.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Calvary Baptist 1:56.17. 2, E.D. White Catholic 1:56.40. 3, Parkview Baptist 1:58.98.

200 freestyle: 1, Sarah Holt, Calvary Baptist, 1:51.84. 2, Abigail Gibson, Episcopal, 2:00.16. 3, Isabelle Mundee, Lusher Charter, 2:02.97.

200 IM: 1, Rylee Moore, Parkview Baptist, 2:05.64. 2, Maddilyn Geyer, University High, 2:08.52. 3, Claire Roper, Calvary Baptist, 2:16.82.

50 freestyle: 1, Emma Danos, Vandebilt Catholic, 25.68. 2, Helen Husbands, E.D. White Catholic , 25.75. 3, Alexa Ryon Bennett, Episcopal, 25.78.

100 butterfly: 1, Sarah Holt, Calvary Baptist, 55.21. 2, Elizabeth Benoit, E.D. White Catholic, 58.91. 3, Alyssa Pentas, Parkview Baptist, 1:03.55.

100 freestyle: 1, Iman Ferguson, Lusher Charter, 55.72. 2, Avery Grace Hebert, Erath, 57.70. 3, Sadie Lear, Lutcher, 58.35.

500 freestyle: 1, Elizabeth Benoit. E.D. White Catholic, 5:09.73. 2, Isabelle Mundee, Lusher Charter, 5:19.77. 3, Abigail Gibson, Episcopal, 5:28.65.

200 freestyle relay: 1, E.D. White Catholic 1:43.87. 2, Calvary Baptist 1:44.26. 3, Lusher Charter 1:46.12.

100 backstroke: 1, Rylee Moore, Parkview Baptist, 55.15. 2, Claire Roper, Calvary Baptist, 1:01.58. 3, Leann Booth, Calvary Baptist, 1:01.90.

100 breastroke: 1, Maddilyn Geyer, University High, 1:06.82. 2, Leea Breeding, E.D. White Catholic, 1:13.81. 3, Paisley Bourgeois, Lutcher, 1:16.82.

400 freestyle relay: 1, E.D. White Catholic 3:51.24. 2, Lusher Charter 3:51.26. 3, Episcopal 3:51.41.

  • < PREV ULM ends season with loss to South Alabama at Sun Belt Volleyball Championship
  • NEXT > No. 25 Tulsa uses Hail Mary, overtime pick-six to stun Tulane
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >