Christ Episcopal, Country Day, St. Martin’s capture cross country state titles

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Christ Episcopal cross country state champions 2021

Christ Episcopal, Country Day and St. Martin’s Episcopal captured cross country state championships Monday at the Walter P. Ledet Track Complext at Northwestern State University in Natchitoches.

Christ Episcopal won the Boys Class B title.

Jake Tournillon of Christ Episcopal captured the individual state title in a time of 16:10.8 with teammates Marcus Moses and Mason Lyons finishing third and fifth, respectively.

Christ Episcopal also won the Girls Class C title.

Svenya Stoyanoff captured the individual girls state championship in a time of 19:21.8.

Country Day won the boys Class 1A state championship with St. Martin’s Episcopal second.

Chase Walker of Ascension Catholic won the 1A individual title in a time of 16:55.2 while Country Day’s Jonathan Zink of Country Day was second and Cajun teammate John Caplan was fourth.

St. Martin’s Episcopal won the girls Class 1A state championship.

Taylor Ramsey of Cedar Creek won the 1A individual title in a tie of 20:17.2 while Devyn McManus of St. Martin’s was second and her teammate Meera Hajazi was fifth.

Hackberry won the Class C boys title while Hornbeck won the girls Class C championship.

Dunham captured the boys Class 2A championship while Episcopal won the girls Class 2A title with Newman finishing second.

Course: 3-mile course that starts flat for 2 miles, with a hill around the 2.5 mile mark. The course is run on grass, finishing on the track at the Walter P. Ledet Track Complex.

NATCHITOCHES – Monday’s team scores and top 10 individual finishers from the Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Cross Country Championships held at Northwestern State’s Walter P. Ledet Track Complex:

C Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Ean Allain, Simpson 17:42.7; 2. Treyen Johnson, Plainview, 18:38.4; 3. Ely Walker, Hackberry, 18:40.2; 4. Wayne Curtis Huckaby, Calvin, 18:45.8; 5. Jaren Mitcham, Hornbeck, 19:04.4; 6. Greyson Duhon, Hackberry, 19:35.9; 7. Landon Coleman, Georgetown, 19:35.9; 8. Parker Alexander, Hornbeck, 19:41.2; 9. Caleb Calhoun, Plainview, 19:43.7; 10. Logan Chandler, Calvin, 19:52.3

Team Results: 1. Hackberry, 68; 2. Simpson, 76; 3. Calvin, 100; 4. Hornbeck, 102; 5 Plainview, 114; 6. Georgetown, 129; 7. Downsville, 153; 8. Northside Christian, 158; 9. Claiborne Christian, 208.

B Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Jake Tournillon, Christ Episcopal, 16:10.8; 2. Greer Hernandez, Episcopal of Acadiana, 17:27.5; 3. Marcus Moses, Christ Episcopal, 17:32.8; 4. William Brown, Episcopal of Acadiana, 17:35.6; 5. Mason Lyons, Christ Episcopal, 17:46.0; 6. Robert Rivers, Converse, 17:59.8; 7. Matthew Magnano, Grace Christian, 18:04.5; 8. Max Ross, Episcopal of Acadiana, 18:10.6; 9. Brent Hargrave, Lacassine, 18:14.9; 10. Callum Newberry, Christ Episcopal, 18:19.8;

Team Results:
1. Christ Episcopal, 32; 2. Episcopal of Acadiana, 43; 3. Converse, 119; 4. Grace Christian, 133; 5. Midland, 150; 6. Choudrant, 199; 7. Hathaway, 230; 8. Castor, 233; 9. Lacassine, 263; 10. Bell City, 266;

11. Glenmora, 286; 12. Monterey, 330; 13. Singer, 332, 14. Negreet, 336; 15. Florian, 361; Weston 413

C Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Dakota Miller, Simpson, 21:19.0; 2. Kayleigh Park, Hornbeck, 21:34.8; 3. Alyna Gilber, Hicks, 21:51.8; 4. Peyton Moschell, First Baptist Christian, 22:20.6; 5. Jayda James, Hornbeck, 22:42.2; 6. Blaine Picou, Hackberry, 22:4.3; 7. Harmony Bodie, Hackberry, 23:06.4; 8. Hannah Dahlhoff, Hornbeck, 23:19.5; 9. Reese Jeane, Evans, 23:24.8; 10. Angelle Delcambre, Hackberry, 23.53.8.

Team Results:
1. Hornbeck, 34; 2. Hackberry, 35; 3. Plainview, 89; 4. Claiborne Christian, 96; 5. Simpson, 109; 6. Grand Isle, 149.

B Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Svenya Stoyanoff, Christ Episcopal, 19:21.8; 2. Kaitlyn Sawyer, Hathaway, 20:17.2; 3. Madison Suire, Hathaway, 20:22.9; 4. Sophia Swinney, Anacoco, 20:41.0; 5. Peyton Sievers, Midland, 20:49.5; 6. Abigail Bozeman, Converse, 20:57.4; 7. Noah Watson, Christ Episcopal, 21:10.2; 8. Addie Lee, Christ Episcopal, 21:10.3; 9. Brea Baca-White, Hathaway, 21:27.7; 10. Shealbie Whatley, Grace Christian, 22:13.7.

Team Results:
1. Christ Episcopal, 36; 2. Hathaway, 45; 3. Episcopal of Acadiana, 100; 4. Converse, 125; 5. Anacoco, 129; 6. Choudrant, 146; 7. Lacassine, 180; 8. Negreet, 187; 9. Castor, 196; 10. Grace Christian, 212; 11. Florian, 322.

1A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. Chase Walker, Ascension Catholic, 16:55.3; 2. Jonathan Zink, Metairie Park Country Day, 17:07.5; 3. Tyler Blissett, Highland Baptist, 17:20.7; 4. John Caplan, Metairie Park Country Day, 17:49.6; 5. Ethan McCarthy, Cedar Creek, 17:53.7; 6. Jontavius Lair, Northwood, Jena, 18:01.8; 7. Owen Melancon, Westminster Christian Academy, 18:05.8; 8. Jay Parker, Ouachita Christian, 18:07.9; 9. Blake Verdigets, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 18:09.2; 10. Carter Scherermann, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 18:18.6.

Team Results:
1. Metairie Park Country Day, 56; 2. St. Martin’s Episcopal, 67; 3. Ouachita Christian, 89; 4. Ascension Catholic, 98; 5. Cedar Creek, 118; 6. Westminster Christian Academy, 154; 7. Northwood, Lena, 194; 8. Highland Baptist Christian, 205; 9. Slaughter Community Charter, 271; 10. Covenant Christian, 296; 11. Hanson Memorial, 311; 12. Sacred Heart, Ville Platte, 329; 13. St. Mary’s, 347; 14. St. John, 398

2A Boys
Individual Top Ten:
1. John Walker McDonald, Dunham, 16:24.8; 2. Sacha Dernoncourt, Episcopal, 17:04.8; 3. Cris Valesquez, D’Arbonne Woods, 17:11.8; 4. Alex Hollier, Episcopal, 17:15.5; 5. Antonio Delgado, Dunam, 17:20.4; 6. William Moore, Newman, 17:20.7; 7. Sam Haber, Newman, 17:29.8; 8. Brady Sins, Houma Christian, 17:33.3; 9. Noah Gad, Holy Savior Menard, 17:36.2; 10. Reese Davis, Dunham, 17:38.1

Team Results:
1. Dunham, 53; 2. Episcopal, 54; 3. Newman, 75; 4. Holy Savior Menard, 109; 5. D’Arbonne Woods Charter, 108; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas, 186; 7. Acadiana Renaissance Charter, 213; 8. Houma Christian, 246; 9. Morris Jeff Community School, 257; 10. Pope John Paul II, 294; 11. Rosepine, 323; 12. St. Charles Catholic, 329; 13. Avoyelles Public Charter, 352; 14. Lakeside, 399; 15. Red River, 436; 16. Ascension Episcopal, 467; 17. Rapides, 494

1A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Taylor Ramsey, Cedar Creek, 20:17.2; 2. Devyn McManus, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 20:22.4; 3. Caroline James, Cedar Creek, 20:27.7; 4. Madison Morris, Cedar Creek, 20:32.9; 5. Meera Hajazi, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 20:37.7; 6. Bradie Eppinette, St. Frederick, 20:49.4; 7. Juliet Whitaker, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 21:17.3; 8. Nia Norton, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 321:19.9; 9. Emmeline Moore, Metairie Day Country Park, 21:27.8; 10. Riley Hall, Ouachita Christian, 21:41.4

Team Results:
1. St. Martin’s Episcopal, 36; 2. Cedar Creek, 44; 3. St. Frederick, 54; 4. Highland Baptist Christian, 108; 5. Metairie Day Country Park, 127; 6. Slaughter Community Charter, 204; 7. St. Mary’s 204; 8. Sacred Heart Ville Platte, 219; 9. St. John, 244; 10. Gueydan, 262

2A Girls
Individual Top Ten:
1. Ava Hartman, Newman, 18:42.1; 2. Lucy Cramer, Episcopal, 19:17.5; 3. Anna Kurz, Episcopal, 19:50.6; 4. Maggie Smith, Newman, 19:59.8; 5. Riley Ries, Dunham, 20:09.5; 6. Emma Bourg, Houma Chrisian, 20:24.3; 7. Sarah Godley, Ascension Episcopal, 20:27.0; 8. Mia Pulliam, Episcopal, 20:29.1; 9. Ivy Jiang, Episcopal, 20:40.0; 10. Rebekah Reid, Episcopal, 20:42.0

Team Results:
1. Episcopal, 32; 2. Newman, 63; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 126; 4. Louise S. McGehee, 146; 5. Holy Savior Menard, 168; 6. Rosepine, 173; 7. Ascension Episcopal, 195; 8. Houma Christian, 214; 9. Dunham, 221; 10. Acadiana Renaissance Charter, 233; 11. Avoyelles Public Charter, 261; 12. Catholic High-New Iberia, 310; 13. St. Charles Catholic, 370; 14. Kinder, 377; 15. Red River, 441; 16. Pickering, 459

  • < PREV Southeastern moves to 12th in AFCA FCS Coaches Poll
  • NEXT > Grambling parts ways with football coach Broderick Fobbs

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >