Country Day wins girls cross country state title

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was a good Monday for Country Day in Natchitoches.

The Cajun girls swept the Class 1A state championships at Northwestern State University’s Walter P. Ledet Track Complex while the Country Day boys finished a very close second to Cedar Creek.

The Cajuns took the boys title with Cedar Creek second with Ascension Catholic third. Ouachita Christian was fourth with St. Martin’s Episcopal finishing fifth.

The Country Day boys finished second by placing three runners in the top eight. Willie Odom was third with Ethan Katz fifth and Jack Caplan finishing sixth.

Episcopal won the Class 2A state championship with Newman coming in third. Episcopal of Acadiana captured the Class B championship while Hornbeck won the Class C championship. Christ Episcopal was third in Division B while Grand Isle was second in Division C.

The Cajun girls won the 1A title easily with St. Martin’s Episcopal second. The Cajuns placed four runners in the top 10 with Ell Powers finishing second, Emma Morten fourth, Emmeline Moore sixth and Margo Thionville tenth.

Episcopal completed a sweep as well, winning the 2A championship with Newman second and McGehee third.

Episcopal of Acadiana won the girls Class B title. Christ Episcopal was third.

Hornbeck won the Class C championship while Grand Isle was sixth.

The Class 3A, 4A and 5A championships will be decided Tuesday.

Course: 3-mile course that starts flat for 2 miles, with a hill around the 2.5 mile mark. The course is run on grass, finishing on the track at the Walter P. Ledet Track Complex.

Full results at results at http://results.tfmeetpro.com/Big_River_Race_Management/2019_LHSAA_XC_Championships/

C Boys

Individual Top Ten:

  1. John Jett, Hornbeck 17:27.9; 2. Cooper Smith, Hornbeck, 17:33.1; 3. Brandon McCurley, Grand Isle, 18:06.2; 4. Christian Condon, Hornbeck, 18:09.4; 5. Cayden Fox, Hornbeck, 18:45.4; 6. Treyen Johnson, Plainview, 18:51.1; 7. Jaren Mitcham, Horbeck, 18:57.1; 8. Grady Mitcham, Hornbeck, 18:57.2; 9. Rodney Nolen, Hornbeck, 18:59.3; 10. Logan Camardelle, Grand Isle, 19:18.9

Team Results: 1. Hornbeck 19; 2. Grand Isle 56; 3. Harrisonburg 114; 4. Plainview 116; 5. Jehovah-Jireh 165; 6. Hackberry 165; 7. Simpson 169; 8. Georgetown 172; 9. Claiborne Christian 188

B Boys

Individual Top Ten:

  1. Oliver Nickel, Episcopal of Acadiana, 16:53.2; 2. Jack Tournillon, Christ Episcopal, 17:05.14; 3. Dawson Latona, Runnels, 17:12.7; 4. Christian Herpin, Episcopal of Acadiana; 17:28.5; 5. Martin Guillory, JS Clark Leadership Academy, 17: 28.5; 6. Spencer Caubarreaux, Grace Christian, 17:39.7; 7. Cade Fookes, Grace Christina, 17:45.6; 8. Blake Glorioso, Oak Hill, 17:58.4; 9. Brayden Prichard, Anacoco, 18:01.4; 10. Tate Broussard, Episcopal of Acadiana, 18:02.3.

Team Results:

  1. Episcopal of Acadiana 39; 2. Grace Christian 87; 3. Christe Episcopal 113; 4. Runnels 127; 5. Anacoco 172; 6. Choudrant 221; 7. Lacassine 243; 8. Midland 261; 9. Negreet 282; 10. Castor 288; 11. Hathaway 319; 12. Converse 323; 13. JS Clark Leadership Academy 325; 14. Glenmora 332; 15. Elisabeth 353; 16. Oak Hill 401; 17; Bell City 412; 18. Quitman 448; 19. Pitkin 486; 20. Maurepas 525.

C Girls

Individual Top Ten:

  1. Anisten Dunn, Claiborne Christian 21:28.8; 2. Jayda James, Hornbeck, 22:22.1; 3. Ella Osborne, Claiborne Christian 22:39.1; 4. Kayleigh Park, Hornbeck 22:42.1; 5. Elizabeth Borne, Harrisonburg, 23:04.0; 6. Julia Borne, Harrisonburg, 23:10.3; 7. LaKin Ogilvie, Simpson, 23:11.4; 8. Londyn Resweber, Grand Isle, 23:30.9; 9. Peighton Rhodes, Hornbeck, 23:57.6; 10. Hailey O’Banion, Hornbeck, 23:59.3.

Team Results:

  1. Hornbeck 37; 2. Claiborne Christian 68; 3. Plainview 91; 4. Hackberry 96; 5. Harrisonburg 105; 6. Grand Isle 127; 7. Georgetown 155.

B Girls

Individual Top Ten:

  1. Ann Fink, Runnels, 18:25.1; 2. Aline Malek, Episcopal of Acadiana, 19:29.8; 3. Svenya Stoyanoff, Christ Episcopal, 20:01.1; 4. Ellianna Desormeaux, Episcopal of Acadiana, 20:20.5; 5. Briley Herpin, Episcopal of Acadiana, 20:33.1; 6. Olivia Hayes, Christ Episcopal, 20:36.2; 7. Jacey Merchant, Pitkin, 21:05.5; 8. Taylor Guillotte, Episcopal of Acadiana, 21:14.5; 9. Ava Grace Hebert, Episcopal of Acadiana, 21;23.7; 10. Blaiklee Guillot, Runnels, 21:29.1.

Team Results:

  1. Episcopal of Acadiana 28; 2. Runnels 55; 3. Christ Episcopal 87; 4. Castor 146; 5. Lacassine 159; 6. Anacoco 194; 7. Grace Christian 211; 8. Converse 216; 9. Midland 226; 10. Choudrant 231; 11. Pitkin 282; 12. Quitman 292; 13. Glenmora 351; 14. Oak Hill 357.

1A Boys

Individual Top Ten:

  1. Collins Walker, Ceder Creek, 16:27.0; 2. Chase Walker, Ascension Catholic 16:59.1; 3. Willie Odem, Metairie Park Country Day, 17:22.4; 4. Donovan Turpin, Cedar Creek, 17:39.0; 5. Ethan Katz, Metairie Park Country Day, 17:42.4; 6. Jack Caplan, Metairie Park Country Day, 18:00.2; 7. Jay Parker, Ouachita Christian, 18:03.2; 8. Blake Moss, Cedar Creek, 18:08.5; 9. Garrett Sepulvado, Calvary Baptist, 18:11.1; 10. Devin David, Grand Lake, 18:16.2;

Team Results:

  1. Cedar Creek 48 45; 2. Country Day 49; 3. Ascension Catholic 79; 4. Ouachita Catholic 81; 5. St. Martin’s 123; 6. Northwood, Lena 208; 7. Westminster Christian Academy 228; 8. Highland Baptist 231; 9. Opelousas Catholic 255; 10. Grand Lake 258; 11. Slaughter Community Charter 313; 12. Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 329; 13. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 339; 14. Covenant Christian 371;

2A Boys

Individual Top Ten:

  1. James Christian, Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 16:19.2; 2. John Walker McDonald, Dunham, 16:20.6; 3. Cyrus Cox, Holy Savior Menard, 16:51.2; 4. Teddy Gowen, Many, 17:07.4; 5. Braden Scalisi, Holy Savior Menard, 17:13.7; 6. Alex Hollier, Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 17:18.6; 7. Logan LeBlanc, Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 17:19.2; 8. Antonio Delgado, Houma Christian, 17:19.2; 9. Gavin Bankston, St. Thomas Aquinas, 17:26.8; 10. Abram Johnston, Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 17:31.6

Team Results:
1. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 35; 2. Holy Savior Menard 87; 3. Isidore Newman 119; 4. Dunham 166; 5. Houma Christian 196; 6. Rosepine 226; 7. D’Arbonne Woods 237; 8. Avoyelles Public Charter 249; 9. Pop John Paul 256; 10. St. Charles Catholic 268; 11. Lafayette Christian 286; 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 299; 13. Many 313; 14. Delcambre 335; Northlake Christian 337; 16. New Iberia Catholic 379; 17; Morris Jeff 406; 18. Rapides 468; 19. Ascension Episcopal 528

1A Girls

Individual Top Ten:

  1. Ansley Long, Cedar Creek, 18:36.1; 2. Elle Powers, Metairie Park Country Day 19:38.3; 3. Isabella Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 20:28.0; 4. Emma Morten, Metairie Park Country Day, 20:49.2; 5. Taylor Ramsey, Cedar Creek, 21:02.7; 6. Emmeline Moore, Metairie Park Country Day, 21:08.4; 7. Haley Dupre, Ascension Catholic 21:17.2; 8. Maegan Champagne, Highland Baptist, 21:26.0; 9. Josie Ogea, Grand Lake, 21:29.1; 10. Margo Thionville, Metairie Park Country Day, 21:29.2;

Team Results:

  1. Metairie Park Country Day 41; 2. St. Martin’s 75; 3. Cedar Creek 81; 4. Highland Baptist 116; 5. St. Frederick 148; 6. Westminster Christian Academy 150; 7. Merryville 180; 8. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 192; 9. St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 208; 10. Covenant Christian 229; 11. Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 272; 12. Opelousas Catholic 360.

2A Girls

Individual Top Ten:

  1. Ava Hartman, Isadore Newman, 19:28.9; 2. Scarlett Spender, Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 19:58.0; 3. Ivy Jiang, Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 20:12.4; 4. Riley Ries, Dunam, 20:14.9; 5. Sophia Jeffers, Rospine, 20:20.7; 6. Mia Pulliam, Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 20:27.1; 7. Quinn Brown, Holy Savior Menard, 20:31.2; 8. Deonna Brister, Lake Arthur, 20:38.0; 9. Taylor Bienvenu, Louise McGehee, 20:42.5; 10. Madelyn Nicaud, St. Thomas Aquinas, 20:57.5.

Team Results:

  1. Isadore Newman 72; 2. Holy Savior Menard 82; 3. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 94; 4. Louise McGehee 111; 5. Avoyelles Public Charter 139; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 172; 7. Northlake Christian 196; 8. Rosepine 199; 9. St. Charles Catholic 221; 10. Lake Arthur 251; 11. Dunham 269; 12. New Iberia Catholic 278; 13. Delhi Charter 384; 14. Delcambre 396
  • < PREV Michael Divinity returns to LSU football practice Monday
  • NEXT > Scoring 101: Offensive outburst leads Colonels to win over Paul Quinn
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >