Complete Jamboree schedule for South Louisiana

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

With scrimmages complete, we turn our attention to prep football jamborees throughout south Louisiana.

If you have any others to add to the list, please send to us at info@crescentcitysports.com and we will update it. Enjoy the games! We will add to the list as the week progresses.

Jamboree Schedule for South Louisiana (New Orleans area, Baton Rouge area, Bayou Area, Acadiana)

Thursday, Aug. 24

Greater New Orleans area/N.O. area Districts

Hahnville Jamboree

Jesuit vs. Hahnville, 5:30 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Ed Reed Jamboree at Destrehan

Lutcher vs. Destrehan, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Riverdale Jamboree at Joe Yenni Stadium

Bonnabel vs. Riverdale, 5 p.m.

Grace King vs. Haynes to follow

St. Charles Catholic Jamboree

Country Day vs. Hannan, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. St. Charles Catholic to follow

Thibodaux Regional Medical Center River Parishes Jamboree at St. James

Donaldsonville vs. West St. John, 6 p.m.

Assumption vs. St. James, 7:15 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Denham Springs Jamboree

Dutchtown vs. Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m. (includes freshmen, JV, varsity)

Berwick High Jamboree

Covenant Christian vs. East Iberville

Lafayette Area

Lafayette Kiwanis Jamboree at Cajun Field (ULL)

 

6 p.m. — Cecilia vs. Teurlings Catholic

7:30 p.m. — Carencro vs. Comeaux

9 p.m. — Breaux Bridge vs. Lafayette

Iron Man Jamboree

(At Teurlings Catholic)

6 p.m. — Ascension Episcopal vs. Vermilion Catholic

7:30 p.m. — Catholic-NI vs. Lafayette Christian

Acadia-Vermilion Parish Jamboree

(At Rayne High)

6 p.m. — Erath vs. Crowley

7:30 p.m. — Rayne vs. Abbeville

Lake Charles Area

Sulphur Jamboree at Matt Walker Stadium

East Beauregard vs. Vinton, 5:30 p.m.

DeRidder vs. Westlake follows

Barbe vs. South Beauregard follows

Friday, Aug. 25

Greater New Orleans area, N.O. area Districts

Albany Jamboree

Abramson-Sci Academy vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.

Salmen vs. Albany to follow

Algiers Kickoff Jamboree at Behrman Stadium

West Jefferson vs. Karr, 6 p.m.

Carver vs. Landry-Walker to follow

Chalmette/Bobby Nuss Jamboree

KIPP Renaissance vs. Shaw, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse vs. Chalmette to follow

Christian Brothers Jamboree at Hunter Stadium

Rummel vs. St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Independence Jamboree

Amite vs. Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m.

St. Helena Central vs. Hammond, 6:30 p.m.

Mandeville Jamboree

John Curtis vs. Covington, 6 p.m.

Riverside vs. Mandeville to follow

Newman Jamboree

KIPP Booker T. Washington vs. Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Pope John Paul II vs. Newman, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Lusher, 8 p.m.

Northlake Christian Jamboree

Livingston JV vs. Northlake Christian JV, 6 p.m.

Cohen vs. Northlake Christian varsity, 7:15 p.m.

North Oaks Jamboree at Ponchatoula

East Jefferson vs. Loranger, 6 p.m.

De La Salle vs. Ponchatoula to follow

Slidell Jamboree

Northshore vs. Pearl River, 6:30 p.m.

Lakeshore vs. Slidell to follow

Washington Parish Jamboree

Bogalusa vs. Varnado—6:30 p.m.

Franklinton vs. Pine follows

West Bank Optimist Jamboree

John Ehret vs. Higgins, 4 p.m.

John Ehret vs. Helen Cox to follow

Helen Cox vs. Higgins to follow

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Christian Jamboree

The Church Academy vs. Slaughter Community Charter, 6 p.m.

Houma Christian vs Ascension Christian follows

Central Jamboree

St. Amant vs. Central, 6 p.m. (includes freshmen, JV, varsity)

City of New Roads Jamboree

Episcopal vs. St. John, 5:30 p.m.

St. Martin’s Episcopal vs. Catholic-PC follows

False River vs. Ascension Catholic follows

Complete Collision Zachary Jamboree

West Feliciana vs. Zachary, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

East Baton Rouge Kickoff Classic at Broadmoor High

Glen Oaks vs. Broadmoor, 6:30 p.m.

Belaire vs. Friendship Capitol follows

East Baton Rouge Kickoff Classic at Northeast High

Tara vs. Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

East Feliciana vs. Scotlandville follows

Hughes Insurance/Duck Roost Spartan Jamboree at East Ascension

Woodlawn-BR vs. East Ascension, 5:30 p.m. (includes freshmen, JV, varsity)

Live Oak/Mears Sand and Gravel Jamboree

Fontainebleau vs. Live Oak, 5:30 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Plaquemine Jamboree

Brusly vs. Plaquemine, 6 p.m. (JV, varsity)

Port Allen Jamboree

Livonia vs. Port Allen, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Raising Cane’s Jamboree at McKinley

Madison Prep vs. McKinley, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

St. Michael Jamboree at Memorial Stadium

Catholic-BR vs. St. Michael, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

University High Jamboree

Parkview Baptist vs. University, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Walker Jamboree

Dunham vs. Walker, 5:30 p.m. (includes freshmen, JV, varsity)

Bayou Area

Morgan City/Berwick Jamboree

Berwick vs. South Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Patterson vs. Morgan City to follow

West St. Mary Jamboree

Franklin at West St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Terrebonne Parish Jamboree at Tom B. Smith Stadium

Ellender vs. South Terrebonne, 6 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois vs. Terrebonne, 8 p.m.

TGC/HTV Brothers of the Sacred Heart Jamboree

Holy Cross vs. E.D. White Catholic, 6 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Vandebilt Catholic to follow

Thibodaux Jamboree

South Lafourche vs. White Castle, 6 p.m.

Central Lafourche vs. Thibodaux to follow

Lafayette Area

Acadia-Vermilion Parish Jamboree

(at Kaplan High)

6:30 p.m. — Church Point vs. North Vermilion

Lake Arthur vs. Kaplan

Evangeline Parish Jamboree at Pine Prairie High

Mamou vs. Ville Platte, 6 p.m.

Basile vs. Pine Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Gueydan “Bear Down” Jamboree

(At Gueydan High)

6 p.m. — Hamilton Christian vs. Gueydan

6:45 p.m. — Hamilton Christian vs. Southside

7:30 p.m. — Gueydan vs. Southside

Lafayette Kiwanis Jamboree at Cajun Field (ULL)

6 p.m. — St. Martinville vs. St. Thomas More

Acadiana vs. Notre Dame

Northside vs. LaGrange

Joe Nagata Memorial Jamboree at Eunice High

6:30 p.m. St. Edmund vs. Sacred Heart

8 p.m. Eunice vs. Iota

Opelousas Kiwanis Jamboree

Hanson Memorial vs. Opelousas Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

University-Alexandria vs. Westminster Christian to follow

St. Landry Parish Public School Jamboree at Donald Carter Stadium

6 p.m. — North Central vs. Eunice

7:15 p.m. — Beau Chene vs. Port Barre

8:45 p.m. — Northwest vs. Opelousas

Sugar Cane Jamboree

(At Lloyd G. Porter Stadium)

5:30 p.m. — Loreauville vs. Delcambre

6:45 p.m. — Highland Baptist vs. Jeanerette

8 p.m. — Westgate vs. New Iberia

Lake Charles Area

Sulphur Jamboree

Washington-Marion vs. Welsh, 5:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Jennings to follow

St. Louis Catholic vs. Sulphur to follow

Saturday, Aug. 26

New Orleans Area/N.O. area Districts

St. Augustine Nick Connor Jamboree at Tad Gormley Stadium

East St. John vs. Lake Area New Tech, 3:30 p.m.

McDonogh 35 vs. McMain, 5:30 p.m.

Warren Easton vs. St. Augustine, 7:30 p.m.

  • < PREV Hometown Heroes: Cecchini, Farquhar, House, Jones back in the big leagues
  • NEXT > Saints coach Sean Payton post-practice press conference (Aug. 23)