Christ Episcopal wins Class B outdoor track and field state title

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

At the LHSAA Outdoor track and field championships at Bernie Moore Track Stadium on the campus of LSU, Christ Episcopal captured the girls Class B state title Thursday.

Junior Svenya Stoyanoff was the star for the Wildcats, winning both the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs. Ella Laborde of Christ Episcopal won the 300-meter hurdles. Laborde was also part of the 4×200 relay team for the Wildcats that finished first.

In the Class B boys competition, JS Clark captured the team title.

In boys competition, Country Day finished third in Class 1A with Ouachita Christian claiming the team title. The Cajuns took first in the 4×100 relay event.

Ty’jon Monroe of West St. John claimed the title in the 110-meter hurdles.

Ouachita Christian also won the girls 1A team championship.

Jake Tournillion of Christ Episcopal won both the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs.

In Class C, Hackberry won the boys state title while Reeves captured the girls state championship.

LHSAA Outdoor Track and Field results
Class 1A
Boys
Team standings: 1. Ouachita Christian 124, 2. Ascension Catholic 62, 3. Country Day 55, 4. Highland Baptist 35, 5. Logansport 32, 6. Southern Lab 26, 7. White Castle 21, 8. Grand Lake 20, (tie) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 20, 10. Calvary Baptist 18, 12. West St. John 16, 13. Hamilton Christian 12, 13. Vermilion Catholic 12, 15. East Beauregard 10, 16. Covenant Christian 8, (tie) LaSalle 8, (tie) North Central 8, 19. Westminster Christian 7, (tie) East Iberville 7, 21. Plain Dealing 6, (tie) Ascension Christian 6, 23. St. Frederick 5, 24. Ringgold 4, (tie) Opelousas Catholic 4, (tie) Haynesville 4, 27. St. Edmund 3, 28. Basile 2, (tie) Oberlin 2, 30. Centerville 1, (tie) Hanson 1, (tie) Delhi 1.
Running events
100 – 1. Matthew Langlois, Catholic-PC, 10.79; 2. Elijah Davis, Riverside, 11.08; 3. Khai Prean, Ascension Catholic, 11.14.
200 – 1. Matthew Langlois, Catholic-PC, 22.33; 2. Khai Prean, Ascension Catholic, 22.50; 3. Darren Morris, Southern Lab, 22.87.
400 – 1. Jarworski Joseph, Highland Baptist, 50.53; 2. Gage Larvadain, Riverside, 51.05; 3. Joel Burnett, Ascension Christian, 52.72.
800 – 1. Chase Walker, Ascension Catholic, 2:04.12; 2. Will Bellina, Ascension Catholic, 2:04.71; 3. Garrett Simmons, Ouachita Christian, 2:05.57.
1,600 – 1. Chase Walker, Ascension Catholic, 4:40.50; 2. Wilbert Odem, Country Day, 4:41.77; 3. Jay Parker, Ouachita Christian, 4:44.54.
3200 – 1.Jay Parker, Ouachita Christian, 10:24.83; 2. Chase Walker, Ascension Catholic, 10:24.90; 3. Garrett Sepulvado, Calvary Baptist, 10:25.64.
110H – 1. Ty’jon Monroe, West St. John, 15.83; 2. Tristen Wiley, Ouachita Christian, 16.27; 3. Jarworsi Joseph, Highland Baptist, 16.43.
300H – 1. Tristen Wiley, Ouachita Christian, 40.98; 2. Jamarey Cane, North Central 41.09; 3. Ty’jon Monroe, West St. John, 42.35.
Relays
4×100 – 1. Country Day (Ben Stassi, Edward Lombard, Evan Nunez, George Mueller), 43.82; 2. Logansport (Keysavalyan Barnes, Khameron Boykins, Ja’Caleb Robinson, JyKevion Hewitt), 43.91; 3. Southern Lab (LuTrell Pruitt, Carl Williams, Shawn Bates, Darren Morris), 44.10.
4×200 – 1. Logansport (Keysavalyn Barnes, Khameron Boykins, Ja’Caleb Robinson, JyKevion Hewitt), 1:30.75; 2. Country Day (Ben Stassi, Edward Lombard, George Mueller, Yash Gupta), 1:31.78; 3. White Castle (Damion Scott, Jabez Allen, Kaleb Lewis, Barry Richards), 1:32.55.
4×400 – 1. Ouachita Christian (Patrick Brocato, Chad Strickland, Garrett Simmons, Tristen Wiley), 3:31.78; 2. Logansport (Khameron Boykins, Jalen Robertson, Omarius Colbert, Jacob Contario), 3:32.58; 3. Country Day (Yash Gupta, Jake Aman, Wilbert Odem, Edward Lombard), 3:32.71.
Field events
LJ – 1. Myles Liggans, Highland Baptist, 22-2.5; 2. Elijah Belton, Hamilton Christian, 21-10.75; 3. Jack Schwing, Country Day, 21-5.25.
JAV – 1. Chris Holyfield, Ouachita Christian, 197-0; 2. Caiden Myers, Covenant Christian, 168-4; 3. Aiden McCrary, Ouachita Christian, 164-4.
PV – 1. Chad Strickland, Ouachita Christian, 11-11.25; 2. Kobie Bailey, East Beauregard, 11-5.25; 3. Will Bagley, Calvary Baptist, 11-5.25.
SP – 1. Jmond Tapp, Ascension Catholic, 46-9.5; 2. James Miller, Ouachita Christian, 46-1.5; 2. Andy Weatherford, Ouachita Christian, 45-10.75.
HJ – 1. Gabe Boudreaux, Grand Lake, 6-6; 2. Aaron Whitehead, LaSalle, 6-0; 3. Jonathan Reed, Southern Lab, 6-0.
DIS – 1. Avery Pilgreen, Ouachita Christian, 140-8; 2. Chad Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 132-11; 3. Durancyk Newton, Plain Dealing, 131-11.
TJ – 1. Tahj Favorite, White Castle, 44-5.5; 2. Mason Minvielle, Ouachita Christian, 43-09.5; 3. Gabe Boudreaux, Grand Lake, 42-9.

Girls
Team standings: 1. Ouachita Christian 80, 2. East Iberville 56, 3. Highland Baptist 45.5, 4. Cedar Creek 44, 5. Merryville 43, 6. St. Frederick 38, 7. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 26, 8. Haynesville 25, (tie) Covenant Christian 24, 10. St. Mary’s 22, 11. Westminster Christian 21, 12. St. Martin’s Episcopal 19, 13. Oak Grove 18, 14. Central Catholic 14, 15. Country Day 12.5, 16. Vermilion Catholic 11, 17. Delhi 10, (tie) Oberlin 10, 19. Hamilton Christian 9, 20. Southern Lab 6, (tie) Northwood-Lena 6, (tie) Montgomery 6, 23. Ringgold 4, 24. Central Private 2, (tie) St. Edmund 2, 26. Grand Lake 1, (tie) Logansport 1, (tie) Riverside Academy 1.
Running events
100 – 1. Jayden Ellerman, Ouachita Christian, 12.49; 2. Troyanna Pichon, Catholic-PC, 12.66; 3. Tishonti Anderson, Oak Grove, 12.91.
200 – 1. Troyana Pichon, Catholic-PC, 26.45; 2. Hannah Brown, Delhi, 26.60; 3. Taylor Gordon, East Iberville, 26.66.
400 – 1. Jayden Ellerman, Ouachita Christian, 58.85; 2. Lanie Broussard, Vermilion Catholic, 1:00.05; 3. Mekyah Hooper, Merryville, 1:03.68.
800 – 1. Lauren Osafo, Cedar Creek, 2;25.01; 2. Ache’ Anderson, Covenant Christian, 2:26.89; 3. Mason Poole, Country Day, 2:30.05.
1,600 – 1. Ansley Long, Cedar Creek, 5:34.87; 2. Caroline James, Cedar Creek, 5:37.26; 3. Isabella Bartholomew, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 5:37.89.
3,200 – 1. Ansley Long, Cedar Creek, 11:59.68; 2. Isabella Bartholomew, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 12:26.91; 3. Ellisyn Davis, Westminster, 12:48.04.
100H – 1. Emily Davis, Covenant Christian, 15.50; 2. Marissa Tell, Haynesville, 16.27; 3. Ava Claire Calais, Central Catholic, 16.70.
300H – 1. Madisen Mahfouz, Merryville, 47.81; 2. Ava Claire Calais, Central Catholic, 48.64; 3. Emily Davis, Covenant Christian, 48.83.
Relays
4×100 – 1. Ouachita Christian (Anna Dale Melton, Sara Shivers, Rebecca Robertson, Emery Wirtz), 50.84; 2. East Iberville (Samari Temple, Genesis Jackson, Armani Gordon, Taylor Gordon), 51.81; 3. St. Frederick (Gracie Poche, Caroline Reed, Mary Margaret Hayden, Logan Foote), 52.79.
4×200 – 1. Ouachita Christian (Anna Dale Melton, Peyton Owens, Emery Wirtz, Jayden Ellerman), 1:46.26; 2. East Iberville (Samari Temple, Taylor Gordon, Armani Gordon, Destiny Riley), 1:49.68; 3. St. Frederick (Gracie Poche, Caroline Reed, Mary Margaret Hayden, Logan Foote), 1:50.08.
4×400 – 1. Ouachita Christian (Anna Dale Melton, Rebecca Robertson, Emery Wirtz, Jayden Ellerman), 4:10.14; 2. St. Frederick (Logan Foote, Caroline Reed, Madison Ewing, Mary Margeret Hayden), 4:16.27; 3. Merryville (Mekyah Hooper, Kaylie Lewis, Samantha Johnson, Madisen Mahfouz) 4:23.65..
Field events
HJ – 1. Mekyah Hooper, Merryville, 5-0; 2. Maggie Gilmore, St. Mary’s, 5-0; 3. Darcy Edgard, Ouachita Christian, 5-0.
JAV – 1. Marin Barras, Highland Baptist, 133-0; 2. Emma Bacilla, Westminster, 127-9; 3. Ayleyah Winn, Northwood-Lena, 117-9.
SP – 1. Marin Barras, Highland Baptist, 43-7.5; 2. Alyssa Dismuke, St. Frederick, 37-7.75; 3. Isabella Clark, Montgomery, 36-8.5.
DIS – 1. Marin Barras, Highland Baptist, 131-2; 2. Jillian Garriet, Hamilton Christian, 96-9; 3. Kalacia Gray, East Iberville, 95-3.
HJ – 1. Emma Carter, Quitman, 4-11.75; 2. Brooklyn Timpa, Hathaway, 4-9.75; 3. Alyssa Sanders, Choudrant, 4-9.75.
LJ – 1. Genesis Jackson, East Iberville, 17-9; 2. Kaylie Lewis, Merryville, 16-1; 3. Allie Moreau, Catholic-PC, 16-0.25.
TJ – 1. Chloe Peloquin, Oberlin, 10-0; 2. Gracie Chen, Ouachita Christian, 8-5.25; 3. Victoria Frusha, St. Frederick, 7-11.25.

Class B
Boys
Team standings: 1. JS Clark 117, 2. Simsboro 81, 3. Episcopal School of Acadiana 58, 4. Lacassine 57, 5. Doyline 33, (tie) Castor 33, 7. Christ Episcopal 31, 8. Grace Christian 27, 9. Hathaway 24, 10. Glenmora 22, 11. Singer 20, 12. Anacoco 16, 13. Zwolle 15, 14. Converse 8, 15. Quitman 4, 16. Monterey 3, (tie) Saline 3, 18. Weston 2, (tie) Midland 2, 20. Pitkin 1, (tie) Maurepas 1.
Running events
100 – 1. Brylen Tyler, JS Clark, 10.97; 2. Nick Maryland, Simsboro, 11.36; 3. Chilaydrien Newton, Simsboro, 11.48.
200 – 1. Brylen Tyler, JS Clark, 22.22; 2. Joseph Levier, JS Clark, 22.80; 3. Chilaydrien Newton, Simsboro, 23.32.
400 – 1. Joseph Levier, JS Clark, 49.91; 2. Ian Allam, Episcopal-Acadiana, 51.35; 3. Spencer Caubarreaux, Grace Christian, 51.83.
800 – 1. Nathan Snyder, Glenmora, 2:06.57; 2. Blaise Broussard, Hathaway, 2:08.14; 3. Spencer McNeely, Episcopal-Acadiana, 2:08.78.
1,600 – 1. Jake Tournillion, Christ Episcopal, 4:48.01; 2. Peter Kaiser, Episcopal-Acadiana, 4:49.41; 3. Cade Fookes, Grace Christian, 4:52.19.
3,200 – 1. Jake Tournillion, Christ Episcopal, 10:26.31; 2. Peter Kaiser, Episcopal-Acadiana, 10:38.08; 3. Mason Lyons, Christ Episcopal, 10:57.95.
110H – 1. D’Marcus Fugett, JS Clark, 16.75; 2. Santiago Valencia, Lacassine, 17.20; 3. Taiwan Jones, Lacassine, 17.31.
300H – 1. Jamari Markway, Doyline, 43.02; 2. Taiwan Jones, Lacassine, 43.40; 3. Santiago Valencia, Lacassine, 44.61.
Relays
4×100 – 1. Simsboro (Jordan Crawford, Jamarian Cato, Reggie Tyler, Nick Maryland), 45.44; 2. JS Clark (Jeremith Coleman, Trevor Daugherty, Lawrence Pickney, Ja’Quantin Greene), 46.07; 3. Lacassine (Dionte Freeman, Aaron Garcia, Taiwan Jones, Ethan Corkran), 46.85.
4×200 – 1. JS Clark (Jeremiah Coleman, Joseph Levier, D’Marcus Fugett, Brylen Tyler), 1:32.08; 2. Simsboro (Jordan Crawford, Michael Pesnell, Reggie Tyler, Nick Maryland), 1:35.87; 3. Lacassine (Dionte Freeman, Aaron Garcia, Taiwan Jones, Ethan Corkran), 1:37.18.
4×400 – 1. JS Clark (Joseph Levier, O’Marion Willis, Channing Arvie, Brylen Tyler), 3:35.54; 2. Episcopal-Acadiana (Christian Herpin, Spencer McNeely, Max ross, Ian Allam), 3:39.92; 3. Lacassine (Phillip Forsyth, Gavin Moore, Lucas Corbello, Aaron Garcia), 3:42.89.
Field events
JAV – 1. D’Marcus Fugett, JS Clark, 41-61; 2. Jordan Gage, Castor, 41.58; 3. Landen Wilder, Anacoco, 40.29.
HJ – 1. Jamari Markway, Doyline, 6-3; 2. Draven Meshell, Zwolle, 5-10; 3. Brayden Blakeway, Anacoco, 5-10.
SP – 1. Brayden Thibodeaux, Singer, 51-1.75; 2. Jamarian Cato, Simsboro, 46-5.25; 3. Bryce Guillotte, Hathaway, 46-2.75.
LJ – 1 Trevor Daugherty, JS Clark, 21-10.25; 2. Jamari Markray, Doyline, 21-9.
DIS – 1. Richard Magann, Episcopal-Acadiana, 127-0; 2. Reilly LeBlanc, Hathaway, 114-9; 3. Gary Harris, Simsboro, 114-7.
PV – 1. Marshall Elkins, Grace Christian, 11-9; 2. Landyn Crow, Castor, 9-11.25; 3. Ethan Corkran, Lacassine, 9-11.25.
TJ – 1. Chilaydrien Newton, Simsboro, 43-11.75; 2. Channing Arvie, JS Clark, 43-2.25; 3. Austin Cooper, Castor, 39-7.25.

Girls
Team standings: 1. Christ Episcopal 78.5; 2. Episcopal School of Acadiana 66, 3. Castor 60.5, 3. 4. Lacassine 60, 5. Bell City 32, 6. Simsboro 31, 7. Grace Christian 29, 8. Hathaway 26, (tie) Quitman 26, 10. Converse 20, 11. Weston 18, 12. Midland 16, (tie) Choudrant 16, 14. Anacoco 14, 15. Mount Hermon 12, 16. Monterey 11, 17. Maurepas 10, 18. Glenmora 8, (tie) JS Clark 8, 20. Saline 6, 21. Pitkin 4, (tie) Oak Hill 4, 23. Negreet 1, (tie) Holden 1.
Running events
100 – 1. Mary Johnson, Lacassine, 13.06; 2. Kate Leonards, Bell City, 13.06; 3. Amuriel Williams, Mount Hermon, 13.18.
200 – 1. Ayden Brown, Episcopal-Acadiana, 26.40; 2. Kate Leonards, Bell City, 26.71; 3. Amuriel Williams, Mount Hermon, 27.43.
400 – 1. Ayden Brown, Episcopal-Acadiana, 59.48; 2. Brea Baca-White, Hathaway, 1:01.62; 3. Sofia Melville, Lacassine, 1:10.64.
800 – 1. Ayden Brown, Episcopal-Acadiana, 2:23.32; 2. Svenya Stoyanoff, Christ Episcopal, 2:27.08; 3. Peyton Sievers, Midland, 2:31.94.
1,600 – 1. Svenya Stoyanoff, Christ Episcopal, 5:50.35; 2. Noah Watson, Christ Episcopal, 5:57.26; 3. Abigail Bozeman, Converse, 6:01.07.
3,200 – 1. Svenya Stoyanoff, Christ Episcopal, 12:10.56; 2. Ava Grace Hebert, Episcopal-Acadiana, 12:22.85; 3. Addie Lee, Christ Episcopal, 12:54.99.
100H – 1. Irene Kaiser, Episcopal-Acadiana, 18.01; 2. Lakerria Austin, Weston, 18.23; 3. Georgia Robinson, Saline, 18.60.
300H – 1. Ella Laborde, Christ Episcopal, 52.73; 2. Dai’ja-lee LeBlanc, Midland, 53.61; 3. Maddie Grace Giddens, Quitman, 54.66.
Relays
4×100 – 1. Grace Christian (Shealbie Whatley, Abby Pitts, Ryann Smith, Maggie Creamer), 52.60; 2. Christ Episcopal (Ella Laborde, Graci Bindewald, Lainey Connell, Elizabeth Perry), 52.63; 3. Simsboro (Jade Gilmore, Lauryn Vernon, Tytianna Jones, Ikeia Brown), 53.42.
4×200 – 1. Christ Episcopal (Ella Laborde, Graci Bindewald, Lainey Connell, Elizabeth Perry), 1:50.88; 2. Grace Christian (Shealbie Whatley, Ryann Smith, Abby Pitts, Maggie Creamer), 1:51.14; 3. Lacassine (Makella Freeman, Mary Johnson, Alexis Shelton, Sofia Melville), 1:51.82.
4×400 – 1. Lacassine (Anna Linedeman, Sydnie Cooley, Mary Johnson, Sofia Melville), 4:19.81; 2. Christ Episcopal (Graci Bindewald, Lainey Connell, Elizabeth Perry, Svenya Stoyanoff), 4:21.36; 3. Hathaway (Haliegh Fruge, Kaitlyn Sawyer, Madison Suire, Brea Baca-White), 4:24.46.
Field events
LJ – 1. Irene Kaiser, Episcopal-Acadiana, 16-7; 2. Jalexia Caldwell, Castor, 16-3.25; 3. Jada Boults, Glenmora, 16-3.25.
PV – 1. Madelyn Aime, Maurepas, 10-7; 2. Katelyn Urquidez, Castor, 8-0; 3. Clara Womack, Quitman, 8-0.
SP – 1. Vanessa Duhe, Lacassine, 33-10.25; 2. Emma Guice, Castor, 33-6.75; 3. Samantha Navarre, Bell City, 31-11.25.
HJ – 1. Emma Carter, Quitman, 4-11.75; 2. Brooklyn Timpa, Hathaway, 4-9.75; 3. Alyssa Sanders, Choudrant, 4-9.75.
DIS – 1. Emma Guice, Castor, 101-0; 2. Hailee McCrocklin, Converse, 96-2; 3. Kylee Portilloz, Choudrant, 94-3.
JAV – 1. Allie Lipsey, Monterey, 117-4; 2. Mallory Tolar, Weston, 113-4; 3. Addy Bonsall, Bell City, 110-5.
TJ – 1. Jalexia Caldwell, Castor, 34-10.5; 2. Irene Kaiser, Episcopal-Acadiana, 33-10.25; 3. Lauryn Vernon, Simsboro, 32.3.5.

Class C
Boys
Team scores: 1. Hackberry, 76. 2. Jehovah Jireh, 71. 3. Hornbeck, 60. 4. Summerfield, 52. 5. Gibsland-Coleman, 45. 6. Family Christian, 40. 7. Hicks, 38. 8. First Baptist Christian, 26. 9. Johnson Bayou, 22. 9. Pleasant Hill, 22. 11. South Cameron, 20. 12. Simpson, 20. 12. Epps, 20. 14. Evans, 12. 15. Starks, 4. 15. Reeves, 4. 17. Phoenix, 1.
Track
4×200: 1. Jehovah Jireh, 1:39.74. 2. Hornbeck, 1:42.56. 3. Hackberry, 1:46.11.
1,600: 1. Cameron Jennings, First Baptist, 4:59.41. 1. Ean Allain, Simpson, 5:02.56. 3. John Jett, Hornbeck, 5:06.76.
110 hurdles: 1. Chad LaPoint, South Cameron, 18.05. 2. Martravious Kennedy, Summerfield, 19.76. 3. Brystin Whittington, South Cameron, 20.40.
100: 1. Ericleon May, Family Christian, 11.55. 2. Connor Harper, Hicks, 11.61. 3. Chrisoric McGhee, Pleasant Hill, 11.65.
800: 1. Cameron Jennings, First Baptist, 2:14.66. 2. John Jett, Hornbeck, 2:16.98. 3. Lane Williamson, Evans, 2:17.69.
4×100: 1. Pleasant Hill, 46.31. 2. Jehovah Jireh, 47.67. 3. Gibsland-Coleman, 48.61.
400: 1. Ericleon May, Family Christian, 52.77. 2. Adrian Sharper, Jehovah Jireh, 54.26. 3. Alex Calhoun, Pleasant Hill, 54.45.
300 hurdles: 1. Jakobe Stevens, Gibsland-Coleman, 44.24. 2. Kameron Jackson, Summerfield, 47.01. 3. Caleb Williams, Evans, 47.80.
200: 1. Adrian Sharper, Jehovah Jireh, 24.08. 2. Derrick Lamb, Jehovah Jireh, 24.29. 3. De’Jare Francis, Johnson Bayou, 24.30.
3,200: 1. Ean Allain, Simpson, 11:14.44. 2. Bryson Martin, Family Christian, 11:16.85. 3. Christian Condon, Hornbeck, 11:21.18.
4×400: 1. Jehovah Jireh, 3:50.16. 2. Family Christian, 3:54.83. 3. Hornbeck, 3:58.82.
Field
Long jump: 1. Joseph Williams, Hicks, 20-00.75. 2. Connor Harper, Hicks, 19-11.75. 3. Ahmond Williams, Jehovah Jireh, 19-10.75.
Pole vault: 1. Justine Vincent, Hackberry, 9-00. 2. Anthony Trahan, Johnson Bayou, 9-00.
Shot put: 1. Coleman McCready, Hackberry, 42-11.50. 2. Matthew Jackson, Gibsland-Coleman, 39-08.75. 3. Eddy Kennedy, Summerfield, 38-11.75.
High jump: 1. Cameron Kyle, Hackberry, 5-08. 2. Terrance James, Gibsland-Coleman, 5-08. 3. De’Jare Francis, Johnson Bayou, 5-08.
Javelin: 1. Kyote Pittman, Hornbeck, 141-03. 2. Cameron Kyle, Hackberry, 137-09. 3. John Mills, First Baptist, 125-00.
Discus: 1. Coleman McCready, Hackberry, 130-03. 2. Trace Morrow, Summerfield, 110-08. 3. Clyde Williams, Epps, 104-08.
Triple jump: 1. Clyde Williams, Epps, 40-11.50. 2. Cameron Kyle, Hackberry, 40-09. 3. Connor Harper, Hicks, 40-07.

Girls
Team scores: 1. Reeves, 68. 2. Hackberry, 52. 3. Gibsland-Coleman, 51. 4. Summerfield, 50. 5. Hornbeck, 44. 6. Starks, 42. 7. Family Christian, 29. 8. Hicks, 26. 9. South Cameron, 20. 10. Epps, 17. 11. First Baptist Christian, 14. 12. Evans, 10. 13. Georgetown, 8. 13. Kilbourne, 8. 15. Pleasant Hill, 4. 16. Johnson Bayou, 1. 16. Phoenix, 1.
Track
4×200: 1. Summerfield, 1:55.02. 2. Starks, 1:59.38. 3. Family Christian, 1:59.53.
1,600: 1. Alyanna Gilbert, Hicks, 5:57.68. 2. Peyton Moschell, First Baptist, 6:03.61. 3. Blaine Picou, Hackberry, 6:08.57.
100 hurdles: 1. Shaniya Martin, Summerfield, 18.00. 2. Samora Sampson, Gibsland-Coleman, 19.28. 3. Keleigh Phillips, Starks, 19.94.
100: 1. Ke’Honesty Williams, Gibsland-Coleman, 13.02. 2. Hope Cauthron, Reeves, 13.22. 3. Malaysia Tate, Summerfield, 13.29.
800: 1. Blaine PIcou, Hackberry, 2:37.02. 2. Hannah Dahlhoff, Hornbeck, 2:39.73. 3. Peyton Moschell, First Baptist, 2:40.94.
4×100: 1. Hicks, 54.54. 2. Gibsland-Coleman, 54.89. 3. Starks, 55.59.
400: 1. Shaniya Martin, Summerfield, 1:04.58. 2. Hope Cauthron, Reeves, 1:04.91. 3. Hannah Dahlhoff, Hornbeck, 1:04.99.
300 hurdles: 1. Bailey Ramsey, Evans, 51.41. 2. Samora Sampson, Gibsland-Coleman, 53.52. 3. Angelle Delcambre, Hackberry, 54.68.
200: 1. Ke’Honesty Williams, Gibsland-Coleman, 27.29. 2. Hope Cauthron, Reeves, 27.66. 3. Madelyn Nolan, Starks, 28.05.
3,200: 1. Peyton Moschell, First Baptist, 14:06.26. 2. Hailey O’Banion, Hornbeck, 14:23.92. 3. Kayleigh Park, Hornbeck, 14:27.47.
Field
Javelin: 1. Faith Cauthron, Reeves, 116-11. 2. Angelle Delcambre, Hackberry, 114-02. 3. Ariana LaSalle, South Cameron, 111-01.
Long jump: 1. Ariana LaSalle, South Cameron, 15-10.25. 2. Ke’Honesty Williams, Gibsland-Coleman, 15-07. 3. Keleigh Phillips, Starks, 14-08.75.
Pole vault: 1. Ramsie Racca, Hackberry, 6-02. 2. Maddison Ford, Reeves, 5-05.75. 3. Kyndal Gill, Reeves, 4-06.
Shot put: 1. Hannah Mitchell, Hornbeck, 30-05. 2. Faith Cauthron, Reeves, 29-03.25. 3. Aessiah Herrington, Epps, 28-09.25.
High jump: 1. Sadie Barrow, Starks, 4-04. 2. Blaine Picou, Hackberry, 4-04.
Triple jump: 1. Claire Dunnehoo, Reeves, 31-11.50. 2. Aaliyah Gaddis, Family Christian, 31-08.50. 3. Samora Sampson, Gibsland-Coleman, 30-06.25.
Discus: 1. Aessiah Herrington, Epps, 85-05. 2. Cali Wedgeworth, Hornbeck, 82-00. 3. Danzey Forehand, Hornbeck, 75-02.

  • < PREV No. 22 Tulane visits No. 13 ECU in pivotal AAC weekend baseball series
  • NEXT > Jesters host 2021 opener, first game since 2018 on Saturday night

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >