Carver, St. Scholastica win regional track and field titles

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Carver and St. Scholastica enjoyed strong outings Tuesday at the Class 4A Region 3 track and field championships at Joe Yenni Stadium in Metairie.

The Rams took home the boys title while the Doves won the girls championship.

Carver outdistanced Helen Cox 107-92 to take the boys championship with Archbishop Shaw finishing third.

The Rams had four individual winners, including Tahj Stores, who won both the 110 and 300 meter hurdles. Other Carver winners were Eric Horn (200 meters) and Cash Williams (400 meters). The Rams also won both the 4×200 and the 4×400 relay races.

Drake Breland of Belle Chasse was a double winner, capturing first in the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs.

St. Scholastica won the girls competition with 79 points with Ben Franklin second with 65 points. Carver was third with 64 points.

St. Scholastica had two winners, including Maleah Toce (3,200 meters) and Lucy Divittorio (triple jump).

The star of the meet was Asyia Blount of Helen Cox, who was a triple crown champion, capturing first in the 100 and 300-meter hurdles, as well as in the high jump competition.

Jaelyn Mitchell of Ben Franklin won both the 100 and 200-meter dashes.

Qualifiers advance to the LHSAA state meet May 6 at Bernie Moore Stadium on the campus of LSU.

Class 4A, Region 3 Track & Field Meet Results:

Boys Team Scores:

1) Carver 107

2) Helen Cox 92

3) Archbishop Shaw 83

4) Belle Chasse 52

5) Salmen 48

6) Warren Easton 44

7) Willow School 42

8) Loranger 26

9) Kenner Discovery 25

10) De La Salle 18

Boys Individual Results/State qualifiers :

100: 1. David Kency Jr., Archbishop Shaw 10.701; 2. Germain Smith-Mata, Warren Easton 10.709; 3. Eric Horn, Carver 10.79.

200: 1. Eric Horn, Carver 21.46; 2. Mike Williams, Archbishop Shaw 21.61; 3. David Kency Jr., Archbishop Shaw 21.63.

400: 1. Cash Williams, Carver 50.2; 2. Desmond Beasley, Salmen 51.09; 3. Thai Brown 51.8.

800: 1. Bryce Darensbourg, Willow School 2:02.47; 2. Lendell Walters, Helen Cox 2:03.48; 3. Akeim Nelson, Carver 2:04.95.

1,600: 1. Drake Breland, Belle Chasse 4:40.82; 2. Jace Luckoski, Belle Chasse 4:41.63; Enrico Tapia, Archbishop Shaw 4:42.41.

3,200: 1. Drake Breland, Belle Chasse 10:06.48; 2. Enrico Tapia, Archbishop Shaw 10:12.55; 3. Jace Luckowski, Belle Chasse 10:29.03.

110 hurdles: 1. Tahj Stores, Carver 16.31; 2. Marcus Clark, Kenner Discovery 16.45; 3. Jaylon Bundage, Carver 16.54.

300 hurdles: 1. Tahj Stores, Carver 41.05; 2. Marcus Clark, Kenner Discovery 41.09; 3. Tre’mon Joseph, Salmen 42.95.

4×100 relay: 1. Archbishop Shaw (Dallas Borne, David Kency Jr., Kardell Allen, Mike Williams) 41.53; 2. Carver 42.18; 3. Helen Cox 43.2.

4×200 relay: 1. Carver (Eric Horn, Joseph Duplessis, Cash Williams, England Wilson) 1:27.94; 2. Salmen 1:28.71; 3. Warren Easton 1:29.07.

4×400 relay: 1. Carver (England Wilson, Cash Williams, Brise Humble, Lorenzo Galmon) 3:26.49; 2. Helen Cox 3:29.81; 3. Willow School 3:29.92.

4×800 relay: 1. Helen Cox (Carlos Williams, Darnell O’Quinn, Lendall Waters, Joshua Lacroix) 8:20.14; 2. Willow School 8:26.36; 3. Belle Chasse 8:31.96.

Shot put: 1. Jaedon Voison, Belle Chasse 50-5; 2. Timothy Maxson, De La Salle 47-4; 3. Jerome Victor, Archbishop Shaw 46-9.

Discus: 1. Gregory August, Willow School 133-6; 2. Timothy Maxson III, De La Salle 133-4; 3. Blayne Bankson, Loranger 126-1.

Javelin: 1. Joshua Lawrence, Archbishop Shaw 148-11; 2. Brandon Pierre, Lakeshore 141-8; 3. Keddrick Connelly, Warren Easton 136-2.

Long jump: 1. Jeremiah Hall, Helen Cox 22-5.5; 2. Jeremiah Grady, Loranger 21-11.5; 3. Ke’ain Shorts, Helen Cox 21-11.

Triple jump: 1. Ke’ain Shorts, Helen Cox 44-3; 2. Jeremiah Hall, Helen Cox 43-11; 3. Sheldon Green, Archbishop Shaw 43-0.

High jump: 1. Darnell O’Quinn, Helen Cox 6-4; 2. Ethan Johnson, Helen Cox 6-0; 3. Labyron Martin, Kenner Discovery 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Kuan Jackson, Warren Easton 12-0; 2. Kemijah Morgan, Salmen 8-6; 3. Terrence Mitchell, Salmen 8-6.

Girls Team Scores:

1) St. Scholastica 79

2) Ben Franklin 65

3) Carver 64

4) Loranger 56

5) Cabrini 49

6) Willow School 46

7) Warren Easton 34

8) De La Salle 34

9) Helen Cox 31

10) McDonogh (35) 28

Individual results/State qualifiers:

100: 1. Jaelyn Mitchell, Ben Franklin 12.44; 2. Takeila Williams, Warren Easton 12.66; Tatum Duncan, Ben Franklin 12.68.

200: 1. Jaelyn Mitchell, Ben Franklin 25.84; 2. Tatiana Clay, Carver 25.94; 3. Tarajah Horn, Carver 26.7.

400: 1. Tarajah Horn, Carver 57.96; 2. Arianna Moody, Willow School 1:01.6; 3. Senya Aisola, McDonogh 35 1:01.89.

800: 1. Arianna Moody, Willow School 2:25.35; 2. Tyknia Nions, McDonogh 35 2:33.67; 3. Camille Duvernay, St. Scholastica 2:34.44.

1,600: 1. Hadley Volner, Willow School 5:53.2; 2. Avia Wright, Cabrini 5:57.41; 3. Katherine Leger, Archbishop Hannan 6:00.12.

3,200: 1. Maleah Toce, St. Scholastica 12:46.24; 2. Mary Friel, Archbishop Hannan 12:49.76; 3. Renee Klein, St. Scholastica 12:50.54.

100 hurdles: 1. Asyia Blount, Helen Cox 15.84; 2. Madison Ackerman, Loranger 16.33; 3. LaDaisy LaFrance, New Orleans Military & Maritime Academy 16.69.

300 hurdles: 1. Asyia Blount, Helen Cox 47.33; 2. Jamiya Williams, McMain 47.68; 3. Genesis Lee, Salmen 47.71.

4×100 relay: 1. Ben Franklin (Jaelyn Mitchell, Tatum Duncan, Madison Gray, Natalie Rome) 48.30; 2. Carver 49.16; 3. Warren Easton 49.56.

4×200 relay: 1. Ben Franklin (Jaelyn Mitchell, Tatum Duncan, Madison Gray, Natalie Rome) 1:41.71; 2. Carver 1:43.19; 3. Warren Easton 1:45.03.

4×400 relay: 1. Carver (Janessa Cheatham, Tarajah Horn, Tianna Haten, Nikhi Pierre) 4:09.24; 2. Willow School 4:13.77; 3. Warren Easton 4:14.59.

4×800 relay: 1. Willow School (Simone Washington, Hadley Volner, Sirena N’Milli, Madeline Haymann) 10:15.61; 2. St. Scholastica 10:28.1; 3. McDonogh 35 10:31.73.

Shot put: 1. Rayna Jones, De La Salle 34-5-25; 2. Tannar Simms, De La Salle 31-11.75; 3. Amyra Washington, Carver 31-3-25.

Discus: 1. Tannar Simms, De La Salle 102-0; 2. Myan Barthelemy, Loranger 101-3; Rayna Jones, De La Salle 101-2.

Javelin: 1. Mikayla Watts, Loranger 113-0; 2. Landry Smith, Archbishop Hannan 100-5; 3. Ella Showalter, St. Scholastica 95-6.

Long jump: 1. Madison Brown-Adams, Cabrini 17-6; 2. Samaui Eley, Loranger 16-7; Laila Blondell, Ben Franklin 16-3.

Triple jump: 1. Lucy Divittorio, St. Scholastica 33-8.5; 2. Molly Talbot, Ben Franklin 33-2; 3. Madison Ackerman, Loranger 33-2.

High jump: 1. Asyia Blount, Helen Cox 5-2; 2. Hazel Hymel, St. Scholastica 5-0; 3. LaDaisy LaFrance, New Orleans Military & Maritime Academy 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Bailee Villavaso, Cabrini 10-6; 2. Ava McAllister, St. Scholastica 10-0; 3. Elizabeth Henry, St. Scholastica 8-0.

  • < PREV Nicholls edges No. 1 LSU, 6-5
  • NEXT > Former LSU All-American second baseman Todd Walker named to 2023 SEC Baseball Legends class

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >