Brother Martin, St. Paul’s, Holy Cross, Shaw carry high hopes for state wrestling championships

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

The LHSAA state wrestling championships are set for Friday and Saturday in Bossier City at CenturyLink Center.

Defending Division I state champion Brother Martin is a slight favorite to repeat with St. Paul’s set to provide a fierce challenge. The Wolves edged the Crusaders in a dual meet this season. Holy Cross, as always, will figure prominently as well.

In Division II, Archbishop Shaw is knocking on the door of the top teams and could make a run at a team title.

Parkway is the defending champion in Division II but the Panthers have moved up to Division I this season.

Basile is the defending champion in Division III.

The seeds for all three classifications were set Monday evening.

In Division I, six defending state champions earning top seeds include the Holy Cross brothers Evan Frost (113) and Jacob Frost (120), Alex Duncan (145) and Mason Massicot (160) of Brother Martin, Trent Mahoney of East Ascension (170) and Cole Ulfers of St. Paul’s (220).

Brother Martin has another top seed in Connor Hoffman (132) while top challenger St. Paul’s has another top seed in Peyton Ward (152). Christopher Allen of Covington (195) is the other area top seed.

Holy Cross is a solid contender as well while defending Division II state champion Parkway has moved up to Division I and could make an impact while Catholic of Baton Rouge, as always, is a contender for team honors.

In Division II, three defending state champions earned top seeds including Glenn Price of Archbishop Shaw (113), Joshua Sarpy of North DeSoto (120), Kendrall Williams of Carencro (182).

With Parkway and Live Oak moving up to Division I, Teurlings Catholic is the favorite and the Rebels have three top seeds in Ethan Boudreaux (106), Matthew Carrier (126) and Charles Travosos (160).

North DeSoto, Archbishop Shaw, Rayne and Carencro are other top contenders for team honors.

Other area top seeds include Ashton Surrency of Archbishop Shaw (132), Jacob Ramirez of Archbishop Rummel (138) and Zachary Bernard of Lakeshore (285).

Basile is the defending state champion and the favorite in Division III.

Defending state champions earning top seeds include Alex Menier of Basile (120), Alex Yokubaitus of St. Louis Catholic (126), Blake Menier of Basile (132), Calep Balcuns of Brusly (138), Andrew Trahan of Brusly (152), Isaac Cortez of Basile (182) and Trey White of Evangel Christian (285).

Other top contenders for team honors in Division III include Brusly, Evangel Christian, St. Louis Catholic and Church Point.

Here are your seeds for the 2020 LHSAA State Wrestling Championships, where you can follow full coverage from start to finish at CrescentCitySports.com:

Division I

106
1. Ernie Perry III (Airline) – 9
2. Jacob Houser (St. Paul’s) – 10
3. Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) – 10
4. Brandon Gainy (Holy Cross) – 9
5. David Viers (Parkway) – 10
6. Ethan Winchester (Catholic) – 11
7. J.W. Fuller (CE Byrd) – 11
8. Garrett Derbes (Jesuit) – 11
9. Dalton Delhommer (Hahnville) – 11

113
1. Evan Frost (Holy Cross) – 10
2. Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) – 9
3. Ethan Ourso (Catholic) – 11
4. Vincent Bruno (Mandeville) – 12
5. David Cuccia (Fontainebleau) – 11
6. Andrew Lusby (Live Oak) 10
7. Ty Didier (St. Amant) – 11
8. Gaige Boudreaux (Hahnville) – 10
9. Max Holmes (Jesuit) – 12

120
1. Jacob Frost (Holy Cross) – 10
2. Carter Duet (St. Paul’s) – 11
3. Reed Bergeron (Comeaux) – 12
4. Kyle Thibadeaux (Sulphur) – 11
5. Chase Scott (Brother Martin) 11
6. Mason Acosta (Catholic) – 11
7. Chris Charles (Jesuit) – 12
8. Jordan Clark (Parkway) – 12
9. Matthew Born (CE Byrd) – 11

126
1. Joshua Keeler (Parkway) – 12
2. Ethan Castex (Brother Martin) – 11
3. Clayton Hill (Live Oak) – 12
4. Dylan Lauriano (Holy Cross) – 11
5. Michael Rader (St. Paul’s) – 11
6. Luke Lafleur (Acadiana) – 10
7. Hunter Goodson (Catholic) – 12
8. Trent Trouth (Sulphur) – 10
9. Matthew Upmeyer (Sam Houston) – 11

132
1. Connor Hoffman (Brother Martin) – 12
2. Peter Kelly (Catholic) – 11
3. Charles Sauerwin III (Holy Cross) – 11
4. Sean Cripple (St. Paul’s) – 11
5. Anthony Krass (East Ascension) – 11
6. Deven Durham (Chalmette) – 12
7. Avery Porche (Comeaux) – 10
8. Jayse Bouillion (Southside) – 12
9. Jacob Cardwell (St. Amant) – 12

138
1. Demetri Teddlie (CE Byrd) – 12
2. Corey Brownell (St. Amant) – 12
3. Caruso Signorelli (Holy Cross) – 12
4. Grant Nastasi (St. Paul’s) – 10
5. Jamarious Koshko (East Ascension) – 11
6. Andrew Tamburo (Parkway) – 12
7. Quinn Williams (Brother Martin) – 11
8. Martin Helouin (Catholic) – 12
9. Seth Menard (Comeaux) – 12

145
1. Alex Duncan (Brother Martin) – 12
2. Jacob Yawn (CE Byrd) – 12
3. Luke Battaglia (Jesuit) – 11
4. Cameron Doyle (Holy Cross) – 12
5. Josiah Wakefield (East Ascension) – 11
6. Rayden Ingram (Live Oak) – 10
7. Raymond Favaza (Fontainebleau) – 10
8. Grant Vicknair (St. Paul’s) – 11
9. Jaden Snyder (St. Amant) – 11

152
1. Peyton Ward (St. Paul’s) – 11
2. Brad Mahoney (East Ascension) – 11
3. Riley Horvath (Brother Martin) – 12
4. Mohammed Abdelhaq (Chalmette) – 12
5. Jacob Chittom (Parkway) – 12
6. Parker Anderson (Jesuit) – 11
7. Toby Richard (Catholic) – 12
8. Gabriel Reed (Sam Houston) – 11
9. Hugo Perez (Sulphur) – 11

160
1. Mason Massicot (Brother Martin) – 12
2. Ben Davidson (St. Paul’s) – 12
3. Ian Wyble (Catholic) – 12
4. Charlie Cyrus (Jesuit) – 12
5. Santos Ramos (East Ascension) – 10
6. Conrad Mitchell (St. Amant) – 11
7. Hunter Gustin (Sulphur) – 12
8. Cameron Vaughns (CE Byrd) – 12
9. Roman Davis (Mandeville) – 11

170
1. Trent Mahoney (East Ascension) – 12
2. Logan Lewis (CE Byrd) – 12
3. Blain Cascio (St. Paul’s) – 11
4. Canon Hunt (Catholic) – 12
5. Eli Hope (Brother Martin) – 11
6. Shannon Summers (Hahnville) – 12
7. Terrence Murray (Parkway) – 12
8. Javion Batiste (Zachary) – 12
9. Luke Vice (Sulphur) – 12

182
1. Jarin Meyer (Baton Rouge) – 12
2. Kaleb Garcia (Parkway) – 12
3. Macullen Mire (Catholic) – 12
4. Austin Reason (Central BR) – 11
5. Hayden Brodanax (Holy Cross) – 12
6. Nawab Singh (Live Oak) – 11
7. Joshua Vitto (Barbe) – 11
8. Christian Moore (Chalmette) – 11
9. Joshua Sabadie (St. Paul’s) – 11

195
1. Christopher Allen (Covington) – 12
2. Cameron Frederick (Brother Martin) – 12
3. Evan Ulfers (St. Paul’s) – 12
4. DaiJon Bibbs (Chalmette) – 12
5. Alex Newman (St. Amant) – 12
6. Andrew Evans (Catholic) – 12
7. Bailee Creasey (CE Byrd) – 12
8. Hayden Harms (Dutchtown) – 10
9. Kade Morgan (Holy Cross) – 11

220
1. Cole Ulfers (St. Paul’s) – 12
2. Logan Brimmer (Hahnville) – 12
3. Ashton Freeman (Zachary) – 10
4. Christian Mannino (Catholic) – 11
5. Axel Encaada-Arce (Baton Rouge) – 12
6. Tanner Melendrez (Fontainebleau) – 12
7. Austin Cook (Live Oak) – 12
8. Tyler Tullier (Central BR) – 12
9. Kyle West (Brother Martin) – 12

285
1. Connor Fincuane (Catholic) – 12
2. Donald Paul (Comeaux) – 12
3. Gavin Soniat (East Ascension) – 11
4. Jaden Ben (Chalmette) – 12
5. Cole Baiamonte (Holy Cross) – 10
6. Logan Ahlborn (Fontainebleau) – 12
7. Bobby Simpson III (CE Byrd) –
8. Dezrel Eloph (Parkway) – 12
9. Caleb Harris (Sulphur) – 11

Division II

106
1. Ethan Boudreaux (Teurlings Catholic) -9
2. Isaac Dees (North DeSoto) -9
3. Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) -9
4. Jakarion Fontenot (Rayne) -10
5. Jason Brouillette (Lakeshore) -12
6. Jacob Baltz (Archbishop Rummel) -10
7. Joseph Bush IV (Plaquemine) -10
8. Micah Gibson (Benton) -11

113 1. Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw ) -10
2. Daylon Dugas (Rayne) -10
3. Nicholas McClendon (Belle Chasse) -11
4. Ashton Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) -10
5. Hunter Williams (Lakeshore) -11
6. Kobe Wise (Archbishop Rummel) -9
7. Nick Suire (North Vermilion) -10
8. Octayvien Tate (Carencro) -12

120 1. Joshua Sarpy (North DeSoto) -12
2. Louis Lindsey (Haughton) -9
3. Blaze Cormier (Rayne) -10
4. Kade Bourque (Carencro) -11
5. Coen Begnaud (Teurlings Catholic) -10
6. Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) -10
7. Dylan Gaubert (Archbishop Shaw) -10
8. Kade Miller (Lakeshore) -10

126 1. Matthew Carrier (Teurlings Catholic) -12
2. Lance Ferguson (North DeSoto) -10
3. Raheem Bonnet (Archbishop Shaw) -12
4. Blayne Johnson (Haughton) -10
5. Dominic Spizale (Lakeshore) -10
6. Reese Carrier (Rayne) -12
7. Gabe Mejia (Belle Chasse) -10

132 1. Ashton Surrency (Archbishop Shaw) -11
2. Francisco Castro (Belle Chasse) -12
3. Tyrick Clay (Carencro) -11
4. Hunter Addison (North DeSoto) -9
5. Logan Smith (Teurlings Catholic) -11
6. Alex Eschete (Lakeshore) -11

138 1. Jacob Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel) -11
2. Logan Ferguson (North DeSoto) -10
3. Riley Baumgardner (North Vermilion) -12
4. Jaxson Trosclair (Teurlings Catholic) -11
5. Gavin Gauthreaux (Belle Chasse) -11
6. Kevin Montero (St. Thomas More) -12
7. Todd Arceneaux (Carencro) -11
8. Dax Boteler (Pearl River) -10

145 1. Ryder Hawley (Rayne) -11
2. Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) -10
3. Gavin Crossen (Belle Chasse) -11
4. Jalan Arceneaux (Teurlings Catholic) -12
5. Isaiah Cates (North DeSoto) -11
6. Zachary Hrabar (N.O. Military & Maritime) -12

152 1. Richard Mack III (North DeSoto) -12
2. Ivan Hale (Teurlings Catholic) -11
3. John Gagnon (Belle Chasse) -10
4. Michael Seal (Archbishop Shaw) -11
5. Sean Dorsett (Rayne) -10
6. Zach Necaise (North Vermilion) -10
7. Hezekiah Chatelain (Lakeshore) -11

160 1. Charles Travasos (Teurlings Catholic) -12
2. Hunter Hanson (North DeSoto) -10
3. Armando Amaya (Archbishop Shaw) -12
4. William Billings (Rayne) -12
5. Leo Savoie (Belle Chasse) -11
6. Kameron Smith (Haughton) -10

170 1. Andrew Gonzales (North DeSoto) -11
2. Vaughn Romero (Teurlings Catholic) -12
3. Ty Martinez (Belle Chasse) -12
4. Jakob McKee (Pearl River) -12

182 1. Kendrall Williams (Carencro) -11
2. David Bernard (Teurlings Catholic) -12
3. Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) -10
4. Alton Bouligny (Caddo Magnet) -11
5. Charlie Yocom (Haughton) -10
6. David George (Rayne) -11
7. Tyrin Hoover (North Vermilion) -12

195 1. Dylan Olivier (North DeSoto) -11
2. Donovan Kaufman (Archbishop Rummel) -12
3. Justin Nixon (Haughton) -12
4. Trey Winkler (Benton) -12
5. Quinn Collins (Carencro) -10
6. Ron Roberts (Rayne) -12
7. Eric Levert (Teurlings Catholic) -10
8. Joshua Rico (Riverdale) -12

220 1. Miles Doucet (Rayne) -12
2. Zavione Willis (Carencro) -12
3. Cameran Watkins (Teurlings Catholic) -12
4. Preston Fisher (Benton) -12

285 1. Zachary Bernard (Lakeshore) -12
2. Jason Bush Jr. (Archbishop Shaw) -10
3. Kane Chisholm (Teurlings Catholic) -11
4. Trenton Jolivette (Carencro) -11
5. Mason Erickson (Pearl River) -12
6. Josiah Strebeck (Plaquemins) -12
7. Jon’tavius Thomas (North DeSoto) -11
8. Ezekial Tarin (Benton) -11

Division III

106 1. Andre Johnson (Basile) -10
2. Preston Curtis (John Curtis Christian) -8
3. Henry Oliver (South Beauregard) -8
4. Carlos Suadi (St. Michael) -9
5. Jamir Wilson (Evangel Christian Academy) -7

113 1. Kataurio Grigsby (Lakeside) -10
2. Dohnavan McMichael (St. Louis Catholic) -12
3. Luc Johnson (Basile) -9
4. Timothy Routon (Church Point) -11
5. Jason Schexnaildre (De La Salle) -10
6. Michael Brame II (Evangel Christian Academy) -8
7. Destin Woods (Brusly) -10
8. David Franklin Massicot IV (John Curtis Christian) -7
9. Bryce Fontenot (South Beauregard) -7

120 1. Alex Menier (Basile) -11
2. Collin Vergon (De La Salle) -10
3. Kaul Kayser (Brusly) -11
4. Wiley Boudreaux (Erath) -9
5. George Kim (St. Michael) -11
6. Sean King (John Curtis Christian) -10
7. Daniel Thomas (St. Louis Catholic) -10
8. Hayden Meche (Church Point) -9
9. Cameron Carradine (Bossier) -10

126 1. Alexander Yokubaitis (St. Louis Catholic) -12
2. David Diecidue (Archbishop Hannan) -12
3. Ja’cory Tyler (Bossier) -11
4. Dorian Wilkinson (St. Michael) -10
5. Brevan Fields (Basile) -10
6. Lance Laurentz (South Beauregard) -12
7. Treyton Schexnayder (Kaplan) -11
8. Zachary Drake (John Curtis Christian)
9. Alford Hayes (De La Salle)

132 1. Blake Menier (Basile) -12
2. Marc Martinez (Brusly) -11
3. Keyshawn Jones (St. Louis Catholic) -12
4. Liam O’Connor (De La Salle) -9
5. Cade Hontiveros (Archbishop Hannan) -11
6. Moses Thomas (Bossier) -11

138 1. Calep Balcuns (Brusly) -12
2. Zachary Lauland (De La Salle) -11
3. Ethan Langley (Basile) -10
4. Colton Kendrick (John Curtis Christian) -12
5. Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) -10
6. Alexzander Zaunbrecher (Kaplan) -11
7. Mitchell Colgin (Calvary Baptist)
8. Thomas Bean (Evangel Christian Academy) -10
9. Alexander Laurent (South Beauregard) -10

145 1. Andrew Lynch (Church Point) -11
2. Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) -10
3. Caden Gaudet (John Curtis Christian) -12
4. Jace Jordan (Thomas Jefferson) -11
5. Michael Gilreath (Evangel Christian Academy)
6. Austin Persinger (Brusly)
7. Cole Manuel (Basile)
8. Hunter Toney (South Beauregard)
9. Luke Robertson (De La Salle)

152 1. Andrew Trahan (Brusly) -11
2. Hunter Langley (Basile) -12
3. John Patrick Broussard (St. Louis Catholic) -12
4. Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) -9
5. Giovanni Cusimano (De La Salle) -10
6. Jeremiah Johnson (Bossier) -11
7. Jadon Venezia (Church Point) -11

160 1. Ethan Baziinet (Basile) -10
2. Nathan Sistrunk (Kaplan) -12
3. Carlos Flores (Thomas Jefferson) -10
4. Joshua Westly (Brusly) -11
5. John Reina (St. Louis Catholic) -11
6. Jason Krail (De La Salle) -9
7. John Green (Dunham) -11
8. Noah Andrews (John Curtis Christian) -10
9. Christian Johnson (Bossier) -9

170 1. Shad Sheffie (St. Michael) -11
2. Logan David (Basile) -12
3. Mark Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) -11
4. Matthew Anderson (Brusly) -12
5. Landon Royer (DeQuincy) -11
6. Kollin Guillory (Church Point) -12
7. Patrick Collins (St. Louis Catholic) -11
8. Jamison Davis (Evangel Christian Academy) -10

182 1. Isaac Cortez (Basile) -12
2. Trace Morrow (Summerfield) -11
3. Aaron Couty (Brusly) -11
4. Kaden Dean (Evangel Christian Academy) -12
5. Ahmed El-Desoky (Haynes Academy) -12
6. Joseph Belcher (St. Louis Catholic) -12
7. Cameran Mire (Kaplen) -11
8. Xamian Johnson (Bossier) -11
9. Patrick Rist (Archbishop Hannan) -11

195 1. Chase Spooner (South Beauregard) -12
2. Kemal Robrertson (St. Louis Catholic) -11
3. Chris Reed (Evangel Christian Academy) -12
4. Caleb St. Pierre (Thomas Jefferson) -11
5. Daniel DeLarosa (Haynes Academy) -11
6. Bryson Walker (Brusly) -11

220 1. Brian Amis (Brusly) -11
2. Jax Miller (Evangel Christian Academy) -12
3. Gabe Duplechin (Basile) -12
4. Brian Vincent (Archbishop Hannan) -12
5. Demond Garner (St. Michael) -12
6. Henry Milligan (St. Louis Catholic) -9
7. Byron Phillips III (De La Salle) -11
8. Timothy Burnside (John Curtis Christian) -12
9. Joshua Brennan (Haynes Academy) -11

285 1. Datremecious Trey White (Evangel Christian Academy) -12
2. Tony Gibson (Church Point) -11
3. John Drake (John Curtis Christian) -11
4. Brennen Kass (Kaplan) -11
5. Trey Jeffries (South Beauregard) -11
6. Kennith Jackson III (De La Salle) -11
7. Anthony Guillory (Basile) -10
8. Trent Bowers (Brusly) -11
9. Jordan White (Bossier) -12

  • < PREV Monday Night Futbol: February 10, 2020
  • NEXT > Regional round begins with 14 area teams in action Tuesday
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association,…

Read more >