Brother Martin regains top Division I spot with wrestling title while Teurlings Catholic, Basile repeat

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Brother Martin 2022 wrestling state champs

BATON ROUGE – It was a year in waiting for Brother Martin.

After finishing a surprising and high disappointing fourth in Division I in 2021, the Crusaders returned to the scene of the crime at Raising Canes River Center.

This time around, the Crusaders cleansed that mark of a year ago on their brilliant record, capturing the Division I state championship in solid fashion Saturday night, scoring 261.5 points. Jesuit was second at 220.5 points. Catholic of Baton Rouge was third with St. Paul’s fourth and East Ascension fifth.

The Crusaders had three individual champions.

Leading the way for Brother Martin was sensational freshman Richie Clementi, who completed an unbeaten season at 40-0, scoring a second round fall over Conlan Enk of St. Paul’s for the title at 113 pounds.

Mason Elsensohn won the state title at 132 pounds with a 12-5 decision over Grant Herbert of Jesuit.

Rocco Horvath finished off a near perfect 43-1 season by winning the championship at 170 pounds with a pin of Kade Moran of Baton Rouge High.

It is the 21st state championship for Brother Martin and the ninth in 11 years and the second in three years for head coach Andrew Nicola.

“I’m very tired,” Nicola said. “It’s been a tough 365 days. We trained to do this. I feel great. I’m proud of our guys. I’m happy with a state title. My heart hurts for a couple of them. I feel good about it. We have an exception group of leaders. Clementi has beaten an exceptional group of wrestlers. He told me as a seventh-grader he wanted to be a four-time undefeated champion. I 100 percent believe that he can do that.”

Corey Hyatt claimed his second straight state championship, winning at 195 pounds with a 7-1 victory over Hayden Harms of Dutchtown. Hyatt was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler in Division I.

Jesuit had a pair of champions who won thrilling victories in the two largest weight classes.

Dennis Dougherty avenged an earlier season loss, pinning Cole Baiamonte of Holy Cross with just five seconds left in the match at 220 pounds. The match was tied 2-2 when Dougherty caught Baiamonte and put him on his back. Baiamonte had beaten Dougherty 2-1 in the regular season.

At 285 pounds, Spencer Lanosga completed an undefeated campaign, defeating defending state champion Ashton Freeman of Zachary 4-1.

St. Paul’s had three state champions as well.

At 138 pounds, Jacob Houser won his second straight state championship, downing Andrew Lusby 10-5 to cap a perfect 39-0 season.

Grant Nastasi repeated as a state champion, winning by injury default over Jensen Bergeron of Lafayette High. The win was particularly pleasing for Nastasi, who missed much of the season following ankle surgery. It was not known if he would return in time for the state tournament but he was able to do so and capped it with a title.

It was quite a day for Nastasi, who was also honored as part of the 2021-22 LHSAA All-Academic Wrestling Team, recording a 4.0 GPA.

Landry Barker captured the state championship at 160 pounds, edging Santos Ramos of East Ascension 9-7 in one of the best matches of the night.

Teurlings Catholic continued its dominance of Division II wrestling.

The Rebels easily outdistanced a good Archbishop Shaw squad 323 to 269.5 to claim the championship with Archbishop Rummel finishing third.

Teurlings claimed its third straight Division II title and won the classification for the eighth time in nine years.

The Rebels had four champions, including Brennan Romero (106), Ashton Sonnier (113), Ethan Boudreaux (132) and John Paul Travosos (170). Travosos was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler in the class.

For the Eagles, it matched the best showing in school history.

Leading the way for Shaw was Glenn Price at 120 pounds as he joined a very elite group of Louisiana wrestlers by winning his fourth consecutive state championship, pinning Brennan Boyer of Teurlings Catholic in the title match to cap a perfect 37-0 season.

“I feel great because since my freshman year, it’s been my goal to win four straight titles. I’ve always been pushed for it. Winning is great. It is hard to go undefeated. The environment at Shaw, I can’t even put it into words. It’s a close family bond. It’s all love. It has been a great ride.”

Jude Monaco of the Eagles captured his second straight state title, winning at 182 pounds with a 9-4 decision over Reid Bourgeois of Teurlings Catholic.

Nigel Whitehead of the Eagles came up huge, scoring a fall over Eric Levert of Teurlings Catholic to win at 195 pounds.

Rummel had a good showing, including winning a pair of individual titles.

At 126 pounds, Carter Burgess captured a title in impressive fashion with a pin of Coen Begnaud of Teurlings Catholic while at 285 pounds, Davell Dixon capped a Cinderella run to the title, outlasting Raymond Howard of Shaw 2-1 in overtime.

Basile successfully defended its Division III state championship, holding off De La Salle 248.5 to 191. Brusly finished third.

The title is the fourth straight in Division III for the Bearcats, who had   individual champions, including Jayden Guillory (120), Luc Johnson (138), Christian Bergeron (182) and Anphrony Guillory (285).

De La Salle had a strong showing. Capturing titles for the Cavaliers were Dylan Duvernay (106) and Shane Barbarin (126).

John Curtis Christian finished fourth and the Patriots claimed a pair of individual state championships.

Sean King fought off Liam O’Connor 9-7 in an outstanding match at 145 pounds while Brandon Dang was victorious at 220 pounds, defeating Henry Milligan of St. Louis Catholic 6-2.

Archbishop Hannan claimed a pair of titles with Preston Gautier winning by fall over Michael Gilreath of Evangel Christian Academy at 152 pounds while Grayson Pennison polished off Huey Johnson IV of Brusly 15-4 at 160 pounds for the title.

Cam Reddit of Brusly defeated Luke Caballero 7-2 at 113 pounds for the title and was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler in Division III.

Division I Team Scores

1

Brother Martin

261.5

2

Jesuit

220.5

3

Catholic, BR

216.5

4

St. Paul’s

183.5

5

East Ascension

146.0

6

Parkway

128.5

7

Holy Cross

123.0

8

Dutchtown

117.0

9

Zachary

114.0

10

Live Oak

109.5

11

Chalmette

99.0

12

Airline

96.0

13

Fontainebleau

87.5

14

Sam Houston

77.0

15

Baton Rouge

74.0

16

Comeaux

73.0

17

Southside

71.0

18

Sulphur

63.0

19

Lafayette

50.0

20

Destrehan

48.5

20

Hahnville

48.5

22

St. Amant

45.0

23

Central BR

36.0

24

Acadiana

30.0

25

Covington

28.5

25

Walker

28.5

27

Mandeville

22.0

28

Terrebonne

15.0

29

Grace King

11.0

30

John Ehret

4.0

31

C.E. Byrd

0.0

Division II Team Scores

1

Teurlings Catholic

323.0

2

Archbishop Shaw

269.5

3

Archbishop Rummel

218.0

4

North Desoto

178.5

5

Rayne

174.0

6

Carencro

94.0

7

Lakeshore

79.0

8

North Vermillion

78.0

9

Haughton

73.0

10

Benton

65.5

11

Caddo Magnet

57.0

12

St. Thomas More

46.0

13

Belle Chasse

45.0

14

Pearl River

33.0

15

Broadmoor

24.0

15

Plaquemine

24.0

17

NO Military / Maritime Academy

17.0

18

Northside

13.0

19

McKinley

7.0

20

Riverdale

4.0

21

Westgate

3.0

22

East Jefferson

0.0

22

Salmen

0.0

22

Woodlawn

0.0

Division III Team Scores

1

Basile

248.5

2

De La Salle

191.0

3

Brusly

179.0

4

John Curtis Christian

159.0

5

St. Louis

137.0

6

Archbishop Hannan

126.5

7

St. Michael The Archangel

87.5

8

Evangel Christian Academy

85.0

9

Thomas Jefferson

54.0

10

South Beauregard

31.0

11

Bossier

30.0

11

Kaplan

30.0

11

Lake Charles College Prep

30.0

14

DeQuincy

22.0

15

Dunham

18.0

16

Calvary Baptist

16.0

17

Erath

15.0

18

Haynes Academy

14.0

19

Episcopal

1.0

20

Church Point

0.0

FINAL RESULTS

D 1 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyson Roach of Sam Houston Hs
  • 2nd Place – Bodi Harris of Jesuit
  • 3rd Place – Lathan Hirschey of Live Oak
  • 4th Place – Logan Olsen of Airline
  • 5th Place – Aiden Krass of East Ascension
  • 6th Place – Landon Smith of Holy Cross

1st Place Match

  • Tyson Roach (Sam Houston Hs) 55-3, So. over Bodi Harris (Jesuit) 4-1, Fr. (MD 16-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lathan Hirschey (Live Oak) 42-8, Sr. over Logan Olsen (Airline) 33-14, So. (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Krass (East Ascension) 37-22, Fr. over Landon Smith (Holy Cross) 10-9, Fr. (For.)

D 1 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Richie Clementi of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Conlan Enk of St. Pauls
  • 3rd Place – Grant Grizzaffi of Catholic, BR
  • 4th Place – Kael Reaux of Southside
  • 5th Place – Jesse Maneckshaw of East Ascension
  • 6th Place – Kye Karcher of Walker

1st Place Match

  • Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) 40-0, Fr. over Conlan Enk (St. Pauls) 32-5, So. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Grizzaffi (Catholic, BR) 29-9, Jr. over Kael Reaux (Southside) 36-14, Fr. (Fall 4:42)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Maneckshaw (East Ascension) 53-20, So. over Kye Karcher (Walker) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 14-7)

D 1 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ernie Perry III of Airline
  • 2nd Place – Cole Mire of Dutchtown
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Elsensohn of Brother Martin
  • 4th Place – Christian Worley of Catholic, BR
  • 5th Place – Anthony Perez of Chalmette
  • 6th Place – Trey Faherty of St. Pauls

1st Place Match

  • Ernie Perry III (Airline) 28-1, Jr. over Cole Mire (Dutchtown) 42-8, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 50-3, So. over Christian Worley (Catholic, BR) 37-8, So. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Perez (Chalmette) 42-7, Sr. over Trey Faherty (St. Pauls) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

D 1 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Watts Goodson of Catholic, BR
  • 2nd Place – Ty Duncan of Brother Martin
  • 3rd Place – Wiley Boudreaux of Southside
  • 4th Place – Caleb Lavine of Sam Houston Hs
  • 5th Place – Treyven Gaspard of Comeaux
  • 6th Place – Peyton Plunkett of Parkway

1st Place Match

  • Watts Goodson (Catholic, BR) 34-5, Jr. over Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) 43-14, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Wiley Boudreaux (Southside) 46-5, Jr. over Caleb Lavine (Sam Houston Hs) 64-9, Fr. (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match

  • Treyven Gaspard (Comeaux) 29-9, Sr. over Peyton Plunkett (Parkway) 33-16, Jr. (Fall 4:17)

D 1 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Elsensohn of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Grant Herbert of Jesuit
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Bacot of Parkway
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Sauerwin of Holy Cross
  • 5th Place – Brennan Chiasson of Hahnville
  • 6th Place – Mohammed Gaber of Chalmette

1st Place Match

  • Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 47-1, Sr. over Grant Herbert (Jesuit) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Bacot (Parkway) 39-13, Jr. over Nicholas Sauerwin (Holy Cross) 23-15, So. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Brennan Chiasson (Hahnville) 12-6, Jr. over Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) 44-15, So. (MD 11-2)

D 1 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Houser of St. Pauls
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Lusby of Live Oak
  • 3rd Place – David Viers of Parkway
  • 4th Place – Voltaire Sanders of Zachary
  • 5th Place – Aiden Lindsey of Fontainebleau
  • 6th Place – Elijah Gilmore of Catholic, BR

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Houser (St. Pauls) 39-0, Sr. over Andrew Lusby (Live Oak) 46-6, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • David Viers (Parkway) 44-6, Sr. over Voltaire Sanders (Zachary) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Lindsey (Fontainebleau) 44-13, Jr. over Elijah Gilmore (Catholic, BR) 29-18, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

D 1 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rayden Ingram of Live Oak
  • 2nd Place – Kent Burandt of Brother Martin
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Viator of St. Pauls
  • 4th Place – Avery Porche of Comeaux
  • 5th Place – Jackson Ballay of Jesuit
  • 6th Place – Gunner Guidry of Holy Cross

1st Place Match

  • Rayden Ingram (Live Oak) 36-0, Sr. over Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) 40-9, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Viator (St. Pauls) 31-5, Sr. over Avery Porche (Comeaux) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) 5-2, Jr. over Gunner Guidry (Holy Cross) 26-16, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

D 1 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Nastasi of St. Pauls
  • 2nd Place – Jensen Bergeron of Lafayette
  • 3rd Place – Nick DiGeralamo of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – Ryan Corca of Brother Martin
  • 5th Place – Donnie Middleton of Baton Rouge
  • 6th Place – Aiden Guy of Fontainebleau

1st Place Match

  • Grant Nastasi (St. Pauls) 16-3, Sr. over Jensen Bergeron (Lafayette) 22-6, Jr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick DiGeralamo (Holy Cross) 26-6, Fr. over Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) 40-18, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Donnie Middleton (Baton Rouge) 27-9, Sr. over Aiden Guy (Fontainebleau) 32-20, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

D 1 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landry Barker of St. Pauls
  • 2nd Place – Santos Ramos of East Ascension
  • 3rd Place – Raymond Favaza of Fontainebleau
  • 4th Place – Michael Price of Catholic, BR
  • 5th Place – Landen Carroll of Covington
  • 6th Place – Samuel Riles of Brother Martin

1st Place Match

  • Landry Barker (St. Pauls) 38-2, Jr. over Santos Ramos (East Ascension) 52-2, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Raymond Favaza (Fontainebleau) 58-6, Sr. over Michael Price (Catholic, BR) 21-11, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Landen Carroll (Covington) 43-11, Jr. over Samuel Riles (Brother Martin) 36-19, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

D 1 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rocco Horvath of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Kade Moran of Baton Rouge
  • 3rd Place – Richard Carroll of Catholic, BR
  • 4th Place – Ian Bohn of Jesuit
  • 5th Place – Tyler Addison of Dutchtown
  • 6th Place – Jacobi Clement of East Ascension

1st Place Match

  • Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) 50-1, Sr. over Kade Moran (Baton Rouge) 30-4, Sr. (Fall 5:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Richard Carroll (Catholic, BR) 34-8, Sr. over Ian Bohn (Jesuit) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Addison (Dutchtown) 21-5, Sr. over Jacobi Clement (East Ascension) 34-16, So. (Fall 0:25)

D 1 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Domangue of Catholic, BR
  • 2nd Place – Winn McConnell of Jesuit
  • 3rd Place – Corey Holmes of East Ascension
  • 4th Place – Evan Kelley of Central BR
  • 5th Place – Kaiden Keller of Dutchtown
  • 6th Place – Jason O`Dell of Zachary

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Domangue (Catholic, BR) 32-8, Jr. over Winn McConnell (Jesuit) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Corey Holmes (East Ascension) 47-11, Sr. over Evan Kelley (Central BR) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Kaiden Keller (Dutchtown) 24-8, Sr. over Jason O`Dell (Zachary) 18-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:18)

D 1 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Hyatt of Sulphur
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Harms of Dutchtown
  • 3rd Place – Luke Ohler of Brother Martin
  • 4th Place – Jacob Schexnaydre of East Ascension
  • 5th Place – Cameron Walker of Zachary
  • 6th Place – Nicholas Migliacio of Catholic, BR

1st Place Match

  • Corey Hyatt (Sulphur) 32-0, Jr. over Hayden Harms (Dutchtown) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Ohler (Brother Martin) 26-7, Sr. over Jacob Schexnaydre (East Ascension) 56-13, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Walker (Zachary) 12-6, Sr. over Nicholas Migliacio (Catholic, BR) 36-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

D 1 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dennis Dougherty of Jesuit
  • 2nd Place – Cole Baiamonte of Holy Cross
  • 3rd Place – Kristofer Mesloh of Parkway
  • 4th Place – Jermiane Vessell of Catholic, BR
  • 5th Place – Blayden Laidlaw of Sulphur
  • 6th Place – Ian Lyons of St. Pauls

1st Place Match

  • Dennis Dougherty (Jesuit) 4-0, Sr. over Cole Baiamonte (Holy Cross) 19-1, Sr. (Fall 6:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Kristofer Mesloh (Parkway) 33-5, Jr. over Jermiane Vessell (Catholic, BR) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match

  • Blayden Laidlaw (Sulphur) 32-3, Jr. over Ian Lyons (St. Pauls) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

D 1 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Lanosga of Jesuit
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Freeman of Zachary
  • 3rd Place – Bryant Breksa of Chalmette
  • 4th Place – Tayvon Patterson of Airline
  • 5th Place – David Russell of Catholic, BR
  • 6th Place – Donovan Kimble of Destrehan

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Lanosga (Jesuit) 5-0, So. over Ashton Freeman (Zachary) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryant Breksa (Chalmette) 28-6, Sr. over Tayvon Patterson (Airline) 22-10, Sr. (Fall 2:15)

5th Place Match

  • David Russell (Catholic, BR) 26-11, Jr. over Donovan Kimble (Destrehan) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

D 2 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brennan Romero of Teurlings Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Kaiden Triche of Archbishop Rummel
  • 3rd Place – Blake Andre of Archbishop Shaw
  • 4th Place – Colin Romero of St. Thomas More
  • 5th Place – Ayden Broussard of Rayne
  • 6th Place – Bryce Latino of Lakeshore

1st Place Match

  • Brennan Romero (Teurlings Catholic) 35-9, Fr. over Kaiden Triche (Archbishop Rummel) 42-15, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Andre (Archbishop Shaw) 28-19, Fr. over Colin Romero (St. Thomas More) 17-9, So. (SV-1 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ayden Broussard (Rayne) 31-12, Fr. over Bryce Latino (Lakeshore) 27-21, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

D 2 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Sonnier of Teurlings Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Gaven Guidry of Rayne
  • 3rd Place – Stephen Kimball of Archbishop Rummel
  • 4th Place – Kobe Nguyen of Archbishop Shaw
  • 5th Place – Thailyr Mixon of Broadmoor
  • 6th Place – Kolin Giles of Benton

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) 31-3, Sr. over Gaven Guidry (Rayne) 34-7, Sr. (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephen Kimball (Archbishop Rummel) 39-17, Jr. over Kobe Nguyen (Archbishop Shaw) 23-17, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Thailyr Mixon (Broadmoor) 8-10, Sr. over Kolin Giles (Benton) 15-20, So. (Fall 3:58)

D 2 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Glenn Price of Archbishop Shaw
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Boyer of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Daylon Dugas of Rayne
  • 4th Place – Jake Brandstetter of Archbishop Rummel
  • 5th Place – Collin Bell of North Desoto
  • 6th Place – Austin Veillette of Lakeshore

1st Place Match

  • Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) 40-0, Sr. over Brennan Boyer (Teurlings Catholic) 31-9, So. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Daylon Dugas (Rayne) 22-5, Sr. over Jake Brandstetter (Archbishop Rummel) 37-21, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Collin Bell (North Desoto) 18-10, So. over Austin Veillette (Lakeshore) 32-23, Jr. (Fall 1:47)

D 2 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Burgess of Archbishop Rummel
  • 2nd Place – Coen Begnaud of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Tassin of Archbishop Shaw
  • 4th Place – Christopher Milburn of Carencro
  • 5th Place – Jakarion Fontenot of Rayne
  • 6th Place – Hayden Comeaux of Benton

1st Place Match

  • Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) 49-10, Sr. over Coen Begnaud (Teurlings Catholic) 37-12, Sr. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) 37-13, Jr. over Christopher Milburn (Carencro) 14-13, Sr. (Inj. 0:28)

5th Place Match

  • Jakarion Fontenot (Rayne) 34-18, Sr. over Hayden Comeaux (Benton) 20-18, So. (Fall 3:27)

D 2 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Boudreaux of Teurlings Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Cole Curry of Archbishop Rummel
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Villarreal of Haughton
  • 4th Place – Cameron Hebert of North Vermillion
  • 5th Place – Kaydon Trahan of Rayne
  • 6th Place – Carson Dalton of Archbishop Shaw

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Boudreaux (Teurlings Catholic) 41-8, Jr. over Cole Curry (Archbishop Rummel) 28-17, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:21 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Villarreal (Haughton) 26-10, Jr. over Cameron Hebert (North Vermillion) 22-15, So. (Dec 14-8)

5th Place Match

  • Kaydon Trahan (Rayne) 35-19, Sr. over Carson Dalton (Archbishop Shaw) 16-24, So. (Fall 0:44)

D 2 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Olivier of North Desoto
  • 2nd Place – Brandt Babineaux of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Kade Miller of Lakeshore
  • 4th Place – Caleb Andrews of Belle Chasse
  • 5th Place – Cameron Gandolfi of Archbishop Rummel
  • 6th Place – Lincoln Palmer of North Vermillion

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Olivier (North Desoto) 32-9, Jr. over Brandt Babineaux (Teurlings Catholic) 40-10, Fr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Miller (Lakeshore) 32-20, Sr. over Caleb Andrews (Belle Chasse) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Gandolfi (Archbishop Rummel) 38-21, So. over Lincoln Palmer (North Vermillion) 21-16, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

D 2 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Ferguson of North Desoto
  • 2nd Place – Hudson Sharon of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Austen Shook of Archbishop Rummel
  • 4th Place – Aiden Carinio of Benton
  • 5th Place – Finley McGill of St. Thomas More
  • 6th Place – Kennedy Castille of Rayne

1st Place Match

  • Lance Ferguson (North Desoto) 34-8, Sr. over Hudson Sharon (Teurlings Catholic) 24-6, So. (Fall 5:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Austen Shook (Archbishop Rummel) 26-18, Jr. over Aiden Carinio (Benton) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Finley McGill (St. Thomas More) 17-9, So. over Kennedy Castille (Rayne) 13-18, So. (Fall 2:17)

D 2 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Addison of North Desoto
  • 2nd Place – Todd Ritter of Archbishop Shaw
  • 3rd Place – Owen de Boisblanc of Teurlings Catholic
  • 4th Place – Alejandro Canas of Lakeshore
  • 5th Place – Luke Campbell of Benton
  • 6th Place – WILLIAM FLETCHER of Caddo Magnet

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Addison (North Desoto) 26-5, Jr. over Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) 44-4, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen de Boisblanc (Teurlings Catholic) 32-11, Jr. over Alejandro Canas (Lakeshore) 38-21, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Campbell (Benton) 22-12, Fr. over WILLIAM FLETCHER (Caddo Magnet) 21-18, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

D 2 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Hanson of North Desoto
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Yocom of Haughton
  • 3rd Place – Jason Brown of Archbishop Shaw
  • 4th Place – Zack Necaise of North Vermillion
  • 5th Place – Maximus Bonner of Carencro
  • 6th Place – Dax Constantin of Rayne

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Hanson (North Desoto) 29-10, Sr. over Charlie Yocom (Haughton) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Brown (Archbishop Shaw) 16-11, Jr. over Zack Necaise (North Vermillion) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 4:11)

5th Place Match

  • Maximus Bonner (Carencro) 15-10, Sr. over Dax Constantin (Rayne) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 3:59)

D 2 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Paul Travasos of Teurlings Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Zalen Wilson of Archbishop Shaw
  • 3rd Place – Ledgerrick Collins of Carencro
  • 4th Place – Jason Zahm of Haughton
  • 5th Place – Darnell Alexander of Archbishop Rummel
  • 6th Place – TyQuan Scott of Rayne

1st Place Match

  • John Paul Travasos (Teurlings Catholic) 43-6, Sr. over Zalen Wilson (Archbishop Shaw) 32-10, Sr. (TB-1 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ledgerrick Collins (Carencro) 16-6, Jr. over Jason Zahm (Haughton) 25-10, So. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Darnell Alexander (Archbishop Rummel) 11-15, Sr. over TyQuan Scott (Rayne) 28-15, Sr. (Inj. 0:14)

D 2 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jude Monaco of Archbishop Shaw
  • 2nd Place – Reid Bourgeois of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – LUKE BRUNSON of Caddo Magnet
  • 4th Place – Jacob Freeman of North Desoto
  • 5th Place – Kayden Carrier of Rayne
  • 6th Place – Jace Gibson of Belle Chasse

1st Place Match

  • Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) 38-1, Sr. over Reid Bourgeois (Teurlings Catholic) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • LUKE BRUNSON (Caddo Magnet) 27-5, Jr. over Jacob Freeman (North Desoto) 22-16, Sr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kayden Carrier (Rayne) 37-13, Jr. over Jace Gibson (Belle Chasse) 8-16, Jr. (Fall 2:34)

D 2 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nigel Whitehead of Archbishop Shaw
  • 2nd Place – Eric Levert of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Lucian Paternostro of Archbishop Rummel
  • 4th Place – Sean Dorsett of Rayne
  • 5th Place – Caden Robison of North Desoto
  • 6th Place – Bennett Whitfield of Pearl River

1st Place Match

  • Nigel Whitehead (Archbishop Shaw) 29-6, Sr. over Eric Levert (Teurlings Catholic) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucian Paternostro (Archbishop Rummel) 4-1, Jr. over Sean Dorsett (Rayne) 31-17, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Robison (North Desoto) 19-15, So. over Bennett Whitfield (Pearl River) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 2:15)

D 2 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinn Collins of Carencro
  • 2nd Place – Joel Lanclos of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Chad Gooden Jr. of Archbishop Shaw
  • 4th Place – Garrett Billeaud of North Vermillion
  • 5th Place – Marques Hampton of North Desoto
  • 6th Place – Robert Breaux of Rayne

1st Place Match

  • Quinn Collins (Carencro) 14-0, Sr. over Joel Lanclos (Teurlings Catholic) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Chad Gooden Jr. (Archbishop Shaw) 13-6, Sr. over Garrett Billeaud (North Vermillion) 29-7, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Marques Hampton (North Desoto) 4-2, Jr. over Robert Breaux (Rayne) 13-7, So. (Fall 1:22)

D 2 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Davell Dixon of Archbishop Rummel
  • 2nd Place – Raymond Howard of Archbishop Shaw
  • 3rd Place – Kole Hayes of Teurlings Catholic
  • 4th Place – Charles Bouvay of Plaquemine
  • 5th Place – John Simmons Jr. of Northside
  • 6th Place – JEREMY BEANER of Caddo Magnet

1st Place Match

  • Davell Dixon (Archbishop Rummel) 21-10, Sr. over Raymond Howard (Archbishop Shaw) 18-10, So. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kole Hayes (Teurlings Catholic) 24-10, Jr. over Charles Bouvay (Plaquemine) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 4:39)

5th Place Match

  • John Simmons Jr. (Northside) 14-7, Sr. over JEREMY BEANER (Caddo Magnet) 10-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

D 3 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Duvernay of DeLaSalle
  • 2nd Place – Pierson Comeaux of Basile
  • 3rd Place – Jeremia Yearby of Evangel Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – William Simpson of St. Michael The Archangel
  • 5th Place – Lawton Royer of DeQuincy
  • 6th Place – Braylin Poston of Brusly

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Duvernay (DeLaSalle) 40-10, So. over Pierson Comeaux (Basile) 18-7, 8th. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremia Yearby (Evangel Christian Academy) 17-5, 8th. over William Simpson (St. Michael The Archangel) 18-15, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Lawton Royer (DeQuincy) 15-14, Fr. over Braylin Poston (Brusly) 19-21, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

D 3 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Redditt of Brusly
  • 2nd Place – Luke Caballero of St. Louis
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Gilreath of Evangel Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Colin Dalton of Archbishop Hannan
  • 5th Place – Kye Smith of Basile
  • 6th Place – Craig Miller of South Beauregard

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Redditt (Brusly) 23-13, So. over Luke Caballero (St. Louis) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Gilreath (Evangel Christian Academy) 37-14, 8th. over Colin Dalton (Archbishop Hannan) 24-17, So. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kye Smith (Basile) 9-11, 8th. over Craig Miller (South Beauregard) 11-16, So. (Fall 1:33)

D 3 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Guillory of Basile
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Fontenot of South Beauregard
  • 3rd Place – Jase Davis of Brusly
  • 4th Place – Jace Wagoner of DeLaSalle
  • 5th Place – Wingston Avila of Evangel Christian Academy
  • 6th Place – Kade Lounsberry of St. Louis

1st Place Match

  • Jayden Guillory (Basile) 19-12, Jr. over Bryce Fontenot (South Beauregard) 22-11, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jase Davis (Brusly) 17-16, Jr. over Jace Wagoner (DeLaSalle) 15-28, Fr. (Fall 3:46)

5th Place Match

  • Wingston Avila (Evangel Christian Academy) 19-12, Jr. over Kade Lounsberry (St. Louis) 8-23, So. (Fall 3:54)

D 3 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shane Barbarin of DeLaSalle
  • 2nd Place – Andre Johnson of Basile
  • 3rd Place – Henry Hebert of St. Louis
  • 4th Place – Preston Curtis of John Curtis Christian School
  • 5th Place – Camden Gautreaux of DeQuincy
  • 6th Place – Antonio Barraza of St. Michael The Archangel

1st Place Match

  • Shane Barbarin (DeLaSalle) 35-21, Jr. over Andre Johnson (Basile) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 5:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Henry Hebert (St. Louis) 16-5, So. over Preston Curtis (John Curtis Christian School) 16-12, So. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Camden Gautreaux (DeQuincy) 18-13, Jr. over Antonio Barraza (St. Michael The Archangel) 25-19, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

D 3 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Veron of DeLaSalle
  • 2nd Place – Dorian Wilkinson of St. Michael The Archangel
  • 3rd Place – Brevan Fields of Basile
  • 4th Place – Rowan Garrity of Thomas Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Adam LeBlanc of Brusly
  • 6th Place – Evan Harding of Archbishop Hannan

1st Place Match

  • Collin Veron (DeLaSalle) 12-3, Sr. over Dorian Wilkinson (St. Michael The Archangel) 35-13, Sr. (Fall 4:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Brevan Fields (Basile) 19-13, Sr. over Rowan Garrity (Thomas Jefferson) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Adam LeBlanc (Brusly) 9-14, Jr. over Evan Harding (Archbishop Hannan) 8-19, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

D 3 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luc Johnson of Basile
  • 2nd Place – Chris Miller of Brusly
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Thomas of St. Louis
  • 4th Place – Destin Pitre of Thomas Jefferson
  • 5th Place – David `Frankie` Massicot of John Curtis Christian School
  • 6th Place – Malachi Benetrix of DeLaSalle

1st Place Match

  • Luc Johnson (Basile) 28-4, Jr. over Chris Miller (Brusly) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Thomas (St. Louis) 22-10, Sr. over Destin Pitre (Thomas Jefferson) 12-16, Jr. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

  • David `Frankie` Massicot (John Curtis Christian School) 12-18, Fr. over Malachi Benetrix (DeLaSalle) 22-24, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

D 3 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean King of John Curtis Christian School
  • 2nd Place – Liam O`Connor of DeLaSalle
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Langley of Basile
  • 4th Place – Gavin Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
  • 5th Place – Aujyri Harris of Brusly
  • 6th Place – Thomas Bean of Evangel Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Sean King (John Curtis Christian School) 36-10, Sr. over Liam O`Connor (DeLaSalle) 21-6, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Langley (Basile) 9-4, Sr. over Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 30-9, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match

  • Aujyri Harris (Brusly) 28-14, Jr. over Thomas Bean (Evangel Christian Academy) 37-13, Sr. (Fall 4:13)

D 3 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Preston Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
  • 2nd Place – Michael Gilreath of Evangel Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Hughes of DeLaSalle
  • 4th Place – Luke Fontenot of Basile
  • 5th Place – Beau Rabalais of Brusly
  • 6th Place – Noah Williamson of St. Louis

1st Place Match

  • Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 41-7, Jr. over Michael Gilreath (Evangel Christian Academy) 43-17, So. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Hughes (DeLaSalle) 32-9, Sr. over Luke Fontenot (Basile) 21-12, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Beau Rabalais (Brusly) 12-16, So. over Noah Williamson (St. Louis) 13-19, So. (Dec 4-2)

D 3 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grayson Pennison of Archbishop Hannan
  • 2nd Place – Huey Johnson IV of Brusly
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Drake of John Curtis Christian School
  • 4th Place – Kagen Schexnayder of Kaplan
  • 5th Place – Parker Fontenot of Basile
  • 6th Place – Shreve Gage of St. Louis

1st Place Match

  • Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) 37-5, Sr. over Huey Johnson IV (Brusly) 10-8, Jr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Drake (John Curtis Christian School) 13-12, So. over Kagen Schexnayder (Kaplan) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Fontenot (Basile) 23-16, Jr. over Shreve Gage (St. Louis) 11-13, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:42 (16-0))

D 3 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Graham Montet of St. Louis
  • 2nd Place – Luke Robertson of DeLaSalle
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Eames of John Curtis Christian School
  • 4th Place – Christian Otzenberger of Calvary Baptist
  • 5th Place – Anthony Denova of Brusly
  • 6th Place – Austin Thomas of St. Michael The Archangel

1st Place Match

  • Graham Montet (St. Louis) 28-4, So. over Luke Robertson (DeLaSalle) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Eames (John Curtis Christian School) 31-12, Jr. over Christian Otzenberger (Calvary Baptist) 30-10, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Denova (Brusly) 26-17, Jr. over Austin Thomas (St. Michael The Archangel) 13-16, Fr. (Fall 1:39)

D 3 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Bergeron of Basile
  • 2nd Place – Jason Krail of DeLaSalle
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Flores of Thomas Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Allen Young of Brusly
  • 5th Place – Aden LaBorde of John Curtis Christian School
  • 6th Place – Ryan Monier of Archbishop Hannan

1st Place Match

  • Christian Bergeron (Basile) 15-3, Jr. over Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 39-13, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Flores (Thomas Jefferson) 25-6, Sr. over Allen Young (Brusly) 12-12, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

5th Place Match

  • Aden LaBorde (John Curtis Christian School) 14-14, Jr. over Ryan Monier (Archbishop Hannan) 13-17, So. (Dec 8-2)

D 3 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Johnson of Bossier
  • 2nd Place – James Baldwin of Dunham
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Bazinet of Basile
  • 4th Place – Wade Rist of Archbishop Hannan
  • 5th Place – Anthony Smith of John Curtis Christian School
  • 6th Place – Silas Robichaux of Brusly

1st Place Match

  • Christian Johnson (Bossier) 25-1, Jr. over James Baldwin (Dunham) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 4:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Bazinet (Basile) 3-1, Sr. over Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) 34-13, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Smith (John Curtis Christian School) 14-8, Fr. over Silas Robichaux (Brusly) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

D 3 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Dang of John Curtis Christian School
  • 2nd Place – Henry Milligan of St. Louis
  • 3rd Place – Roger Holmes of St. Michael The Archangel
  • 4th Place – Joel Marchand of Archbishop Hannan
  • 5th Place – Emery Lejeune of Basile
  • 6th Place – Henry Travis of Haynes Academy

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Dang (John Curtis Christian School) 20-5, Jr. over Henry Milligan (St. Louis) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Roger Holmes (St. Michael The Archangel) 23-17, Sr. over Joel Marchand (Archbishop Hannan) 27-12, So. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Emery Lejeune (Basile) 8-11, So. over Henry Travis (Haynes Academy) 11-13, So. (Fall 0:48)

D 3 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anphrony Guillory of Basile
  • 2nd Place – Darnell Taylor of Lake Charles College Prep
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Dalfares of John Curtis Christian School
  • 4th Place – Ethyn Vigneaux of Kaplan
  • 5th Place – Ryan Fobbs of Erath
  • 6th Place – Christian Speight of Evangel Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Anphrony Guillory (Basile) 32-5, Sr. over Darnell Taylor (Lake Charles College Prep) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Dalfares (John Curtis Christian School) 15-5, Jr. over Ethyn Vigneaux (Kaplan) 15-8, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Fobbs (Erath) 13-8, So. over Christian Speight (Evangel Christian Academy) 30-18, 8th. (Fall 1:46)
  • < PREV LSU fends off Mississippi State, 69-65
  • NEXT > Spurs overcome Pelicans despite McCollum's 36

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >