Brother Martin, Parkway, Basile win state; Frost brothers, Ganci, Croy make history at wrestling finals

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Brother Martin wrestling state championship
(Photo: Jordan Liuzza)

BOSSIER CITY – Make it seven state titles in eight years for Brother Martin.

The Crusader dynasty continued Saturday at CenturyLink Center as Brother Martin claimed another state title in the Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA State Wrestling championships Saturday evening, finishing 25 points ahead of rival Holy Cross for the title.

The title is the 19th state championship for Brother Martin and the 10th overall for head coach Robbie Dauterive.

“I’m proud of my guys,” Dauterive said. “It was a little different with the blood round before the semifinals and we were losing by eight but we responded. We had a great game plan. Our assistant coaches put together a great game plan for every kid this morning and the finals and they followed them, even in the heavyweight final. We just got caught at the end by a great wrestler.”

The momentum for Brother Martin began in the semifinals when the Crusaders won nine of 12 matches to advance those nine wrestlers into the finals which include 14 weight classes.

In the finals, Logan Bertot (120), Daniel Croy (132), Alex Duncan (138), Patrick Evans (145) and Mason Massicot (160) all claimed titles.

Bertot won 10-4 over Luke Romano of Catholic of Baton Rouge, Croy defeated Peyton Ward of St. Paul’s 14-5 for his third straight state title, becoming just the fourth wrestler in school history to capture three championships. Duncan edged Dyllon Bernard of Comeaux 6-4, Evans claimed his second straight state championship with a 7-1 win over Ben Davidson of St. Paul’s and Massicot pinned Allen Mire of Hahnville in 1:32.

“It feels great to win again,” Dauterive said. “We are reloading every year. We have good wrestlers coming back next year but we know teams will be pushing to beat us. It’s a good feeling.”

The story for Holy Cross was the family affair of the Frost brothers.

Freshmen Evan (106) and Jacob (113) claimed state titles before older brother Cameron, a senior, finished the trifecta at 170 pounds. It was the first time that three brothers all reached finals in the same season and the first time that a trio of brothers captured state titles, an amazing accomplishment.

Evan downed Sam Dreuil of Jesuit 7-3, Jacob shutout Hunter Goodson of Catholic of Baton Rouge 5-0 and Cameron beat Hunter Hawkins of St. Amant 8-4. Caden Mumme (182) gave the Tigers a fourth state championship winner with a 6-3 victory over Caleb Mickelson of Zachary.

“It feels really good because we put in so much work,” Jacob said. “It feels great that we all won. Cameron was a two-seed. A lot of people were doubting that he would win and he came out and got it done.”

“I had a pretty good tournament overall but I started off a little slow,” Evan said. “I talked to my coaches, they helped me out, I warmed up good and came out strong in the final. It feels great that all three of us won.”

“My brothers and I have trained really hard in the past year and the work paid off, all of the sprints and practices, it all paid off. I knew I had to go in level-minded and focused. I have been visualizing this match for two weeks. I wanted it.”

Perry Ganci LHSAA championships
Jesuit’s Perry Ganci took home the Division I state title at 285 pounds (Photo: Jack Culotta Jr.)

Perry Ganci of Jesuit won a thrilling match against Mack Brown of Brother Martin in the Division I title match at 285 pounds. Ganci recovered from a 5-2 deficit and pinned Brown at the 5:32 mark in a battle of defending state champions. It was the third consecutive individual state title for Ganci. who signed a football scholarship with Nicholls last Wednesday. Ganci became the ninth wrestler in Jesuit history to win three individual state titles.

Luke Eccles gave Jesuit a second state champion, whipping Peyton Bass of Airline 10-2 at 126 pounds.

Cole Ulfers of St. Paul’s won the state title at 195 pounds. Ulfers defeated Devon Clark of East Ascension 9-4.

Jesuit finished third with Catholic of Baton Rouge fourth and St. Paul’s fifth.

Hometown Parkway of Bossier City claimed its second consecutive Division II state championship and ended a five-year run by Teurlings Catholic as state champions. The two had tied for the title a year ago. Parkway won by a solid 46 points with the Rebels finishing second.

It is the fourth state title for the Panthers overall, with all coming since 2003.

Individual winners for Parkway included Trey Fontenot (120), Darryl Nicholas (126) and Connor Cloinger (220).

North DeSoto finished third with Live Oak fourth and Archbishop Rummel fifth.

Glenn Price of Archbishop Shaw (106) defeated Joshua Keeler of Parkway 8-6 to win at 106 pounds.

In Division III, Basile claimed its second state championship in school history and its first since 1991, running away with the title by 57.5 points over defending champion St. Louis Catholic. Brusly was third with Archbishop Hannan fourth and Church Point finished fifth.

Individual winners for Basile included Alex Menier (113), Blake Menier (126), Gavin Christ (145), Logan David (170) and Isaac Cortez (182).

The Most Outstanding Wrestlers included Cole Ulfers of St. Paul’s (195 pounds) in Division I, Morgan Manuel of Rayne (145) in Division II and Gavin Christ of Basile (145) in Division III.

Looking ahead, the tournament completed its third straight year in Bossier City and fourth overall at CenturyLink Center since 2011. The wrestling contract is up and will require a bid process to determine where it will be in 2020. There is a new committee set up to try to help with the process and the possibility of the event returning to south Louisiana next year is substantive.

Division I Team Scores
1 Brother Martin 331.5
2 Holy Cross 306.5
3 Jesuit 184.5
4 Catholic, BR 180
5 St. Paul’s 178.5
6 St. Amant 144
7 East Ascension 134.5
8 Comeaux 133.5
9 Zachary 130.5
10 Fontainebleau 101.5
11 C.E. Byrd 96.5
12 Hahnville 88.5
13 Sulphur 77
14 Covington 75.5
15 Airline 72
16 Acadiana 67
17 John Ehret 56.5
18 Chalmette 48
19 Baton Rouge 44
20 Bonnabel 43
21 Dutchtown 33
22 Mandeville 30
23 Lafayette 29
24 Central BR 22
25 Barbe 19
26 Destrehan 18
27 L.W. Higgins 17
28 Grace King 2
29 Walker 0

Division II Team Scores
1 Parkway 288
2 Teurlings Catholic 242
3 North Desoto 201
4 Live Oak 184
5 Archbishop Rummel 157.5
6 Carencro 156.5
7 Rayne 150
8 Sam Houston Hs 136
9 Archbishop Shaw 135
10 Belle Chasse 133
11 St. Michael The Archangel 83
12 Haughton 65
13 Benton 64
14 Lakeshore 63
15 Caddo Magnet 32
16 Pearl River 21
17 Northside 18
18 East Jefferson 15
19 Ben Franklin 14
20 Bossier 12
21 NO Military / Maritime Academy 7
21 St. Thomas More 7
23 Huntington 4
23 Riverdale 4
25 Minden 3

Division III Team Scores
1 Basile 282
2 St. Louis Catholic 224.5
3 Brusly 193.5
4 Archbishop Hannan 151
5 Church Point 120
6 Evangel Christian Academy 92
7 DeLaSalle 84
8 Kaplan 74.5
9 Lakeside 73
10 North Vermillion 69
11 South Beauregard 65
12 Dunham 61.5
13 John Curtis Christian School 55.5
14 Ouachita Christian 41
15 Iowa 30
16 Haynes Academy 23
17 Calvary Baptist 19
18 Parkview Baptist 18
18 Summerfield 18
20 Notre Dame 17
21 Thomas Jefferson 15
22 South Plaquemines 11
23 Bolton 6
24 Episcopal 4
25 Crescent City 3
26 DeQuincy 0

D 1 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Frost of Holy Cross
  • 2nd Place – Sam Dreuil of Jesuit
  • 3rd Place – Sergio Maldonado of Bonnabel
  • 4th Place – Chase Scott of Brother Martin
  • 5th Place – Seth Menard of Comeaux
  • 6th Place – Jacob Houser of St. Pauls

1st Place Match

  • Evan Frost (Holy Cross) 38-0, Fr. over Sam Dreuil (Jesuit) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sergio Maldonado (Bonnabel) 50-8, Jr. over Chase Scott (Brother Martin) 36-12, So. (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Menard (Comeaux) 30-7, Jr. over Jacob Houser (St. Pauls) 29-21, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

D 1 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Frost of Holy Cross
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Castex of Brother Martin
  • 3rd Place – Connor Oviedo of St. Pauls
  • 4th Place – Hunter Goodson of Catholic, BR
  • 5th Place – Reed Bergeron of Comeaux
  • 6th Place – Jace Chenevert of St. Amant

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Frost (Holy Cross) 36-3, Fr. over Ethan Castex (Brother Martin) 33-10, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Oviedo (St. Pauls) 24-4, Sr. over Hunter Goodson (Catholic, BR) 38-14, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Reed Bergeron (Comeaux) 38-21, Jr. over Jace Chenevert (St. Amant) 43-22, So. (Dec 2-1)

D 1 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Bertot of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Luke Romano of Catholic, BR
  • 3rd Place – Corey Brownell of St. Amant
  • 4th Place – Brandon Stein of St. Pauls
  • 5th Place – Reid Folley of Acadiana
  • 6th Place – Dylan Lauriano of Holy Cross

1st Place Match

  • Logan Bertot (Brother Martin) 35-8, Jr. over Luke Romano (Catholic, BR) 38-15, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Corey Brownell (St. Amant) 63-12, Jr. over Brandon Stein (St. Pauls) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Reid Folley (Acadiana) 41-14, Sr. over Dylan Lauriano (Holy Cross) 26-20, So. (SV-1 9-7)

D 1 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Eccles of Jesuit
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Bass of Airline
  • 3rd Place – Michael Lundin of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – Connor Hoffman of Brother Martin
  • 5th Place – Demetri Teddlie of C.E. Byrd
  • 6th Place – Seth Signorelli of St. Amant

1st Place Match

  • Luke Eccles (Jesuit) 41-6, Sr. over Peyton Bass (Airline) 46-7, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Lundin (Holy Cross) 35-5, Sr. over Connor Hoffman (Brother Martin) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Demetri Teddlie (C.E. Byrd) 40-12, Jr. over Seth Signorelli (St. Amant) 44-19, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

D 1 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Croy of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Ward of St. Pauls
  • 3rd Place – Caruso Signorelli of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – jacob yawn of C.E. Byrd
  • 5th Place – Peter Kelly of Catholic, BR
  • 6th Place – Cameron Richards of Covington

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Croy (Brother Martin) 36-6, Sr. over Peyton Ward (St. Pauls) 34-11, So. (MD 14-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Caruso Signorelli (Holy Cross) 27-9, Jr. over jacob yawn (C.E. Byrd) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Peter Kelly (Catholic, BR) 34-20, So. over Cameron Richards (Covington) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 12-9)

D 1 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Duncan of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Dyllon Bernard of Comeaux
  • 3rd Place – Logan LaCoste of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – Gage Sonnier of John Ehret
  • 5th Place – Cody Comeaux of St. Amant
  • 6th Place – Brad Mahoney of East Ascension

1st Place Match

  • Alex Duncan (Brother Martin) 42-5, Jr. over Dyllon Bernard (Comeaux) 49-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan LaCoste (Holy Cross) 27-17, Sr. over Gage Sonnier (John Ehret) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Comeaux (St. Amant) 53-14, Sr. over Brad Mahoney (East Ascension) 62-21, So. (Dec 9-4)

D 1 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Patrick Evans of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Ben Davidson of St. Pauls
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Almond of Airline
  • 4th Place – Colby Queyrouze of Jesuit
  • 5th Place – Hunter Gustin of Sulphur
  • 6th Place – Jake Romig of Holy Cross

1st Place Match

  • Patrick Evans (Brother Martin) 23-1, Sr. over Ben Davidson (St. Pauls) 32-13, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Almond (Airline) 24-5, Sr. over Colby Queyrouze (Jesuit) 42-14, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Gustin (Sulphur) 30-13, Jr. over Jake Romig (Holy Cross) 5-5, So. (MD 9-0)

D 1 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trent Mahoney of East Ascension
  • 2nd Place – Seth Alfonso of Brother Martin
  • 3rd Place – Brady Butler of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – Dylan Ames of Comeaux
  • 5th Place – AJ Sabine of Catholic, BR
  • 6th Place – Joseph Elbert of Zachary

1st Place Match

  • Trent Mahoney (East Ascension) 70-4, Jr. over Seth Alfonso (Brother Martin) 37-14, Sr. (Fall 4:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Butler (Holy Cross) 32-8, Sr. over Dylan Ames (Comeaux) 25-7, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • AJ Sabine (Catholic, BR) 37-11, Sr. over Joseph Elbert (Zachary) 41-16, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

D 1 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Massicot of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Allen Mire of Hahnville
  • 3rd Place – Mason Macaluso of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – Cordre Tolliver of C.E. Byrd
  • 5th Place – Ian Wyble of Catholic, BR
  • 6th Place – Reginald Barnes of East Ascension

1st Place Match

  • Mason Massicot (Brother Martin) 43-4, Jr. over Allen Mire (Hahnville) 36-7, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Macaluso (Holy Cross) 38-5, Sr. over Cordre Tolliver (C.E. Byrd) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Wyble (Catholic, BR) 43-14, Jr. over Reginald Barnes (East Ascension) 52-26, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

D 1 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Frost of Holy Cross
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Hawkins of St. Amant
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Allen of Covington
  • 4th Place – Jarin Meyer of Baton Rouge
  • 5th Place – Darren Ferrier of Jesuit
  • 6th Place – Evan Ulfers of St. Pauls

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Frost (Holy Cross) 35-4, Sr. over Hunter Hawkins (St. Amant) 69-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Allen (Covington) 43-8, Jr. over Jarin Meyer (Baton Rouge) 27-11, Jr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Darren Ferrier (Jesuit) 32-17, Sr. over Evan Ulfers (St. Pauls) 27-15, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

D 1 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Mumme of Holy Cross
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Mickelson of Zachary
  • 3rd Place – Michael Clapp of Brother Martin
  • 4th Place – Tanner Melendrez of Fontainebleau
  • 5th Place – Jeremiah Brooks of Acadiana
  • 6th Place – Macullen Mire of Catholic, BR

1st Place Match

  • Caden Mumme (Holy Cross) 35-4, Sr. over Caleb Mickelson (Zachary) 45-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Clapp (Brother Martin) 30-9, Sr. over Tanner Melendrez (Fontainebleau) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Brooks (Acadiana) 34-9, Jr. over Macullen Mire (Catholic, BR) 29-15, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

D 1 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Ulfers of St. Pauls
  • 2nd Place – Devon Clark of East Ascension
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Boell of Fontainebleau
  • 4th Place – DaiJon Bibbs of Chalmette
  • 5th Place – Alex Newman of St. Amant
  • 6th Place – Jaylon Etienne of Comeaux

1st Place Match

  • Cole Ulfers (St. Pauls) 30-10, Jr. over Devon Clark (East Ascension) 61-7, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Boell (Fontainebleau) 33-8, Sr. over DaiJon Bibbs (Chalmette) 49-10, Jr. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Newman (St. Amant) 43-22, Jr. over Jaylon Etienne (Comeaux) 26-15, Sr. (SV-1 10-8)

D 1 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wes Brady of Zachary
  • 2nd Place – Kyle West of Brother Martin
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Doody of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – Christian Mannino of Catholic, BR
  • 5th Place – Jace DuFresne of Sulphur
  • 6th Place – Logan Ahlborn of Fontainebleau

1st Place Match

  • Wes Brady (Zachary) 34-1, Sr. over Kyle West (Brother Martin) 36-7, Jr. (Fall 5:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Doody (Holy Cross) 12-2, So. over Christian Mannino (Catholic, BR) 24-14, So. (Fall 3:49)

5th Place Match

  • Jace DuFresne (Sulphur) 33-8, Jr. over Logan Ahlborn (Fontainebleau) 42-17, Jr. (For.)

D 1 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Perry Ganci of Jesuit
  • 2nd Place – Mack Brown of Brother Martin
  • 3rd Place – Connor Finucane of Catholic, BR
  • 4th Place – Patrick Jenkins of John Ehret
  • 5th Place – Jackson Carter of Lafayette
  • 6th Place – Eric Bumgarden of L.W. Higgins

1st Place Match

  • Perry Ganci (Jesuit) 40-0, Sr. over Mack Brown (Brother Martin) 34-5, Sr. (Fall 5:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Finucane (Catholic, BR) 27-7, Jr. over Patrick Jenkins (John Ehret) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Carter (Lafayette) 29-5, Sr. over Eric Bumgarden (L.W. Higgins) 11-8, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

D 2 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Glenn Price of Archbishop Shaw
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Keeler of Parkway
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas McClendon of Belle Chasse
  • 4th Place – Kiaunta Zachary of Sam Houston Hs
  • 5th Place – Andrew Lusby of Live Oak
  • 6th Place – Micah Gibson of Benton

1st Place Match

  • Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) 47-8, Fr. over Joshua Keeler (Parkway) 46-4, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas McClendon (Belle Chasse) 40-12, So. over Kiaunta Zachary (Sam Houston Hs) 40-13, So. (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Lusby (Live Oak) 32-28, Fr. over Micah Gibson (Benton) 11-14, So. (Fall 3:55)

D 2 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Sarpy of North Desoto
  • 2nd Place – Raheem Bonnet of Archbishop Shaw
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Selmon of St. Michael The Archangel
  • 4th Place – Matthew Bowen of Sam Houston Hs
  • 5th Place – Jordan Clark of Parkway
  • 6th Place – Octayvien Tate of Carencro

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Sarpy (North Desoto) 39-5, Jr. over Raheem Bonnet (Archbishop Shaw) 63-6, Jr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Selmon (St. Michael The Archangel) 37-20, Jr. over Matthew Bowen (Sam Houston Hs) 33-11, Sr. (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Clark (Parkway) 31-18, Jr. over Octayvien Tate (Carencro) 17-15, Jr. (Fall 4:39)

D 2 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Fontenot of Parkway
  • 2nd Place – Clayton HIll of Live Oak
  • 3rd Place – Francisco Castro of Belle Chasse
  • 4th Place – Isaac Suarez of Archbishop Rummel
  • 5th Place – Logan Smith of Teurlings Catholic
  • 6th Place – Reese Carrier of Rayne

1st Place Match

  • Trey Fontenot (Parkway) 52-2, Sr. over Clayton HIll (Live Oak) 68-8, Jr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Francisco Castro (Belle Chasse) 26-6, Jr. over Isaac Suarez (Archbishop Rummel) 33-14, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Smith (Teurlings Catholic) 23-18, So. over Reese Carrier (Rayne) 29-22, Jr. (MD 10-1)

D 2 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darryl Nicholas of Parkway
  • 2nd Place – Colten Sonnier of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Surrency of Archbishop Shaw
  • 4th Place – Tyrick Clay of Carencro
  • 5th Place – Lance Ferguson of North Desoto
  • 6th Place – Sasha Robertson of Ben Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Darryl Nicholas (Parkway) 37-10, Sr. over Colten Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) 55-10, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Surrency (Archbishop Shaw) 58-12, So. over Tyrick Clay (Carencro) 28-8, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Lance Ferguson (North Desoto) 31-13, Fr. over Sasha Robertson (Ben Franklin) 23-15, So. (Fall 3:34)

D 2 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Satchell of Sam Houston Hs
  • 2nd Place – Chris Montalbano of Archbishop Rummel
  • 3rd Place – Ryder Hawley of Rayne
  • 4th Place – Jacob Pepiton of Teurlings Catholic
  • 5th Place – Justin Gaubert of Archbishop Shaw
  • 6th Place – Brandon Turner of Parkway

1st Place Match

  • Christian Satchell (Sam Houston Hs) 18-3, Sr. over Chris Montalbano (Archbishop Rummel) 44-9, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryder Hawley (Rayne) 33-12, So. over Jacob Pepiton (Teurlings Catholic) 33-7, Sr. (Inj. 2:58)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Gaubert (Archbishop Shaw) 59-16, Sr. over Brandon Turner (Parkway) 32-16, So. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-0))

D 2 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Dodson of Live Oak
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Ramirez of Archbishop Rummel
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Chittom of Parkway
  • 4th Place – Logan Ferguson of North Desoto
  • 5th Place – Nate Williams of Haughton
  • 6th Place – Brody Gray of Northside

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Dodson (Live Oak) 57-18, So. over Jacob Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel) 42-11, So. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Chittom (Parkway) 44-11, Jr. over Logan Ferguson (North Desoto) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Williams (Haughton) 33-10, Sr. over Brody Gray (Northside) 14-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

D 2 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgan Manuel of Rayne
  • 2nd Place – Charles Travasos of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Griffin of Live Oak
  • 4th Place – Michael Seal of Archbishop Shaw
  • 5th Place – Hayden Wood of Parkway
  • 6th Place – Gavin Gauthreaux of Belle Chasse

1st Place Match

  • Morgan Manuel (Rayne) 40-4, Sr. over Charles Travasos (Teurlings Catholic) 50-6, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Griffin (Live Oak) 32-22, So. over Michael Seal (Archbishop Shaw) 38-29, So. (Fall 3:49)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Wood (Parkway) 38-24, So. over Gavin Gauthreaux (Belle Chasse) 27-17, So. (Fall 4:00)

D 2 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Robinson of St. Michael The Archangel
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Femmer of Teurlings Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Richard Mack, III of North Desoto
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Ramirez of Archbishop Rummel
  • 5th Place – Steven Driggers of Parkway
  • 6th Place – Jack Manchego of Live Oak

1st Place Match

  • Lance Robinson (St. Michael The Archangel) 53-5, Sr. over Carlos Femmer (Teurlings Catholic) 41-11, Sr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Richard Mack, III (North Desoto) 37-11, Jr. over Jonathan Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Driggers (Parkway) 37-21, So. over Jack Manchego (Live Oak) 45-27, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

D 2 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Clay of Carencro
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Garcia of Parkway
  • 3rd Place – Nawab Singh of Live Oak
  • 4th Place – William Billings of Rayne
  • 5th Place – Shad Sheffie of St. Michael The Archangel
  • 6th Place – Alex Lozano of East Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Clay (Carencro) 27-1, Sr. over Kaleb Garcia (Parkway) 52-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nawab Singh (Live Oak) 46-29, So. over William Billings (Rayne) 34-10, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

5th Place Match

  • Shad Sheffie (St. Michael The Archangel) 41-23, So. over Alex Lozano (East Jefferson) 20-13, Sr. (Fall 4:24)

D 2 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendrell Williams of Carencro
  • 2nd Place – Carson Sanders of Parkway
  • 3rd Place – Vaugn Romero of Teurlings Catholic
  • 4th Place – Andrew Gonzales of North Desoto
  • 5th Place – Ty Martinez of Belle Chasse
  • 6th Place – Ron Roberts of Rayne

1st Place Match

  • Kendrell Williams (Carencro) 25-2, So. over Carson Sanders (Parkway) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Vaugn Romero (Teurlings Catholic) 34-7, Jr. over Andrew Gonzales (North Desoto) 30-13, So. (MD 14-0)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Martinez (Belle Chasse) 14-6, Jr. over Ron Roberts (Rayne) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

D 2 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mataius Lavine of Sam Houston Hs
  • 2nd Place – Miles Doucet of Rayne
  • 3rd Place – Austin Cook of Live Oak
  • 4th Place – Terrence Murray of Parkway
  • 5th Place – Alton Bouligny, II of Caddo Magnet
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Chatelain of Lakeshore

1st Place Match

  • Mataius Lavine (Sam Houston Hs) 30-3, Sr. over Miles Doucet (Rayne) 27-8, Jr. (Dec 19-12)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Cook (Live Oak) 45-19, Jr. over Terrence Murray (Parkway) 36-18, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Alton Bouligny, II (Caddo Magnet) 21-14, So. over Isaiah Chatelain (Lakeshore) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

D 2 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Bernard of Teurlings Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Sherod Manuel of Belle Chasse
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Olivier of North Desoto
  • 4th Place – Donovan Kaufman of Archbishop Rummel
  • 5th Place – Logan Kennedy of Carencro
  • 6th Place – Justin Nixon of Haughton

1st Place Match

  • David Bernard (Teurlings Catholic) 52-2, Jr. over Sherod Manuel (Belle Chasse) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Olivier (North Desoto) 23-11, So. over Donovan Kaufman (Archbishop Rummel) 7-6, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Kennedy (Carencro) 17-11, So. over Justin Nixon (Haughton) 22-15, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

D 2 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Cloinger of Parkway
  • 2nd Place – David Norris of North Desoto
  • 3rd Place – Zavione Willis of Carencro
  • 4th Place – Cameron Weber of Teurlings Catholic
  • 5th Place – Trey Winkler of Benton
  • 6th Place – Kanyn Barton of Sam Houston Hs

1st Place Match

  • Connor Cloinger (Parkway) 46-9, Sr. over David Norris (North Desoto) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Zavione Willis (Carencro) 29-7, Jr. over Cameron Weber (Teurlings Catholic) 33-19, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Winkler (Benton) 21-8, Jr. over Kanyn Barton (Sam Houston Hs) 31-15, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

D 2 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Miles Santiago of Teurlings Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Dezrel Eloph of Parkway
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Bernard of Lakeshore
  • 4th Place – Jordon Williams of Archbishop Rummel
  • 5th Place – Preston Fisher of Benton
  • 6th Place – Trenton Jolivette of Carencro

1st Place Match

  • Miles Santiago (Teurlings Catholic) 49-5, Sr. over Dezrel Eloph (Parkway) 32-20, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Bernard (Lakeshore) 26-15, Jr. over Jordon Williams (Archbishop Rummel) 9-7, Jr. (Fall 4:15)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Fisher (Benton) 11-8, Jr. over Trenton Jolivette (Carencro) 20-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

D 3 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Timothy Routon of Church Point Hs
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Gillikin of Brusly
  • 3rd Place – Luc Johnson of Basile
  • 4th Place – Cole Bartlett of Archbishop Hannan
  • 5th Place – Jason Schexnaildre of DeLaSalle
  • 6th Place – Daniel Thomas of St. Louis

1st Place Match

  • Timothy Routon (Church Point Hs) 21-8, So. over Kaden Gillikin (Brusly) 20-13, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Luc Johnson (Basile) 27-7, 8th. over Cole Bartlett (Archbishop Hannan) 24-25, So. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Schexnaildre (DeLaSalle) 23-12, Fr. over Daniel Thomas (St. Louis) 22-25, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

D 3 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Menier of Basile
  • 2nd Place – Taurio Grisby of Lakeside
  • 3rd Place – Dohnavan McMichael of St. Louis
  • 4th Place – Bryce Oufnac of DeLaSalle
  • 5th Place – Destin Woods of Brusly
  • 6th Place – Blair Olivier of Bolton

1st Place Match

  • Alex Menier (Basile) 36-6, So. over Taurio Grisby (Lakeside) 27-5, Fr. (Fall 5:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Dohnavan McMichael (St. Louis) 31-19, Jr. over Bryce Oufnac (DeLaSalle) 8-11, Fr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Destin Woods (Brusly) 10-12, Fr. over Blair Olivier (Bolton) 7-8, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

D 3 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Yokubaitis of St. Louis
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Lauland of DeLaSalle
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Langley of Basile
  • 4th Place – Kaul Kayser of Brusly
  • 5th Place – Cade Hontiveros of Archbishop Hannan
  • 6th Place – Lance Laurentz of South Beauregard

1st Place Match

  • Alex Yokubaitis (St. Louis) 45-3, Jr. over Zachary Lauland (DeLaSalle) 28-16, So. (TF-1.5 3:09 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Langley (Basile) 28-13, Fr. over Kaul Kayser (Brusly) 32-20, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Hontiveros (Archbishop Hannan) 18-16, So. over Lance Laurentz (South Beauregard) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

D 3 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Menier of Basile
  • 2nd Place – Jamar Brown of DeLaSalle
  • 3rd Place – James Geiger of Archbishop Hannan
  • 4th Place – Colton Kendrick of John Curtis Christian School
  • 5th Place – Marc Martinez of Brusly
  • 6th Place – Mitchell Colgin of Calvary Baptist

1st Place Match

  • Blake Menier (Basile) 31-13, Jr. over Jamar Brown (DeLaSalle) 33-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • James Geiger (Archbishop Hannan) 39-14, Sr. over Colton Kendrick (John Curtis Christian School) 38-21, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Marc Martinez (Brusly) 34-19, So. over Mitchell Colgin (Calvary Baptist) 28-14, 8th. (Fall 1:41)

D 3 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Trahan of Brusly
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Langley of Basile
  • 3rd Place – Evan Light of Dunham
  • 4th Place – Tanner Foreman of St. Louis
  • 5th Place – Landon Toups of Parkview Baptist
  • 6th Place – gavin gautier of Archbishop Hannan

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Trahan (Brusly) 28-11, So. over Hunter Langley (Basile) 29-7, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Light (Dunham) 24-14, Sr. over Tanner Foreman (St. Louis) 29-15, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Landon Toups (Parkview Baptist) 24-20, So. over gavin gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 19-14, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

D 3 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Calep Balcuns of Brusly
  • 2nd Place – Noah Berryhil of St. Louis
  • 3rd Place – Riley baumgardner of North Vermillion
  • 4th Place – Andrew Lynch of Church Point Hs
  • 5th Place – Brendon Wilcox of John Curtis Christian School
  • 6th Place – Dillon Creech of Calvary Baptist

1st Place Match

  • Calep Balcuns (Brusly) 38-9, Jr. over Noah Berryhil (St. Louis) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley baumgardner (North Vermillion) 21-13, Jr. over Andrew Lynch (Church Point Hs) 18-10, So. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

  • Brendon Wilcox (John Curtis Christian School) 22-15, Sr. over Dillon Creech (Calvary Baptist) 24-20, Fr. (Fall 2:17)

D 3 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Christ of Basile
  • 2nd Place – Mikey Gordy of Ouachita Christian
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Anderson of Brusly
  • 4th Place – John Patrick Broussard of St. Louis
  • 5th Place – Braxton Hebert of North Vermillion
  • 6th Place – Evan Brouillette of Archbishop Hannan

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Christ (Basile) 42-0, Sr. over Mikey Gordy (Ouachita Christian) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Anderson (Brusly) 9-4, Jr. over John Patrick Broussard (St. Louis) 27-12, Jr. (Fall 4:54)

5th Place Match

  • Braxton Hebert (North Vermillion) 29-14, Sr. over Evan Brouillette (Archbishop Hannan) 21-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

D 3 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deionisio Talbot of Archbishop Hannan
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Sistrunk of Kaplan
  • 3rd Place – John Reina of St. Louis
  • 4th Place – Ethan Bazinet of Basile
  • 5th Place – Brad Boulet of Notre Dame
  • 6th Place – Jamison Davis of Evangel Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Deionisio Talbot (Archbishop Hannan) 30-4, Sr. over Nathan Sistrunk (Kaplan) 21-5, Jr. (MD 16-7)

3rd Place Match

  • John Reina (St. Louis) 26-17, So. over Ethan Bazinet (Basile) 5-4, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Brad Boulet (Notre Dame) 7-6, Sr. over Jamison Davis (Evangel Christian Academy) 28-17, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

D 3 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bruce Arceneaux of Church Point Hs
  • 2nd Place – David Duplechain of Archbishop Hannan
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Ashford of Basile
  • 4th Place – Eli Extine of Ouachita Christian
  • 5th Place – Dainta Heard of Brusly
  • 6th Place – Patrick Collins of St. Louis

1st Place Match

  • Bruce Arceneaux (Church Point Hs) 15-2, Sr. over David Duplechain (Archbishop Hannan) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Ashford (Basile) 20-7, Sr. over Eli Extine (Ouachita Christian) 14-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dainta Heard (Brusly) 34-23, Sr. over Patrick Collins (St. Louis) 4-8, So. (Fall 3:54)

D 3 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan David of Basile
  • 2nd Place – Haven Dominguez of Church Point Hs
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Belcher of St. Louis
  • 4th Place – Taylor Futch of Lakeside
  • 5th Place – Ty Fontenot of South Beauregard
  • 6th Place – Jacques Juneau of DeLaSalle

1st Place Match

  • Logan David (Basile) 8-1, Jr. over Haven Dominguez (Church Point Hs) 20-7, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Belcher (St. Louis) 26-10, Jr. over Taylor Futch (Lakeside) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Fontenot (South Beauregard) 10-8, So. over Jacques Juneau (DeLaSalle) 16-15, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

D 3 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Cortez of Basile
  • 2nd Place – Will Gage of St. Louis
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Dean of Evangel Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Trace Morrow of Summerfield
  • 5th Place – Mark Pennison of Archbishop Hannan
  • 6th Place – Thomas Gaffney of Haynes Academy

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Cortez (Basile) 30-3, Jr. over Will Gage (St. Louis) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Dean (Evangel Christian Academy) 33-6, Jr. over Trace Morrow (Summerfield) 41-15, So. (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match

  • Mark Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) 33-12, So. over Thomas Gaffney (Haynes Academy) 19-15, Sr. (Fall 2:12)

D 3 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Grant Rabel of Dunham
  • 2nd Place – Chase Spooner of South Beauregard
  • 3rd Place – Wesley Maze of St. Louis
  • 4th Place – Chris Reed of Evangel Christian Academy
  • 5th Place – Collin Schexnayder of Kaplan
  • 6th Place – Kade Lang of Brusly

1st Place Match

  • Robert Grant Rabel (Dunham) 29-2, Sr. over Chase Spooner (South Beauregard) 20-3, Jr. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Wesley Maze (St. Louis) 11-3, So. over Chris Reed (Evangel Christian Academy) 34-12, Jr. (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match

  • Collin Schexnayder (Kaplan) 11-10, Sr. over Kade Lang (Brusly) 18-13, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

D 3 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dwight Johnson of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Guidry of St. Louis
  • 3rd Place – Brian Amis of Brusly
  • 4th Place – Gabe Duplechin of Basile
  • 5th Place – Michael Lotief of Kaplan
  • 6th Place – Conner Fritsche of North Vermillion

1st Place Match

  • Dwight Johnson (Iowa) 22-6, Jr. over Kyle Guidry (St. Louis) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Amis (Brusly) 28-7, So. over Gabe Duplechin (Basile) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Lotief (Kaplan) 13-6, Sr. over Conner Fritsche (North Vermillion) 15-14, Jr. (Fall 2:25)

D 3 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Datremecious White of Evangel Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Darren Harvey JR of Lakeside
  • 3rd Place – Tony Gibson of Church Point Hs
  • 4th Place – Anthony Guillory of Basile
  • 5th Place – Brennen Kass of Kaplan
  • 6th Place – John Drake of John Curtis Christian School

1st Place Match

  • Datremecious White (Evangel Christian Academy) 27-3, Jr. over Darren Harvey JR (Lakeside) 31-3, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tony Gibson (Church Point Hs) 18-3, So. over Anthony Guillory (Basile) 20-8, Fr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

  • Brennen Kass (Kaplan) 12-10, So. over John Drake (John Curtis Christian School) 23-12, So. (For.)

 

  • < PREV LA Tech falls in overtime at USM, 73-71
  • NEXT > Southeastern’s Southland road struggles continue at UCA, 75-33
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >