Brother Martin, Mount Carmel claim district track and field titles

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Brother Martin and Mount Carmel Academy claimed Catholic League titles in the District 9-5A track and field championships Thursday at Tad Gormley Stadium.

The Crusaders scored 141 points to hold off Jesuit and John Curtis Christian.

Winners for Brother Martin included Austin Tatum in the 400 meter run, Jason Paulin in the pole vault and Grant Buqoui in the shot put.

Krosse Johnson of Holy Cross was the sprint star, winning both the 100 and 200 meter runs.

Michael Vocke of Jesuit was the best distance runner, capturing both the 800 and 1,600 meter runs.

Justin Horne of John Curtis Christian mastered the hurdles, winning the 110 and 300 meter hurdle competitions.

Mount Carmel edged Dominican by three points for the girls title.

Mount Carmel had six individual champions.

Georgia Wetzel of the Cubs won the 100 meter hurdles, Bailey Schexnaildre won the long jump, Isabella Tran took the triple jump, Alexandra Oliveri won the high jump, Natalie Doiron took first in the pole vault and Sophie Junius won the javelin competition.

There were a pair of double winners.

London Parker of John Curtis took first in the 400 and 800 meter runs while Morgan Trauth of Dominican won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter races.

Here are your District 9-5A track and field championship results:

Boys
Team scores:
1. Brother Martin 141
2. Jesuit 126
3. John Curtis Christian 123
4. St. Augustine 64
5. Archbishop Rummel 49
6. Holy Cross 42
7. Archbishop Shaw 40

Individual results:
100: 1. Krosse Johnson, HC 10.54; 2. David Kency Jr., Shaw 10.83; 3. Michael Turner, JCC 10.84.
200: 1. Krosse Johnson, HC 21.41; 2. Tyriq Wilson, SA 21.98; 3. David Kency Jr., Shaw 22.24.
400: 1. Austin Tatum, BM 50.12; 2. Zander Dunbar, SA 50.86; 3. King Taylor, JCC 51.01.
800: 1. Michael Vocke, JES 1:56.29; 2. Zander Dunbar, SA 1:56.44; 3. Darian Chestnut, BM 1:58.26.
1,600: 1. Michael Vocke, JES 4:42.45; 2. Leland Crawford, JES 4:42.61; 3. Eli Levy, BM 4:45.19.
3,200: 1. Jack Desroaches, JES 9:35.88; 2. Lucas Sampedro, JES 9:38.6; 3. Gabriel Metoyer, BM 9:51.14.
110 hurdles: 1. Justin Horne, JCC 14.26; 2. Torey Lambert, BM 14.86; 3. Jermal Callio, JCC 15.48.
300 hurdles: 1, Justin Horne, JCC 38.67; 2. Torey Lambert, BM, 39.6; 3. Jermal Callio, JCC 39.77.
4×100: 1. Holy Cross 42.4; 2. St. Augustine 42.74; 3. John Curtis 43.08.
4×200: 1. John Curtis 1:26.87; 2. St. Augustine 1:27.03; 3. Brother Martin 1:29.40.
4×400: 1. John Curtis 3:23.25; 2. St. Augustine 3:23.77; 3. Brother Martin 3:24.76.
4×800: 1. Jesuit 8:19; 2. Brother Martin 8:41; 3. St. Augustine 8:55.
Long jump: 1. Jody Barber, JES 20-5.25; 2. Tyler Hayes, JCC 20-2; 3. August Berner, JES 19-10.
Triple jump: 1. Tyler Hayes, JCC 45-6.5; 2. Sheldon Green, SHA 41-6.5; 3. Lloyd Galatas, BM 40-10.5.
High jump: 1. Jacolby Vedol, RUM 6-5; 2. Michael Turner, JCC 6-2; Caleb Tolbert, JES 6-2.
Pole vault: 1. Jason Paulin, BM 11-0; 2. Caleb Keister, JES 10-6; 3. Vincent Speziale, BM 9-6.
Shot put: 1. Grant Buquoi, BM 49-0.5; 2. Jerome Victor, Shaw 46-8.5; 3. Shavon Lane, JCC 44-7.5.
Discus: 1. Logan Daigle, JES 135-2.5; 2. Nicholas Paulin, BM 122-5; 3. Alejandro Ferreyra, BM 121-11.
Javelin: 1. Jack Larriviere, JES 186-6; 2. Cody Clement, BM 171-9; 3. Evan Catoire, RUM 155-7.

Girls
Team scores:
1. Mount Carmel 94
2. Dominican 91
3. John Curtis Christian 61
4. Archbishop Chapelle 41

Individual Results:
100: 1. Olivia Bordes, DOM 12.814; 2. Breanna Scardino, CHA 12.819; 3. Heaven Jordan, JCC 13.39.
200: 1. Najah Gibson, JCC 26.359; 2. Olivia Bordes, DOM 26.799; 3. Brenna Scardino, CHA 27.209.
400: 1. London Parker, JCC 58.41; 2. Madison Reado, JCC 1:01.67; 3. Peyton Marks, MCA 1:02.14.
800: 1. London Parker, JCC 2:27.24; 2. Najah Gibson, JCC 2:30.08; 3. Katie Hedrick, CHA 2:30.91.
1,600: 1. Morgan Trauth, DOM 5:18.88; 2. Catalina Reichard, MCA 5:18.95; 3. Elise Raque, DOM 5:32.95.
3,200: 1. Morgan Trauth, DOM 12:04.69; 2. Elise Raque, DOM 12:06.09; 3. Elizabeth Traylor, MCA 12:32.59.
100 hurdles: 1. Georgia Wetzel, MCA 17.11; 2. Virginia Turner, DOM 17.29; 3. Maeve Storm, DOM 17.44.
300 hurdles: 1. Virginia Turner, DOM 48.71; 2. Olivia Stant, MCA 49.55; 3. Jaden Migilore, CHA 52.85.
4×100: 1. John Curtis 52.07; 2. Dominican 52.41; 3. Chapelle 52.79.
4×200: 1. Mount Carmel 1:48.46; 2. Dominican 1:52.15; 3. Chapelle 1:53.91.
4×400: 1. John Curtis 4:07.06; 2. Mount Carmel 4:12.9; 3. Dominican 4:37.35.
4×800: 1. Mount Carmel 10:10; 2. Dominican 10:38; 3. John Curtis 11:55.
Long jump: 1. Bailey Schexnaildre, MCA 15-8; 2. Jessica Runnels, MCA 15-3; 3. Jaiden Savoy, CHA 14-1.
Triple jump: 1. Isabella Tran, MCA 33-0; 2. Leah Charles, DOM 31-1; 3. Virginia Bordelon, MCA 50-5.5.
High jump: 1. Alexandra Oliveri, MCA 4-10; 2. Bridget Palermo, DOM 4-8; 3. Heather Goodwin, CHA 4-6.
Pole vault: 1. Natalie Doiron, MCA 10-6; 2. Grace Wallace, MCA 10-0; 3. Leah Oddo, JCC 9-0.
Shot put: 1. Keva Thomas, JCC 36-1; 2. Baileigh Goines, DOM 31.1.5; 3. Iriel Duplessis, DOM 30-1.
Discus: 1. Baylie Carroll, CHA 101-10.5; 2. Kayla Little, DOM 98-2.5; 3. Keva Thomas, JCC 92-3.5.
Javelin: 1. Sophie Junius, MCA 120-9; 2. Julia Fluellen, DOM 103-5; 3. Kayla Little, DOM 97-4.

  • < PREV Softball: Hahnville, Chapelle, Pope John Paul II with Thursday playoff wins
  • NEXT > Day One of Southland Beach Volleyball Tournament in the books

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >