Brother Martin, Mandeville, De La Salle post wrestling wins Wednesday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Riverdale aspires to become a top level wrestling program.

The way to measure yourself is to take on the very best.

The Rebels did just that Wednesday against defending Division I state champion Brother Martin.

The Crusaders emerged victorious 76-6.

Brother Martin won seven of the eight primary matches contested and won two of the three extra matches.

In the primary matches, scoring pins for the Crusaders were Anthony Cinquemano (120), Quinn McDermott (126), Salvatore Caserta (132), Hayden Serigne (138) and Evan Huling (220).

Raul Pineda (195) won by fall for the Rebels.

Mandeville doubled up Covington 48-24.

There were only four matches contested with the Lions winning three of those.

Winning by pin for Covington were Timothy Marquette (138), Shane Hardee (145) and Landen Carroll (170).

Miles Edwards (160) had a pin for the Skippers.

De La Salle defeated Mandeville 57-12.

The Cavaliers dominated, winning 10 of 11 matches contested.

Scoring falls for De La Salle were Mason Funck (106), Dylan Duvernay (120), Malachi Benetrix (138), Luke Robertson (182), Earl Reed (195) and Austin Young (220).

Gabriel Mertz (145) won by pin for the Skippers.

In a tri-meet, Live Oak defeated Destrehan 60-20 while East Ascension downed the Wildcats 69-3.

Christopher Willett (126) and Nathan Hall (152) were the highlights for Destrehan against Live Oak, with each winning by fall.

Brother Martin 76, Riverdale 6

Weight Summary RIVE BRMA
138 Hayden Serigne (Brother Martin) over Na`Jaia Coleman (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
145 Wyatt Condon (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
152 Jake Allelo (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
160 Kyle Chauvin (Brother Martin) over Dilan Fajardo-Diaz (Riverdale) (TF 15-0 0:00) 0 5
170 Wyatt Huling (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
182 Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
195 Raul Pineda (Riverdale) over Evan Burke (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
220 Evan Huling (Brother Martin) over Jeffrey Muhoberac (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
285 Ethan Simmons (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
106 Anthony Oubre (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
113 Noah Confident (Brother Martin) over Tristan Cantrelle (Riverdale) (TF 15-0 0:00) 0 5
120 Anthony Cinquemano (Brother Martin) over Rylie Hosch (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
126 Quinn McDermott (Brother Martin) over Reese Hughes (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
132 Salvatore Caserta (Brother Martin) over Ethan Smith (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
138 Extra: Thomas Luong (Brother Martin) over Na`Jaia Coleman (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) 0 0
113 Extra: Jeffery Stockhill (Riverdale) over William Fontenot (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:00) 0 0
126 Extra: Kiernan Hardin (Brother Martin) over Ethan Smith (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) 0 0
Team Score: 6 76

Mandeville 48, Covington 24

Weight Summary MAND COVI
106 Jacob Pailet (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
113 Double Forfeit 0 0
120 Robert Sullivan (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
126 Sawyer Hurt (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
132 Double Forfeit 0 0
138 Timothy Marquette (Covington) over Gabriel Bergles (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
145 Shane Hardee (Covington) over Gabriel Mertz (Mandeville) (Fall 0:32) 0 6
152 Anthony Hernandez (Covington) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
160 Miles Edwards (Mandeville) over Sean Marquette (Covington) (Fall 1:59) 6 0
170 Landen Carroll (Covington) over Pedro Henrique Goncalves Soares (Mandeville) (Fall 0:59) 0 6
182 Brandon Buster (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
195 Adam Glendening (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
220 Brennan Paulus (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
285 Keelan Primeaux (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
Team Score: 48 24


De La Salle 57, Mandeville 12

Weight Summary MAND DLS
106 Mason Funck (De La Salle) over Jacob Pailet (Mandeville) (Fall 1:13) 0 6
113 Double Forfeit 0 0
120 Dylan Duvernay (De La Salle) over Robert Sullivan (Mandeville) (Fall 3:43) 0 6
126 Jace Wagoner (De La Salle) over Sawyer Hurt (Mandeville) (Dec 13-10) 0 3
132 Mason Parulan (De La Salle) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
138 Malachi Benetrix (De La Salle) over Gabriel Bergles (Mandeville) (Fall 0:41) 0 6
145 Gabriel Mertz (Mandeville) over Bryce Delafosse (De La Salle) (Fall 1:34) 6 0
152 Liam O`Connor (De La Salle) over Maddox Edwards (Mandeville) (UTB 6-5) 0 3
160 Jewel Scott (De La Salle) over Miles Edwards (Mandeville) (Dec 9-7) 0 3
170 Pedro Henrique Goncalves Soares (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
182 Luke Robertson (De La Salle) over Brandon Buster (Mandeville) (Fall 1:19) 0 6
195 Earl Reed (De La Salle) over Adam Glendening (Mandeville) (Fall 0:15) 0 6
220 Austin Young (De La Salle) over Brennan Paulus (Mandeville) (Fall 0:49) 0 6
285 Aiden Harden (De La Salle) over Keelan Primeaux (Mandeville) (Fall 1:30) 0 6
Team Score: 12 57

  • < PREV Crescent City Sports to live stream Brother Martin-St. Augustine football playoff Friday
  • NEXT > A&M-Corpus Christi's Kyndal Payne named Southland Volleyball Player of the Year

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >