Brother Martin, Holy Cross win tournaments on the mat

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

With 10 of its 14 starters participating, Brother Matin easily won the Bulldog Brawl Saturday with 368 points. Zachary was second with Fontainebleau third.

Brother Martin won seven of the 14 individual weight class titles.

Taking first place for the Crusaders were Anthony Oubre (106), Jacob Elsensohn (120), Josh Lara (126), Richie Clementi (132), Samuel Riles (170), Evan Huling (220) and Ethan Simmons (285).

De La Salle finished fourth and the Cavaliers had three individual champions, including Dylan Duvernay (113), Liam O’Connor (145) and Jason Krail (195).

Belle Chasse had a one winner in Caleb Andrews (138), Miles Edwards (160) won for Mandeville and William Coles (182) took first for St. Paul’s.

At the Griffin Open at Dutchtown, Holy Cross captured the team title with 211 points with East Ascension second and Dutchtown third.

Holy Cross had four individual champions in the 14 weight classes, including Vincent Vidacovich (113), Matthew Krail (126), Sebastian Vidacovich (138) and Rylee Reeves (145).

Bulldog Brawl Results:

Team Scores
1 Brother Martin 368.0
2 Zachary 200.0
3 Fontainebleau 196.5
4 De La Salle 190.5
5 Mandeville 124.0
6 Chalmette 122.0
7 St. Paul`s 117.0
8 Archbishop Hannan 109.0
9 Pearl River 91.0
10 Belle Chasse 86.0
11 Thomas Jefferson 39.0
12 John Curtis Christian 20.5
13 North Pontotoc 15.0
14 New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy 12.0

Individual Results:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Oubre of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Cole Poore of Fontainebleau
  • 3rd Place – Alessandro Ramos of Belle Chasse
  • 4th Place – William Charles of St. Paul`s
  • 5th Place – Camryn Riley of John Curtis Christian School
  • 6th Place – Mason Funck of DeLaSalle
  • 7th Place – Corey Camet of Chalmette
  • 8th Place – Alyson Langston of Pearl River
  • 9th Place – Jacob Pailet of Mandeville
  • 10th Place – Jacelynn Boudreaux of New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy
  • 11th Place – Kasen Rich of Thomas Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Oubre (Brother Martin) 7-1, Fr. over Cole Poore (Fontainebleau) 8-5, So. (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Alessandro Ramos (Belle Chasse) 7-2, Sr. over William Charles (St. Paul`s) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Camryn Riley (John Curtis Christian School) 4-4, 7th. over Mason Funck (DeLaSalle) 4-8, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

7th Place Match

  • Corey Camet (Chalmette) 2-4, So. over Alyson Langston (Pearl River) 1-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Duvernay of De La Salle
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Favaza of Fontainebleau
  • 3rd Place – Gavyn Meadows of Zachary
  • 4th Place – Blake McDonald of Brother Martin
  • 5th Place – Luke Jones of St. Paul`s
  • 6th Place – Armando Ramos of Belle Chasse
  • 7th Place – Cameron Truong of Chalmette
  • 8th Place – Jack Battaglia of Chalmette
  • 9th Place – Brady Bourgeois of New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy
  • 10th Place – Hayden Espiritu of Thomas Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Duvernay (DeLaSalle) 12-1, Jr. over Samuel Favaza (Fontainebleau) 8-1, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavyn Meadows (Zachary) 4-1, So. over Blake McDonald (Brother Martin) 7-3, So. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Jones (St. Paul`s) 3-2, Fr. over Armando Ramos (Belle Chasse) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 4:20)

7th Place Match

  • Cameron Truong (Chalmette) 2-3, So. over Jack Battaglia (Chalmette) 1-4, So. (Fall 3:22)

9th Place Match

  • Brady Bourgeois (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) 1-7, So. over Hayden Espiritu (Thomas Jefferson) 0-5, Fr. (For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Elsensohn of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Seth Grady of Fontainebleau
  • 3rd Place – Colin Dalton of Archbishop Hannan
  • 4th Place – Jayden Pontecorvo of Chalmette
  • 5th Place – Jace Wagoner of De La Salle
  • 6th Place – Cullen Tonry of Chalmette
  • 7th Place – Robert Sullivan of Mandeville
  • 8th Place – Landon Marse of Belle Chasse
  • 9th Place – Luke Badon of St. Paul`s
  • 10th Place – Kayleese Halbrook of Pearl River

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 9-1, Jr. over Seth Grady (Fontainebleau) 7-2, So. (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Colin Dalton (Archbishop Hannan) 7-3, Jr. over Jayden Pontecorvo (Chalmette) 4-5, So. (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Wagoner (DeLaSalle) 6-6, So. over Cullen Tonry (Chalmette) 2-3, So. (Fall 0:35)

7th Place Match

  • Robert Sullivan (Mandeville) 2-3, Sr. over Landon Marse (Belle Chasse) 2-4, So. (Fall 1:16)

9th Place Match

  • Luke Badon (St. Paul`s) 1-4, Fr. over Kayleese Halbrook (Pearl River) 0-9, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Lara of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Quinn McDermott of Brother Martin
  • 3rd Place – Ramon Langston of Pearl River
  • 4th Place – Cameron Bertoniere of Mandeville
  • 5th Place – Braden Sellers of Fontainebleau
  • 6th Place – Nathan Rayburn of Archbishop Hannan
  • 7th Place – David Penn of Chalmette
  • 8th Place – Jacob Constanza of New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy
  • 9th Place – William Maisano of St. Paul`s
  • 10th Place – Ethan Brechtel of Thomas Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Josh Lara (Brother Martin) 7-3, Fr. over Quinn McDermott (Brother Martin) 4-1, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ramon Langston (Pearl River) 6-5, Sr. over Cameron Bertoniere (Mandeville) 3-2, So. (Fall 4:06)

5th Place Match

  • Braden Sellers (Fontainebleau) 7-4, Fr. over Nathan Rayburn (Archbishop Hannan) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

7th Place Match

  • David Penn (Chalmette) 5-4, Jr. over Jacob Constanza (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) 1-6, So. (For.)

9th Place Match

  • William Maisano (St. Paul`s) 1-4, Fr. over Ethan Brechtel (Thomas Jefferson) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Richie Clementi of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Matt Umali of Zachary
  • 3rd Place – Mason Parulan of De La Salle
  • 4th Place – Caleb Crowell of Pearl River
  • 5th Place – AJ Bourg of St. Paul`s
  • 6th Place – Evan Harding of Archbishop Hannan
  • 7th Place – Mostafa Omar of Chalmette
  • 8th Place – Logan Aguilar of Fontainebleau
  • 9th Place – Sawyer Hurt of Mandeville
  • 10th Place – Cole Bradford of New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy

1st Place Match

  • Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) 10-0, So. over Matt Umali (Zachary) 4-1, So. (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Parulan (De La Salle) 8-5, Jr. over Caleb Crowell (Pearl River) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • AJ Bourg (St. Paul`s) 4-2, Jr. over Evan Harding (Archbishop Hannan) 6-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Mostafa Omar (Chalmette) 3-4, So. over Logan Aguilar (Fontainebleau) 3-8, So. (Dec 11-10)

9th Place Match

  • Sawyer Hurt (Mandeville) 2-8, Fr. over Cole Bradford (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) 0-8, So. (Fall 3:34)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Andrews of Belle Chasse
  • 2nd Place – Ty Duncan of Brother Martin
  • 3rd Place – Ethan White of Zachary
  • 4th Place – Connor Terrebonne of Fontainebleau
  • 5th Place – Rowan Garrity of Thomas Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Malachi Benetrix of De La Salle
  • 7th Place – Thomas Luong of Brother Martin
  • 8th Place – Gabriel Bergles of Mandeville
  • 9th Place – Wyatt Bostick of John Curtis Christian School
  • 10th Place – Kenneth Sanchez of Chalmette
  • 11th Place – Kaleb Fulker of New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Andrews (Belle Chasse) 8-1, Sr. over Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 12-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan White (Zachary) 4-1, Sr. over Connor Terrebonne (Fontainebleau) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Rowan Garrity (Thomas Jefferson) 3-2, Sr. over Malachi Benetrix (DeLaSalle) 2-3, So. (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Thomas Luong (Brother Martin) 3-3, So. over Gabriel Bergles (Mandeville) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Liam O`Connor of De La Salle
  • 2nd Place – Braden Hite of Brother Martin
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Condon of Brother Martin
  • 4th Place – Tristan Wagner of Archbishop Hannan
  • 5th Place – Cole Caruso of Chalmette
  • 6th Place – Rocco Montalbano of Chalmette
  • 7th Place – Gabriel Mertz of Mandeville
  • 8th Place – Gavin Watrus of Fontainebleau
  • 9th Place – Terry Tran of Thomas Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Liam O`Connor (DeLaSalle) 14-0, Sr. over Braden Hite (Brother Martin) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Condon (Brother Martin) 5-1, So. over Tristan Wagner (Archbishop Hannan) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Caruso (Chalmette) 3-2, So. over Rocco Montalbano (Chalmette) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 2:26)

7th Place Match

  • Gabriel Mertz (Mandeville) 2-3, Fr. over Gavin Watrus (Fontainebleau) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

9th Place Match

  • Terry Tran (Thomas Jefferson) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Rose of Zachary
  • 2nd Place – Seth Lewis of Fontainebleau
  • 3rd Place – Tai LeBlanc of Brother Martin
  • 4th Place – Landon Ward of North Pontotoc
  • 5th Place – Jake Allelo of Brother Martin
  • 6th Place – Diego Perez of Belle Chasse
  • 7th Place – Leo Gonzalez of Chalmette
  • 8th Place – Kane Hill of Mandeville
  • 9th Place – Oscar Hook of Mandeville
  • 10th Place – Gavin Casey of Archbishop Hannan

1st Place Match

  • Chase Rose (Zachary) 5-0, Sr. over Seth Lewis (Fontainebleau) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Tai LeBlanc (Brother Martin) 7-3, Sr. over Landon Ward (North Pontotoc) 3-2, Jr. (TB-1 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Allelo (Brother Martin) 4-2, Sr. over Diego Perez (Belle Chasse) 2-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Leo Gonzalez (Chalmette) 2-3, So. over Kane Hill (Mandeville) 1-4, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

9th Place Match

  • Oscar Hook (Mandeville) 1-6, So. over Gavin Casey (Archbishop Hannan) 1-7, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Miles Edwards of Mandeville
  • 2nd Place – Sergio Houston of Zachary
  • 3rd Place – Rory Horvath of Brother Martin
  • 4th Place – Aiden Lindsey of Fontainebleau
  • 5th Place – Preston Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
  • 6th Place – Jewel Scott of De LaS alle
  • 7th Place – Brock Gross of Belle Chasse
  • 8th Place – Ayden Devine of Chalmette
  • 9th Place – Logan Massicot of John Curtis Christian School
  • 10th Place – Zhane Castrillon of Thomas Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Miles Edwards (Mandeville) 5-0, Sr. over Sergio Houston (Zachary) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Rory Horvath (Brother Martin) 6-4, So. over Aiden Lindsey (Fontainebleau) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 2:12)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 6-3, Sr. over Jewel Scott (DeLaSalle) 10-6, Jr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Brock Gross (Belle Chasse) 3-5, So. over Ayden Devine (Chalmette) 3-5, So. (MD 14-5)

9th Place Match

  • Logan Massicot (John Curtis Christian School) 1-6, Fr. over Zhane Castrillon (Thomas Jefferson) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 0:23)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Riles of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Pedro Henrique Goncalves Soares of Mandeville
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Shartle of St. Paul`s
  • 4th Place – Carter Cabiro of Fontainebleau
  • 5th Place – Kavon Franklin of Zachary
  • 6th Place – aidan mulholland of Archbishop Hannan
  • 7th Place – Connor Billiot of Mandeville
  • 8th Place – Donovan Cordova of New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy
  • 9th Place – Joshua Milton of John Curtis Christian School
  • 10th Place – Brandon Buster of Mandeville

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Riles (Brother Martin) 9-1, Sr. over Pedro Henrique Goncalves Soares (Mandeville) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Shartle (St. Paul`s) 4-1, Fr. over Carter Cabiro (Fontainebleau) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

  • Kavon Franklin (Zachary) 3-2, So. over aidan mulholland (Archbishop Hannan) 5-5, So. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Billiot (Mandeville) 2-3, Sr. over Donovan Cordova (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) 1-7, So. (Fall 0:50)

9th Place Match

  • Joshua Milton (John Curtis Christian School) 3-6, Sr. over Brandon Buster (Mandeville) 0-5, Sr. (For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Coles of St. Paul`s
  • 2nd Place – Jeffrey Donnes of Thomas Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Wieber of Brother Martin
  • 4th Place – Ewan Monthei of Pearl River
  • 5th Place – Zachariah Foley of Fontainebleau
  • 6th Place – Braden Herty of Zachary
  • 7th Place – Kevin Rousell of Chalmette
  • 8th Place – Gideon Gauthier of Mandeville
  • 9th Place – Lathan Stogner of New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy
  • 10th Place – Arman Bhagchandani of Mandeville

1st Place Match

  • William Coles (St. Paul`s) 5-0, Jr. over Jeffrey Donnes (Thomas Jefferson) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) 6-5, Jr. over Ewan Monthei (Pearl River) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 0:09)

5th Place Match

  • Zachariah Foley (Fontainebleau) 7-5, Jr. over Braden Herty (Zachary) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

7th Place Match

  • Kevin Rousell (Chalmette) 4-3, . over Gideon Gauthier (Mandeville) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:34)

9th Place Match

  • Lathan Stogner (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) 1-5, So. over Arman Bhagchandani (Mandeville) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 1:16)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Krail of De La Salle
  • 2nd Place – Bennett Whitfield of Pearl River
  • 3rd Place – Derrick Bennett of Chalmette
  • 4th Place – William Owens of Zachary
  • 5th Place – Alton McGee of Mandeville
  • 6th Place – Adam Glendening of Mandeville

Round 1

  • Bennett Whitfield (Pearl River) 8-1, Sr. over Adam Glendening (Mandeville) 0-5, Sr. (MD 16-6)
  • Derrick Bennett (Chalmette) 3-2, Jr. over William Owens (Zachary) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 2:34)
  • Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 8-2, Sr. over Alton McGee (Mandeville) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

Round 2

  • Bennett Whitfield (Pearl River) 8-1, Sr. over Alton McGee (Mandeville) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 0:23)
  • Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 8-2, Sr. over Derrick Bennett (Chalmette) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 1:25)
  • William Owens (Zachary) 2-3, Sr. over Adam Glendening (Mandeville) 0-5, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

Round 3

  • Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 8-2, Sr. over Bennett Whitfield (Pearl River) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 0:37)
  • Derrick Bennett (Chalmette) 3-2, Jr. over Adam Glendening (Mandeville) 0-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
  • William Owens (Zachary) 2-3, Sr. over Alton McGee (Mandeville) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 0:33)

Round 4

  • Bennett Whitfield (Pearl River) 8-1, Sr. over William Owens (Zachary) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 2:58)
  • Derrick Bennett (Chalmette) 3-2, Jr. over Alton McGee (Mandeville) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 0:19)
  • Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 8-2, Sr. over Adam Glendening (Mandeville) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

Round 5

  • Bennett Whitfield (Pearl River) 8-1, Sr. over Derrick Bennett (Chalmette) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 5:04)
  • Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 8-2, Sr. over William Owens (Zachary) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 0:59)
  • Alton McGee (Mandeville) 1-4, Fr. over Adam Glendening (Mandeville) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Huling of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Austin Young of De La Salle
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Osborne of St. Paul`s
  • 4th Place – Jack Mecklenborg of Mandeville
  • 5th Place – Kale Messer of Zachary
  • 6th Place – Christopher Acosta of Pearl River
  • 7th Place – David Ransom of Belle Chasse

1st Place Match

  • Evan Huling (Brother Martin) 7-2, Sr. over Austin Young (DeLaSalle) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Osborne (St. Paul`s) 4-1, Jr. over Jack Mecklenborg (Mandeville) 2-4, So. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Kale Messer (Zachary) 2-2, So. over Christopher Acosta (Pearl River) 0-3, So. (Fall 2:59)

7th Place Match

  • David Ransom (Belle Chasse) 2-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Simmons of Brother Martin
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Dennis of Zachary
  • 3rd Place – Joel Marchand of Archbishop Hannan
  • 4th Place – Aiden Harden of De La Salle
  • 5th Place – Ronnell Durham of Chalmette
  • 6th Place – Gavin Ruble of Pearl River
  • 7th Place – Landon Redman of Fontainebleau
  • 8th Place – Keelan Primeaux of Mandeville
  • 9th Place – Braden Shubert of Mandeville
  • 10th Place – Robert Heffker of New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Simmons (Brother Martin) 9-1, So. over Ryan Dennis (Zachary) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 5:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Marchand (Archbishop Hannan) 5-1, Jr. over Aiden Harden (DeLaSalle) 9-4, So. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Ronnell Durham (Chalmette) 3-2, Jr. over Gavin Ruble (Pearl River) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:45)

7th Place Match

  • Landon Redman (Fontainebleau) 6-5, Jr. over Keelan Primeaux (Mandeville) 2-9, Fr. (MD 8-0)

9th Place Match

  • Braden Shubert (Mandeville) 1-4, Fr. over Robert Heffker (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) 0-6, So. (Fall 3:26)

Griffin Open Results:

Team Abbr Score
1 Holy Cross HOCR 211.5
2 East Ascension EAAS 175.0
3 Dutchtown DUTC 160.5
4 St. Amant STAM 128.5
5 Live Oak LIOA 122.0
6 Jesuit JESU 94.0
7 Sam Houston SAHO 79.5
8 Brusly BRUS 78.0
9 Central – B.R. CBR 76.0
10 Chalmette CHAL 71.0
11 Acadiana ACAD 57.0
12 Catholic – B.R. CABR 57.0
13 Lafayette LAFA 50.0
14 Destrehan DEST 37.0
15 St. Michael the Archangel SMTA 32.5
16 Teurlings Catholic TECA 26.0
17 St. Louis Catholic SLC 17.5
18 Plaquemine PLAQ 17.0
19 Haynes Academy HAAC 14.0
20 Dunham DUNH 4.0
21 Denham Springs DESP 0.0

Individual Results:

Varsity – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Laris of St. Amant
  • 2nd Place – Landen Modica of Destrehan
  • 3rd Place – Dom Carollo of Jesuit
  • 4th Place – Holden Wempren of East Ascension

1st Place Match

  • John Laris (St. Amant) won by tech fall over Landen Modica (Destrehan) (TF 17-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dom Carollo (Jesuit) won by major decision over Holden Wempren (East Ascension) (Maj 15-3)

Varsity – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vincent Vidacovich of Holy Cross
  • 2nd Place – Jude DeGruy of Jesuit
  • 3rd Place – Cole Sevario of St. Amant
  • 4th Place – Christopher Stricker of Jesuit

1st Place Match

  • Vincent Vidacovich (Holy Cross) won by fall over Jude DeGruy (Jesuit) (Fall 0:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Sevario (St. Amant) won by no contest over Christopher Stricker (Jesuit) (NC)

Varsity – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyson Roach of Sam Houston
  • 2nd Place – Cole Mire of Dutchtown
  • 3rd Place – Landon Smith of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – Alex Amedee of East Ascension

1st Place Match

  • Tyson Roach (Sam Houston) won by decision over Cole Mire (Dutchtown) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Smith (Holy Cross) won by no contest over Alex Amedee (East Ascension) (NC)

Varsity – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Krail of Holy Cross
  • 2nd Place – Cayden Richard of Acadiana
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Maneckshaw of East Ascension
  • 4th Place – Champ Hutchinson of Dutchtown

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Krail (Holy Cross) won by major decision over Cayden Richard (Acadiana) (Maj 16-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Maneckshaw (East Ascension) won by major decision over Champ Hutchinson (Dutchtown) (Maj 12-2)

Varsity – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Maneckshaw of East Ascension
  • 2nd Place – Ephraim Craddock of St. Amant
  • 3rd Place – Beaux Courville of Plaquemine
  • 4th Place – Rhett Hill of Live Oak

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Maneckshaw (East Ascension) won by decision over Ephraim Craddock (St. Amant) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Beaux Courville (Plaquemine) won by forfeit over Rhett Hill (Live Oak) (FF)

Varsity – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sebastian Vidacovich of Holy Cross
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Lavine of Sam Houston
  • 3rd Place – Mohammed Gaber of Chalmette
  • 4th Place – Cole Gros of Dutchtown

1st Place Match

  • Sebastian Vidacovich (Holy Cross) won by decision over Caleb Lavine (Sam Houston) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) won by no contest over Cole Gros (Dutchtown) (NC)

Varsity – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rylee Reeves of Holy Cross
  • 2nd Place – Leeland Webb of Chalmette
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Amedee of East Ascension
  • 4th Place – Cole Didier of St. Amant

1st Place Match

  • Rylee Reeves (Holy Cross) won by medical forfeit over Leeland Webb (Chalmette) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Amedee (East Ascension) won by fall over Cole Didier (St. Amant) (Fall 2:25)

Varsity – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Foster Shank of Dutchtown
  • 2nd Place – Gunner Guidry of Holy Cross
  • 3rd Place – Sirmichael Watkins of Chalmette
  • 4th Place – Logan Hitch of Holy Cross

1st Place Match

  • Foster Shank (Dutchtown) won by decision over Gunner Guidry (Holy Cross) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sirmichael Watkins (Chalmette) won by no contest over Logan Hitch (Holy Cross) (NC)

Varsity – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Miller of Sam Houston
  • 2nd Place – Antwon Parks of Holy Cross
  • 3rd Place – Sean McDonald of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – Nick Collier of Live Oak

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Miller (Sam Houston) won by fall over Antwon Parks (Holy Cross) (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean McDonald (Holy Cross) won by no contest over Nick Collier (Live Oak) (NC)

Varsity – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Mathis of Dutchtown
  • 2nd Place – Chris Miller of Brusly
  • 3rd Place – Kevin West of Live Oak
  • 4th Place – Don`tre Guy of Chalmette

1st Place Match

  • William Mathis (Dutchtown) won by fall over Chris Miller (Brusly) (Fall 4:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin West (Live Oak) won by fall over Don`tre Guy (Chalmette) (Fall 1:29)

Varsity – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Bonin of East Ascension
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Denova of Brusly
  • 3rd Place – Brian Cullen of East Ascension
  • 4th Place – Ethan Regis of Holy Cross

1st Place Match

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Cullen (East Ascension) won by fall over Ethan Regis (Holy Cross) (Fall 1:55)

Varsity – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Holmes of East Ascension
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Williams of Catholic – B.R.
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Miller of Holy Cross
  • 4th Place – Titus Galloway of Central – B.R.

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Holmes (East Ascension) won by fall over Cooper Williams (Catholic – B.R.) (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Miller (Holy Cross) won by no contest over Titus Galloway (Central – B.R.) (NC)

Varsity – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Kelly of Live Oak
  • 2nd Place – Connor Booty of Central – B.R.
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Maher of Live Oak
  • 4th Place – Grady Stutzman of East Ascension

1st Place Match

  • Gage Kelly (Live Oak) won by fall over Connor Booty (Central – B.R.) (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Maher (Live Oak) won by no contest over Grady Stutzman (East Ascension) (NC)

Varsity – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Malarcher of Live Oak
  • 2nd Place – Logan Knapp of Live Oak
  • 3rd Place – William Perry of Lafayette
  • 4th Place – Graham Harris of Central – B.R.

1st Place Match

  • Mason Malarcher (Live Oak) won by fall over Logan Knapp (Live Oak) (Fall 4:47)

3rd Place Match

  • William Perry (Lafayette) won by fall over Graham Harris (Central – B.R.) (Fall 3:21)

 

  • < PREV Demons can't keep pace with No. 5/7 UIW in Senior Day loss
  • NEXT > Charlotte holds off Louisiana Tech, 26-21

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >