Brother Martin holds off St. Paul’s for 20th state wrestling title in ’20

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

BOSSIER CITY – The symmetry was perfect.

The shirts were waiting and the champions would not be denied.

Brother Martin claimed its 20th state wrestling title in 2020, holding off St. Paul’s 242-236.5 to claim its third state championship in a row and the eighth in the last nine years for the Crusaders, who were able to wear the “20 in 20” shirts.

It was a champion with a new coach, an uphill climb against a stiff challenger but in the end the dominant team in Louisiana wrestling emerged victorious.

Brother Martin had five finalists and won two individual state champions in seniors Connor Hoffman at 132 pounds and Alex Duncan at 145 pounds as both won second individual state titles.

First-year head coach Andrew Nicola was emotional about the hard earned team title.

“I’ve got goose bumps,” Nicola said. “We knew going into this week that Hoffman was going to be very hard to beat. Alex is special to me with a 4.3 GPA and a young man that will major in chemical engineering. This might have been one of the most hour and a half nerve-wracking hours of my life but it was fun. It feels good. It feels good.’

As a senior, Hoffman wanted to go out on top.

“It’s huge, but the individual accomplishment doesn’t mean anything,” Hoffman said. “It is all about the team to me. I knew I had to come back this year and finish on top. I was more concerned about the team title than anything.”

Duncan was grateful for the experience at Brother Martin.

“It’s humbling,” Duncan said. “I can only thank so many people that influenced and helped me on my journey. My teammates made it better with all of the hard work they put into this tournament. We didn’t know the team score so I knew I had to get points on the board. I knew I needed to step up.”

St. Paul’s, which won Division II state championships in 2000 and 2001, came close to its first Division I championship. The Wolves had six finalists but could not capitalize, winning just one title in the person Peyton Ward at 152 pounds, a year after he lost in the state title match. Ward defeated Riley Horvath of Brother Martin 5-1 in the title match.

“Last year in the state finals, I came up short,” Ward said. “I came out this year determined. I lost to Brother Martin kids my freshman and sophomore years at the state tournament. I knew I wanted to end that this year. I just worked hard and knew I could do it.

A pair of twins in Evan and Cole Ulfers of St. Paul’s were outstanding, finishing second at 195 and 220 pounds, respectively but neither could post a win in the final, preserving the win for Brother Martin.

“Obviously, it was not the finish we wanted,” St. Paul’s coach Matt Pinero said. “It was a tight race but out team goal all year was to just be in the hunt, to be in the fight. We were able to do that so we feel good about that. This program has never finished higher than third place in Division I so we can definitely feel good about that.”

The Holy Cross twin brother duo of Evan and Jacob Frost repeated as state champions. Evan won at 113 pounds while Jacob won at 120 pounds as the Tigers finished fourth. Catholic High of Baton Rouge was third and Parkway, the defending Division II champion, finished fifth in its first year moving up to Division I.

“I definitely tried to improve from last year,” Jacob said. “I wanted to try to go for all falls to show how dominant I could be, to try to get better and improve myself to the country after placing in all of these national meets.”

Trent Mahoney set a host of Louisiana records by winning his third straight state title, capturing the 170-pound division with a pin of Blain Cascio of St. Paul’s.

Mahoney set a state record for career victories (295), set a state and national record with 65 pins in a single season. Mahoney also tied the national career record with 203 pins and he tied a single season record with 83 wins in a single season. Mahoney went unbeaten.

Christopher Allen of Covington captured the state title at 195 pounds while Logan Brimmer of Hahnville was victorious at 220 pounds, with both posting victories over the Ulfer brothers.

Cameron Vaughns of Byrd was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler, upsetting the top three seeds in the class to capture the state title at 160 pounds.

With Parkway in Division I, Teurlings Catholic resumed its dominance after a one-year hiatus, capturing the Division II championship by 29.5 points over second place North DeSoto. Archbishop Shaw was third with Rayne fourth and Carencro fifth.

The Rebels captured three individual state titles with Charles Travosos (160), Vaughn Romero (170) and David Bernard (182).

Raheem Bonnet of Archbishop Shaw won at 126 pounds and was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler in Division II. Glenn Price of the Eagles won at 113 pounds while Archbishop Rummel star Jacob Ramirez won at 138 pounds.

“It feels awesome,” Bonnet said. “I’ve been working hard for it. I’ve been running five miles a day for the past week for a reason. I knew I wanted it more so I went and got it. We are a young team. We’ll be knocking on the state championship door next year at Archbishop Shaw.”

Rummel football star Donovan Kaufman lost 5-4 in the championship match at 195 pounds to Dylan Olivier of North DeSoto. A Vanderbilt signee, Kaufman lost two points on a takedown that was ruled off the mat. He reached the final despite having wrestled one match in the regular season.

Zachary Bernard of Lakeshore won at 285 pounds.

Basile repeated as state champion in Division III. The Bearcats easily outdistanced second place Brusly by 42 points. St. Louis Catholic was third with Archbishop Hannan fourth and De La Salle fifth.

Basile had five individual champions in Andre Johnson (106), Alex Menier (120), Blake Menier (132), Isaac Cortez (182) and Gabe Duplechin (220).

Cortez was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler.

Alexander Youubaitis of St. Louis Catholic joined an elite group by capturing his fourth consecutive state championship, winning at 126 pounds.

Grayson Pennison of Archbishop Hannan captured the title at 145 pounds.

Division I Team Scores
1 Brother Martin 242.0
2 St. Pauls 236.5
3 Catholic, BR 209.0
4 Holy Cross 208.0
5 Parkway 158.0
6 St. Amant 150.5
7 C.E. Byrd 148.0
8 East Ascension 146.0
9 Live Oak 114.0
10 Jesuit 108.5
11 Chalmette 102.5
12 Sulphur 82.0
13 Baton Rouge 74.0
14 Fontainebleau 73.0
15 Comeaux 72.5
16 Hahnville 64.0
17 Acadiana 62.5
17 Zachary 62.5
19 Airline 60.5
20 Covington 57.5
21 Dutchtown 45.0
22 Mandeville 44.0
23 Barbe 36.0
24 Lafayette 33.5
25 Destrehan 25.0
26 Sam Houston Hs 24.0
27 Southside 23.0
28 Central BR 19.0
29 Bonnabel 8.0
30 Grace King 6.0
30 John Ehret 6.0
32 Terrebonne 3.0

Division II Team Scores
1 Teurlings Catholic 269.5
2 North Desoto 240.5
3 Archbishop Shaw 201.0
4 Rayne 173.5
5 Carencro 153.5
6 Archbishop Rummel 145.0
7 Belle Chasse 125.5
8 Lakeshore 85.0
9 Haughton 72.0
10 Pearl River 45.0
11 Benton 42.0
12 North Vermillion 34.0
13 NO Military / Maritime Academy 32.0
14 Caddo Magnet 27.5
15 St. Thomas More 17.0
16 Istrouma 15.0
17 Riverdale 14.0
18 McKinley 7.0
19 Huntington 6.0
20 Minden 5.0
21 Northside 4.0
22 Broadmoor 2.0
23 Plaquemine 1.0

Division III Team Scores
1 Basile 245.0
2 Brusly 203.0
3 St. Louis 176.5
4 Archbishop Hannan 152.0
5 DeLaSalle 143.5
6 Evangel Christian Academy 139.0
7 John Curtis Christian School 124.0
8 South Beauregard 105.5
9 St. Michael The Archangel 87.0
10 Church Point Hs 70.0
11 Kaplan 61.0
12 Bossier 39.0
13 Thomas Jefferson 28.0
14 Lakeside 20.0
15 Summerfield 19.0
16 DeQuincy 17.0
16 Haynes Academy 17.0
18 Dunham 15.0
19 Calvary Baptist 12.5
20 Erath 9.0
20 South Plaquemines 9.0
22 Episcopal 4.0
23 Einstein Charter 0.0

D 1 106
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Ernie Perry III of Airline
• 2nd Place – Jacob Houser of St. Pauls
• 3rd Place – David Viers of Parkway
• 4th Place – Brandon Gainy of Holy Cross
• 5th Place – Mason Elsensohn of Brother Martin
• 6th Place – J. W. Fuller of C.E. Byrd
1st Place Match
• Ernie Perry III (Airline) 32-1, Fr. over Jacob Houser (St. Pauls) 37-5, So. (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
• David Viers (Parkway) 40-16, So. over Brandon Gainy (Holy Cross) 27-19, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
• Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 32-8, So. over J. W. Fuller (C.E. Byrd) 49-15, Jr. (MD 12-2)

D 1 113
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Evan Frost of Holy Cross
• 2nd Place – Kent Burandt of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – David Cuccia of Fontainebleau
• 4th Place – Vincent Bruno of Mandeville
• 5th Place – Ethan Ourso of Catholic, BR
• 6th Place – Ty Didier of St. Amant
1st Place Match
• Evan Frost (Holy Cross) 42-1, So. over Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) 21-7, Fr. (Fall 2:36)
3rd Place Match
• David Cuccia (Fontainebleau) 41-10, Jr. over Vincent Bruno (Mandeville) 29-7, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match
• Ethan Ourso (Catholic, BR) 28-10, Jr. over Ty Didier (St. Amant) 49-12, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

D 1 120
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jacob Frost of Holy Cross
• 2nd Place – Carter Duet of St. Pauls
• 3rd Place – Chase Scott of Brother Martin
• 4th Place – Reed Bergeron of Comeaux
• 5th Place – Kyle Thibadeaux of Sulphur
• 6th Place – Mason Acosta of Catholic, BR
1st Place Match
• Jacob Frost (Holy Cross) 41-2, So. over Carter Duet (St. Pauls) 35-9, Jr. (Fall 1:16)
3rd Place Match
• Chase Scott (Brother Martin) 18-8, Jr. over Reed Bergeron (Comeaux) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
• Kyle Thibadeaux (Sulphur) 43-14, Jr. over Mason Acosta (Catholic, BR) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 14-7)

D 1 126
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Joshua Keeler of Parkway
• 2nd Place – Ethan Castex of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Clayton HIll of Live Oak
• 4th Place – Luke Lafleur of Acadiana
• 5th Place – Dylan Lauriano of Holy Cross
• 6th Place – Michael Rader of St. Pauls
1st Place Match
• Joshua Keeler (Parkway) 40-5, Sr. over Ethan Castex (Brother Martin) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
• Clayton HIll (Live Oak) 62-4, Sr. over Luke Lafleur (Acadiana) 44-10, So. (Fall 2:32)
5th Place Match
• Dylan Lauriano (Holy Cross) 30-10, Jr. over Michael Rader (St. Pauls) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

D 1 132
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Connor Hoffman of Brother Martin
• 2nd Place – Peter Kelly of Catholic, BR
• 3rd Place – Deven Durham of Chalmette
• 4th Place – Jacob Cardwell of St. Amant
• 5th Place – Charles Sauerwin III of Holy Cross
• 6th Place – Sean Cripple of St. Pauls
1st Place Match
• Connor Hoffman (Brother Martin) 24-5, Sr. over Peter Kelly (Catholic, BR) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
• Deven Durham (Chalmette) 32-6, Sr. over Jacob Cardwell (St. Amant) 43-11, Sr. (Fall 2:59)
5th Place Match
• Charles Sauerwin III (Holy Cross) 33-12, Jr. over Sean Cripple (St. Pauls) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

D 1 138
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Demetri Teddlie of C.E. Byrd
• 2nd Place – Caruso Signorelli of Holy Cross
• 3rd Place – Corey Brownell of St. Amant
• 4th Place – Grant Nastasi of St. Pauls
• 5th Place – Quinn Williams of Brother Martin
• 6th Place – Martin Helouin of Catholic, BR
1st Place Match
• Demetri Teddlie (C.E. Byrd) 59-3, Sr. over Caruso Signorelli (Holy Cross) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
• Corey Brownell (St. Amant) 62-5, Sr. over Grant Nastasi (St. Pauls) 36-11, So. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
• Quinn Williams (Brother Martin) 37-17, Jr. over Martin Helouin (Catholic, BR) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

D 1 145
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Alex Duncan of Brother Martin
• 2nd Place – Jacob Yawn of C.E. Byrd
• 3rd Place – Luke Battaglia of Jesuit
• 4th Place – Josiah Wakefield of East Ascension
• 5th Place – Cameron Doyle of Holy Cross
• 6th Place – Jaden Snyder of St. Amant
1st Place Match
• Alex Duncan (Brother Martin) 42-4, Sr. over Jacob Yawn (C.E. Byrd) 44-3, Sr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match
• Luke Battaglia (Jesuit) 32-9, Jr. over Josiah Wakefield (East Ascension) 39-10, Jr. (Fall 4:48)
5th Place Match
• Cameron Doyle (Holy Cross) 30-13, Sr. over Jaden Snyder (St. Amant) 47-21, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

D 1 152
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Peyton Ward of St. Pauls
• 2nd Place – Riley Horvath of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Jacob Chittom of Parkway
• 4th Place – Brad Mahoney of East Ascension
• 5th Place – Parker Anderson of Jesuit
• 6th Place – Gabriel Reed of Sam Houston Hs
1st Place Match
• Peyton Ward (St. Pauls) 43-2, Jr. over Riley Horvath (Brother Martin) 39-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
• Jacob Chittom (Parkway) 42-12, Sr. over Brad Mahoney (East Ascension) 69-8, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
• Parker Anderson (Jesuit) 26-13, Jr. over Gabriel Reed (Sam Houston Hs) 45-14, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

D 1 160
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Cameron Vaughns of C.E. Byrd
• 2nd Place – Ian Wyble of Catholic, BR
• 3rd Place – Conrad Mitchell of St. Amant
• 4th Place – Ben Davidson of St. Pauls
• 5th Place – Charlie Cyrus of Jesuit
• 6th Place – Santos Ramos of East Ascension
1st Place Match
• Cameron Vaughns (C.E. Byrd) 58-14, Sr. over Ian Wyble (Catholic, BR) 35-6, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match
• Conrad Mitchell (St. Amant) 16-3, Jr. over Ben Davidson (St. Pauls) 35-9, Sr. (MD 16-7)
5th Place Match
• Charlie Cyrus (Jesuit) 34-13, Sr. over Santos Ramos (East Ascension) 60-11, So. (Dec 6-3)

D 1 170
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Trent Mahoney of East Ascension
• 2nd Place – Blain Cascio of St. Pauls
• 3rd Place – Canon Hunt of Catholic, BR
• 4th Place – Logan Lewis of C.E. Byrd
• 5th Place – Terrence Murray of Parkway
• 6th Place – Eli Hope of Brother Martin
1st Place Match
• Trent Mahoney (East Ascension) 81-0, Sr. over Blain Cascio (St. Pauls) 34-11, Jr. (Fall 2:53)
3rd Place Match
• Canon Hunt (Catholic, BR) 39-8, Sr. over Logan Lewis (C.E. Byrd) 46-12, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
• Terrence Murray (Parkway) 42-19, Sr. over Eli Hope (Brother Martin) 32-16, Jr. (Fall 4:37)

D 1 182
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jarin Meyer of Baton Rouge
• 2nd Place – Kaleb Garcia of Parkway
• 3rd Place – Nawab Singh of Live Oak
• 4th Place – Joshua Vitto of Barbe
• 5th Place – Macullen Mire of Catholic, BR
• 6th Place – Joshua Sabadie of St. Pauls
1st Place Match
• Jarin Meyer (Baton Rouge) 36-1, Sr. over Kaleb Garcia (Parkway) 52-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
• Nawab Singh (Live Oak) 54-17, Jr. over Joshua Vitto (Barbe) 31-6, Jr. (Fall 2:01)
5th Place Match
• Macullen Mire (Catholic, BR) 38-9, Sr. over Joshua Sabadie (St. Pauls) 23-11, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

D 1 195
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Christopher Allen of Covington
• 2nd Place – Evan Ulfers of St. Pauls
• 3rd Place – DaiJon Bibbs of Chalmette
• 4th Place – Alex Newman of St. Amant
• 5th Place – Cameron Frederick of Brother Martin
• 6th Place – Andrew Evans of Catholic, BR
1st Place Match
• Christopher Allen (Covington) 47-1, Sr. over Evan Ulfers (St. Pauls) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
• DaiJon Bibbs (Chalmette) 33-11, Sr. over Alex Newman (St. Amant) 52-14, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
• Cameron Frederick (Brother Martin) 33-10, Sr. over Andrew Evans (Catholic, BR) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 3:53)

D 1 220
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Logan Brimmer of Hahnville
• 2nd Place – Cole Ulfers of St. Pauls
• 3rd Place – Axel Encalada-Arce of Baton Rouge
• 4th Place – Ashton Freeman of Zachary
• 5th Place – Austin Cook of Live Oak
• 6th Place – Christian Mannino of Catholic, BR
1st Place Match
• Logan Brimmer (Hahnville) 38-1, Sr. over Cole Ulfers (St. Pauls) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
• Axel Encalada-Arce (Baton Rouge) 36-6, Sr. over Ashton Freeman (Zachary) 22-7, So. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
• Austin Cook (Live Oak) 44-16, Sr. over Christian Mannino (Catholic, BR) 12-10, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

D 1 285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Connor Fincuane of Catholic, BR
• 2nd Place – Gavin Soniat of East Ascension
• 3rd Place – Donald Paul of Comeaux
• 4th Place – Jaden Ben of Chalmette
• 5th Place – Cole Baiamonte of Holy Cross
• 6th Place – Logan Ahlborn of Fontainebleau
1st Place Match
• Connor Fincuane (Catholic, BR) 11-0, Sr. over Gavin Soniat (East Ascension) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
• Donald Paul (Comeaux) 41-2, Sr. over Jaden Ben (Chalmette) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
5th Place Match
• Cole Baiamonte (Holy Cross) 18-9, So. over Logan Ahlborn (Fontainebleau) 39-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

D 2 106
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Isaac Dees of North Desoto
• 2nd Place – Ethan Boudreaux of Teurlings Catholic
• 3rd Place – Hayden Tassin of Archbishop Shaw
• 4th Place – Jason Brouillette of Lakeshore
• 5th Place – Jacob Baltz of Archbishop Rummel
• 6th Place – Jakarion Fontenot of Rayne
1st Place Match
• Isaac Dees (North Desoto) 27-10, Fr. over Ethan Boudreaux (Teurlings Catholic) 44-5, Fr. (Dec 12-9)
3rd Place Match
• Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) 44-11, Fr. over Jason Brouillette (Lakeshore) 35-20, Sr. (Fall 3:38)
5th Place Match
• Jacob Baltz (Archbishop Rummel) 28-21, So. over Jakarion Fontenot (Rayne) 27-13, So. (Dec 4-3)

D 2 113
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Glenn Price of Archbishop Shaw
• 2nd Place – Daylon Dugas of Rayne
• 3rd Place – Nicholas McClendon of Belle Chasse
• 4th Place – Kobe Wise of Archbishop Rummel
• 5th Place – Ashton Sonnier of Teurlings Catholic
• 6th Place – Octayvien Tate of Carencro
1st Place Match
• Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) 49-2, So. over Daylon Dugas (Rayne) 21-8, So. (Fall 1:19)
3rd Place Match
• Nicholas McClendon (Belle Chasse) 18-7, Jr. over Kobe Wise (Archbishop Rummel) 15-9, Fr. (Dec 9-6)
5th Place Match
• Ashton Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) 40-11, So. over Octayvien Tate (Carencro) 23-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:14 (16-0)

D 2 120
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Joshua Sarpy of North Desoto
• 2nd Place – Carter Burgess of Archbishop Rummel
• 3rd Place – Kade Bourque of Carencro
• 4th Place – Coen Begnaud of Teurlings Catholic
• 5th Place – Louis Lindsey of Haughton
• 6th Place – Blaze Cormier of Rayne
1st Place Match
• Joshua Sarpy (North Desoto) 41-6, Sr. over Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) 32-19, So. (Fall 1:14)
3rd Place Match
• Kade Bourque (Carencro) 24-13, Jr. over Coen Begnaud (Teurlings Catholic) 21-10, So. (Fall 4:12)
5th Place Match
• Louis Lindsey (Haughton) 12-10, Fr. over Blaze Cormier (Rayne) 22-14, So. (M. For.)

D 2 126
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Raheem Bonnet of Archbishop Shaw
• 2nd Place – Matthew Carrier of Teurlings Catholic
• 3rd Place – Lance Ferguson of North Desoto
• 4th Place – Dominic Spizale of Lakeshore
• 5th Place – Gabe Mejia of Belle Chasse
• 6th Place – Garrett Hudgins of Archbishop Rummel
1st Place Match
• Raheem Bonnet (Archbishop Shaw) 46-5, Sr. over Matthew Carrier (Teurlings Catholic) 42-3, Sr. (Fall 3:31)
3rd Place Match
• Lance Ferguson (North Desoto) 34-11, So. over Dominic Spizale (Lakeshore) 38-19, So. (Fall 4:00)
5th Place Match
• Gabe Mejia (Belle Chasse) 14-5, So. over Garrett Hudgins (Archbishop Rummel) 8-17, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

D 2 132
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Tyrick Clay of Carencro
• 2nd Place – Ashton Surrency of Archbishop Shaw
• 3rd Place – Francisco Castro of Belle Chasse
• 4th Place – Hunter Addison of North Desoto
• 5th Place – Logan Smith of Teurlings Catholic
• 6th Place – Austen Shook of Archbishop Rummel
1st Place Match
• Tyrick Clay (Carencro) 37-7, Jr. over Ashton Surrency (Archbishop Shaw) 32-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
• Francisco Castro (Belle Chasse) 35-7, Sr. over Hunter Addison (North Desoto) 22-12, Fr. (MD 14-6)
5th Place Match
• Logan Smith (Teurlings Catholic) 33-12, Jr. over Austen Shook (Archbishop Rummel) 12-19, Fr. (Fall 3:46)

D 2 138
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jacob Ramirez of Archbishop Rummel
• 2nd Place – Riley Baumgardner of North Vermillion
• 3rd Place – Logan Ferguson of North Desoto
• 4th Place – Gavin Gauthreaux of Belle Chasse
• 5th Place – Jaxson Trosclair of Teurlings Catholic
• 6th Place – Todd Arceneaux of Carencro
1st Place Match
• Jacob Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel) 54-6, Jr. over Riley Baumgardner (North Vermillion) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 1:50)
3rd Place Match
• Logan Ferguson (North Desoto) 34-10, So. over Gavin Gauthreaux (Belle Chasse) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 1:59)
5th Place Match
• Jaxson Trosclair (Teurlings Catholic) 37-16, Jr. over Todd Arceneaux (Carencro) 23-13, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

D 2 145
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Ryder Hawley of Rayne
• 2nd Place – Todd Ritter of Archbishop Shaw
• 3rd Place – Jalan Arceneaux of Teurlings Catholic
• 4th Place – Mark Donegan of Archbishop Rummel
• 5th Place – Zachary Hrabar of NO Military / Maritime Academy
• 6th Place – Dennis Matute of Haughton
1st Place Match
• Ryder Hawley (Rayne) 39-6, Jr. over Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) 43-16, So. (Fall 5:27)
3rd Place Match
• Jalan Arceneaux (Teurlings Catholic) 31-16, Sr. over Mark Donegan (Archbishop Rummel) 9-17, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
• Zachary Hrabar (NO Military / Maritime Academy) 7-3, Sr. over Dennis Matute (Haughton) 16-18, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

D 2 152
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Richard III Mack of North Desoto
• 2nd Place – Ivan Hale of Teurlings Catholic
• 3rd Place – Michael Seal of Archbishop Shaw
• 4th Place – John Gagnon of Belle Chasse
• 5th Place – Hezekiah Chatelain of Lakeshore
• 6th Place – Parker Thombs of NO Military / Maritime Academy
1st Place Match
• Richard III Mack (North Desoto) 47-2, Sr. over Ivan Hale (Teurlings Catholic) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
• Michael Seal (Archbishop Shaw) 47-14, Jr. over John Gagnon (Belle Chasse) 24-9, So. (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
• Hezekiah Chatelain (Lakeshore) 30-28, Jr. over Parker Thombs (NO Military / Maritime Academy) 10-12, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

D 2 160
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Charles Travasos of Teurlings Catholic
• 2nd Place – Hunter Hanson of North Desoto
• 3rd Place – William Billings of Rayne
• 4th Place – Armando Amaya of Archbishop Shaw
• 5th Place – Kameron Smith of Haughton
• 6th Place – Leo Savoie of Belle Chasse
1st Place Match
• Charles Travasos (Teurlings Catholic) 24-4, Sr. over Hunter Hanson (North Desoto) 30-16, So. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
• William Billings (Rayne) 33-14, Sr. over Armando Amaya (Archbishop Shaw) 35-17, Sr. (Fall 4:33)
5th Place Match
• Kameron Smith (Haughton) 19-15, So. over Leo Savoie (Belle Chasse) 25-13, Jr. (Fall 2:29)

D 2 170
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Vaughn Romero of Teurlings Catholic
• 2nd Place – Andrew Gonzales of North Desoto
• 3rd Place – Ty Martinez of Belle Chasse
• 4th Place – Jakob McKee of Pearl River
• 5th Place – Emile Richard of Rayne
• 6th Place – Angelo Dolce of Archbishop Shaw
1st Place Match
• Vaughn Romero (Teurlings Catholic) 39-3, Sr. over Andrew Gonzales (North Desoto) 35-12, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
• Ty Martinez (Belle Chasse) 28-5, Sr. over Jakob McKee (Pearl River) 34-13, Sr. (MD 10-0)
5th Place Match
• Emile Richard (Rayne) 20-17, Sr. over Angelo Dolce (Archbishop Shaw) 18-16, Jr. (M. For.)

D 2 182
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – David Bernard of Teurlings Catholic
• 2nd Place – Kendrall Williams of Carencro
• 3rd Place – Alton Bouligny of Caddo Magnet
• 4th Place – Jude Monaco of Archbishop Shaw
• 5th Place – Charlie Yocom of Haughton
• 6th Place – David George of Rayne
1st Place Match
• David Bernard (Teurlings Catholic) 34-3, Sr. over Kendrall Williams (Carencro) 12-1, Jr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
• Alton Bouligny (Caddo Magnet) 27-12, Jr. over Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) 41-13, So. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
• Charlie Yocom (Haughton) 16-9, So. over David George (Rayne) 24-21, Jr. (MD 14-6)

D 2 195
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Dylan Olivier of North Desoto
• 2nd Place – Donovan Kaufman of Archbishop Rummel
• 3rd Place – Trey Winkler of Benton
• 4th Place – Quinn Collins of Carencro
• 5th Place – Ron Roberts of Rayne
• 6th Place – Justin Nixon of Haughton
1st Place Match
• Dylan Olivier (North Desoto) 32-8, Jr. over Donovan Kaufman (Archbishop Rummel) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
• Trey Winkler (Benton) 16-8, Sr. over Quinn Collins (Carencro) 22-10, So. (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
• Ron Roberts (Rayne) 13-7, Sr. over Justin Nixon (Haughton) 31-13, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

D 2 220
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Zavione Willis of Carencro
• 2nd Place – Miles Doucet of Rayne
• 3rd Place – Preston Fisher of Benton
• 4th Place – Cameran Watkins of Teurlings Catholic
• 5th Place – Dylan Curry of Istrouma
• 6th Place – Ky`dre Clark of North Desoto
1st Place Match
• Zavione Willis (Carencro) 27-7, Sr. over Miles Doucet (Rayne) 26-5, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
• Preston Fisher (Benton) 23-7, Sr. over Cameran Watkins (Teurlings Catholic) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
• Dylan Curry (Istrouma) 9-7, So. over Ky`dre Clark (North Desoto) 8-19, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

D 2 285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Zachary Bernard of Lakeshore
• 2nd Place – Kane Chisholm of Teurlings Catholic
• 3rd Place – Jon`tavius Thomas of North Desoto
• 4th Place – Mason Erickson of Pearl River
• 5th Place – Trenton Jolivette of Carencro
• 6th Place – Jason Bush Jr. of Archbishop Shaw
1st Place Match
• Zachary Bernard (Lakeshore) 28-6, Sr. over Kane Chisholm (Teurlings Catholic) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 4:17)
3rd Place Match
• Jon`tavius Thomas (North Desoto) 13-8, Jr. over Mason Erickson (Pearl River) 19-11, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
• Trenton Jolivette (Carencro) 29-12, Jr. over Jason Bush Jr. (Archbishop Shaw) 10-5, So. (Fall 1:15)

D 3 106
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Andre Johnson of Basile
• 2nd Place – Henry Oliver of South Beauregard
• 3rd Place – Preston Curtis of John Curtis Christian School
• 4th Place – Benjamin Boyd of Brusly
• 5th Place – Camden Gautreaux of DeQuincy
• 6th Place – Jamir Wilson of Evangel Christian Academy
1st Place Match
• Andre Johnson (Basile) 21-8, So. over Henry Oliver (South Beauregard) 14-12, 8th. (Fall 1:49)
3rd Place Match
• Preston Curtis (John Curtis Christian School) 15-12, 8th. over Benjamin Boyd (Brusly) 3-13, Fr. (Fall 2:23)
5th Place Match
• Camden Gautreaux (DeQuincy) 10-8, Fr. over Jamir Wilson (Evangel Christian Academy) 22-14, 7th. (Fall 1:31)

D 3 113
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Dohnavan McMichael of St. Louis
• 2nd Place – Kataurio Grigsby of Lakeside
• 3rd Place – Luc Johnson of Basile
• 4th Place – Timothy Routon of Church Point Hs
• 5th Place – Cole Bartlett of Archbishop Hannan
• 6th Place – Destin Woods of Brusly
1st Place Match
• Dohnavan McMichael (St. Louis) 48-4, Sr. over Kataurio Grigsby (Lakeside) 22-3, So. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
• Luc Johnson (Basile) 17-6, Fr. over Timothy Routon (Church Point Hs) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
• Cole Bartlett (Archbishop Hannan) 18-18, Jr. over Destin Woods (Brusly) 11-11, So. (Fall 1:52)

D 3 120
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Alex Menier of Basile
• 2nd Place – Kaul Kayser of Brusly
• 3rd Place – Collin Veron of DeLaSalle
• 4th Place – Sean King of John Curtis Christian School
• 5th Place – George Kim of St. Michael The Archangel
• 6th Place – Wiley Boudreaux of Erath
1st Place Match
• Alex Menier (Basile) 19-3, Jr. over Kaul Kayser (Brusly) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
• Collin Veron (DeLaSalle) 26-6, So. over Sean King (John Curtis Christian School) 24-15, So. (MD 16-3)
5th Place Match
• George Kim (St. Michael The Archangel) 9-4, Jr. over Wiley Boudreaux (Erath) 8-6, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

D 3 126
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Alexander Yokubaitis of St. Louis
• 2nd Place – David Diecidue of Archbishop Hannan
• 3rd Place – Ja`cory Tyler of Bossier
• 4th Place – Dorian Wilkinson of St. Michael The Archangel
• 5th Place – Lance Laurentz of South Beauregard
• 6th Place – Zachary Drake of John Curtis Christian School
1st Place Match
• Alexander Yokubaitis (St. Louis) 54-1, Sr. over David Diecidue (Archbishop Hannan) 25-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:17 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
• Ja`cory Tyler (Bossier) 18-4, Jr. over Dorian Wilkinson (St. Michael The Archangel) 34-19, So. (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match
• Lance Laurentz (South Beauregard) 24-17, Sr. over Zachary Drake (John Curtis Christian School) 20-15, 8th. (MD 12-1)

D 3 132
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Blake Menier of Basile
• 2nd Place – Keyshawn Jones of St. Louis
• 3rd Place – Marc Martinez of Brusly
• 4th Place – Cade Hontiveros of Archbishop Hannan
• 5th Place – Liam O`Connor of DeLaSalle
• 6th Place – Gerrett Davis of Dunham
1st Place Match
• Blake Menier (Basile) 27-4, Sr. over Keyshawn Jones (St. Louis) 40-16, Sr. (Fall 5:30)
3rd Place Match
• Marc Martinez (Brusly) 19-11, Jr. over Cade Hontiveros (Archbishop Hannan) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 14-9)
5th Place Match
• Liam O`Connor (DeLaSalle) 23-9, Fr. over Gerrett Davis (Dunham) 5-10, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

D 3 138
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Calep Balcuns of Brusly
• 2nd Place – Zachary Lauland of DeLaSalle
• 3rd Place – Ethan Langley of Basile
• 4th Place – Gavin Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
• 5th Place – Colton Kendrick of John Curtis Christian School
• 6th Place – Alexzander Zaunbrecher of Kaplan
1st Place Match
• Calep Balcuns (Brusly) 29-9, Sr. over Zachary Lauland (DeLaSalle) 38-9, Jr. (Fall 0:54)
3rd Place Match
• Ethan Langley (Basile) 20-8, So. over Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 21-12, So. (Fall 2:04)
5th Place Match
• Colton Kendrick (John Curtis Christian School) 34-13, Sr. over Alexzander Zaunbrecher (Kaplan) 11-10, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

D 3 145
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Grayson Pennison of Archbishop Hannan
• 2nd Place – Michael Gilreath of Evangel Christian Academy
• 3rd Place – Caden Gaudet of John Curtis Christian School
• 4th Place – Andrew Lynch of Church Point Hs
• 5th Place – Austin Persinger of Brusly
• 6th Place – Luke Robertson of DeLaSalle
1st Place Match
• Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) 23-9, So. over Michael Gilreath (Evangel Christian Academy) 21-8, 8th. (Dec 16-15)
3rd Place Match
• Caden Gaudet (John Curtis Christian School) 47-12, Sr. over Andrew Lynch (Church Point Hs) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 2:28)
5th Place Match
• Austin Persinger (Brusly) 20-12, Jr. over Luke Robertson (DeLaSalle) 26-21, Fr. (Fall 2:31)

D 3 152
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Andrew Trahan of Brusly
• 2nd Place – Hunter Langley of Basile
• 3rd Place – Giovanni Cusimano of DeLaSalle
• 4th Place – John Patrick Broussard of St. Louis
• 5th Place – Preston Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
• 6th Place – Hunter Dula of South Beauregard
1st Place Match
• Andrew Trahan (Brusly) 43-5, Jr. over Hunter Langley (Basile) 16-10, Sr. (MD 15-2)
3rd Place Match
• Giovanni Cusimano (DeLaSalle) 28-13, So. over John Patrick Broussard (St. Louis) 38-12, Sr. (Dec 12-10)
5th Place Match
• Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 19-8, Fr. over Hunter Dula (South Beauregard) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 2:07)

D 3 160
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Joshua Westly of Brusly
• 2nd Place – Nathan Sistrunk of Kaplan
• 3rd Place – John Reina of St. Louis
• 4th Place – Ethan Bazinet of Basile
• 5th Place – Jason Krail of DeLaSalle
• 6th Place – Christian Johnson of Bossier
1st Place Match
• Joshua Westly (Brusly) 14-5, Jr. over Nathan Sistrunk (Kaplan) 19-5, Sr. (UTB 7-5)
3rd Place Match
• John Reina (St. Louis) 30-14, Jr. over Ethan Bazinet (Basile) 12-7, So. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
• Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 27-16, Fr. over Christian Johnson (Bossier) 13-11, Fr. (Fall 2:04)

D 3 170
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Shad Sheffie of St. Michael The Archangel
• 2nd Place – Mark Pennison of Archbishop Hannan
• 3rd Place – Logan David of Basile
• 4th Place – Matthew Anderson of Brusly
• 5th Place – Jamison Davis of Evangel Christian Academy
• 6th Place – Patrick Collins of St. Louis
1st Place Match
• Shad Sheffie (St. Michael The Archangel) 41-11, Jr. over Mark Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) 24-8, Jr. (Fall 3:19)
3rd Place Match
• Logan David (Basile) 15-2, Sr. over Matthew Anderson (Brusly) 11-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
• Jamison Davis (Evangel Christian Academy) 9-5, So. over Patrick Collins (St. Louis) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

D 3 182
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Isaac Cortez of Basile
• 2nd Place – Joseph Belcher of St. Louis
• 3rd Place – Trace Morrow of Summerfield
• 4th Place – Kaden Dean of Evangel Christian Academy
• 5th Place – Cameran Mire of Kaplan
• 6th Place – Collin Hebert of St. Michael The Archangel
1st Place Match
• Isaac Cortez (Basile) 24-0, Sr. over Joseph Belcher (St. Louis) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
• Trace Morrow (Summerfield) 36-17, Jr. over Kaden Dean (Evangel Christian Academy) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 2:31)
5th Place Match
• Cameran Mire (Kaplan) 15-8, Jr. over Collin Hebert (St. Michael The Archangel) 13-15, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

D 3 195
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Chase Spooner of South Beauregard
• 2nd Place – Kemal Robertson of St. Louis
• 3rd Place – Chris Reed of Evangel Christian Academy
• 4th Place – Daniel DeLarosa of Haynes Academy
• 5th Place – Caleb St. Pierre of Thomas Jefferson
• 6th Place – Bryson Walker of Brusly
1st Place Match
• Chase Spooner (South Beauregard) 31-1, Sr. over Kemal Robertson (St. Louis) 34-9, Jr. (Fall 5:25)
3rd Place Match
• Chris Reed (Evangel Christian Academy) 27-6, Sr. over Daniel DeLarosa (Haynes Academy) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 0:38)
5th Place Match
• Caleb St. Pierre (Thomas Jefferson) 11-6, Jr. over Bryson Walker (Brusly) 14-17, Jr. (Fall 2:08)

D 3 220
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Gabe Duplechin of Basile
• 2nd Place – Brian Amis of Brusly
• 3rd Place – Jax Miller of Evangel Christian Academy
• 4th Place – Byron Phillips III of DeLaSalle
• 5th Place – Brian Vincent of Archbishop Hannan
• 6th Place – Demond Garner of St. Michael The Archangel
1st Place Match
• Gabe Duplechin (Basile) 28-6, Sr. over Brian Amis (Brusly) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
• Jax Miller (Evangel Christian Academy) 11-2, Sr. over Byron Phillips III (DeLaSalle) 13-5, Jr. (Fall 0:38)
5th Place Match
• Brian Vincent (Archbishop Hannan) 20-12, Sr. over Demond Garner (St. Michael The Archangel) 22-8, Sr. (For.)

D 3 285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Datremecious Trey White of Evangel Christian Academy
• 2nd Place – Tony Gibson of Church Point Hs
• 3rd Place – John Drake of John Curtis Christian School
• 4th Place – Trey Jeffries of South Beauregard
• 5th Place – Kennith Jackson III of DeLaSalle
• 6th Place – Brennen Kass of Kaplan
1st Place Match
• Datremecious Trey White (Evangel Christian Academy) 21-0, Sr. over Tony Gibson (Church Point Hs) 17-3, Jr. (Fall 5:33)
3rd Place Match
• John Drake (John Curtis Christian School) 31-10, Jr. over Trey Jeffries (South Beauregard) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 2:28)
5th Place Match
• Kennith Jackson III (DeLaSalle) 18-7, Jr. over Brennen Kass (Kaplan) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

  • < PREV LSU rally falls short at Alabama, 88-82
  • NEXT > Cowboys explode for 33 runs in double-header wins on Saturday
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association,…

Read more >