Brother Martin dominates in Cinco Ranch Big 12 Invitational

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Brother Martin wrestling

Brother Martin wrestling enjoyed a banner weekend in the Lonestar state.

First, the Crusaders won a dual meet with Katy, Texas on Friday (69-9).

On Saturday, Brother Martin captured the team championship at the Cinco Ranch Big 12 Invitational at Katy in a dominating performance.

The Crusaders had four individual champions in the 14 classes, including Richie Clementi (113), Jacob Elsensohn (120), Rocco Horvath (170) and Luke Ohler (195).

The Crusaders placed 10 wrestlers in final matches and placed in the top six in all 14 weight classes, including second-place finishers Logan Dacuyan (106), Hunter Chabert (126), Mason Elsensohn (132), Braden Hite (138), Christopher Sulli (220) and Chaney Phillips (285).

Horvath earned the Most Outstanding Wrestler award for the event.

Brother Martin will travel again next weekend to the Gulf Coast Classic in Mobile, Alabama.

Cinco Ranch Big 12 Invitational Results

Team Scores

1

Brother Martin

288.0

2

Katy Cinco Ranch

183.0

3

Katy

150.0

4

North Desoto

140.0

5

St. John`s School Houston

115.5

6

Houston Clear Lake

89.0

7

Bridgeland

76.0

8

A&M Consolidated

74.5

9

Katy Tompkins

65.5

10

Cypress Ridge

51.0

11

Bryan

42.0

12

Cypress Creek

38.0

13

Calvary Baptist

20.0

14

Cypress Woods

19.0


Individual Results:

106 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Richie Walsh of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 2nd Place – Logan Dacuyan of Brother Martin

  • 3rd Place – Dreagon Flores of Cypress Creek

  • 4th Place – Logan Mulvany of Bridgeland

  • 5th Place – Cade Waltman of Cypress Woods

1st Place Match

  • Richie walsh (Katy Cinco Ranch) 3-0, Jr. over Logan Dacuyan (Brother Martin) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Dreagon Flores (Cypress Creek) 2-1, Fr. over Logan Mulvany (Bridgeland) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Waltman (Cypress Woods) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Richie Clementi of Brother Martin

  • 2nd Place – Kevin McAleavey of Cypress Creek

  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Criscione of a&m consolidated

  • 4th Place – Eric weissman of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 5th Place – Mason Lum of St. John`s School Houston

1st Place Match

  • Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) 3-0, Fr. over Kevin McAleavey (Cypress Creek) 2-1, So. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Criscione (a&m consolidated ) 2-1, So. over Eric Weissman (Katy Cinco Ranch) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Lum (St. John`s School Houston) 1-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Elsensohn of Brother Martin

  • 2nd Place – Ty Annoura of Houston Clear Lake

  • 3rd Place – Sam Jones of North Desoto

  • 4th Place – Travis Hutchison of Katy

  • 5th Place – Kaleb Williamson of Bridgeland

  • 6th Place – Abraham Castillo of Katy Cinco Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 7-0, So. over Ty Annoura (Houston Clear Lake) 4-1, So. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Jones (North Desoto) 4-1, So. over Travis Hutchison (Katy) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Williamson (Bridgeland) 3-2, So. over Abraham Castillo (Katy Cinco Ranch) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

126 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Herman of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 2nd Place – Hunter Chabert of Brother Martin

  • 3rd Place – Vince Veloquio of Katy

  • 4th Place – Collin Bell of North Desoto

  • 5th Place – Samuel Chew of A&M consolidated

  • 6th Place – Nathan Elizondo of Bryan

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Herman (Katy Cinco Ranch) 28-8, So. over Hunter Chabert (Brother Martin) 7-1, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Vince Veloquio (Katy) 5-1, Jr. over Collin Bell (North Desoto) 2-2, So. (Fall 2:13)

5th Place Match

  • Samuel Chew (A&M consolidated ) 3-2, Sr. over Nathan Elizondo (Bryan) 2-3, . (Dec 7-5)

132 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Gorman of Bryan

  • 2nd Place – Mason Elsensohn of Brother Martin

  • 3rd Place – Anthony Jennings of Houston Clear Lake

  • 4th Place – Colton Von Gonten of a&m consolidated

  • 5th Place – Vincent Echavarry of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 6th Place – Joshua Sanford of Bridgeland

1st Place Match

  • Nick Gorman (Bryan) 4-0, . over Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Jennings (Houston Clear Lake) 6-1, Jr. over Colton Von Gonten (a&m consolidated ) 3-2, Sr. (MD 15-3)

5th Place Match

  • Vincent Echavarry (Katy Cinco Ranch) 2-2, Fr. over Joshua Sanford (Bridgeland) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

138 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Beaty of Houston Clear Lake

  • 2nd Place – Braden Hite of Brother Martin

  • 3rd Place – Ty Duncan of Brother Martin

  • 4th Place – Zachary Farquhar of Cypress Ridge

  • 5th Place – Isaac Ybanez of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 6th Place – Jalen Fields of Katy Tompkins

1st Place Match

  • Ben Beaty (Houston Clear Lake) 5-0, Jr. over Braden Hite (Brother Martin) 7-1, So. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) 7-3, Jr. over Zachary Farquhar (Cypress Ridge) 4-2, Sr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Ybanez (Katy Cinco Ranch) 24-7, Jr. over Jalen Fields (Katy Tompkins) 3-3, Jr. (For.)

145 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Ferguson of North Desoto

  • 2nd Place – Dylan Lovaglio of Bridgeland

  • 3rd Place – Kent Burandt of Brother Martin

  • 4th Place – Bren DeRouen of Katy Tompkins

  • 5th Place – Wyatt Cyprow of St. John`s School Houston

  • 6th Place – Jeremiah Metzgar of Katy

1st Place Match

  • Lance Ferguson (North Desoto) 4-0, Sr. over Dylan Lovaglio (Bridgeland) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) 6-4, Jr. over Bren DeRouen (Katy Tompkins) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Cyprow (St. John`s School Houston) 2-2, Sr. over Jeremiah Metzgar (Katy) 2-3, Jr. (For.)

152 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Mata of Houston Clear Lake

  • 2nd Place – Juan Pablo Garcia of Katy

  • 3rd Place – Calvin Wang of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 4th Place – Samuel Riles of Brother Martin

  • 5th Place – Deven Gary of Cypress Woods

  • 6th Place – Daytyn Tagnazzini of A&M consolidated

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Mata (Houston Clear Lake) 5-0, Sr. over Juan Pablo Garcia (Katy) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Calvin Wang (Katy Cinco Ranch) 14-11, Sr. over Samuel Riles (Brother Martin) 8-3, Jr. (OTHR1)

5th Place Match

  • Deven Gary (Cypress Woods) 3-2, Sr. over Daytyn Tagnazzini (A&M consolidated ) 2-3, Sr. (MD 10-2)

160 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matteo Nikolov of Katy Tompkins

  • 2nd Place – Hunter Addison of North Desoto

  • 3rd Place – Oliver Magdol of St. John`s School Houston

  • 4th Place – Isai Jaime of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 5th Place – Jacob Brown of Cypress Creek

  • 6th Place – Ryan Corca of Brother Martin

1st Place Match

  • Matteo Nikolov (Katy Tompkins) 3-0, So. over Hunter Addison (North Desoto) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Oliver Magdol (St. John`s School Houston) 3-1, Sr. over Isai Jaime (Katy Cinco Ranch) 14-11, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Brown (Cypress Creek) 3-2, Jr. over Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) 7-4, Sr. (OTHR1)

170 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rocco Horvath of Brother Martin

  • 2nd Place – Tomas Fuentes of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 3rd Place – Christian Otzenberger of Calvary Baptist

  • 4th Place – Hunter Hanson of North Desoto

  • 5th Place – Marcus Schwartz of Katy

  • 6th Place – Javon Greer of Cypress Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) 9-0, Sr. over Tomas Fuentes (Katy Cinco Ranch) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Otzenberger (Calvary Baptist) 4-1, Sr. over Hunter Hanson (North Desoto) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Marcus Schwartz (Katy) 4-2, Jr. over Javon Greer (Cypress Ridge) 2-3, Jr. (MD 16-7)

182 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Salinas of Katy

  • 2nd Place – Weston Jones of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 3rd Place – Addison Spiegel of St. John`s School Houston

  • 4th Place – Jacob Freeman of North Desoto

  • 5th Place – Matthew Schneller of Brother Martin

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Salinas (Katy) 3-0, So. over Weston Jones (Katy Cinco Ranch) 2-1, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Addison Spiegel (St. John`s School Houston) 3-1, Jr. over Jacob Freeman (North Desoto) 0-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Schneller (Brother Martin) 3-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

195 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Ohler of Brother Martin

  • 2nd Place – Landon Parrish of Katy Cinco Ranch

  • 3rd Place – Sal Reyes of Katy

  • 4th Place – Connor McGhee of Bridgeland

  • 5th Place – Caden Robison of North Desoto

  • 6th Place – Aaron Harmon of Cypress Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Luke Ohler (Brother Martin) 9-0, Sr. over Landon Parrish (Katy Cinco Ranch) 20-5, Sr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sal Reyes (Katy) 4-1, Sr. over Connor McGhee (Bridgeland) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Robison (North Desoto) 2-2, So. over Aaron Harmon (Cypress Ridge) 2-3, So. (Fall 0:46)

220 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Perdue of St. John`s School Houston

  • 2nd Place – Christopher Sulli of Brother Martin

  • 3rd Place – Dmitrios Katsigiannis of Katy

  • 4th Place – Zach Ikner of Katy Tompkins

  • 5th Place – Aden Sheikh of Cypress Creek

  • 6th Place – DJ Echendu of Bryan

1st Place Match

  • John Perdue (St. John`s School Houston) 3-0, Sr. over Christopher Sulli (Brother Martin) 4-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:20 (23-8))

3rd Place Match

  • Dmitrios Katsigiannis (Katy) 3-1, So. over Zach Ikner (Katy Tompkins) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

5th Place Match

  • Aden Sheikh (Cypress Creek) 1-2, Fr. over DJ Echendu (Bryan) 1-3, . (Fall 0:34)

285 – Boys

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tony Taplin of A&M consolidated

  • 2nd Place – Chaney Phillips of Brother Martin

  • 3rd Place – Duncan Mclaren of St. John`s School Houston

  • 4th Place – Evan Huling of Brother Martin

  • 5th Place – Angel Villela of Cypress Ridge

  • 6th Place – Kyan Jackson of North Desoto

1st Place Match

  • Tony Taplin (A&M consolidated ) 4-0, Sr. over Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Duncan Mclaren (St. John`s School Houston) 5-1, . over Evan Huling (Brother Martin) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Villela (Cypress Ridge) 3-2, Sr. over Kyan Jackson (North Desoto) 2-3, So. (Fall 0:36)

  • < PREV Louisiana College Wildcats clinch first-ever RRAC postseason championship
  • NEXT > Dominican, St. Thomas More, Hannan, Notre Dame, Country Day claim state volleyball titles

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >