Boys Soccer Playoffs: Jesuit edges BM; PJP II and Newman also advance to quarterfinals

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

DIVISION I DIVISION II DIVISION III DIVISION IV

You knew it would be competitive.

It was a close call but in the end, defending Division I state champion and No. 2 seed Jesuit fought off a stiff challenge Wednesday from district rival and No. 15 seed Brother Martin 1-0 at John Ryan Stadium.

After a scoreless first half, the Blue Jays finally got the winner on a corner kick as Gabe Sims put in a corner kick from Chris Tadros in the 71st minute to provide the margin of victory.

It was the 22nd clean sheet for Jesuit (21-0-6) in 27 games this season. The Blue Jays advance to the quarterfinals to face the winner of No. 10 Dutchtown and No. 7 Lafayette.

No. 4 Catholic High of Baton Rouge eliminated No. 24 Bonnabel 4-0.

In Division IV, No. 6 Pope John Paul II downed No. 22 Ascension Episcopal 4-1 while No. 2 Newman walloped No. 18 Westminster Christian 9-1.

Boys soccer playoff results:
Division I
Bi-district
(16) Mandeville 1, (17) West Monroe 0
(24) Bonnabel 1, (9) Byrd 1 (Bonnabel advances 8-7 on PKs)
(12) Captain Shreve 1, (21) Acadiana 0
(13) Baton Rouge 6, (20) Airline 1
(14) East Ascension 2, (19) Hammond 1
(11) Pineville 1, (22) Fontainebleau 0 (Final/OT)
(10) Dutchtown 7, (23) Slidell 0
(15) Brother Martin 6, (18) Barbe 0

Regional Round Schedule
(16) Mandeville at (1) St. Paul’s, 7 pm Thurs.
(8) Catholic High (BR) 4, (24) Bonnabel 0
(5) Denham Springs 5, (12) Captain Shreve 0
(4) St. Amant 5, (13) Baton Rouge 2
(14) East Ascension at (3) Northshore, 6 pm Thurs.
(6) Alexandria 4, (11) Pineville 3 (ASH wins 4-3 on PK’s)
(10) Dutchtown at (7) Lafayette
(2) Jesuit 1, (15) Brother Martin 0

Division II
Bi-district
(16) Live Oak 1, (17) Helen Cox 0
(9) Benton 5, (24) Haughton 0
(12) Central Lafourche 3, (21) Tara 0
(13) Destrehan 5, (20) Natchitoches Central 0
(14) Ben Franklin 2, (19) De La Salle 0
(11) Ouachita Parish 2, (22) Central 0
(23) Riverdale 1, (10) Ruston 1 (Riverdale advances 4-3 on PKs)
(15) Neville 2, (18) Parkway 0

Regional Round Schedule
(16) Live Oak at (1) Holy Cross, 6 pm Thurs.
(9) Benton 1, (8) Terrebonne 0
(12) Central Lafourche at (5) Caddo Magnet, 6 pm Thurs. at Lee Hedges Stadium
(4) Beau Chene 2 (13) Destrehan 1
(3) Lakeshore 4, (14) Ben Franklin 0
(11) Ouachita Parish vs. (6) East Jefferson, 5 pm Thurs. at Joe Yenni Stadium
(23) Riverdale at (7) Woodlawn (BR), 6 pm Thurs.
(15) Neville 2, (2) St. Thomas More 1

Division III
Bi-district
(16) DeRidder 3, (17) David Thibodaux 1
(9) North Vermilion 4, (24) St. Michael 1
(21) New Orleans Military & Maritime 2, (12) St. Martinville 0
(13) Pearl River 3, (20) Cecilia 1
(14) Bossier 5, (19) North DeSoto 0
(11) Archbishop Hannan 5, (22) Morgan City 4
(10) Holy Savior Menard 2, (23) Bolton 0
(15) Haynes Academy 3, (18) Leesville 2

Regional
(1) St. Louis Catholic 4, (16) DeRidder 1
(8) Vandebilt Catholic 3, (9) North Vermilion 0
(21) New Orleans Military & Maritime at (5) E.D. White Catholic, 6 pm Thurs.
(13) Pearl River at (4) Loyola Prep, 6 pm Thurs.
(14) Bossier at (3) Teurlings Catholic, 5:30 pm Thurs.
(11) Archbishop Hannan at (6) Parkview Baptist, 6 pm Thurs.
(10) Holy Savior Menard at (7) Lusher Charter, 5 pm Thurs.
(15) Haynes Academy at (2) University High, 6 pm Thurs.

Division IV
Bi-district
(17) Houma Christian 3, (16) Opelousas Catholic 2
(24) Country Day 3, (9) Glenmora 1
(21) Fisher at (12) Ascension Christian
(13) Covenant Christian 6, (20) Rapides 0
(14) Calvary Baptist 1, (19) Vermilion Catholic 1 (Calvary advances 4-1 on PKs)
(22) Ascension Episcopal 1, (11) Lafayette Christian 0
(10) Dunham 8, (23) Evangel Christian 0
(18) Westminster Christian 1, (15) St. Frederick 0

Regional Round Schedule
(1) Episcopal School of Acadiana 9, (17) Houma Christian 1
(24) Country Day at (8) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 pm Thurs.
(12) Ascension Christian at (5) Northlake Christian, 6:30 pm Thurs.
(4) Episcopal 4, (13) Covenant Christian 0
(3) Catholic-NI 6, (14) Calvary Baptist 0
(6) Pope John Paul II 4, (22) Ascension Episcopal 1
(10) Dunham 5, (7) Sterlington 3
(2) Newman 9, (18) Westminster Christian 1

  • < PREV Girls Soccer Playoffs: Northshore, Dominican, SSA, Destrehan, Hannan, Newman, PJP, McGehee advance to quarterfinals
  • NEXT > Basketball: M.L. King Charter and West St. John girls stay hot with wins Wednesday
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >