Boys Basketball Playoffs: Plaquemine edges Salmen to reach Class 4A quarterfinals

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

No. 7 seed the Plaquemine Green Devils hosted No. 10 seed the Salmen Spartans and veteran coach Jay Carlin in a regional round playoff game Tuesday night that played to form. The two teams matched up to the caliber of their seeds with the game tied 10-10 after one quarter of play. Salmen had small leads at halftime, 26-21, and at the end of the third quarter, 35-33.

But the final quarter was where the home-standing Green Devils had the slight edge they needed. DT Wicks converted a couple of crucial baskets and made clutch free throws down the stretch as Plaquemine took the LHSAA Class 4A victory 47-45 over Salmen.

Tied 45-45 with just over a minute to play after another three-pointer by Salmen’s Tahj Jackson, it was a nailbiter to the end. Wicks with 1:05 to play sank the game-winning free throws before the Plaquemine came up with stops needed to advance.

The contest was close throughout. Salmen nailed nine three-pointers compared to none for Plaquemine but the hosts attacked the lane to counter the sharp-shooting Spartans.

“We had the size advantage over Salmen once their big men fouled out,” Plaquemine Coach Donald Ray Johnson said.

Tied at 18-18 with under six minutes left in the first half, Salmen ended the quarter on a 8-3 run kicked off by a bucket from Kendrick Demourelle and ended with a three-pointer by Devon Lizana with five seconds to go in the quarter. The Spartans had their biggest lead in the game and led at halftime, 26-21.

Plaquemine stormed out of the locker room to regain the lead, 29-28, with 4:35 to go in the third quarter fueled by Barber. The teams then exchange baskets before a Tahj Jackson shot at the buzzer gave Salmen a 35-33 edge going to the final period.

If you think free throw shooting is not crucial in basketball think again. Wicks made several crucial free throws while taking on the offensive load to help the Green Devils have answered wehn needed and set up the dramatic finish.

Wicks led Plaquemine with 18 points while KJ Barber added 13 points. Davonte Russ had 12 points and Jazz Provo finished with four.

Salmen (24-10) was led by Jaden Williams with 16 points. Tahj Jackson scored 11.

“This was a hard fought victory and our team showed a lot of toughness tonight,” Johnson said. “Our defense played well tonight and DT Wicks hit the free throws down the stretch which was clutch.”

Plaquemine (24-11) will travel to face No. 2 seed Leesville in the 4A quarterfinals Friday night.

“They are the No. 2 seed and we have to get to work to get ready and prepared for them now,” said Johnson. “That is a three-hour trip for us to play up there.”

If the Green Devils navigate that trip and come home with a victory, they can earn another trip they all crave – a bus ride to Lake Charles to play in Marsh Madness.

BRACKETS:

CLASS 5A CLASS 4A CLASS 3A CLASS 2A CLASS 1A CLASS B CLASS C

DIV I DIV II DIV III DIV IV DIV V

SCHEDULE/RESULTS:

Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Boys State Playoff Results/Schedule

Class 5A

Regionals

(1) Thibodaux 70, (17) Hahnville 68

(9) Natchitoches Central 66, (8) Southwood 57

(5) Ponchatoula 74, (12) LaGrange 58

(4) Bonnabel 57 (20) West Jefferson 53

(3) Walker 82, (14) Slidell 43

(6) Landry-Walker 38, (11) New Iberia 36

(7) Dutchtown 55, (10) East Ascension 47

(2) Ouachita Parish 58, (18) West Monroe 46

Quarterfinals

(9) Natchitoches Central at (1) Thibodaux

(5) Ponchatoula at (4) Bonnabel

(6) Landry-Walker at (3) Walker

(7) Dutchtown at (2) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m. Fri.

Class 4A

Regionals

(1) Bossier 69, (16) Morgan City 43

(9) Franklin Parish 51 (25) Woodlawn-BR 48

(5) Carencro 60, (12) Huntington 53

(20) Livonia 63, (4) Woodlawn-Shreve 58

(3) Breaux Bridge 62, (14) Assumption 44

(6) Westgate 62, (22) Neville 57

(7) Plaquemine 47, (10) Salmen 45

(2) Leesville 65, (18) Northside 60

Quarterfinals

(9) Franklin Parish at (1) Bossier, 7 p.m. Fri.

(20) Livonia at (5) Carencro

(6) Westgate at (3) Breaux Bridge, 7 p.m. Fri

(7) Plaquemine at (2) Leesville

Class 3A

Regionals

(1) Sophie B. Wright 71, (16) Westlake 57

(9) Washington-Marion 56, (8) Carroll 52

(5) Abbeville 56, (12) Green Oaks 48

(4) Madison Prep 72, (13) Northwest 33

(3) Wossman 82, (14) Pine Prairie 34

(6) Lake Charles College Prep 58, (11) Madison Parish 47

(26) St. James 44, (10) Glen Oaks 36

(2) Peabody 59, (15) Patterson 38

Quarterfinals

(1) Sophie B. Wright at (9) Washington-Marion, 7 p.m. Fri.

(5) Abbeville at (4) Madison Prep, 7 p.m. Fri

(6) Lake Charles College Prep at (3) Wossman, 7 p.m. Fri.

(26) St. James at (2) Peabody, 7 p.m. Fri.

Class 2A

Regionals

(1) Rayville 122, (16) Doyle 69

(8) Welsh 67, (9) Franklin 65 (OT)

(5) Lakeview 60, (21) Capitol 53

(4) Ville Platte 81, (13) M.L. King Charter 57

(19) Amite 58, (3) Avoyelles Charter 47

(6) Lake Arthur 56, (11) Delhi Charter 41

(7) Port Allen 45, (10) Many 33

(2) Red River 68, (18) Jeanerette 29

Quarterfinals

(8) Welsh at (1) Rayville

(5) Lakeview at (4) Ville Platte

(19) Amite at (6) Lake Arthur

(7) Port Allen at (2) Red River

Class 1A

Regionals

(1) White Castle 72, (16) Montgomery 38

(9) Grand Lake at (8) KIPP-B.T. Washington, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

(5) Lincoln Prep 86, (12) Arcadia 68

(4) Dehli 80, (13) Elton 43

(3) Jonesboro Hodge 69, (14) Plain Dealing 58

(11) East Iberville 73, (6) Tensas 60,

(7) Logansport 67, (10) Centerville 51

(2) North Central 66, (18) Homer 42

Quarterfinals

(8) KIPP-B.T. Washington or (9) Grand Lake at (1) White Castle

(5) Lincoln Prep at (4) Dehli

(11) East Iberville at (3) Jonesboro Hodge, 7 p.m. Fri.

(7) Logansport at (2) North Central

Class B

Regionals

(1) Zwolle 73, (17) Choudrant 35

(9) Hathaway 69, (8) Bell City 61

(5) Doyline 77, (12) Quitman 76

(4) Weston 41, (13) Holden 28

(3) Hicks 70, (19) Anacoco 45

(6) Clark Academy 63, (11) Glenmora 40

(7) Pitkin 78, (10) Hornbeck 77

(2) Simsboro 86, (15) Negreet 59

Quarterfinals

(9) Hathaway at (1) Zwolle, 7 p.m. Fri.

(5) Doyline at (4) Weston, 7 p.m. Fri.

(6) JS Clark Academy at (3) Hicks, 6:30 p.m. Fri.

(7) Pitkin at (2) Simsboro, 6:30 p.m. Fri.

Class C

Regionals

(1) Summerfield 69, (28) Grand Isle 28

(8) Epps 75, (9) Ebarb 72

(5) Phoenix 66, (12) Calvin 60

(4) Atlanta 49, (13) Gibsland-Coleman 43

(3) Pleasant Hill 74, (14) Kilbourne 45

(6) Saline 63, (11) Georgetown 52

(7) Singer 71, (10) Johnson Bayou 65

(2) Simpson 80, (18) Hackberry 46

Quarterfinals

(8) Epps at (1) Summerfield

(5) Phoenix at (4) Atlanta

(6) Saline at (3) Pleasant Hill

(7) Singer at (2) Simpson

Division I

Byes: (1) Scotlandville, (2) St. Augustine, (3) Holy Cross, (4) Jesuit

(8) John Curtis Christian 70, (9) Byrd 65 (OT)

(5) Catholic-BR 94, (12) Evangel Christian 39

(6) Brother Martin 49, (11) Archbishop Rummel 26

(10) Archbishop Shaw 47, (7) St. Paul’s 44

Quarterfinals

(8) John Curtis Christian at (1) Scotlandville

(5) Catholic-BR at (4) Jesuit

(6) Brother Martin at (3) Holy Cross, 7 p.m. Fri. live at CrescentCitySports.com

(10) Archbishop Shaw at (2) St. Augustine

Division II

(1) University High 85, (17) Ben Franklin 50

(9) Lee Magnet 78, (8) Archbishop Hannan 62

(5) David Thibodaux 63, (12) St. Charles Catholic 51

(4) St. Thomas More 68, (13) Thomas Jefferson 42

(3) De La Salle 39, (14) Teurlings Catholic 32

(6) Lusher Charter 44, (11) St Michael 40

(10) St. Louis Cathoilc 48, (7) E.D. White Catholic 45

(15) Parkview Baptist 46, (2) Loyola Prep 43

Quarterfinals

(9) Lee Magnet at (1) University High

(5) David Thibodaux at (4) St. Thomas More

(6) Lusher Charter at (3) De La Salle

(15) Parkview Baptist at (10) St. Louis Catholic, 7 p.m. Fri.

Division III

(8) Catholic-NI 53, (9) Notre Dame 51

(5) Holy Savior Menard 75, (12) Northlake Christian 48

(4) Riverside Academy 101, (13) The Church Academy 42

(3) Episcopal 91, (14) Ascension Episcopal 28

(6) Calvary Baptist 56, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 46

(7) Newman 65, (10) Pope John Paul II 33

Quarterfinals

(8) Catholic-NI at (1) Dunham, 6 p.m. Fri.

(5) Holy Savior Menard at (4) Riverside Academy, 6 p.m. Fri.

(6) Calvary Baptist at (3) Episcopal

(7) Newman at (2) Country Day

Division IV

(1) Lafayette Christian 100, (16) Catholic-PC 28

(9) Ascension Catholic 57, (8) St. Martin Episcopal 51

(5) St. Mary’s 83, (12) Houma Christian 49

(4) Opelousas Catholic 91, (13) Ouachita Christian 44

(3) Hamilton Christian 69, (19) St. Frederick 33

(6) Vermilion Catholic 65, (22) St. Edmund 29

(10) Southern Lab 55, (7) St. John 36

(2) Central Catholic 87, (15) Cedar Creek 40

Quarterfinals

(1) Lafayette Christian at (9) Ascension Catholic

(5) St. Mary’s at (4) Opelousas Catholic

(6) Vermilion Catholic at (3) Hamilton Christian

(10) Southern Lab at (2) Central Catholic

Division V

(9) New Living Word 59, (8) Christ Episcopal 48

(5) Family Community 87, (12) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 45

(6) Episcopal School of Acadiana 65, (11) Claiborne Christian 49

(7) Family Christian 62, (10) Grace Christian 45

Quarterfinals

(9) New Living Word at(1) Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m. Fri.

(5) Family Community at (4) Northside Christian

(6) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (3) Runnels, 6 p.m. Thurs.

(7) Family Christian at (2) Crescent City Christian, 6 p.m. Wed.

  • < PREV Girls Basketball Playoffs: Warren Easton advances to final, KIPP-BTW and Ursuline eliminated in Alexandria
  • NEXT > Sun Belt to hold Science of Sport STEM field trips in conjunction with 2019 Basketball Championships
Randy Pistorius

Randy Pistorius

Reporter

Randy Pistorius is a lifelong resident of South Louisiana and is currently working in the communications field in the Baton Rouge Metropolitian Area. Randy’s start in journalism came while still in high school at De La Salle in New Orleans and that carried with him to Southeastern Louisiana University where he wrote for the Lions Roar and also worked in…

Read more >