Boys Basketball: Newman handles Pope John Paul II to reach Final Four

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

For Newman, it is a case of unfulfilled destiny.

The Greenies were very good one year ago but fell short of the goal of a state championship.

Randy Livingston, who understands being at the top of the game and who understands winning championships, has his team poised to achieve the goal in 2022.

The top-seeded Greenies dismantled No. 8 Pope John Paul II 92-31 Saturday afternoon.

Newman dominated from the start, taking a 21-5 lead after one quarter and building a 48-12 halftime lead. It was 71-20 going to the final quarter.

Chris Leman led a balanced attack with 14 points, making 7 of 10 field goal attempts while Austin Montgomery scored 13 points, including a pair of 3-pointers and Todd Jones also scored 13 points, sinking 6 of 8 from the field. Chris Lockett scored 12 points, sinking 6 of 8 from the field. Canin Jefferson added 10 points.

Michael August, Christian Tullis and Logan Marble each scored six points to lead the Jaguars (21-14).

Newman (25-3) is in the semifinals for the third straight year and will face No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas in the semifinals this week at the Cajundome in Lafayette.

LHSAA Boys Prep Playoff Basketball Results

Class 5A Bi-District

#1 Zachary 80, #16 Fontainebleau 49

#16 Mandeville 52, #17 Airline 40

#9 Destrehan 74, #24 St. Amant 61

#8 Natchitoches Central 61, #25 Denham Springs 49

#5 Ouachita Parish 70, #28 Acadiana 44

#12 Southside 55, #21 Ponchatoula 51

#13 Barbe 43, #20 Sulphur 33

#4 New Iberia 64, #29 Sam Houston 34

#3 Ruston 57, #30 Dutchtown 34

#14 East Ascension 61, #19 Hahnville 52

#11 Northshore 72, #22 Bonnabel 61

#6 Captain Shreve 63, #27 Live Oak 41

#7 Walker 46, #26 Pineville 45

#10 West Monroe 59, #23 Southwood 53

#15 East St. John 62, #18 West Jefferson 61

#2 Alexandria 69, #31 East Jefferson 55

Class 4A Bi-District

#1 Carver 66, #32 Livingston Collegiate 54

#17 Salmen 85, #16 South Lafourche 70

#9 Lakeshore 84, #24 Carencro 74

#8 Landry 81, #25 Franklin Parish 54

#5 Beau Chene 84, #28 North Vermilion 72

#12 Northside 53, #21 Plaquemine 47

#13 Washington-Marion 69, #20 Rayne 68 (2 OT)

#4 Huntington 72, #29 Tioga 45

#3 McMain 72, #30 Eunice 33

#14 Booker T. Washington (SH) 56, #19 Breaux Bridge 52

#11 Woodlawn (SH) 77, #22 Livonia 60

#6 Neville 65, #27 Tara 43

#7 Peabody 86, #26 John F. Kennedy 41

#10 Ellender 72, #23 LaGrange 48

#15 South Terrebonne 51, #18 Opelousas 36

#2 Karr 60, #31 Northwood 21

Class 3A Bi-District

#1 Madison Prep 65, #32 Union Parish 30

#16 M.L. King Charter 74, #17 Brusly 61

#9 Northwest 69, #24 Mentorship Academy 56

#8 Sophie B. Wright 54, #25 Albany 34

#5 Iowa 85, #28 Abramson Sci Academy 38

#12 Lutcher 70, #21 Lake Charles College Prep 49

#13 Douglass 60, #20 Mansfield 58

#4 Donaldsonville 94, #29 Mamou 53

#3 Wossman 63, #30 Sterlington 36

#14 Booker T. Washington (NO) 52, #19 Marksville 45

#11 Westlake 75, #22 Caldwell Parish 62

#6 St. Martinville 71, #27 Abbeville 35

#7 Ville Platte 59, #26 Ville Platte 34

#10 Carroll 51, #23 Patterson 42

#15 Richwood 73, #18 Jennings 56

#2 Green Oaks 89, #31 Green Oaks 30

Class 2A Bi-District

#1 Lakeview 87, #32 Morris Jeff Community 51

#16 Avoyelles Public Charter 68, #17 West St. Mary 46

#9 Jonesboro-Hodge 49, #24 Welsh 46

#8 Oakdale 90, #25 Lake Arthur 50

#5 Amite 78, #28 Jeanerette 48

#12 St. Helena 68, #21 General Trass 64

#13 Many 76, #20 Pine 58

#4 Madison 66, #29 Ferriday 42

#3 Rayville 89, #30 Vinton 33

#14 Red River 80, #19 Rapides 64

#11 Avoyelles 55, #22 East Feliciana 49

#6 French Settlement 87, #27 Sarah Reed 59

#7 Franklin 69, #26 North Caddo 57

#10 Winnfield 81, #23 Loreauville 67

#15 Doyle 51, #18 Springfield 49

#2 Port Allen 93, #31 Pickering 51

Class 1A Bi-District

#16 Logansport 66, #17 Centerville 53

#9 East Iberville 63, #24 East Iberville 43

#12 Arcadia 66, #21 Oberlin 45
#13 Homer 63, #20 Sicily Island 40

#14 Ringgold 86, #19 West St. John 44

#22 Plain Dealing 56, #11 Block 52

#10 Oak Grove 71, #23 Montgomery 61 (3 OT)

#18 Merryville 62, #15 Delta Charter 52

Class B Bi-District

#17 Midland 62, #16 Pitkin 60 (OT)

#9 Saline 65, #24 Converse 57

#12 Bell City 60, #21 Elizabeth 45

#13 Singer 77, #20 Weston 62

#14 Stanley 54, #19 Monterey 33

#11 JS Clark Leadership 57, #22 Hathaway 56

#10 Florien 79, #23 Glenmora 57

#18 Negreet 64, #15 Quitman 62

Class C Regional

#1 Calvin 95, #16 Johnson Bayou 50

#5 Pleasant Hill 62, #12 Georgetown 29

#4 Simpson 48, #13 Ebarb 46

#3 Hornbeck 78, #14 Starks 40

#6 Phoenix 70, #11 Summerfield 52

#7 Evans 78, #10 Atlanta 67

#2 Gibsland-Coleman 114, #15 Kilbourne 30

Division I Quarterfinals

#1 St. Paul’s 69, #9 Byrd 28

#4 John Curtis Christian, #5 Brother Martin 50

#3 Scotlandville 62, #11 McKinley 56

#2 Archbishop Shaw 73, #7 Catholic (BR) 55

Division II Quarterfinals

#1 Liberty 81, #9 St. Louis Catholic 39

#4 St. Thomas More 39, #5 De La Salle 30

#3 Archbishop Hannan 62, #6 Evangel Christian 34

#7 St. Michael 61, #2 University Lab 51

Division III Quarterfinals

#1 Newman 92, #8 Pope John Paul II 31

#4 St. Thomas Aquinas 75 #5 Northlake Christian 57

#3 Lafayette Christian 60, #6 Catholic (NI) 35

#2 Episcopal 46, #10 Dunham 44

Division IV Quarterfinals

#1 Southern Lab 57, #8 Sacred Heart 32

#4 Hamilton Christian 61, #5 Central Catholic 53

#3 Country Day 65, #6 St. Martin’s Episcopal 36

#2 Calvary Baptist 76, #7 Ascension Catholic 58

Division V Quarterfinals

#1 Family Christian 67, #8 Grace Christian 38

#4 St. Joseph’s Plaucheville 59, #5 Northside Christian 55

#3 Episcopal of Acadiana 46, #6 Christ Episcopal 40

#2 Jehovah-Jireh 81, #7 Country Day University Academy 58

  • < PREV St. Thomas More knocks off De La Salle in defensive struggle to reach Division II boys basketball semifinals
  • NEXT > LSU downs Towson with one-hitter, 11-1

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >