Basketball: Ponchatoula boys and girls beat Fontainebleau; Riverside, U-High postponed until Feb. 5

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Basketball Report for Friday, Jan. 19

With the frigid weather and school cancellations throughout south Louisiana, it was good to see action back on the court in Mandeville Thursday evening and it was a good night for visiting Ponchatoula.

The Green Wave swept the boys and girls contests at Fontainebleau, with the boys winning 62-55 in an overtime thriller while the girls handled the Lady Bulldogs 52-36 in a showdown for first place.

The Ponchatoula girls (23-3, 6-0) have won eight straight games, are second in the latest Class 5A LHSAA power rankings and will return to action tonight at home against Northshore at 6 p.m. in District 6-5A play. The Lady Dogs (19-8, 5-1) return to action tonight at Slidell at 6 p.m.

The Green Wave boys (10-10, 2-3) play at Northshore tonight at 7:15 p.m. while Fontainebleau (13-11, 3-2) are at Slidell at 7:15 p.m.

The showdown between powers University Lab and Riverside at Reserve has been postponed due to water issues until Feb. 5.

Area Prep Basketball Results from Thursday, Jan. 18

Boys

New Orleans Area

Ponchatoula 62, Fontainebleau 55 (OT)

Girls

New Orleans Area

Ponchatoula 52, Fontainebleau 36

Area Prep Basketball Schedule for Friday, Jan. 19

New Orleans Area

Amite at Pine, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at Albany, 7 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Helen Cox, 6:30 p.m.

Carver at West Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Central Lafourche at Hahnville, 7:30 p.m.

East Jefferson at Chalmette, 7:15 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Slidell, 7 p.m.

Hammond at Covington, 7:15 p.m.

Holy Cross at Archbishop Rummel, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Archbishop Shaw, 7 p.m.

Grace King at Lake Area New Tech, 6 p.m.

KIPP-B.T. Washington at Crescent City Christian, 6 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at International, 7 p.m.

Loranger at Jewel Sumner, 7:30 p.m.

McMain at Warren Easton, 7:15 p.m.

Northshore at Ponchatoula, 7:15 p.m.

Phoenix at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian, 7:30 p.m.

South Terrebonne at St. Martin’s Episcopal, 7 p.m.

Springfield at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Mandeville, 7:15 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Grand Isle, 6 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 7 p.m.

Central at Live Oak, 7:15 p.m.

Comeaux at Dunham, 7 p.m.

Ecole Classique at The Church Academy, 7 p.m.

Episcopal at West Feliciana, 7:15 p.m.

False River at Sacred Heart (VP), 7 p.m.

Jehovah-Jireh at Family Christian, 7 p.m.

Livonia at Breaux Bridge, 5:30 p.m.

McKinley at Capitol, 6 p.m.

Northeast at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Lee, 7 p.m.

Plaquemine at Tara, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Brusly, 7 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Donaldsonville, 7 p.m.

Woodlawn (BR) at St. Michael, 7 p.m.

Bayou Area

Berwick at North Vermilion, 7 p.m.

East St. John at Thibodaux, 7:15 p.m.

Patterson at Franklin, 5:30 p.m.

Vandebilt Catholic at Morgan City, 7 p.m.

Girls

New Orleans Area

Archbishop Hannan at Albany, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Central Lafourche at Hahnville, 6 p.m.

Clark at West St. John, 6 p.m.

East Jefferson at Chalmette, 6 p.m.

John Ehret at Higgins, 5 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Slidell, 6 p.m.

Franklinton at Carver, 6 p.m.

French Settlement at St. Helena, 6 p.m.

Hammond at Covington, 6 p.m.

Grace King at Lake Area New Tech, 5 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at Cohen, 6 p.m.

McMain at Warren Easton, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Salmen, 6 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at M.L. King Charter, 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Christian at Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Assumption at Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Belaire at Southern Lab, 6 p.m.

Broadmoor at St. Amant, 6 p.m.

Capitol at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Central at Glen Oaks, 6:30 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6:30 p.m.

East Ascension at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

East Iberville at White Castle, 6 p.m.

False River at Sacred Heart (VP), 6 p.m.

Kentwood at St. John, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Lee, 6 p.m.

Plaquemine at Tara, 6:15 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Donaldsonville, 5:30 p.m.

Woodlawn (BR) at St. Michael, 6 p.m.

Zachary at Scotlandville, 5:30 p.m.

Bayou Area

East St. John at Thibodaux, 6 p.m.

Ellender at E.D. White Catholic, 6 p.m.

Loreauville at West St. Mary, 5:30 p.m.

South Lafourche at South Terrebonne, 5 p.m.

Vandebilt Catholic at Morgan City, 6:15 p.m.

  • < PREV Soccer Report: Brother Martin-Jesuit match rescheduled for Monday
  • NEXT > Former LSU defensive tackle Greg Gilmore added to Senior Bowl roster

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >