Baseball Playoff Report: Rummel, Brother Martin, John Curtis open quarterfinals Thursday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Prep Baseball Playoff Report for Thursday, May 2

The Division I quarterfinals get underway Thursday with Kirsch-Rooney Stadium being the hub for area teams in action.

At 4 p.m., No. 4 Archbishop Rummel (19-12) entertains No. 5 Byrd (20-15) in game one of the best-of-three series. Game two is set for Friday at 4 p.m. with game three, if necessary, at 7 p.m. Friday at Kirsch-Rooney.

You can watch the entire Byrd-Rummel series live on Crescent City Sports.

The Raiders have won four straight games. Senior third baseman Ron Franklin leads Rummel in hitting with a .355 average with two home runs and 23 RBI. Senior right fielder Chandler Fields is hitting .330 with 22 RBI. Sophomore second baseman Kyle Walker is batting .330 with 22 RBI. Matt Villa and Jackson Dennies are the top pitchers for the Raiders. Villa is 4-2 with a 1.54 ERA while Dennies is 7-1 with a 1.29 ERA and two saves.

The Yellow Jackets have won five straight games, including sweeping No. 12 Scotlandville 11-1 and 18-1 in the regional round. Charlie Barham leads Byrd in hitting at .437 with 17 RBI. Julien Deleon is hitting .383 with three home runs and 31 RBI. Mason Langdon is batting .330 with two home runs and 31 RBI. Matt Randall and Cole Joyner are top starters for the Yellow Jackets. Randall is 5-2 with a 1.93 ERA while Joyner is 5-3 with a 3.37 ERA.

Rummel defeated Byrd 9-3 in Monroe on March 1. Chandler Fields and Tyler Cook each drove in a pair of runs for the Raiders.

No. 3 Brother Martin (24-5) plays host to No. 6 John Curtis Christian (16-13) at 7 p.m. at Kirsch-Rooney in game one of the best-of three series. Game two is set for 2 p.m. Saturday with game three, if necessary, to follow at 5 p.m., also at Kirsch-Rooney.

The Crusaders have won six straight games. LSU commit Tre’ Morgan leads the Crusaders in hitting at .494 with three home runs and 27 RBI. Brennan Stuprich is batting .440 with a home run and 28 RBI. Ethan Moser is hitting .387 with 16 RBI. Stuprich is the top pitcher for the Crusaders at 8-1 with a 0.51 ERA while Brandon Bonura is 6-2 with a 2.49 ERA.

The Patriots have won six of their last seven games, including a sweep of No. 11 St. Augustine in the regional round of the playoffs, winning 5-3 and 8-5.

Senior Dax Ford, a UL-Lafayette commit, is the top hitter and pitcher for the Patriots. Junior Joel Taylor and junior catcher Collin Guggenheim are other top hitters for John Curtis. The Patriots are the two-time defending Division I state champions.

CLASS 5A CLASS 4A CLASS 3A CLASS 2A CLASS 1A CLASS B CLASS C

DIV I DIV II DIV III DIV IV DIV V

LHSAA Baseball Results/Schedule
Class 5A
Bi-district round
(1) Barbe 5, (32) Chalmette 0
(17) Central 2, (16) Sulphur 0
(9) Live Oak 3, (24) Hahnville 1
(8) Acadiana 4, (25) Alexandria 0
(5) West Monroe 3, (28) East St. John 0
(12) Haughton 3, (21) Comeaux 0
(20) East Ascension 3, (13) Dutchtown 1
(4) Zachary 8, (29) Walker 0
(3) Parkway 10, (30) Natchitoches Central 0, (5 innings)
(14) Airline 2, (19) Captain Shreve 0
(11) Northshore 7, (22) Ponchatoula 1
(6) Ruston 11, (27) New Iberia 1, (6 innings)
(26) St. Amant 6, (7) Lafayette 5
(10) Destrehan 3, (23) Ouachita Parish 2, (11 innings)
(15) Denham Springs 9, (18) Mandeville 1
(2) Sam Houston 13, (31) Southwood 0, (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Barbe 5-1 and 7-2 over (17) Central (Barbe wins 2-0)
(8) Acadiana 8-2 and 1-0 over (9) Live Oak (Acadiana wins 2-0)
(5) West Monroe 5-4 and 6-0 over (12) Haughton 4 (WM wins 2-0)
(4) Zachary 11-3 and 9-2 over (20) East Ascension (ZHS wins 2-0)
(3) Parkway 6-4 and 11-9 over (14) Airline (Parkway wins 2-0)
(6) Ruston 2-1 over (11) Northshore 1, Northshore 7-4 and 9-5 over Ruston (NHS wins 2-1)
(10) Destrehan 6-1 and 1-0 over (26) St. Amant (DHS wins 2-0)
(2) Sam Houston 12-0 and 12-2 over (15) Denham Springs (SH wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(8) Acadiana at (1) Barbe, 5:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) West Monroe at (4) Zachary, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(11) Northshore at (3) Parkway, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday, 7 p.m. Saturday
(10) Destrehan at (2) Sam Houston, 6:30 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A
Bi-district round
(1) Tioga 10, (32) Westgate 0 (5 innings)
(16) Rayne 12, (17) North DoSoto 2 (6 innings)
(9) Salmen 3, (24) Belle Chasse 1
(8) Neville 5, (25) Franklin Parish 4
(5) West Ouachita, (28) Bossier 0, (5 innings)
(21) Beau Chene 6, (12) DeRidder 3
(13) Northwood-Shreveport 11, (20) Riverdale 1 (6 innings)
(4) Benton 4, (29) Plaquemine 2
(3) Breaux Bridge 10, (30) Karr 0, (6 innings)
(19) Carencro 15 (14) South Lafourche 5
(22) Franklinton 6, (11) Lutcher 2
(6) Pearl River 10, (27) Warren Easton 1
(26) Leesville 6, (7) Minden 5
(10) South Terrebonne 16, (23) Buckeye 0 (5 innings)
(18) Assumption 9, (15) Cecilia 5
(2) Lakeshore 15, (31) Morgan City 0 (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Tioga 8-2 and 10-0 over (16) Rayne (Tioga wins 2-0)
(8) Neville 4, (9) Salmen 3, Salmen 9-3 and 9-4 over Neville (Salmen wins 2-1)
(5) West Ouachita 10-1 and 11-1 over (21) Beau Chene (WO wins 2-0)
(4) Benton 11-1 and 7-3 over (13) Northwood 1 (Benton wins 2-0)
(3) Breaux Bridge 5, (19) Carencro 0, Carencro 6-3 over BB, BB 11-1 over Carencro (BB wins 2-1)
(6) Pearl River 3-1 and 6-0 over (22) Franklinton (PR wins 2-0)
(10) South Terrebonne 4, (26) Leesville 3, Leesville 5-4, ST 14-3 (ST wins 2-1)
(2) Lakeshore 10-5 and 5-1 over (18) Assumption 5 (Lakeshore wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(1) Tioga, 7 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) West Ouachita at (4) Benton, 6 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday
(6) Pearl River at (3) Breaux Bridge, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(10) South Terrebonne at (2) Lakeshore, 4 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A
Bi-district round
(1) Sterlington 10, (32) Church Point 0, (6 innings)
(16) West Feliciana 4, (17) Patterson 3
(9) North Webster 12, (24) Caldwell Parish 0, (5 innings)
(8) Jena 3, (25) Donaldsonville 2
(5) Iota 13, (28) Bogalusa 3, (5 innings)
(12) Jennings 9, (21) Union Parish 0
(13) North Vermilion 12, (20) Pine Prairie 8
(4) Berwick 22, (29) Peabody 1, (5 innings)
(3) South Beauregard 6, (30) Crowley 1
(14) Kaplan 6, (19) Westlake 1
(11) Eunice 5, (22) Port Barre 4
(6) Loranger 15, (27) Jewel Sumner 5, (6 innings)
(7) Albany 10, (26) Avoyelles 2
(10) Iowa 6, (23) Mamou 5
(15) Brusly 6, (18) St. James 2
(2) Erath 12, (31) Lake Charles College Prep 2 (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Sterlington 9-1 and 14-1 over (16) West Feliciana 1 (Sterlington wins 2-0)
(8) Jena 10, (9) North Webster 8, NW 1-0 and 4-2 over Jena (NW wins 2-1)
(12) Jennings 9, (5) Iota 8, Iota 8-4 & 11-10 over Jennings (Iota wins 2-1)
(4) Berwick 17, (13) North Vermilion 0 (5 innings), 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(3) South Beauregard 3, (14) Kaplan 0, Kaplan 6-5, SB 6-5 (SB wins 2-1)
(6) Loranger 5, (11) Eunice 4, Eunice 19-2 and 2-0 over Loranger (Eunice wins 2-1)
(7) Albany 9 ,(10) Iowa 8, 11 a.m., Iowa 9-3 and 15-7 over Albany (Iowa wins 2-1)
(15) Brusly 9-2 and 3-2 over (2) Erath 2 (Brusly wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(9) North Webster at (1) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 3 p.m. Saturday
(5) Iota at (4) Berwick, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(11) Eunice at (3) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m. Saturday
(15) Brusly at (10) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A
Bi-district round
(1) Winnfield 16, (32) Franklin 0, (5 innings)
(17) Delcambre 5 (16) Fisher 2
(9) Mangham 12, (24) Port Allen 1
(8) Loreauville 16, (25) Northeast 0, (5 innings)
(5) Kinder 17, (28) North Caddo 7, (6 innings)
(21) Delhi Charter 10, (12) Lakeside 7
(13) French Settlement 12, (20) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 2 (6 innings)
(4) DeQuincy 10, (29) Pickering 0, (5 innings)
(3) Welsh 7, (30) Oakdale 3
(14) Springfield 7, (19) Beekman Charter 1
(11) Bunkie 4, (22) Lake Arthur 2
(6) Many 16, (27) Lakeview 2 (5 innings)
(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 8, (26) Vinton 0
(10) Pine 10, (23) South Plaquemines 0, (6 innings)
(18) Rosepine 12 (15) Vidalia 9
(2) Doyle 13, (31) Amite 1, (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Winnfield 14-0 and 11-3 over (17) Delcambre 0 (Winnfield wins 2-0)
(8) Loreauville 12-2 and 17-5 over (9) Mangham 2 (Loreauville wins 2-0)
(21) Delhi Charter 7, (5) Kinder 6, Kinder 14-2 and 13-0 over DC (Kinder wins 2-1)
(4) DeQuincy 10, (13) French Settlement 2, FS 12-3 & 10-4 over DeQuincy (FS wins 2-1)
(3) Welsh 12-3, 11-0 over (14) Springfield (Welsh wins 2-0)
(6) Many 15-9 and 8-4 over (11) Bunkie (Many wins 2-0)
(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 7-6 & 21-0 over (10) Pine (APC wins 2-0)
(18) Rosepine 5, (2) Doyle 2, Doyle 2-1 & 7-4 over Rosepine (Doyle wins 2-1)

Quarterfinals
(8) Loreauville at (1) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 1 p.m. Saturday
(13) French Settlement at (5) Kinder, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 3 p.m. Saturday
(6) Many at (3) Welsh, 6 p.m. Friday, 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m. Saturday
(7) Avoyelles Public Charter at (2) Doyle, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A
Bi-district round
(1) Grand Lake (14-13) BYE
(16) Haynesville 12, (17) Gueydan 2, 6 innings
(9) Logansport 7, (24) Sicily Island 0, forfeit
(8) East Iberville 17, (25) Plain Dealing 1 (5 innings)
(5) White Castle BYE
(12) Montgomery 8, (21) Varnado 2
(13) Delta Charter 13, (20) Block 1 (5 innings)
(4) Kentwood BYE
(3) LaSalle BYE
(14) West St. John 10, (19) South Cameron 1
(11) Slaughter Community Charter 22, (22) Arcadia 1 (5 innings)
(6) Oberlin BYE
(7) Jonesboro Hodge 18, (26) Lincoln Prep 0 (5 innings)
(10) Merryville 19, (23) Northwood Lena 2 (5 innings)
(15) Centerville 10, (18) KIPP-B.T. Washington 0 (5 innings)
(2) Oak Grove BYE

Regional
(1) Grand Lake 11, (16) Haynesville 1 (6 innings)
(9) Logansport 18, (8) East Iberville 2 (5 innings)
(5) White Castle 6, (12) Montgomery 4
(4) Kentwood 10, (13) Delta Charter 0 (5 innings)
(3) LaSalle 11, (14) West St. John 1 (5 innings)
(6) Oberlin 7, (11) Slaughter Community Charter 3
(10) Merryville 4, (7) Jonesboro-Hodge 3
(2) Oak Grove 11, (15) Centerville 1 (5 innings)

Quarterfinals (1) Grand Lake at (9) Logansport, 5 p.m. Friday
(5) White Castle at (4) Kentwood, 3:30 p.m. Thursday
(6) Oberlin 6, (3) LaSalle 5
(2) Oak Grove at (10) Merryville, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class B
Bi-district round
(1) Pitkin BYE
(16) Choudrant 9, (17) Holden 4
(9) Maurepas 7, (24) Fairview 1
(8) Doyline 14, (25) Negreet 3
(5) Glenmora BYE
(12) Bell City 10, (21) Monterey 2
(13) Oak Hill 12, (20) Mt. Hermon 0, (5 innings)
(4) Anacoco BYE
(3) Converse BYE
(14) Castor 13, (19) Simsboro 9
(22) Hornbeck 4, (11) Zwolle 1
(6) Elizabeth BYE
(7) Hicks 19, (26) Kenner Discovery 0 (5 innings)
(10) Florien 11, (23) Lacassine 1 (5 innings)
(15) Weston 4, (18) Stanley 1
(2) Quitman BYE

Regional
(1) Pitkin 10, (16) Choudrant 0
(9) Maurepas 7, (8) Doyline 2
(5) Glenmora 10, (12) Bell City 0 (6 innings)
(4) Anacoco 2, (13) Oak Hill 1 (11 innings)
(14) Castor at (3) Converse 7, (14) Castor 0
(22) Hornbeck at (6) Elizabeth 15, (22) Hornbeck 6
(7) Hicks 13, (10) Florien 3 (5 Innings)
(2) Quitman 5, (15) Weston 0

Quarterfinals
(1) Pitkin at (9) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Friday
(5) Glenmora at Anacoco, 6 p.m. Friday
(3) Converse 5, (6) Elizabeth 0
(7) Hicks at (2) Quitman, 5 p.m. Friday

Class C
Bi-district round
(1) Summerfield BYE
(17) Ebarb 15, (16) Plainview 3
(9) Saline BYE
(5) Reeves BYE
(12) Hackberry BYE
(13) Kilbourne BYE
(4) Pleasant Hill BYE
(3) Harrisonburg BYE
(14) Evans 15, (19) Grand Isle 9
(11) Downsville BYE
(6) Georgetown BYE
(7) Calvin BYE
(10) Starks BYE
(15) Dodson 7, (18) Johnson Bayou 0, forfeit
(2) Simpson BYE

Regional
(1) Summerfield 17, (17) Ebarb 0 (5 innings)
(8) Singer 7, (9) Saline 2
(12) Hackberry at (5) Reeves, 5 p.m. Wednesday
(13) Kilbourne 15, (4) Pleasant Hill 5
(3) Harrisonburg 10, (14) Evans 0 (5 innings)
(6) Georgetown 6, (11) Downsville 0
(10) Starks 7, (7) Calvin 3
(2) Simpson 21, (15) Dodson 3 (5 innings)

Quarterfinals
(1) Summerfield 4, (8) Singer 3
(5) Reeves at (13) Kilbourne, 4 p.m. Friday
(3) Harrisonburg 8, (6) Georgetown 0
(2) Simpson at (10) Starks, 6 p.m. Friday

Division I
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) Catholic BYE
(8) Jesuit 2, (9) Holy Cross 1, HC 1-0 and 2-1 over Jesuit (HC wins 2-1)
(5) Byrd 11-1 and 18-1 over (12) Scotlandville 1 (Byrd wins 2-0)
(4) Archbishop Rummel BYE
(3) St. Paul’s BYE
(6) Evangel Christian 7-2 and 11-4 over (11) Archbishop Shaw 2 (ECA wins 2-0)
(7) John Curtis Christian 5-3 and 8-5 over (10) St. Augustine (JC wins 2-0)
(2) Brother Martin BYE

Quarterfinals
(9) Holy Cross at (1) Catholic (BR), 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday
(5) Byrd at (4) Archbishop Rummel, 4 p.m. Thursday, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday at Kirsch-Rooney
(6) Evangel Christian at (3) St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday
(7) John Curtis Christian at (2) Brother Martin, 7 p.m. Thursday, 2 p.m., 5 p.m. Saturday at Kirsch-Rooney

Division II
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) University 25-2 (5 innings) and 11-0 (5 innings) over (16) Haynes Academy (U-High wins 2-0)
(8) De La Salle 9, (9) Vandebilt Catholic 4, Vandebilt Catholic 7-6 & 11-6 over DLS (VC wins 2-1)
(5) Parkview Baptist 11-0 (5 innings) & 14-8 over (12) Archbishop Hannan 0 (PB advances 2-0)
(4) Loyola Prep 11-1 & 10-0 over (13) Lusher Charter in 6 innings each (LP advances 2-0)
(3) Teurlings Catholic 18-1 and 12-1 over (14) Thomas Jefferson (TC wins 2-0)
(6) St. Charles Catholic 7-4 and 9-2 over (11) St. Michael (SCC wins 2-0)
(7) E.D. White Catholic 8-3 and 11-7 over (10) St. Louis Catholic 3 (EDW wins 2-0)
(2) St. Thomas More 11-0 and 27-0 over (15) David Thibodaux (STM wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(9) Vandebilt Catholic at (1) University High, 6 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday
(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) Loyola Prep, 5 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday
(6) St. Charles Catholic at (3) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 11:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m. Saturday
(7) E.D. White Catholic at (2) St. Thomas More, 5 p.m. Thursday, 7 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday

Division III
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) Dunham BYE
(8) Catholic-NI 2, (9) Northlake Christian 1, NC 3-2 over CNI, CNI 12-2 over NC (CNI wins 2-1)
(5) Notre Dame 4-0 and 10-3 over (12) Country Day (ND wins 2-0)
(4) Calvary Baptist 14-0 and 9-0 over (13) Pope John Paul II (CB advances 2-0)
(3) Ascension Episcopal 15-0 and 16-1 over (14) Patrick Taylor 0 (AE wins 2-0)
(6) Holy Savior Menard 5-0 and 6-0 over (11) Riverside Academy (HSM wins 2-0)
(10) Newman 6-2 and 5-4 over (7) Episcopal (newman wins 2-0)
(2) St. Thomas Aquinas BYE

Quarterfinals
(8) Catholic-NI at (1) Dunham, 6 p.m. Thursday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) Notre Dame at (4) Calvary Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m. Saturday
(6) Holy Savior Menard at (3) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday
(10) Newman at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday

Division IV
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) Ouachita Christian 9-0 and 19-4 over (16) St. Martin’s Episcopal (OC wins 2-0)
(8) Sacred Heart-VP 7-4 and 13-1 over (9) St. Edmund (SH wins 2-0)
(12) Catholic-PC 8, (5) Central Catholic, CC 5-1 and 9-8 over CPC (CC wins 2-1)
(4) St. John 2, (13) Vermilion Catholic 1, VC 7-6, SJ 8-6 (SJ wins 2-1)
(14) Ascension Christian 7-4 and 8-6 over (3) Covenant Christian (AC wins 2-0)
(6) Opelousas Catholic 4-1 and 14-1 over (11) Westminster Christian (OC wins 2-0)
(7) Cedar Creek 12-8 and 4-0 over (10) St. Mary’s (CC wins 2-0)
(2) Ascension Catholic 8-6 & 18-3 (5 innings) over (15) Lafayette Christian 3 (AC advances 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(8) Sacred Heart-VP at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) Central Catholic at (4) St. John, 6 p.m. Thursday, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday
(14) Ascension Christian at (6) Opelousas Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday
(7) Cedar Creek at (2) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday

Division V
Quarterfinals
(8) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (1) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday
(5) Runnels at (4) Grace Christian, 5:30 p.m. Friday at England Air Park
(3) Family Community 15, (6) Family Christian 0 (5 innings)
(2) Northside Christian 5, (7) Episcopal of Acadiana 4 (8 innings)

  • < PREV First Tee teen realizes dream of playing alongside PGA TOUR player Jason Day
  • NEXT > Recruiting: LSU continues to work on 2020 top 100 national talent
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >