Baseball Playoff Report: 10 area teams in action Friday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Prep Baseball Playoff Report for Friday, May 3

A pair of Catholic League teams struck the first blow in each of their opening games of best of three quarterfinal series action Thursday at Kirsch-Rooney Stadium in Division I play.

In the early game, No. 4 Archbishop Rummel downed No. 5 Byrd 5-2.

In the evening contest, No. 3 Brother Martin shutout two-time defending state champion John Curtis Christian 2-0.

Friday welcomes Destrehan, Pearl River, Lakeshore, Holy Cross, St. Paul’s, St. Charles Catholic, Newman and St. Thomas Aquinas into quarterfinal action.

In Class 5A, No. 10 Destrehan plays game one of a best-of-three series at No. 2 Sam Houston at 6 p.m. The Cowboys (34-4) are ranked third in the nation by MaxPreps. Sam Houston drilled No. 31 Southwood 13-0 and handled No. 15 Denham Springs 12-0 and 12-2. The Wildcats (24-9) beat No. 23 Ouachita Parish 3-2 in 11 innings before sweeping No. 26 St. Amant 6-1 and 1-0 in the regional round. Sam Houston whipped Destrehan 13-3 in the Jay Patterson Shootout at Gonzales on March 9.

In Class 4A, No. 6 Pearl River travels to No. 3 Breaux Bridge at 6 p.m. in game one of a best-of-three matchup. The Rebels (25-7) took care of No. 27 Warren Easton 10-1 before dismissing district rival and No. 22 Franklinton 3-1 and 6-0. Breaux Bridge (30-5) blanked No. 30 Karr 10-0 before outlasting No. 19 Carencro in three games in the regional round.

Also in 4A, it is No. 2 Lakeshore hosting No. 10 South Terrebonne at 4 p.m. to open their best-of-three series. The Titans (31-4) destroyed No. 31 Morgan City 15-0 before sweeping No. 18 Assumption 10-5 and 5-1 in the regional round. The Gators (17-11) routed No. 23 Buckeye 16-0 before surviving in three games over No. 26 Leesville.

In other Division I matchups, No. 9 Holy Cross opens its best-of-three series in Baton Rouge at Catholic High. There are now two games scheduled for this evening, at 4 p.m. and 7 p.m., a change from the original schedule. The Tigers (16-16) rallied to oust No. 8 Jesuit in three games in the regional round while the Bears (23-6) had a bye.

No. 6 Evangel Christian opens a best-of-three series at Heap Field against No. 3 St. Paul’s at 6 p.m. The Eagles (16-15) advanced by taking down No. 11 Archbishop Shaw 7-2 and 11-4 in the regional round while the Wolves (24-9) had a bye.

In Division II, No. 6 St. Charles Catholic opens a best-of-three series at two-time defending state champion and No. 3 Teurlings Catholic at 4 p.m. The Comets (27-7) advanced by downing No. 11 St. Michael 7-4 and 9-2 in the regional round while the Rebels (25-9) took care of No. 14 Thomas Jefferson 18-1 and 12-1.

In Division III, No. 10 Newman travels to Hammond to battle No. 2 St. Thomas Aquinas. The Greenies (16-19) advanced by defeating No. 7 Episcopal 6-2 and 5-4 in the regional round while the Falcons (22-9) had a bye. St. Thomas Aquinas won a Class 2A state championship in 2016.

CLASS 5A CLASS 4A CLASS 3A CLASS 2A CLASS 1A CLASS B CLASS C

DIV I DIV II DIV III DIV IV DIV V

LHSAA Baseball Results/Schedule
Class 5A
Bi-district round
(1) Barbe 5, (32) Chalmette 0
(17) Central 2, (16) Sulphur 0
(9) Live Oak 3, (24) Hahnville 1
(8) Acadiana 4, (25) Alexandria 0
(5) West Monroe 3, (28) East St. John 0
(12) Haughton 3, (21) Comeaux 0
(20) East Ascension 3, (13) Dutchtown 1
(4) Zachary 8, (29) Walker 0
(3) Parkway 10, (30) Natchitoches Central 0, (5 innings)
(14) Airline 2, (19) Captain Shreve 0
(11) Northshore 7, (22) Ponchatoula 1
(6) Ruston 11, (27) New Iberia 1, (6 innings)
(26) St. Amant 6, (7) Lafayette 5
(10) Destrehan 3, (23) Ouachita Parish 2, (11 innings)
(15) Denham Springs 9, (18) Mandeville 1
(2) Sam Houston 13, (31) Southwood 0, (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Barbe 5-1 and 7-2 over (17) Central (Barbe wins 2-0)
(8) Acadiana 8-2 and 1-0 over (9) Live Oak (Acadiana wins 2-0)
(5) West Monroe 5-4 and 6-0 over (12) Haughton 4 (WM wins 2-0)
(4) Zachary 11-3 and 9-2 over (20) East Ascension (ZHS wins 2-0)
(3) Parkway 6-4 and 11-9 over (14) Airline (Parkway wins 2-0)
(6) Ruston 2-1 over (11) Northshore 1, Northshore 7-4 and 9-5 over Ruston (NHS wins 2-0)
(10) Destrehan 6-1 and 1-0 over (26) St. Amant (DHS wins 2-0)
(2) Sam Houston 12-0 and 12-2 over (15) Denham Springs (SH wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(8) Acadiana at (1) Barbe, 5:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) West Monroe at (4) Zachary, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(11) Northshore at (3) Parkway, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday, 7 p.m. Saturday
(10) Destrehan at (2) Sam Houston, 6:30 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A
Bi-district round
(1) Tioga 10, (32) Westgate 0 (5 innings)
(16) Rayne 12, (17) North DoSoto 2 (6 innings)
(9) Salmen 3, (24) Belle Chasse 1
(8) Neville 5, (25) Franklin Parish 4
(5) West Ouachita, (28) Bossier 0, (5 innings)
(21) Beau Chene 6, (12) DeRidder 3
(13) Northwood-Shreveport 11, (20) Riverdale 1 (6 innings)
(4) Benton 4, (29) Plaquemine 2
(3) Breaux Bridge 10, (30) Karr 0, (6 innings)
(19) Carencro 15 (14) South Lafourche 5
(22) Franklinton 6, (11) Lutcher 2
(6) Pearl River 10, (27) Warren Easton 1
(26) Leesville 6, (7) Minden 5
(10) South Terrebonne 16, (23) Buckeye 0 (5 innings)
(18) Assumption 9, (15) Cecilia 5
(2) Lakeshore 15, (31) Morgan City 0 (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Tioga 8-2 and 10-0 over (16) Rayne (Tioga wins 2-0)
(8) Neville 4, (9) Salmen 3, Salmen 9-3 and 9-4 over Neville (Salmen wins 2-1)
(5) West Ouachita 10-1 and 11-1 over (21) Beau Chene (WO wins 2-0)
(4) Benton 11-1 and 7-3 over (13) Northwood 1 (Benton wins 2-0)
(3) Breaux Bridge 5, (19) Carencro 0, Carencro 6-3 over BB, BB 11-1 over Carencro (BB wins 2-1)
(6) Pearl River 3-1 and 6-0 over (22) Franklinton (PR wins 2-0)
(10) South Terrebonne 4, (26) Leesville 3, Leesville 5-4, ST 14-3 (ST wins 2-1)
(2) Lakeshore 10-5 and 5-1 over (18) Assumption 5 (Lakeshore wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(1) Tioga, 7 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) West Ouachita at (4) Benton, 6 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday
(6) Pearl River at (3) Breaux Bridge, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(10) South Terrebonne at (2) Lakeshore, 4 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A
Bi-district round
(1) Sterlington 10, (32) Church Point 0, (6 innings)
(16) West Feliciana 4, (17) Patterson 3
(9) North Webster 12, (24) Caldwell Parish 0, (5 innings)
(8) Jena 3, (25) Donaldsonville 2
(5) Iota 13, (28) Bogalusa 3, (5 innings)
(12) Jennings 9, (21) Union Parish 0
(13) North Vermilion 12, (20) Pine Prairie 8
(4) Berwick 22, (29) Peabody 1, (5 innings)
(3) South Beauregard 6, (30) Crowley 1
(14) Kaplan 6, (19) Westlake 1
(11) Eunice 5, (22) Port Barre 4
(6) Loranger 15, (27) Jewel Sumner 5, (6 innings)
(7) Albany 10, (26) Avoyelles 2
(10) Iowa 6, (23) Mamou 5
(15) Brusly 6, (18) St. James 2
(2) Erath 12, (31) Lake Charles College Prep 2 (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Sterlington 9-1 and 14-1 over (16) West Feliciana 1 (Sterlington wins 2-0)
(8) Jena 10, (9) North Webster 8, NW 1-0 and 4-2 over Jena (NW wins 2-1)
(12) Jennings 9, (5) Iota 8, Iota 8-4 & 11-10 over Jennings (Iota wins 2-1)
(4) Berwick 17, (13) North Vermilion 0 (5 innings), 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(3) South Beauregard 3, (14) Kaplan 0, Kaplan 6-5, SB 6-5 (SB wins 2-1)
(6) Loranger 5, (11) Eunice 4, Eunice 19-2 and 2-0 over Loranger (Eunice wins 2-1)
(7) Albany 9 ,(10) Iowa 8, 11 a.m., Iowa 9-3 and 15-7 over Albany (Iowa wins 2-1)
(15) Brusly 9-2 and 3-2 over (2) Erath 2 (Brusly wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(9) North Webster at (1) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 3 p.m. Saturday
(5) Iota 10, (4) Berwick 1, Berwick 13 Iota 3 (tied 1-1), 4 p.m. Friday
(3) South Beauregard 4, (11) Eunice 3, 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. Friday
(15) Brusly at (10) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A
Bi-district round
(1) Winnfield 16, (32) Franklin 0, (5 innings)
(17) Delcambre 5 (16) Fisher 2
(9) Mangham 12, (24) Port Allen 1
(8) Loreauville 16, (25) Northeast 0, (5 innings)
(5) Kinder 17, (28) North Caddo 7, (6 innings)
(21) Delhi Charter 10, (12) Lakeside 7
(13) French Settlement 12, (20) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 2 (6 innings)
(4) DeQuincy 10, (29) Pickering 0, (5 innings)
(3) Welsh 7, (30) Oakdale 3
(14) Springfield 7, (19) Beekman Charter 1
(11) Bunkie 4, (22) Lake Arthur 2
(6) Many 16, (27) Lakeview 2 (5 innings)
(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 8, (26) Vinton 0
(10) Pine 10, (23) South Plaquemines 0, (6 innings)
(18) Rosepine 12 (15) Vidalia 9
(2) Doyle 13, (31) Amite 1, (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Winnfield 14-0 and 11-3 over (17) Delcambre 0 (Winnfield wins 2-0)
(8) Loreauville 12-2 and 17-5 over (9) Mangham 2 (Loreauville wins 2-0)
(21) Delhi Charter 7, (5) Kinder 6, Kinder 14-2 and 13-0 over DC (Kinder wins 2-1)
(4) DeQuincy 10, (13) French Settlement 2, FS 12-3 & 10-4 over DeQuincy (FS wins 2-1)
(3) Welsh 12-3, 11-0 over (14) Springfield (Welsh wins 2-0)
(6) Many 15-9 and 8-4 over (11) Bunkie (Many wins 2-0)
(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 7-6 & 21-0 over (10) Pine (APC wins 2-0)
(18) Rosepine 5, (2) Doyle 2, Doyle 2-1 & 7-4 over Rosepine (Doyle wins 2-1)

Quarterfinals
(8) Loreauville at (1) Winnfield, 4 p.m., 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. Saturday
(13) French Settlement at (5) Kinder, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m. Friday, noon Saturday
(6) Many at (3) Welsh, 5 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday, noon Saturday
(2) Doyle 2, (7) Avoyelles Public Charter 0, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday

Class 1A
Bi-district round
(1) Grand Lake (14-13) BYE
(16) Haynesville 12, (17) Gueydan 2, 6 innings
(9) Logansport 7, (24) Sicily Island 0, forfeit
(8) East Iberville 17, (25) Plain Dealing 1 (5 innings)
(5) White Castle BYE
(12) Montgomery 8, (21) Varnado 2
(13) Delta Charter 13, (20) Block 1 (5 innings)
(4) Kentwood BYE
(3) LaSalle BYE
(14) West St. John 10, (19) South Cameron 1
(11) Slaughter Community Charter 22, (22) Arcadia 1 (5 innings)
(6) Oberlin BYE
(7) Jonesboro Hodge 18, (26) Lincoln Prep 0 (5 innings)
(10) Merryville 19, (23) Northwood Lena 2 (5 innings)
(15) Centerville 10, (18) KIPP-B.T. Washington 0 (5 innings)
(2) Oak Grove BYE

Regional
(1) Grand Lake 11, (16) Haynesville 1 (6 innings)
(9) Logansport 18, (8) East Iberville 2 (5 innings)
(5) White Castle 6, (12) Montgomery 4
(4) Kentwood 10, (13) Delta Charter 0 (5 innings)
(3) LaSalle 11, (14) West St. John 1 (5 innings)
(6) Oberlin 7, (11) Slaughter Community Charter 3
(10) Merryville 4, (7) Jonesboro-Hodge 3
(2) Oak Grove 11, (15) Centerville 1 (5 innings)

Quarterfinals (1) Grand Lake at (9) Logansport, 5 p.m. Friday
(4) Kentwood 15, (5) White Castle 5 (5 innings)
(6) Oberlin 6, (3) LaSalle 5
(2) Oak Grove at (10) Merryville 5, (2) Oak Grove 4

Class B
Bi-district round
(1) Pitkin BYE
(16) Choudrant 9, (17) Holden 4
(9) Maurepas 7, (24) Fairview 1
(8) Doyline 14, (25) Negreet 3
(5) Glenmora BYE
(12) Bell City 10, (21) Monterey 2
(13) Oak Hill 12, (20) Mt. Hermon 0, (5 innings)
(4) Anacoco BYE
(3) Converse BYE
(14) Castor 13, (19) Simsboro 9
(22) Hornbeck 4, (11) Zwolle 1
(6) Elizabeth BYE
(7) Hicks 19, (26) Kenner Discovery 0 (5 innings)
(10) Florien 11, (23) Lacassine 1 (5 innings)
(15) Weston 4, (18) Stanley 1
(2) Quitman BYE

Regional
(1) Pitkin 10, (16) Choudrant 0
(9) Maurepas 7, (8) Doyline 2
(5) Glenmora 10, (12) Bell City 0 (6 innings)
(4) Anacoco 2, (13) Oak Hill 1 (11 innings)
(14) Castor at (3) Converse 7, (14) Castor 0
(22) Hornbeck at (6) Elizabeth 15, (22) Hornbeck 6
(7) Hicks 13, (10) Florien 3 (5 Innings)
(2) Quitman 5, (15) Weston 0

Quarterfinals
(1) Pitkin at (9) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Friday
(5) Glenmora at Anacoco, 6 p.m. Friday
(3) Converse 5, (6) Elizabeth 0
(7) Hicks at (2) Quitman, 5 p.m. Friday

Class C
Bi-district round
(1) Summerfield BYE
(17) Ebarb 15, (16) Plainview 3
(9) Saline BYE
(5) Reeves BYE
(12) Hackberry BYE
(13) Kilbourne BYE
(4) Pleasant Hill BYE
(3) Harrisonburg BYE
(14) Evans 15, (19) Grand Isle 9
(11) Downsville BYE
(6) Georgetown BYE
(7) Calvin BYE
(10) Starks BYE
(15) Dodson 7, (18) Johnson Bayou 0, forfeit
(2) Simpson BYE

Regional
(1) Summerfield 17, (17) Ebarb 0 (5 innings)
(8) Singer 7, (9) Saline 2
(12) Hackberry at (5) Reeves, 5 p.m. Wednesday
(13) Kilbourne 15, (4) Pleasant Hill 5
(3) Harrisonburg 10, (14) Evans 0 (5 innings)
(6) Georgetown 6, (11) Downsville 0
(10) Starks 7, (7) Calvin 3
(2) Simpson 21, (15) Dodson 3 (5 innings)

Quarterfinals
(1) Summerfield 4, (8) Singer 3
(5) Reeves at (13) Kilbourne, 4 p.m. Friday
(3) Harrisonburg 8, (6) Georgetown 0
(2) Simpson at (10) Starks, 6 p.m. Friday

Division I
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) Catholic BYE
(8) Jesuit 2, (9) Holy Cross 1, HC 1-0 and 2-1 over Jesuit (HC wins 2-1)
(5) Byrd 11-1 and 18-1 over (12) Scotlandville 1 (Byrd wins 2-0)
(4) Archbishop Rummel BYE
(3) St. Paul’s BYE
(6) Evangel Christian 7-2 and 11-4 over (11) Archbishop Shaw 2 (ECA wins 2-0)
(7) John Curtis Christian 5-3 and 8-5 over (10) St. Augustine (JC wins 2-0)
(2) Brother Martin BYE

Quarterfinals
(9) Holy Cross at (1) Catholic (BR), 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday
(5) Byrd at (4) Archbishop Rummel 5, (5) Byrd 2, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday at Kirsch-Rooney
(6) Evangel Christian at (3) St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday
(2) Brother Martin 2 (7) John Curtis Christian 0, 2 p.m., 5 p.m. Saturday at Kirsch-Rooney

Division II
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) University 25-2 (5 innings) and 11-0 (5 innings) over (16) Haynes Academy (U-High wins 2-0)
(8) De La Salle 9, (9) Vandebilt Catholic 4, Vandebilt Catholic 7-6 & 11-6 over DLS (VC wins 2-1)
(5) Parkview Baptist 11-0 (5 innings) & 14-8 over (12) Archbishop Hannan 0 (PB advances 2-0)
(4) Loyola Prep 11-1 & 10-0 over (13) Lusher Charter in 6 innings each (LP advances 2-0)
(3) Teurlings Catholic 18-1 and 12-1 over (14) Thomas Jefferson (TC wins 2-0)
(6) St. Charles Catholic 7-4 and 9-2 over (11) St. Michael (SCC wins 2-0)
(7) E.D. White Catholic 8-3 and 11-7 over (10) St. Louis Catholic 3 (EDW wins 2-0)
(2) St. Thomas More 11-0 and 27-0 over (15) David Thibodaux (STM wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(9) Vandebilt Catholic at (1) University High, 6 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday
(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) Loyola Prep, 5 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. Saturday
(6) St. Charles Catholic at (3) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 11:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m. Saturday
(7) E.D. White Catholic 2, (2) St. Thomas More 0, 7 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday

Division III
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) Dunham BYE
(8) Catholic-NI 2, (9) Northlake Christian 1, NC 3-2 over CNI, CNI 12-2 over NC (CNI wins 2-1)
(5) Notre Dame 4-0 and 10-3 over (12) Country Day (ND wins 2-0)
(4) Calvary Baptist 14-0 and 9-0 over (13) Pope John Paul II (CB advances 2-0)
(3) Ascension Episcopal 15-0 and 16-1 over (14) Patrick Taylor 0 (AE wins 2-0)
(6) Holy Savior Menard 5-0 and 6-0 over (11) Riverside Academy (HSM wins 2-0)
(10) Newman 6-2 and 5-4 over (7) Episcopal (newman wins 2-0)
(2) St. Thomas Aquinas BYE

Quarterfinals
(8) Catholic-NI 7, (1) Dunham 3 (8 innings), 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) Notre Dame at (4) Calvary Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m. Saturday
(6) Holy Savior Menard at (3) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday
(10) Newman at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday

Division IV
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) Ouachita Christian 9-0 and 19-4 over (16) St. Martin’s Episcopal (OC wins 2-0)
(8) Sacred Heart-VP 7-4 and 13-1 over (9) St. Edmund (SH wins 2-0)
(12) Catholic-PC 8, (5) Central Catholic, CC 5-1 and 9-8 over CPC (CC wins 2-1)
(4) St. John 2, (13) Vermilion Catholic 1, VC 7-6, SJ 8-6 (SJ wins 2-1)
(14) Ascension Christian 7-4 and 8-6 over (3) Covenant Christian (AC wins 2-0)
(6) Opelousas Catholic 4-1 and 14-1 over (11) Westminster Christian (OC wins 2-0)
(7) Cedar Creek 12-8 and 4-0 over (10) St. Mary’s (CC wins 2-0)
(2) Ascension Catholic 8-6 & 18-3 (5 innings) over (15) Lafayette Christian 3 (AC advances 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(8) Sacred Heart-VP at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) Central Catholic 9-5 & 5-3 over (4) St. John 3 (CC wins series 2-0)
(14) Ascension Christian at (6) Opelousas Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday
(2) Ascension Catholic 7, (7) Cedar Creek 6 (8 innings), 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday

Division V
Quarterfinals
(1) Claiborne Christian 14, (8) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0 (5 innings)
(5) Runnels at (4) Grace Christian, 5:30 p.m. Friday at England Air Park
(3) Family Community 15, (6) Family Christian 0 (5 innings)
(2) Northside Christian 5, (7) Episcopal of Acadiana 4 (8 innings)

  • < PREV Stuprich shuts down John Curtis as Brother Martin takes 2-0 win in playoff series opener
  • NEXT > Ellyson’s Gem paves way for No. 8 Ragin' Cajuns in opener at ULM
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Chief Executive Officer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >