Area Prep Volleyball Report for Thursday, Sept. 17

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Volleyball Results from Wednesday, Sept. 16

Dominican over Academy of The Sacred Heart (NO) 19-25, 25-11, 25-15, 27-25

Douglass over Fisher 25-15, 18-25, 25-21, 25-19

Livingston Collegiate over N.O. Science & Math 21-25, 25-23, 25-11, 25-19

Mandeville over Country Day 25-18, 25-16, 23-25, 23-25, 15-11

St. Martin’s Episcopal over Northlake Christian 20-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-14

West St. John over John Ehret 24-26, 25-18, 25-17, 20-25, 15-11

Area Prep Volleyball Schedule for Thursday, Sept. 17

Academy of Our Lady at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.

Cabrini at Archbishop Hannan, 5:30 p.m.

Chalmette at Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m.

Christ Episcopal at Crescent City Christian, 5 p.m.

Covington at Fontainebleau, 4:30 p.m.

John Curtis Christian at University Lab, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at East Iberville, 6 p.m.

East Jefferson at Patrick Taylor, 4:30 p.m.

Ecole Classique at First Baptist Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Fisher at John Ehret, 4:30 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Newman, 5:30 p.m.

Franklinton at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Higgins, 4:30 p.m.

Grace King at Landry, 4 p.m.

M.L. King Charter at Sarah Reed, 5:30 p.m.

Lusher Charter at De La Salle, 5:30 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at Helen Cox, 4:30 p.m.

McMain at Abramson Sci Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Morgan City at Hahnville, 4:30 p.m.

Morris Jeff Community at Warren Easton, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Carmel at St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Pearl River, 5:30 p.m.

Northshore at Ponchatoula, 5:30 p.m.

Riverside Academy at Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

Pine at Hammond, 4:30 p.m.

Slidell at Mandeville, 5 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Sophie B. Wright, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

St. Helena at East St. John, 4:30 p.m.

St. Katharine Drexel at McGehee, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline Academy at Karr, 4 p.m.

West Jefferson at J.F. Kennedy, 4 p.m.

**All coaches—please send results, stats of matches to ken@crescentcitysports.com.

  • < PREV Remembering Mike Johnston, Tulane’s ‘super fan’
  • NEXT > Marques Colston, Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf, Glenn Dorsey headline Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame 2021 induction class