Area Prep Softball Report for Saturday, Mar. 2

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Softball Results from Friday, Mar. 1

New Orleans Area

Belle Chasse 7, South Lafourche 5

Chalmette 12, Cabrini 10

Ponchatoula 19, St. Thomas Aquinas 4

Baton Rouge Area

Acadiana 15, Livonia 0

Brusly 2, Walker 0

Doyle 9, St. John 3

Lutcher 11, St. Joseph’s Academy 6

Bayou Area

Assumption 5, Berwick 4

Area Prep Softball Schedule for Saturday, Mar. 2

New Orleans Area

Cabrini vs. Zachary, noon at John Curtis Christian

Cabrini vs. Mandeville, 3 p.m. at John Curtis Christian

Destrehan vs. Vandebilt Catholic, 11:45 a.m. at West Bank Bridge Park (Luling)

Dominican vs. Central Lafourche, 11:45 a.m. at West Bank Bridge Park (Luling)

Dominican vs. Destrehan, 2 p.m. at West Bank Bridge Park (Luling)

Mandeville at John Curtis Christian, 9 a.m.

Ponchatoula at Northshore, 11:15 a.m.

Ponchatoula at Academy of Our Lady, 1:30 p.m.

Zachary at John Curtis Christian, 10:30 a.m.

Slidell vs. Hahnville, 11:45 a.m. at West Bank Bridge Park (Luling)

Slidell vs. Central Lafourche, 3:45 p.m. at West Bank Bridge Park (Luling)

St. Charles Catholic vs. Kaplan, 1:05 at Cecilia High

St. Charles Catholic at Cecilia, 3:10 p.m.

St. Scholastica vs. LaGrange, 8 a.m. at St. Julien Park

St. Scholastica vs. Breaux Bridge, 10 a.m. at St. Julien Park

St. Thomas Aquinas at Academy of Our Lady, 9 a.m.

Vandebilt Catholic vs. Hahnville, 2 p.m. at West Bank Bridge Park (Luling)

Baton Rouge Area

Albany vs. St. Martinville, 9 a.m. at Doyle Tournament

Central vs. Ascension Christian, 2 p.m. at West Feliciana Tournament

Central vs. Sterlington, 5 p.m. at West Feliciana Tournament

Covington vs. Live Oak, 10 a.m. at Butch Gore Park

Covington vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, noon at Butch Gore Park

Dunham vs. Broadmoor, 8 a.m. at Tara Tournament

Dunham vs. Baker, noon at Tara Tournament

False River vs. Albany, 1 p.m. at Doyle

Holden vs. False River, 11 a.m. at Doyle

Holden at Doyle, 1 p.m.

Sam Houston at Catholic (PC), 10 a.m.

Livonia vs. Iota, noon at St. Julien Park

Lutcher at St. Amant, 10 a.m.

St. Michael at Doyle, 11 a.m.

St. Michael vs. St. Martinville, 1 p.m. at Doyle

Sulphur vs. Catholic (PC), 2 p.m. at St. Julien Park

Jewel Sumner vs. Ascension Christian, noon at West Feliciana Tournament

Bayou Area

Carencro at Centerville, noon

Centerville vs. LaGrange, 2 p.m. at St. Julien Park

Central Catholic at Assumption, 2 p.m.

Morgan City at North Vermilion, 10 a.m. at St. Julien Park

Morgan City vs. Sam Houston, 2 p.m. at St. Julien Park

Patterson at Assumption, 10 a.m.

  • < PREV LA Tech cruises past A-State for 9-4 series-opening win
  • NEXT > Fontenot's dash the difference as NSU takes pitchers' duel from Little Rock