Area Prep Basketball Scores from Friday, Schedule for Saturday (Feb. 9-10)

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Basketball Results from Fri., Feb. 9

Boys

New Orleans Area

Archbishop Hannan 70, Bogalusa 50

Bonnabel 90, Chalmette 52

H.L. Bourgeois 60, Destrehan 56

Helen Cox 68, McMain 45

De La Salle 66, St. James 49

East Iberville 59, Kentwood 58

Hahnville 76, East St. John 66

Hammond 64, Mandeville 63

Jesuit 59, Brother Martin 54

Landry-Walker 75, West Jefferson 5

Lusher 67, Donaldsonville 55

Phoenix 48, Grand Isle 39

Ponchatoula 42, Fontainebleau 41

Riverside 58, Patrick Taylor 10

Sci Academy 66, South Plaquemines 62

St. Martin’s Episcopal 59, Ridgewood 30

St. Augustine 60, Holy Cross 50

St. Paul’s 79, Slidell 63

Varnado 61, Ecole Classique 23

Baton Rouge Area

Beau Chene 54, Livonia 52

Catholic (BR) 60, Broadmoor 52

Dunham 85, Northeast 45

Dutchtown 57, McKinley 49

East Ascension 51, St. Amant 40

East Feliciana 59, Port Allen 35

Episcopal 57, Loranger 43

Glen Oaks 60, Brusly 57

Jehovah-Jireh 60, Country Day 56

Live Oak 61, Belaire 56

Madison Prep 75, West Feliciana 50

Parkview Baptist 57, Lutcher 48

Runnels 63, Holden 44

St. John 68, Ascension Christian 35

St. Michael 59, Lee 45

University 66, Mentorship Academy 39

Walker 74, Denham Springs 54

Zachary 57, Central 43

Woodlawn (BR) 59, Tara 37

Bayou Area

Abbeville 66, Berwick 50

Central Catholic 84, Hanson Memorial 46

Central Lafourche 51, Terrebonne 44

Houma Christian 55, Covenant Christian 47

Morgan City 89, Ellender 84 (OT)

North Vermilion 48, Patterson 32

West St. Mary 68, South Terrebonne 51

Girls

New Orleans Area

Belle Chasse 65, Grace King 38

Bogalusa 59, Archbishop Hannan 49

H.L. Bourgeois 56, Destrehan 40

John Curtis Christian 67, St. James 32

East Iberville 51, Kentwood 29

East St. John 61, Hahnville 47

Warren Easton 74, Karr 26

Grand Isle 37, Phoenix 24

International High 38, KIPP Renaissance 23

St. Charles Catholic 59, Riverside 37

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Christian 64, St. John 34

Brusly 64, Glen Oaks 54

Denham Springs 46, Walker 38

Dunham 52, Northeast 7

Lee 62, St. Michael 18

Live Oak 47, Belaire 25

Madison Prep 80, West Feliciana 29

McKinley 47. Dutchtown 24

Port Allen 55, East Feliciana 23

University 84, Mentorship Academy 41

Zachary 61, Central 37

Bayou Area

Abbeville 41, Berwick 24

Ellender 85, Morgan City 53

Hanson Memorial 56, Central Catholic 41

North Vermilion 49, Patterson 26

Terrebonne 61, Central Lafourche 37

Area Prep Basketball Schedule for Sat., Feb. 10

Boys

New Orleans Area

St. Helena at Springfield, 6 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Country Day at Scotlandville, 7 p.m.

Plaquemine at Lafayette, 6 p.m.

Girls

New Orleans Area

St. Helena at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

False River at Highland Baptist, 5 p.m.

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • < PREV Soccer Playoff Report: Destrehan travels to Lakeshore in quarterfinal showdown
  • NEXT > Turnovers costly for Tulane in loss at Cincinnati