Area Prep Baseball Scores/Schedule Update for Friday, March 16

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Baseball Results from Thurs., Mar. 15

New Orleans Area

Albany 2, Springfield 1

Belle Chasse 7, St. Augustine 5

Bonnabel 17, Crescent City Christian 4

Brother Martin 11, Hahnville 6

Covington 4, Newman 3

Covington 8, Salmen 0

John Curtis Christian 7, De La Salle 2

Destrehan 8, Jesuit 4

East Jefferson 14, Grace King 0

Ecole Classique 15, Ridgewood 3

Warren Easton 14, Helen Cox 0

Fontainebleau 7, Franklinton 6

Higgins 19, Ben Franklin 5

Holy Cross 2, Central Lafourche 0

Karr 11, McMain 2

KIPP Renaissance 12, Lusher 11

Mandeville 9, Archbishop Rummel 1

Maurepas 2, Pine 1

Morgan City 12, South Plaquemines 0

NOMMA 29, Landry-Walker 19

Northshore 15, Chalmette 1

Pearl River 12, John Ehret 2

Pope John Paul II 15, Bonnabel 3

Riverdale 6, Doyle 3

Riverdale 3, Loranger 1

Salmen (MS) 12, Varnado 0

Slaughter Community Charter 11, Bogalusa 9

Slidell 4, Chalmette 2

St. Charles Catholic 5, Lakeshore 2

St. James 20, Runnels 12

St. Paul’s 4, St. Thomas Aquinas 2

Jewel Sumner 17, Amite 4

Baton Rouge Area

Acadiana 6, Denham Springs 1

Ascension Christian 11, White Castle 0

Brusly 1, Berwick 0

Central 10, Lafayette 6

Dunham 5, Catholic (PC) 2

Dutchtown 4, Airline 1

Eunice 5, East Ascension 1

French Settlement 19, The Church Academy 2

Holden 19, Family Christian 1

Livonia 12, Southern Lab 4

Lutcher 12, Fort Worth Country Day 3

Madison Prep 19, Donaldsonville 2

Parkview Baptist 16, Scotlandville 2

Patterson 16, Port Allen 8

Ponchatoula 9, St. Amant 5

St. John 4, Ascension Catholic 0

St. Thomas More 6, Walker 4

Teurlings Catholic 4, Catholic (BR) 2

Woodlawn BR (BR) 11, Broadmoor 5

Zachary 3, Dutchtown 0

Bayou Area

H.L. Bourgeois 5, South Terrebonne 0

Catholic (NI) 18, West St. Mary 1

Centerville 15, Jeanerette 5

Covenant Christian 10, Thibodaux 5

Houma Christian 15, Assumption 0

St. Martinville 8, Franklin 0

Terrebonne 11, Ellender 5

Vandebilt Catholic 17, Thomas Jefferson 3

E.D. White Catholic 3, East St. John 1

Area Prep Baseball Schedule for Fri., Mar. 16

New Orleans Area

Gerard Oubre Memorial Tournament

Hammond vs. Holy Cross, 3:15 p.m. at John Ryan Stadium

Lake Charles Catholic Prep at Hahnville 3:30 p.m.

Brother Martin at Destrehan, 4 p.m.

Hammond vs. Central Lafourche, 5:45 at John Ryan Stadium

Lake Charles College Prep vs. Jesuit, 8 p.m. at John Ryan Stadium

Others:

Archbishop Hannan vs. Salmen, 4 p.m. at Slidell High

Archbishop Rummel vs. Northshore, 4 p.m. at Covington High

Archbishop Rummel at Covington, 6:30 p.m.

Carver vs. Karr, 6 p.m. at Urban Youth Academy

Chalmette at Mandeville, 6:30 p.m.

Country Day at East Jefferson, 3:30 p.m. at Jerry Lane Tournament

De La Salle at Northlake Christian, 4 p.m.

Frankin at Grand Isle, 5 p.m.

Haynes at Ben Franklin, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Archbishop Shaw, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Area New Tech at Helen Cox, 5 p.m.

Lutcher vs. St. Charles Catholic, 6:30 p.m. at Toot Granier Tournament

Mount Hermon at Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m.

Salmen at Slidell, 6:30 p.m.

South Plaquemines vs. Fort Worth Country Day (TX), 4 p.m. at Toot Granier Tournament

St. Augustine at John Ehret, 4 p.m. at Jerry Lane Tournament

St. Martin’s Episcopal vs. John Curtis Christian, 7 p.m. at Mike Miley Stadium

Vandebilt Catholic at Archbishop Shaw, 4:30 p.m. at Winterscheidt Stadium

Baton Rouge Area

Byrd vs. Dutchtown, 4 p.m. at Sulphur

Episcopal of Acadiana at The Church Academy, 4 p.m.

Jones (OK) vs. Scotlandville, 4 p.m. at Red Stick Sports Invitational

Livonia at Highland Baptist, 7 p.m.

Vinton at Runnels, 4 p.m.

Bayou Area

H.L. Bourgeois vs. E.D. White, 4 p.m. at E.D. White Tournament

South Terrebonne vs. Westlake, 3:30 p.m. at E.D. White Tournament

West Feliciana at Thibodaux, 8 p.m.

  • < PREV John Curtis downs De La Salle in first game of Shaw tourney
  • NEXT > Ursuline hoops star Kourtney Weber collects February Athlete of the Month honor